Clubs listings Nov. 8-15

Clubs listings Nov. 8-15

Listings provided by clubs. If there's an error, please click here to email online editor Mike Howie.

THURSDAY, Nov. 8

BENTLEY'S PUB: Nickel and Dimes, 7 p.m.; Don't Stop Believin' Karaoke, 9:30 p.m.

BLACK BEAR INN, Danville: Karaoke with Route 66, 9 p.m.

CANOPY CLUB: 3LAU with Topher Jones, 9 p.m.

CLARK BAR: Susan Williams, 6:30 p.m.

HIGHDIVE: DJ Luniks (Industry Night), 10 p.m.

IRON POST: University of Illinois Jazz Combo, 7 p.m.; Sonny Stubble, 10:30 p.m.

MEMPHIS ON MAIN: Liquid Courage Karaoke ('80s Karaoke Night), 9 p.m.

MIKE 'N' MOLLY'S: Grandkids, Anna Karenina/Anna Karina, Faux Paw, 10 p.m.

SENATOR'S INN AND PUB, Savoy: RockStarz Karaoke, 9 p.m.

T-N-T TAVERN, Rantoul: One of a Kind Karaoke, 9 p.m.

FRIDAY, Nov. 9

BLACK BEAR INN, Danville: Karaoke with Route 66, 9 p.m.

BENTLEY'S PUB: The Live Jukebox Show, feature David Howie (all-requests interactive show), 9 p.m.

BUVONS WINE BAR/CORKSCREW WINE EMPORIUM: Almost "A" Quartet (unique brand of gypsy jazz), 6:30 p.m.

CANOPY CLUB: Girls Next Door Acapella: One Night Only, 7 p.m.; Reggae Party: Fall 2012 (presented by African Cultural Association), 10:30 p.m.

CLARK BAR: Classic rust, 6:30 p.m.; Dragon Karaoke with Paul Faber, 10 p.m.

COWBOY MONKEY: The Duke of Uke and His Novelty Orchestra, 10 p.m.; Sun Stereo, 11:45 p.m.

GINO'S PLACE/Days Inn-Danville: Karaoke, 8:30 p.m.

HIGHDIVE: Coco Butter Kids, 7:30 p.m.; The Divide, 8:15 p.m.; Kopecky Family Band, 9 p.m; DJ Delayney (Top-40, hip-hop, R&B, reggae, old-school dance tunes), 11 p.m.

HUBER'S: Big Creek Guitar Band, 8 p.m.

IRON POST: Olivia Flanigan, 5 p.m.; Andrew Voris, Kenny Kinds, Todd McComas, Mikel Matthews Jr., Tim McLaughlin, Esteban Gast, Justin Tuttle (Friday Night Stand-up Comedy Showcase), 10 p.m.

MEMPHIS ON MAIN: Kilborn Alley Blues Band, 9 p.m.

MIKE 'N' MOLLY'S: Bruiser Queen, Middle Class Fashion, Mille Nomi, 10 p.m.

THE PHOENIX: Karaoke with DJ Hannah, 9 p.m.

THE PINK HOUSE, Ogden: The Diva and the Dude, Kathy Harden and Andy Baylor (acoustic, classic rock), 5 p.m.

POP'S PLACE, Ludlow: One of a Kind Karaoke, 8:30 p.m.

SENATOR'S INN AND PUB, Savoy: RockStarz Karaoke, 9 p.m.

ROSE BOWL TAVERN: Groove Avenue, 9 p.m.

ROUTE 45 WAYSIDE, Pesotum: DJ BJ, 9 p.m.

ZORBA'S: Cosmic Jazz Quintet, 9 p.m.

SATURDAY, Nov. 10

ARROWHEAD LANES: DJ playing (R&B, old school, steppin' music, jazz, blues, more/JazzStep Entertainment presents Steppin' Saturdays), 9 p.m.

BENTLEY'S PUB: Gloria and Paul, 8 p.m.

BLACK BEAR INN, Danville: Karaoke with Route 66, 9 p.m.

BLACK ROCK PIZZA INC.: John McMahon (acoustic rock), 8 p.m.

BOOMERANG'S BAR AND GRILL: Renegade (Southern rock and country), 9 p.m.

BUNNY'S TAVERN: The Diva and The Dude, Kathy Harden and Andy Baylor, 8 p.m.

BUVONS WINE BAR/CORKSCREW WINE EMPORIUM: The Vine Street Syncopators (jazz), 7 p.m.

CANOPY CLUB: Joe Pug (contemporary modern folk) with Denison Witmer, 10 p.m.

CLARK BAR: Upshot, 6:30 p.m.

COWBOY MONKEY: The Dirt Daubers (roots-based tunes with a swamp-blues/rock 'n' roll kick), 10 p.m.

D.R. DIGGERS: Whiskey Bottle Rampage (blues, Southern rock), 9 p.m.

DUBLIN O'NEIL'S: The Live Jukebox Show, featuring David Howie, 9 p.m.

GINO'S PLACE/Days Inn-Danville: Billy Gault Unplugged, 8:30 p.m.

HIGHDIVE: Abnormous, Love Toy, DJ Belly and MC Harsh, The Foundation (EpilepC and The Interns), Ideal DJs (DJs Wesjile and Kow), (Harshpro "Mix Up"), 10 p.m.

HUBER'S: Susan Williams Band, 8 p.m.

IRON POST: Del Sur, 6 p.m.

JUMPIN JAX, Paxton: One of a Kind Karaoke, 8:30 p.m.

MEMPHIS ON MAIN: Retrospect (Top 40 party classics from the '70s, '80s, '90s through today), 9 p.m.

MIKE 'N' MOLLY'S: Coed Pageant, Zapruder Point, The Fights, 10 p.m.

THE PHOENIX: Eminent Slaughter, The Azure Wake, Skywalker (metal night), 9 p.m.

THE PINK HOUSE, Ogden: Matter of Days (originals, rock), 8:30 p.m.

ROSE BOWL TAVERN: Parrish Brothers (country), 9 p.m.

SENATOR'S INN AND PUB, Savoy: RockStarz Karaoke, 9 p.m.

SUNDAY, Nov. 11

BLACK BEAR INN, Danville: Karaoke with Route 66, 9 p.m.

CANOPY CLUB: Signal Path, 9 p.m.

COWBOY MONKEY: Big Dave's Trivia, 7:30 p.m.

IRON POST: Matt and Tom Turino, 7 p.m.

THE PHOENIX: Big Homie presents Open Mic Night (singers, musicians, groups, poets, spoken word, etc.), 7 p.m.

MONDAY, Nov. 12

BENTLEY'S PUB: Trivia with Monte and Mike (with prizes), 7 p.m.

BOOMERANG'S BAR AND GRILL: Boom-Jam Open Stage (guitar, bass and drums provided/all talent levels welcome), 8 p.m.

MIKE 'N' MOLLY'S: Abe Froman Project (improv comedy troupe), 9 p.m.; RockStarz Karaoke, 10 p.m.

ROSE BOWL TAVERN: Good old-fashioned Hootenanny (Open microphone, acoustic jam), 8 p.m.

TUESDAY, Nov. 13

BENTLEY'S PUB: Don't Stop Believin' Karaoke, 9:30 p.m.

BOLTINI LOUNGE: Tuesday night trivia, 7 p.m.

CANOPY CLUB: CNTRL: Beyond EDM Discovering Electronic and Techno(logy) Based Music, featuring Richie Hawtin, with guests Loco Dice, Ean Golden and Seth Troxier, 9 p.m.

CLARK BAR: Jammin' Jimmy Bean and Jeff Arrigo, 6:30 p.m.; Dragon Karaoke with Paul Faber, 10 p.m.

COWBOY MONKEY: Maserati (post-rock with math, progressive and psychedelic rock influences), 9 p.m.

FAT CITY BAR AND GRILL: Karaoke, 9 p.m.

MEMPHIS ON MAIN: Trivia Tuesdays, hosted by Dillon McDade, 7 p.m.

T-N-T TAVERN, Rantoul: One of a Kind Karaoke, 9 p.m.

WEDNESDAY, Nov. 14

BENTLEY'S PUB: Jammin' Jimmy Bean and Friends, "An Acoustic Experience," 6 p.m.

BOLTINI LOUNGE: Gordy Wilson, piano, 6 p.m.; DJ Randall Ellison (dance pop, disco house, old skool "gay" club anthems), 9 p.m.

CANOPY CLUB: AraabMUZIK with DJ Solo and Jay Moses, 9:30 p.m.

COWBOY MONKEY: DJ Joe Grohens (tango), 8 p.m.; and DJ Juan/Javier (salsa/merengue/bachata/mambo/reggaeton), 10 p.m.

D.R. DIGGERS: The Surreal Deal (Southern rock blues jam band music from the '70s and '80s), 9 p.m.

DUBLIN O'NEIL'S: Traditional Irish music session (traditional dance music performed on authentic Irish instruments, occasional songs are sung and stories told), 8:30 p.m.

FAT CITY BAR AND GRILL: Country night, 8 p.m.; Karaoke, 9 p.m.

GREAT IMPASTA: Donnie Heitler, solo piano, 6 p.m.

HIGHDIVE: DJ Delayney (Old School Night), 10 p.m.

IRON POST: In Your Ear Big Band, 6 p.m.

MEMPHIS ON MAIN: Stand Up Comedy Night, presented by C-U Comedy (Rated R), 9 p.m.

THE PINK HOUSE, Ogden: DJ BJ Clark, 7 p.m.

SAMUEL MUSIC: Open microphone night, 5 to 7 p.m.

SENATOR'S INN AND PUB, Savoy: RockStarz Karaoke, 9 p.m.

THURSDAY, Nov. 15

BENTLEY'S PUB: Kevin Stearn's "Sing Along," 7 p.m.; Don't Stop Believin' Karaoke, 9:30 p.m.

BLACK BEAR INN, Danville: Karaoke with Route 66, 9 p.m.

CANOPY CLUB: Stratus, Lobounce, Krnfx, Battle of the DJs (Sour Punch: Live Wire), 9 p.m.

CLARK BAR: The Diva and the Dude, Kathy Harden and Andy Baylor, 6:30 p.m.

COWBOY MONKEY: Open microphone night with host, Mike Ingram (sign-up starts, 9:30 p.m.), 10 p.m.

HIGHDIVE: DJ Luniks (Industry Night), 10 p.m.

IRON POST: University of Illinois Jazz Combo (IV, Guitar), 7 p.m.

MEMPHIS ON MAIN: Liquid Courage Karaoke ('80s Karaoke Night), 9 p.m.

MIKE 'N' MOLLY'S: Way Yes, Hemmingbirds, Megan Johns Band, Midas The Crow, 10 p.m.

SENATOR'S INN AND PUB, Savoy: RockStarz Karaoke, 9 p.m.

T-N-T TAVERN, Rantoul: One of a Kind Karaoke, 9 p.m.

Comments

News-Gazette.com embraces discussion of both community and world issues. We welcome you to contribute your ideas, opinions and comments, but we ask that you avoid personal attacks, vulgarity and hate speech. We reserve the right to remove any comment at our discretion, and we will block repeat offenders' accounts. To post comments, you must first be a registered user, and your username will appear with any comment you post. Happy posting.

Login or register to post comments