Clubs listings, Sept. 26-Oct. 3, 2013

Clubs listings, Sept. 26-Oct. 3, 2013

A listing of events, provided by the venues. 

Here are instructions for submitting entries 

THURSDAY, Sept. 26

BENTLEY'S PUB: Got the Groove Karaoke, 9:30 p.m.

BLACK BEAR INN, Danville: Karaoke with Route 66, 9 p.m.

BOLTINI LOUNGE: DJ Doug, 8 p.m.

BOOMERANGS BAR AND GRILL: Live Karaoke Band, 9 p.m.

BUVONS WINE BAR: Big Blue Stem, 6 p.m.

CANOPY CLUB: Larry and His Flask, The Dirty Feathers, Murder by Death, Warpaint (Pygmalion Music Festival), 9 p.m.

CLARK BAR: Nickel and Dimes, 6:30 p.m.; open microphone comedy show, 9 p.m.

HIGHDIVE: DJ and dancing (house, electro, dub-step, trap/Risque Thursday), 10 p.m.

IRON POST: UIUC Jazz Saxophone Ensemble/UIUC Jazz Combo (Gray), 7 p.m.

MEMPHIS ON MAIN: Karaoke with Ken Cunningham, 9 p.m.

MIKE 'N' MOLLY'S: All Vinyl Beats by Otter, 11 p.m.

MINNECI'S RISTORANTE: Donnie Heitler, solo keyboard, 6 p.m.

PRAIRIE FIRE STEAKHOUSE: The Live Jukebox Show with Dave Howie and Lou DiBello (all requests), 7 p.m.

SENATOR'S INN AND PUB, Savoy: Fame Fantasy Karaoke, 9 p.m.

FRIDAY, Sept. 27

BLACK BEAR INN, Danville: Karaoke with Route 66, 9 p.m.

BOLTINI LOUNGE: Gordy Wilson, 6 to 8 p.m.; DJ Doug, 8 p.m.

BUVONS WINE BAR: Olivia Flanigan and Friends, 9 p.m.

CANOPY CLUB: The Breeders (playing Last Splash in its entirety) with Foxygen and Common Loon (Pygmalion Music Festival 2013), 9 p.m.

CLARK BAR: JMT Trio, 6:30 p.m.; Dragon Karaoke with Paul Faber, 10 p.m.

COWBOY MONKEY: Radio 6, 10 p.m.

GINO'S PLACE/Days Hotel, Danville: The Live Jukebox Show with David Howie and Lou DiBello (all requests), 9 p.m.

HIGHDIVE: DJ Delayney (Top 40, hip-hop, R&B, reggae, old-school dance tunes), 10 p.m.

HUBER'S: PBS, 8 p.m.

IRON POST: Boneyard Jazz Quintet, 5 p.m.; Stand Up Comedy Showcase, featuring Joe Roderick, Ben Banach, Jesse Tuttle, Drift Roberts and Andrew Voris, 9 p.m.

MEMPHIS ON MAIN: Matthew Curry and The Fury (blues and blues/rock), 8 p.m.

THE PINK HOUSE, Ogden: HOH (House On Hill, a two man acoustic act playing music from Creedence to Zac Brown), 5 p.m.

SENATOR'S INN AND PUB, Savoy: Fame Fantasy Karaoke, 9 p.m.

SILVERCREEK RESTAURANT: Don Heitler, keyboard, et al., (duo), 5:30 p.m.

TRAXSIDE PUB AND SPORTS LOUNGE, Tolono: Jammin' Jimmy Bean (solo/acoustic versions of originals, covers from all genres), 9 p.m.

URBANA-CHAMPAIGN INDEPENDENT MEDIA CENTER: the Stars, They Beckon, Hank and Metz (Pygmalion Music Festival), 9:15 p.m.

SATURDAY, Sept. 28

BENTLEY'S PUB: Got the Groove Karaoke, 9:30 p.m.

BLACK BEAR INN, Danville: Karaoke with Route 66, 9 p.m.

BOLTINI LOUNGE: DJ Doug, 8 p.m.

BOOMERANGS BAR AND GRILL: Feudin' Hillbillies, 8 p.m., and '90s Daughter, 11 p.m. (Boom-Bash 2013)

BUNNY'S TAVERN: Groove Avenue, 8 p.m.

BUVONS WINE BAR: Olivia Flanigan and Friends, 9 p.m.

CANOPY CLUB: Icon For Hire, 6:30 p.m.

CLARK BAR: The Diva and The Dude (Kathy Harden and Andy Baylor), 6:30 p.m.

COWBOY MONKEY: Coco Butter Kids, 11 p.m., That's No Moon, midnight, Sun Stereo, 1 a.m. (Pgymalion Music Festival)

HIGHDIVE: Take Care, Elsinore, On An On, Sam Fermin, Little Green Cars, Psychic Twin, Caveman, Bleached, Cory Chisel and the Wandering Sons, Kishi Bashi, Youth Lagoon, Dessa, Major Lazer, AWTHNTKTS, The Struggle, Booty Trap, Rockie Fresh (Pygmalion Music Festival), 1 p.m. to 2 a.m.

HUBER'S: New Twang City, 8 p.m.

MEMPHIS ON MAIN: Justin Walter, 5 p.m.; Nat Baldwin, 6 p.m.; Literature Festival Author's Reading, 8 p.m.; PHOX, 12:15 a.m.; Grandkids, 1:15 a.m. (Pygmalion Music Festival)

MIKE 'N' MOLLY'S: Anna Karenina / Anna Karina, 6 p.m., Wicked Walls, 7 p.m., Motes, 8 p.m., Shadows on the River, 9 p.m., Potty Mouth, 10 p.m., DCTV, 11 p.m., Stagnant Pools, midnight, Saturday Looks Good To Me, 1 a.m. (Pygmalion Music Festival)

SARGES TAP, Danville: Degrade The Signal, 40 Bellow Summer and eight other bands (Rock & Metal Fest Toyota of Danville and 94.9 K-Rock Presents: The Salute To The Fallen Fest), 3:30 to 11:30 p.m.

SENATOR'S INN AND PUB, Savoy: Fame Fantasy Karaoke, 9 p.m.

SUNDAY, Sept. 29

BOLTINI LOUNGE: DJ Doug, 3 to 7 p.m.; Karaoke with Paul Faber, 8 p.m.

COWBOY MONKEY: Big Dave's Trivia, 7 p.m.; DJs, 10 p.m.

IRON POST: Brasstastic, 7 p.m.

MINNECI'S AT THE CROSSING: Live piano from Donnie Heitler, 6 p.m.

ROSE BOWL TAVERN: Dave Cooper and the Wild Angels, 8 p.m.

MONDAY, Sept. 30

BUVONS WINE BAR: James Singleton and Helen Gillet (jazz duo), 6:30 p.m.

CANOPY CLUB: Open microphone hosted by James Moore, then Monday Night House Party House Band, 9 p.m.

COWBOY MONKEY: DJ Mingram ('80s and '90s/Retro Mondays), on the patio, 10 p.m.

HIGHDIVE: DJ Matrix and guests (Top 40, hip-hop, reggae, R&B), 10 p.m.

MIKE 'N' MOLLY'S: Trivia, Genius Edition, 6 p.m.; Abe Froman Project (improv comedy troupe), 8:30 p.m.; Fame Fantasy Karaoke, 10 p.m.

MINNECI'S AT THE CROSSING: Live piano from Donnie Heitler, 6 p.m.

ROSE BOWL TAVERN: Good ole' fashioned Hootenanny (open microphone, acoustic jam), 8 p.m.

TUESDAY, Oct. 1

BENTLEY'S PUB: Up Shot, 6 p.m.

BOLTINI LOUNGE: Tuesday Night Trivia with Kris and Holly, 7 p.m.

CANOPY CLUB: The Piano Man, 9 p.m.

CLARK BAR: Dragon Karaoke with Paul Faber, 10 p.m.

COWBOY MONKEY: Open microphone night (acoustic/sign-up, 8:45 p.m.), 9 p.m.; host Mike Ingram (covers, requests), midnight.

EL TORO II (old JBJ building): The Live Jukebox Show with Dave Howie and Lou DiBello (all requests), 6:30 p.m.

IRON POST: Traditional Jazz Orchestra, 5 p.m.

MEMPHIS ON MAIN: Trivia Night (win gift certificate; free to play), 7 p.m.

MIKE 'N' MOLLY'S: Stumbling Through Comedy, 8 p.m.; Reggae Night, 10 p.m.

ROSE BOWL TAVERN: Jason Parrish's Acoustic Jam (live music/requests welcome), 8 p.m.

UNCLE BUCK'S SPORTS BAR AND GRILL, Mahomet: Friendly Neighborhood DJ/Karaoke, 8:30 p.m.

WEDNESDAY, Oct. 2

BOLTINI LOUNGE: Gordy Wilson and Katie Flynn, 6 to 8 p.m.; DJ Doug, 8 p.m.

COWBOY MONKEY: DJ Grohens (tango), 8 p.m.; DJ Juan/Alberto (salsa), 10 p.m.

DUBLIN O'NEIL'S: Traditional Irish music session, 8:30 p.m.

FATMAN'S WAREHOUSE, Danville: Live Karaoke Band, 8:30 p.m.

GREAT IMPASTA: Donnie Heitler, solo piano, 6 p.m.

HIGHDIVE: DJ Delayney (old-school night), 10 p.m.

IRON POST: Stephens/Spencer/Gray Trio, 5 p.m.; Tito Carrillo, 8 p.m.

MEMPHIS ON MAIN: Stand Up Comedy Night, hosted by C-U Comedy, 9 p.m.

MIKE 'N' MOLLY'S: Trivia Night, 8 p.m.

SENATOR'S INN AND PUB, Savoy: Fame Fantasy Karaoke/Dance Party hosted by DJ Dirk Dion, 9 p.m.

THURSDAY, Oct. 3

BENTLEY'S PUB: Got the Groove Karaoke, 9:30 p.m.

BLACK BEAR INN, Danville: Karaoke with Route 66, 9 p.m.

BOLTINI LOUNGE: DJ Doug, 8 p.m.

CANOPY CLUB: Matt Wertz, Elenowen, 9 p.m.

COWBOY MONKEY: Sunset Strip, 9:30 p.m.; Andy Moreillion, 10:30 p.m.; Prince Night, 11:30 p.m.

HIGHDIVE: Doug Stanhope, 7:30 p.m.; DJ and dancing (house, electro, dub-step, trap/Risque Thursday), 10 p.m.

IRON POST: UIUC Jazz Combos (Spencer, Bridgewater)), 7 p.m.

MEMPHIS ON MAIN: Karaoke with Ken Cunningham, 9 p.m.

MIKE 'N' MOLLY'S: All Vinyl Beats by Otter, 11 p.m.

MINNECI'S RISTORANTE: Donnie Heitler, solo keyboard, 6 p.m.

SENATOR'S INN AND PUB, Savoy: Fame Fantasy Karaoke, 9 p.m.

Topics (1):Music

Comments

News-Gazette.com embraces discussion of both community and world issues. We welcome you to contribute your ideas, opinions and comments, but we ask that you avoid personal attacks, vulgarity and hate speech. We reserve the right to remove any comment at our discretion, and we will block repeat offenders' accounts. To post comments, you must first be a registered user, and your username will appear with any comment you post. Happy posting.

Login or register to post comments