Clubs listings March 7-14

Clubs listings March 7-14

A listing of events, provided by the venues. In case of an error, please click here to email online editor Mike Howie.

THURSDAY, March 7

BENTLEY'S PUB: Don't Stop Believin' Karaoke, 9:30 p.m.

BLACK BEAR INN, Danville: Karaoke with Route 66, 9 p.m.

BUVONS WINE BAR: The Ark Ovrutski Funk Collective, 6 p.m.

CANOPY CLUB: Yonder Mountain String Band, The Deadly Gentlemen, 7:30 p.m.

FAT CITY BAR AND GRILL: Amy Mitchell Trio, 8 p.m.

IRON POST: University of Illinois Jazz guitar and vocal combos, 7 p.m.

MEMPHIS ON MAIN: Liquid Courage Karaoke ('80s Karaoke Night), 9 p.m.

MIKE 'N' MOLLY'S: Phox, Grandkids, Cole Fronts, Minor Characters (MXMW: Mid By Midwest), doors open 8 p.m.

THE PINK HOUSE, Ogden: Nickel and Dimes (classic rock and country), 7 p.m.

SENATOR'S INN AND PUB, Savoy: RockStarz Karaoke, 9 p.m.

FRIDAY, March 8

BENTLEY'S PUB: Songbox (The Live Jukebox Show in a band format/debut gig), 9 p.m.

BLACK BEAR INN, Danville: Karaoke with Route 66, 9 p.m.

BOOMERANGS BAR AND GRILL: Feudin' Hillbillys (country), 9:30 p.m.

BUVONS WINE BAR: The Almost 'A' Quintet (gypsy jazz), 6:30 p.m.

CANOPY CLUB: ill.Gates, DJ SOLO, Positive Vibr8ions, D1rty No1ze, Durt Russell (Chalice Dubs Masquerade), 9 p.m.

CLARK BAR: Dragon Karaoke with Paul Faber, 10 p.m.

COWBOY MONKEY: Kate Myers, Dan Hubbard and the Humadors, Lonely Trailer, Huckleberry Fate, 8:30 p.m.

FAT CITY BAR AND GRILL: The Brat Pack ('80s music), 9 p.m.

HIGHDIVE: DJ Delayney (Top-40, hip-hop, R&B, reggae, and old-school dance tunes), 10 p.m.

HUBER'S: Big Creek Guitar Band, 8 p.m.

IRON POST: Kate Paradise and Friends (jazz), 5 p.m.; Samba Soul, 8:30 p.m.

MEMPHIS ON MAIN: The Gavin Stolte Project, The Unpossible, 8 p.m.

THE PHOENIX: Karaoke with DJ Hannah, 8 p.m.

THE PINK HOUSE, Ogden: The Diva and the Dude (Kathy Harden and Andy Baylor), 5 p.m.

ROSE BOWL TAVERN: Parrish Brothers (country), 9 p.m.

SENATOR'S INN AND PUB, Savoy: RockStarz Karaoke, 9 p.m.

SATURDAY, March 9

BLACK BEAR INN, Danville: Karaoke with Route 66, 9 p.m.

BOOMERANGS BAR AND GRILL: Decadents, 9 p.m.

BUNNY'S TAVERN: Andy Moreillon, 8 p.m.

BUVONS WINE BAR: Erik Lund and The Jazz Friends Quintet, 7 p.m.

CANOPY CLUB: Hoodie Allen, Aer, Jared Evan (Alpha Epsilon Pi Benefit for Alzheimer's Disease), 9:30 p.m.

COWBOY MONKEY: Sonny Stubble (rock/blues/groove band), 9:30 p.m.

EL TORO BRAVO: BK Productions Karaoke, 9 p.m.

HIGHDIVE: DJ and dancing, 10 p.m.

HUBER'S: Groove Avenue, 8 p.m.

IRON POST: Painkillers, 6 p.m.

MEMPHIS ON MAIN: Highlow Drifters (true country), 9 p.m.

MIKE 'N' MOLLY'S: Psychic Twin, Prologic Rebel Base Ensemble, doors open, 8 p.m.

THE PHOENIX: Karaoke with DJ Hannah, 8 p.m.

THE PINK HOUSE, Ogden: Songbox (Debut weekend continues for Songbox/Think Live Jukebox Show with a band), 8:30 p.m.

RED HERRING COFFEEHOUSE: Jazz Clarinet Revival (Nathaniel Ruiz, clarinet, Ben Taylor, bass, Tom Paynter, piano/flute), 6 p.m.

SENATOR'S INN AND PUB, Savoy: RockStarz Karaoke, 9 p.m.

VFW POST No. 630, Urbana: GTO and The Glasspaks, 6 p.m.

SUNDAY, March 10

BLACK BEAR INN, Danville: Karaoke with Route 66, 9 p.m.

COWBOY MONKEY: Big Dave's Trivia, 7:30 p.m.

IRON POST: Wagon Fire, 7 p.m.

THE PHOENIX: Open microphone night (open to all musicians, poets, spoken word artists), 8 p.m.

URBANA CHAMPAIGN INDEPENDENT MEDIA CENTER: Charlie King and Karen Brandow (musical storyteller and political satirists), 7 p.m.

MONDAY, March 11

BOOMERANGS BAR AND GRILL: Boom-Jam Open Stage (guitar, bass, drums, PA provided; bring the band or just yourself and play with the house band), 9 p.m.

CANOPY CLUB: Open microphone hosted by James Moore, followed by music from Tenstrike, (Monday Night House Party), 9:30 p.m.

IRON POST: Derick Cordoba DMA Recital, 8 p.m.

MIKE 'N' MOLLY'S: Abe Froman Project (improv comedy troupe), 9 p.m.; RockStarz Karaoke, 10 p.m.

ROSE BOWL TAVERN: Good ole' fashioned Hootenanny (Open microphone, acoustic jam), 8 p.m.

TUESDAY, March 12

CANOPY CLUB: The Piano Man, 9 p.m.

CLARK BAR: Dragon Karaoke with Paul Faber, 10 p.m.

COWBOY MONKEY: Open microphone night (acoustic/sign-up, 9:30 p.m.), 10 p.m.

FAT CITY BAR AND GRILL: Karaoke, 9 p.m.

IRON POST: Clark Gibson (alto sax) and friends (jazz), 8 p.m.

MEMPHIS ON MAIN: Trivia Tuesdays, hosted by Dillon McDade, 7 p.m.

ROSE BOWL TAVERN: Plain Ol' Ed (country), 8 p.m.

WEDNESDAY, March 13

BENTLEY'S PUB: Jammin' Jimmy Bean and Friends, "An Acoustic Experience," 6 p.m.

BOLTINI LOUNGE: Gordy Wilson, piano, 6 p.m.

CANOPY CLUB: Open Decks, featuring live DJ battle, hosted by DJ Marsh, 10 p.m.

COWBOY MONKEY: DJ Grohens (tango), 8 p.m.; DJ Juan/Alberto (salsa), 10 p.m.

DUBLIN O'NEIL'S: Traditional Irish music session (traditional dance music performed on authentic Irish instruments; occasional songs are sung and stories told), 8:30 p.m.

FAT CITY BAR AND GRILL: Country night, 8 p.m.; Karaoke, 9 p.m.

GREAT IMPASTA: Donnie Heitler, solo piano, 6 p.m.

HIGHDIVE: DJ Delayney (old-school night), 10 p.m.

IRON POST: Parkland Jazz Improv Group, 5 p.m.; Old #7, 8 p.m.

MEMPHIS ON MAIN: Stand Up Comedy Night, presented by Champaign-Urbana Comedy, 9 p.m.

THE PHOENIX: Open microphone with Batman (open for all artists), 9 p.m.

SENATOR'S INN AND PUB, Savoy: RockStarz Karaoke, 9 p.m.

301 MONGOLIA: The Live Jukebox Duo Show with David Howie and Lou DiBello (acoustic, all requests), 6 p.m.

THURSDAY, March 14

BENTLEY'S PUB: Don't Stop Believin' Karaoke, 9:30 p.m.

BLACK BEAR INN, Danville: Karaoke with Route 66, 9 p.m.

CANOPY CLUB: Dirty Feathers, Kentucky Knife Fight, Love Toy, 9:30 p.m.

COWBOY MONKEY: James Jones Trio, The Pilgrims, StillLine, Andy Mo, 9 p.m.

IRON POST: University of Illinois Jazz Band No. 3, 7 p.m.

MEMPHIS ON MAIN: Liquid Courage Karaoke ('80s Karaoke Night), 9 p.m.

SENATOR'S INN AND PUB, Savoy: RockStarz Karaoke, 9 p.m.