Clubs listings, Oct. 24-31, 2013

Clubs listings, Oct. 24-31, 2013

A listing of events, provided by the venues. 

Here are instructions for submitting entries 

THURSDAY, Oct. 24

BENTLEY'S PUB: Got the Groove Karaoke, 9:30 p.m.

BLACK BEAR INN, Danville: Karaoke with Route 66, 9 p.m.

BOLTINI LOUNGE: DJ Doug, 8 p.m.

BUVONS WINE BAR: Doug Schroer, Bob Watson, and Matt Stewart, harmonica & guitars (acoustic mixed genre), 7 p.m. 

CANOPY CLUB: Dopapod, Brainchild, 9 p.m.

CLARK BAR: Nickel and Dimes, 6:30 p.m.; Open Mic Comedy Show, 10 p.m.

COWBOY MONKEY: Thundertruck, 9:30 p.m., Withershins, 10:30 p.m., The Life and Times, 11:30 p.m.

HIGHDIVE: DJ and dancing (house, electro, dub-step, trap/Risque Thursday), 10 p.m.

IRON POST: UI Jazz Trombone Ensemble, 7 p.m.

MEMPHIS ON MAIN: Karaoke with Ken Cunningham, 9 p.m.

MIKE 'N' MOLLY'S: Santah, Blank Range, 8 p.m.

MINNECI'S RISTORANTE: Donnie Heitler, solo keyboard, 6 p.m.

PRAIRIE FIRE STEAKHOUSE: The Live Jukebox Show with Dave Howie and Lou DiBello (all requests), 7 p.m.

SENATOR'S INN AND PUB, Savoy: Fame Fantasy Karaoke, 9 p.m.

FRIDAY, Oct. 25

BLACK BEAR INN: Karaoke with Route 66, 9 p.m.

BOLTINI LOUNGE: Gordy Wilson, 6 to 8 p.m.; DJ Doug, 8 p.m.

BUVONS WINE BAR: Big Bluestem String Band, 6 p.m.; Bumps on a Log, 9 p.m.

CANOPY CLUB: Homecoming 2013 Dance Party, 10 p.m.

CLARK BAR: The Diva and The Dude (Kathy Harden and Andy Baylor), 6:30 p.m.; Dragon Karaoke with Paul Faber, 10 p.m.

COWBOY MONKEY: DJ Belly, Rami, Miss Amphetamine, Mellow, Epilep(c) (Rave 2 the Grave/murderdub killectro sets, costume party), 10 p.m.

HIGHDIVE: DJ Delayney (Top 40, hip-hop, R&B, reggae, old-school dance), 10 p.m.

HUBER'S: PBS, 8 p.m.

IRON POST: Boneyard Jazz Quintet, 5 p.m.; Dirty Laundry, 9 p.m.

LU AND DENNY'S TAVERN, Tolono: The Live Jukebox Show with Dave Howie and Lou DiBello (all requests), 9 p.m.

MEMPHIS ON MAIN: Billy Galt and the Blues Deacons, 9:30 p.m.

MIKE 'N' MOLLY'S: Boo Bash with costume prizes, entertainment by Michael Braswell and Satina of The Extreme Variety Act, DJ Reed Richards, DJ FAMICOM (Benefit for Rape Advocacy, Counseling and Education Services), 8 p.m.

THE PINK HOUSE: New Riders of the Golden Maize (roots-rock and country), 7 p.m.

ROSE BOWL TAVERN: Halloween Party featuring Hi Ho Buffalo and Friends (costumes, contests), 9 p.m.

SENATOR'S INN AND PUB, Savoy: Fame Fantasy Karaoke, 9 p.m.

TRAXSIDE PUB AND SPORTS LOUNGE, Tolono: Jammin' Jimmy Bean (solo/acoustic versions of originals, covers from all genres), 9 p.m.

SATURDAY, Oct. 26

BENTLEY'S PUB: Got the Groove Karaoke, 9:30 p.m.

BLACK BEAR INN: Karaoke with Route 66, 9 p.m.

BOLTINI LOUNGE: DJ Doug, 8 p.m.

BUNNY'S TAVERN: Billy Galt and Jeff Kerr, 8 p.m.

BUVONS WINE BAR: LG6 (jazz), 6 p.m.; Olivia Flanigan (jazz), 8:30 p.m.

CANOPY CLUB: Dirty Laundry, Chase Baby, Thomas Arkle and the Clarkes, Pion G, Duke Hiatt (Rock and Hip-Hop Homecoming 2013), 9 p.m.

CLARK BAR: Michael Lane and Daja Vu , 6:30 p.m.; Michael Lane performing Prince, 10 p.m.

COWBOY MONKEY: DJ Kosmos (mash-ups, hip-hop, Top 40, house, '80s, rock) 10 p.m.

HIGHDIVE: Carnivale Debauche (burlesque and vaudeville, games, costume contest), 7:30 p.m.; DJ, 10:30 p.m.

HUBER'S: New Twang City, 8 p.m.

FAT CITY BAR AND GRILL: Hairbanger's Ball, 9 p.m.

IRON POST: Cornstalkers, 6 p.m.; Henhouse Prowlers, 9 p.m.

MEMPHIS ON MAIN: X Krush Halloween Spectacular!, 9 p.m.

MIKE 'N' MOLLY'S: Grandkids, Sunjacket, Sleepcomesdown, The Fights, 8 p.m.

ROUTE 45 WAYSIDE, Pesotum: Wayside's sixth anniversary, Halloween party with costume contest, music by Visions N Vibrations DJ, 9 p.m.

SENATOR'S INN AND PUB, Savoy: Fame Fantasy Karaoke, 9 p.m.

VFW POST NO. 630, Urbana: GTO and The Glasspaks, 6 p.m.

SUNDAY, Oct. 27

BOLTINI LOUNGE: DJ Doug, 3 to 7 p.m.; Karaoke with Paul Faber, 8 p.m.

CANOPY CLUB: Two Fresh, Marvel Years (GRiZ: The Rebel Era Tour), 9 p.m.

COWBOY MONKEY: Big Dave's Trivia, 7 p.m.; DJs, 10 p.m.

EMERALD CITY LOUNGE: BluesCENTRAL: fourth Sunday blues dance (free lesson, 6 p.m.), 7 p.m.

IRON POST: Tom Turino CD Release, 7 p.m.

MEMPHIS ON MAIN: Poetry Night, 9 p.m.

MINNECI'S AT THE CROSSING: Live piano from Donnie Heitler, 6 p.m.

ROSE BOWL TAVERN: Surreal Deal, 8 p.m.

MONDAY, Oct. 28

CANOPY CLUB: Open mic hosted by James Moore, 9 p.m., then live music from the Monday Night House Party house band.

COWBOY MONKEY: DJ Mingram ('80s and '90s/Retro Mondays), on the patio, 10 p.m.

HIGHDIVE: DJ Matrix and guests (Top 40, hip-hop, reggae, R&B), 10 p.m.

MIKE 'N' MOLLY'S: Trivia, Genius Edition, 6 p.m.; Abe Froman Project (improv), 8:30 p.m.; Fame Fantasy Karaoke, 10 p.m.

MINNECI'S AT THE CROSSING: Live piano from Donnie Heitler, 6 p.m.

ROSE BOWL TAVERN: Good ole' fashioned hootenanny for a solo performance, 9 p.m. (open mic, acoustic jam), 8 p.m.

TUESDAY, Oct. 29

BENTLEY'S PUB: Up Shot, 6:30 p.m.

BOLTINI LOUNGE: Tuesday Night Trivia with Kris and Holly, 7 p.m.

CANOPY CLUB: Piano Man, 10 p.m.

CLARK BAR: C-U Singer Songwriter Collective Halloween Show, 6:30 p.m.; Dragon Karaoke with Paul Faber, 10 p.m.

COWBOY MONKEY: Open microphone night (acoustic/sign-up, 8:45 p.m.), 9 p.m.; host Mike Ingram (covers, requests), midnight.

IRON POST: Clark Gibson group, 7 p.m.

MEMPHIS ON MAIN: Trivia Night (win gift certificate; free to play), 7 p.m.

MIKE 'N' MOLLY'S: Stumbling Through Comedy, 8 p.m.; Reggae Night, 10 p.m.

ROSE BOWL TAVERN: Jason Parrish's Acoustic Jam (live music/requests welcome), 8 p.m.

UNCLE BUCK'S SPORTS BAR AND GRILL, Mahomet: Friendly Neighborhood DJ/Karaoke, 8:30 p.m.

WEDNESDAY, Oct. 30

BOLTINI LOUNGE: Gordy Wilson, 6 to 8 p.m.; DJ Doug, 8 p.m.

BUVONS WINE BAR: Jazz Friends Quintet, 8 p.m.

CLARK BAR: Bob Watson and Matt Stewart, 6:30 p.m.

COWBOY MONKEY: DJ Grohens (tango), 8 p.m.; DJ Juan/Alberto (salsa), 10 p.m.

D.R. DIGGERS: Kilborn Alley Blues Band (blues), 9 p.m.

DUBLIN O'NEIL'S: Traditional Irish music session, 8:30 p.m.

GREAT IMPASTA: Donnie Heitler, solo piano, 6 p.m.

HIGHDIVE: DJ Delayney (old-school night), 10 p.m.

IRON POST: Stephens, Spencer, Gray Trio, 5 p.m.; Erik Lund and Jazz Friends, 8 p.m.

MEMPHIS ON MAIN: Stand Up Comedy Night, hosted by C-U Comedy, 9 p.m.

MIKE 'N' MOLLY'S: Trivia Night, 8 p.m.; Deanna Devore and Pamela Machala, Sara Sasaki, 10 p.m.

SENATOR'S INN AND PUB, Savoy: Fame Fantasy Karaoke/Dance Party hosted by DJ Dirk Dion, 9 p.m.

THURSDAY, Oct. 31

BENTLEY'S PUB: Got the Groove Karaoke, 9:30 p.m.

BLACK BEAR INN, Danville: Karaoke with Route 66, 9 p.m.

BOLTINI LOUNGE: DJ Doug, 8 p.m.

BOOMERANGS BAR AND GRILL: Heavy Metal Halloween with LATEM, Angelust, costume contest, 9 p.m.

BUVONS WINE BAR: Cownterculture, 6 p.m.

CANOPY CLUB: Rusko, Roni Size, DJ SOLO, 9 p.m.

CLARK BAR: Andy Duncanson, 6:30 p.m.; Dance music with Anthony, in the back room, 10 p.m.

COWBOY MONKEY: The Curses, 10 p.m.; Sun Stereo, 11:30 p.m.

IRON POST: U of I Jazz Combo (Edalji), 7 p.m.

MEMPHIS ON MAIN: Karaoke with Ken Cunningham, 9 p.m.

MIKE 'N' MOLLY'S: The Dirty Feathers with to be announced, 9 p.m.

MINNECI'S RISTORANTE: Donnie Heitler, solo keyboard, 6 p.m.

ROADRUNNER LOUNGE, Monticello: HOH Halloween party (House On Hill, a two-man acoustic act playing music from Creedence to Zac Brown), 8 p.m.

SENATOR'S INN AND PUB, Savoy: Fame Fantasy Karaoke, 9 p.m.

Topics (1):Music

Comments

News-Gazette.com embraces discussion of both community and world issues. We welcome you to contribute your ideas, opinions and comments, but we ask that you avoid personal attacks, vulgarity and hate speech. We reserve the right to remove any comment at our discretion, and we will block repeat offenders' accounts. To post comments, you must first be a registered user, and your username will appear with any comment you post. Happy posting.

Login or register to post comments