Clubs listings, Oct. 10-17, 2013

Clubs listings, Oct. 10-17, 2013

A listing of events, provided by the venues. 

Here are instructions for submitting entries 

THURSDAY, Oct. 10

BENTLEY'S PUB: Got the Groove Karaoke, 9:30 p.m.

BLACK BEAR INN, Danville: Karaoke with Route 66, 9 p.m.

BOLTINI LOUNGE: DJ Doug, 8 p.m.

BUVONS WINE BAR: The Legend of Levi Morgan (original pieces, covers influenced by Red Dirt, bluegrass, folk, country), 7 p.m.

CANOPY CLUB: Jamey Johnson, 8 p.m.

CLARK BAR: Andy Duncanson, 6:30 p.m.; Open Mic Comedy Show, 10 p.m.

FAT CITY BAR AND GRILL: Live Karaoke Band, 9 p.m.

HIGHDIVE: DJ and dancing (house, electro, dub-step, trap/Risque Thursday), 10 p.m.

IRON POST: U of I Jazz Combos (McNeill) and (Flanigan, vocal), 7 p.m.

MEMPHIS ON MAIN: Karaoke with Ken Cunningham, 9 p.m.

MIKE 'N' MOLLY'S: All Vinyl Beats by Otter, 11 p.m.

MINNECI'S RISTORANTE: Donnie Heitler, solo keyboard, 6 p.m.

PRAIRIE FIRE STEAKHOUSE: The Live Jukebox Show with Dave Howie and Lou DiBello (all requests), 7 p.m.

SENATOR'S INN AND PUB, Savoy: Fame Fantasy Karaoke, 9 p.m.

FRIDAY, Oct. 11

BLACK BEAR INN, Danville: Karaoke with Route 66, 9 p.m.

BOLTINI LOUNGE: Gordy Wilson, 6 to 8 p.m.; DJ Doug, 8 p.m.

BUVONS WINE BAR: Don't Ask! (klezmer band), 6:30 p.m.; Yellow Jacket String Band (eclectic mix of old-time, blues, Irish, and Cape Breton tunes), 9 p.m.

CANOPY CLUB: Todd Snider, The Coal Men, 9:30 p.m.

CLARK BAR: Classic Rust, 6:30 p.m.; Rod Sickler, 10 p.m.

COWBOY MONKEY: A Cool Hand, line up to be announced, 10 p.m.

FAT CITY BAR AND GRILL: 90's Daughter, 9 p.m.

HIGHDIVE: DJ Delayney (Top 40, hip-hop, R&B, reggae, old-school dance tunes), 10 p.m.

IRON POST: John and Julie Pennell, 5 p.m. ; Sonny Stubble, 9 p.m.

LU & DENNY'S TAVERN, TOLONO: Nickel and Dimes Band, 9 p.m.

MEMPHIS ON MAIN: Dan Hubbard, 6 p.m.; Kilborn Alley Blues Band, 9:30 p.m.

MIKE 'N' MOLLY'S: Ezra Furman, The Fights, The Unknown Pleasures, 8 p.m.

ROSE BOWL TAVERN: New Riders of the Golden Maize (roots-rock and country), 9 p.m.

ROUTE 45 WAYSIDE, Pesotum: The Live Jukebox (all requests), 8 p.m.

SENATOR'S INN AND PUB, Savoy: Fame Fantasy Karaoke, 9 p.m.

TRAXSIDE PUB AND SPORTS LOUNGE, Tolono: Jammin' Jimmy Bean (solo/acoustic versions of originals, covers from all genres), 9 p.m.

VFW POST NO. 630, Urbana: Pearl Handle Band, 7 p.m.

SATURDAY, Oct. 12

BENTLEY'S PUB: Got the Groove Karaoke, 9:30 p.m.

BLACK BEAR INN, Danville: Karaoke with Route 66, 9 p.m.

BOLTINI LOUNGE: DJ Doug, 8 p.m.

BOOMERANGS BAR AND GRILL: Whole Half Hour (classic rock), 9 p.m.

BUNNY'S TAVERN: Andy Morellion, 8 p.m.

BUVONS WINE BAR: Erik Lund and Friends (jazz with a horn section), 6:30 p.m.; Aduki Jazz (lively 60's bluenote jazz), 9 p.m.

CANOPY CLUB: DJ dance party, 9 p.m.

CLARK BAR: The Diva & the Dude Kathy Harden & Andy Baylor, 6:30 p.m.

COWBOY MONKEY: Bookmobile, Bent Left, Soy City Stranglers, 9:30 p.m.

DUBLIN O'NEIL'S: The Live Jukebox Show, featuring David Howie and Lou DiBello (all requests), 9 p.m.

HIGHDIVE: DJ Doc J and guests (salsa, merengue, bachata, cumbia, reggaeton, Latin pop/Power-N-Soul Presents: De Noche/free basic salsa class, 9 p.m.), 9:30 p.m.

IRON POST: Painkillers, 6 p.m.; Waterfowl with Dramatics & Tropical Fish, 9 p.m.

LU & DENNY'S TAVERN, Tolono: Big Red Skillet Band, 8 p.m.

MEMPHIS ON MAIN: Candy Foster and the Shades of Blue, 9 p.m.

THE PINK HOUSE: Jury's Out, 9 p.m.

ROSE BOWL TAVERN: Flatland Band with guest, fiddler Dennis Stroughmatt, 9 p.m.

SENATOR'S INN AND PUB, Savoy: Fame Fantasy Karaoke, 9 p.m.

SUNDAY, Oct. 13

BOLTINI LOUNGE: DJ Doug, 3 to 7 p.m.; Karaoke with Paul Faber, 8 p.m.

COWBOY MONKEY: Big Dave's Trivia, 7 p.m.; DJs, 10 p.m.

MEMPHIS ON MAIN: Poetry Night, 9 p.m.

MINNECI'S AT THE CROSSING: Live piano from Donnie Heitler, 6 p.m.

ROSE BOWL TAVERN: Surreal Deal, 8 p.m.

MONDAY, Oct. 14

BOOMERANGS BAR AND GRILL: Boom-Jam Open Stage (guitar, bass, drums and PA provided/bring the band, or just yourself and play with the houseband), 9 p.m.

CANOPY CLUB: Big Gigantic, Minnesota, Postive Vibr8Ions, 8:30 p.m.

COWBOY MONKEY: DJ Mingram (80's and 90's/Retro Mondays), on the patio, 10 p.m.

HIGHDIVE: DJ Matrix and guests (Top 40, hip-hop, reggae, R&B), 10 p.m.

MIKE 'N' MOLLY'S: Trivia, Genius Edition, 6 p.m.; Abe Froman Project (improv comedy troupe), 8:30 p.m.; Fame Fantasy Karaoke, 10 p.m.

MINNECI'S AT THE CROSSING: Live piano from Donnie Heitler, 6 p.m.

ROSE BOWL TAVERN: Good ole' fashioned Hootenanny (open microphone, acoustic jam), 8 p.m.

TUESDAY, Oct. 15

BENTLEY'S PUB: Up Shot, 6 p.m.

BOLTINI LOUNGE: Tuesday Night Trivia with Kris and Holly, 7 p.m.

CANOPY CLUB: Neutral Milk Hotel, Elf Power, 8:30 p.m.

CLARK BAR: Justin Rondon and James Moore, 6:30 p.m.; Dragon Karaoke with Paul Faber, 10 p.m.

COWBOY MONKEY: Open microphone night (acoustic/sign up, 8:45 p.m.), 9 p.m.; host Mike Ingram (covers, requests), midnight.

IRON POST: Parkland Early Jazz Ensemble, 7 p.m.

MEMPHIS ON MAIN: Trivia Night (win gift certificate; free to play), 7 p.m.

MIKE 'N' MOLLY'S: Stumbling Through Comedy, 8 p.m.; Reggae Night, 10 p.m.

ROSE BOWL TAVERN: Jason Parrish's Acoustic Jam (live music/requests welcome), 8 p.m.

UNCLE BUCK'S SPORTS BAR AND GRILL, Mahomet: Friendly Neighborhood DJ/Karaoke, 8:30 p.m.

WEDNESDAY, Oct. 16

BOLTINI LOUNGE: Gordy Wilson, 6 to 8 p.m.; DJ Doug, 8 p.m.

CANOPY CLUB: Krewella, Seven Lions, Candyland, Milk N Cookies, 9 p.m.

CLARK BAR: House Band Upshot with Sara Hall, 6:30 p.m.

COWBOY MONKEY: DJ Grohens (tango), 8 p.m.; DJ Juan/Alberto (salsa), 10 p.m.

DUBLIN O'NEIL'S: Traditional Irish music session, 8:30 p.m.

EL TORO, Danville: The Live Jukebox Show with Dave Howie, solo (all requests), 6:30 p.m.

GREAT IMPASTA: Donnie Heitler, solo piano, 6 p.m.

HIGHDIVE: DJ Delayney (old school night), 10 p.m.

IRON POST: Stephens, Spencer, Gray Trio, 7 p.m.; Adam Kromelow, 7:30 p.m.

LU & DENNY'S TAVERN, Tolono: Nickel and Dimes Band, 8 p.m.

MEMPHIS ON MAIN: Stand Up Comedy Night, hosted by C-U Comedy, 9 p.m.

MIKE 'N' MOLLY'S: Trivia Night, 8 p.m.

SENATOR'S INN AND PUB, Savoy: Fame Fantasy Karaoke/Dance Party hosted by DJ Dirk Dion, 9 p.m.

THURSDAY, Oct. 17

BENTLEY'S PUB: Got the Groove Karaoke, 9:30 p.m.

BLACK BEAR INN, Danville: Karaoke with Route 66, 9 p.m.

BOLTINI LOUNGE: DJ Doug, 8 p.m.

CANOPY CLUB: Savoy with LoBounce, 10 p.m.

CLARK BAR: Susan Williams and Jerry Erickson, 6:30 p.m.

DUBLIN O'NEIL'S: Amy Mitchel Trio, 8 p.m.

HIGHDIVE: DJ and dancing (house, electro, dub-step, trap/Risque Thursday), 10 p.m.

IRON POST: U of I Jazz Combos (Guitar, #4), 7 p.m.

MEMPHIS ON MAIN: Karaoke with Ken Cunningham, 9 p.m.

MIKE 'N' MOLLY'S: All Vinyl Beats by Otter, 11 p.m.

MINNECI'S RISTORANTE: Donnie Heitler, solo keyboard, 6 p.m.

SENATOR'S INN AND PUB, Savoy: Fame Fantasy Karaoke, 9 p.m.

SHADY NOOK PUB, Sadorus: The Live Jukebox Show with Dave Howie and Lou DiBello, 7:30 p.m.

Topics (1):Music

Comments

News-Gazette.com embraces discussion of both community and world issues. We welcome you to contribute your ideas, opinions and comments, but we ask that you avoid personal attacks, vulgarity and hate speech. We reserve the right to remove any comment at our discretion, and we will block repeat offenders' accounts. To post comments, you must first be a registered user, and your username will appear with any comment you post. Happy posting.

Login or register to post comments