Clubs listings Oct. 18-25

Listings provided by clubs. If there's an error, please click here to email online editor Mike Howie.

THURSDAY, Oct. 18

BENTLEY'S PUB: Tommy G (Tom Grassman), on the patio, 6 p.m.; Don't Stop Believin' Karaoke, 9:30 p.m.

BLACK BEAR INN, Danville: Karaoke with Route 66, 9 p.m.

BUVONS WINE BAR/CORKSCREW WINE EMPORIUM: Nathaniel Ruiz, jazz clarinet, Josh Houchins, upright bass, and Young Kim, jazz guitar, 6 p.m.

CANOPY CLUB: Leftover Salmon (CD release tour), 9 p.m.

CLARK BAR: Nickel and Dime, 6:30 p.m.; Michael Lane open microphone, 10 p.m.

HIGHDIVE: Psychic Twin, 9:30 p.m.; Blitzen Trapper, 10:45 p.m.

HOMETOWN BAR & GRILL, Tolono: RockStarz Karaoke, 9 p.m.

IRON POST: UI Jazz Combo (Bridgewater), 7 p.m.

MEMPHIS ON MAIN: Liquid Courage Karaoke ('80s Karaoke Night), 9 p.m.

MIKE 'N' MOLLY'S: Zach Vinson, Year Of The Bobcat, An Evening With Your Mother, 10 p.m.

SENATOR'S INN AND PUB, Savoy: RockStarz Karaoke, 9 p.m.

T-N-T TAVERN, Rantoul: One of a Kind Karaoke, karaoke contest, 9 p.m.

FRIDAY, Oct. 19

BENTLEY'S PUB: Eclectic Soul 7, 7 p.m.

BLACK BEAR INN, Danville: Karaoke with Route 66, 9 p.m.

BUVONS WINE BAR/CORKSCREW WINE EMPORIUM: Almost "A" Quintet (gypsy jazz), 6:30 p.m.

CANOPY CLUB: Future Rock, Zmick, 9:30 p.m.

CLARK BAR: The Impalas (blues), 6:30 p.m.; Dragon Karaoke with Paul Faber, 10 p.m.

COWBOY MONKEY: Thin Gin, 10 p.m.; The Kickback, 11 p.m.; That's No Moon, midnight.

D.R. DIGGERS: Karaoke with the Outlaw, 9 p.m.

EL TORO II: Live Jukebox Show, featuring David Howie (requests, originals), 5:30 p.m.

FAT CITY BAR AND GRILL: Captain Rat and the Blind Rivets, 9 p.m.

GINO'S PLACE/Days Inn-Danville: Anger Management (1980s tribute to hair bands), 8:30 p.m.

HIGHDIVE: DJ Delayney (top-40, hip-hop, R&B, reggae, old-school dance tunes), 10 p.m.

HUBER'S: Susan Williams Band, 8 p.m.

IRON POST: Jonny Beckett Group with Gene Perla (jazz), 5 p.m.; Kilborn Alley, 9 p.m.

LU & DENNY'S TAVERN, Tolono: DJ - Dustin R Entertainment, 9 p.m.

MEMPHIS ON MAIN: 90's Daughter (pop/rock), 9 p.m.

MIKE 'N' MOLLY'S: Videotape, Love Toy, Motes, 10 p.m.

MONA'S STEAK AND SPIRITS, Atwood: RockStarz Karaoke, 9 p.m.

THE PHOENIX: Karaoke with DJ Hannah, 9 p.m.

THE PINK HOUSE, Ogden: The Prairie Dogs (folk, bluegrass), 5 p.m.

POP'S PLACE, Ludlow: One of a Kind Karaoke, 8:30 p.m.

SENATOR'S INN AND PUB, Savoy: RockStarz Karaoke, 9 p.m.

UNCLE BUCK'S, Mahomet: DJ Halfdead, 9 p.m.

VFW POST NO. 630: Flatland Band, 7 p.m.

SATURDAY, Oct. 20

ARROWHEAD LANES: DJ playing (R&B, old school, steppin' music, jazz, blues, more/JazzStep Entertainment presents Steppin' Saturdays), 9 p.m.

BENTLEY'S PUB: Mille Nomi, 10 p.m.

BLACK BEAR INN, Danville: Karaoke with Route 66, 9 p.m.

BOOMERANG'S BAR AND GRILL: Decadents (rock), 9:30 p.m.

BUNNY'S TAVERN: John McMahon, 8 p.m.

BUVONS WINE BAR/CORKSCREW WINE EMPORIUM: Rick Kubetz and Terry Bush, acoustic guitar and mandolin (folk, rock and blues), 7 p.m.

CANOPY CLUB: Adventure Club, Doorly, Miss A, Born in Blood, 9 p.m.

CLARK BAR: Infusion, 6:30 p.m.

COWBOY MONKEY: Lonely Trailer, 10 p.m.; Mazzzes, 11 p.m.; The Fights, 12:15 a.m.,

FAT CITY BAR AND GRILL: Live Karaoke Band, 9 p.m.

GINO'S PLACE/Days Inn-Danville: Dody and Frazier, 7 p.m.

HIGHDIVE: DJ, 10 p.m.

HUBER'S: Jack and Sam, 8 p.m.

IRON POST: Painkillers, 6 p.m.; Family Matters, 9 p.m.

LU & DENNY'S TAVERN, Tolono: DJ, 8 p.m. (Benefit for Jen Stunkard/food), 4 to 7 p.m.).

MEMPHIS ON MAIN: Ars Nova, Benny Jenkins Bloodline, Delta Kings, Jerry Lee Gingery and The Juju Kings, James Jones, The Rhythm Monsters, Susan Williams Band, The James Jones Trio (Prairie Crossroads Blues Society's Second Annual Blues Band Challenge), 3 to 9 p.m.

THE PINK HOUSE, Ogden: DodiBone (classic rock), 8:30 p.m.

SENATOR'S INN AND PUB, Savoy: RockStarz Karaoke, 9 p.m.

SUNDAY, Oct. 21

BLACK BEAR INN, Danville: Karaoke with Route 66, 9 p.m.

CANOPY CLUB: Jason Bertrand (country), 9 p.m.

COWBOY MONKEY: Big Dave's Trivia, 7:30 p.m.

EMERALD CITY LOUNGE: Third Sunday Swing Dancing (West Coast swing dance), 7 p.m.

IRON POST: Dennis Stroughtmatt and Swing n Country, 7 p.m.

THE PHOENIX: Big Homie presents Open Mic Night (singers, musicians, groups, poets, spoken word, etc.), 7 p.m.

ROSE BOWL TAVERN: Surreal Deal, 8 p.m.

MONDAY, Oct. 22

BENTLEY'S PUB: Trivia with Monte and Mike (with prizes), 7 p.m.

COWBOY MONKEY: DJ Mingram ('80s night), 10 p.m.

MIKE 'N' MOLLY'S: Abe Froman Project (improv comedy troupe), 9 p.m.; RockStarz Karaoke, 10 p.m.

ROSE BOWL TAVERN: Open microphone, acoustic jam, 8 p.m.

TUESDAY, Oct. 23

BENTLEY'S PUB: Don't Stop Believin' Karaoke, 9:30 p.m.

BOLTINI LOUNGE: Tuesday night trivia, 7 p.m.

CANOPY CLUB: Open microphone for DJs, 10 p.m.

CLARK BAR: Dawna Nelson, Jimmy Bean and others (fundraiser for Paul Sabuco), 6:30 p.m.; Dragon Karaoke with Paul Faber, 10 p.m.

COWBOY MONKEY: Open microphone night, 10 p.m.

FAT CITY BAR AND GRILL: Karaoke, 9 p.m.

IRON POST: Ark Ovrutski Quintet, 7 p.m.

MEMPHIS ON MAIN: Trivia Tuesdays, hosted by Dillon McDade, 7 p.m.

T-N-T TAVERN, Rantoul: One of a Kind Karaoke, 9 p.m.

UNCLE BUCK'S, Mahomet: FNDJ Karaoke, 9 p.m.

WEDNESDAY, Oct. 24

BENTLEY'S PUB: Jammin' Jimmy Bean Friends ("An Acoustic Experience"), 6 p.m.

BOLTINI LOUNGE: Gordy Wilson, piano, 6 p.m.; DJ Randall Ellison (dance pop, disco house, old skool "gay" club anthems), 9 p.m.

CANOPY CLUB: The Piano Man, 10 p.m.

CLARK BAR: Nickel and Dime, 6:30 p.m.

COWBOY MONKEY: DJ Joe Grohens (tango), 8 p.m.; and DJ Juan/Javier (salsa/merengue/bachata/mambo/reggaeton), 10 p.m.

DUBLIN O'NEIL'S: Traditional Irish music session (traditional dance music performed on authentic Irish instruments, occasional songs are sung and stories told), 8:30 p.m.

FAT CITY BAR AND GRILL: Country night, 8 p.m.; Karaoke, 9 p.m.

GREAT IMPASTA: Donnie Heitler, solo piano, 6 p.m.

HIGHDIVE: DJ Delayney (Old School Night), 10 p.m.

IRON POST: University of Illinois Jazz Combo (Hickey), 7 p.m.

MEMPHIS ON MAIN: Open microphone comedy night, presented by C-U Comedy, 9 p.m.

THE PINK HOUSE, Ogden: DJ BJ Clark, 7 p.m.

SAMUEL MUSIC: Open microphone night, 5 to 7 p.m.

SENATOR'S INN AND PUB, Savoy: RockStarz Karaoke, 9 p.m.

THURSDAY, Oct. 25

BENTLEY'S PUB: Kevin Stearn's "Sing Along", on the patio, 6 p.m.; Don't Stop Believin' Karaoke, 9:30 p.m.

BLACK BEAR INN, Danville: Karaoke with Route 66, 9 p.m.

BOOMERANG'S BAR AND GRILL: Live Karaoke Band, 9 p.m.

BUVONS WINE BAR/CORKSCREW WINE EMPORIUM: Ms. M and The Jokers, 6 p.m.

CANOPY CLUB: Cornmeal, Henhouse Prowlers, Sonny Stubble, 9 p.m.

CLARK BAR: Cliff Stoker and Friends, 6:30 p.m.; open microphone comedy show, 9 p.m.

COWBOY MONKEY: Molly Bass, EpilepC, The interns, Reed Richards, Kirkwood West, HarshPro, 10 p.m.

FAT CITY BAR AND GRILL: Nickel and Dimes, 7 p.m.; Brushfire, 9 p.m. (Halloween bash, costume party).

HIGHDIVE: DJ Luniks (Industry Night), 10 p.m.

HOMETOWN BAR & GRILL, Tolono: RockStarz Karaoke, 9 p.m.

IRON POST: University of Illinois Jazz Combos (saxophone, Carrillo), 7 p.m.

MEMPHIS ON MAIN: Liquid Courage Karaoke ('80s Karaoke Night), 9 p.m.

MIKE 'N' MOLLY'S: The Concrete Rivals, The Hershey Squirts, The Caramel Mints, 10 p.m.

SENATOR'S INN AND PUB, Savoy: RockStarz Karaoke, 9 p.m.

T-N-T TAVERN, Rantoul: One of a Kind Karaoke, 9 p.m.

Comments

News-Gazette.com embraces discussion of both community and world issues. We welcome you to contribute your ideas, opinions and comments, but we ask that you avoid personal attacks, vulgarity and hate speech. We reserve the right to remove any comment at our discretion, and we will block repeat offenders' accounts. To post comments, you must first be a registered user, and your username will appear with any comment you post. Happy posting.

Login or register to post comments