Clubs listings, Oct. 31-Nov. 7, 2013

Clubs listings, Oct. 31-Nov. 7, 2013

A listing of events, provided by the venues. 

Here are instructions for submitting entries 

THURSDAY, Oct. 31

BENTLEY'S PUB: Got the Groove Karaoke, 9:30 p.m.

BLACK BEAR INN, Danville: Karaoke with Route 66, 9 p.m.

BOOMERANGS BAR AND GRILL: Heavy Metal Halloween with LATEM, Angelust, costume contest, 9 p.m.

BUVONS WINE BAR: Cownterculture, 6 p.m.

CANOPY CLUB: Rusko, Roni Size, DJ SOLO, 9 p.m.

CLARK BAR: Andy Duncanson, 6:30 p.m.; Dance music with Anthony, in the back room, 10 p.m.

COWBOY MONKEY: The Curses, 10 p.m.; Sun Stereo, 11:30 p.m.

IRON POST: U of I Jazz Combo (Edalji), 7 p.m.

MEMPHIS ON MAIN: Karaoke with Ken Cunningham, 9 p.m.

MIKE 'N' MOLLY'S: The Dirty Feathers, DJ John Hoeffleur, 9 p.m.

MINNECI'S RISTORANTE: Donnie Heitler, solo keyboard, 6 p.m.

SENATOR'S INN AND PUB, Savoy: Fame Fantasy Karaoke, 9 p.m.

FRIDAY, Nov. 1

BLACK BEAR INN, Danville: Karaoke with Route 66, 9 p.m.

BUVONS WINE BAR: Wagon Fire (gypsy jazz), 6 p.m.; Los Guapos (Latin), 7 p.m.; Costas (Latin), 9 p.m.

CANOPY CLUB: Topher Jones, DJ Solo, Positive Vibra8ions, Trinketz, Miss A, FootwoRk (Chalice dubs Masquerade: Dia De Los Muertos), 9 p.m.

CLARK BAR: Dody and Frazier, 6:30 p.m.; Dragon Karaoke with Paul Faber, 10 p.m.

D.R. DIGGERS: The Outlaw Karaoke, 9 p.m.

HUBER'S: The Fairchilds, 8 p.m.

IRON POST: Mugdock Pipers, 6:15 p.m. by the fire pit. Indoors: Beatles Playalong and Singalong with The Prairie Dogs, 5 p.m.; Faye Ballard (ragtime piano), 7:15 p.m.; Danny Schmidt and Carrie Elkin (singer-songwriters), 8:15 p.m. and 11:15 p.m.; Stephen Wade and Friends (old-time), 9:45 p.m.; Mayhew the Traitor (old-time), 10:45 p.m. On the patio: Sea Shanties Singalong, 7 p.m.; Campfire Jam and Singalong with Becky Grosser, 8 p.m.

MIKE 'N' MOLLY'S: Hemmingbirds, A Cool Hand, The Fruit Flies, 8 p.m.

THE PINK HOUSE: Big Creek Guitar Band (acoustic classic rock), 5 p.m.

ROSE BOWL TAVERN: Ivas John Blues Band (blues), 7 p.m.; Rebecca Rego and the Trainmen (alt-country, folk-rock), 8:45 p.m.; the Fights (country), 10:30 p.m.; Late Night Hootenanny with Dustin Norder, midnight.

SENATOR'S INN AND PUB, Savoy: Fame Fantasy Karaoke, 9 p.m.

TRAXSIDE PUB AND SPORTS LOUNGE, Tolono: Jammin' Jimmy Bean (solo/acoustic versions of originals, covers from all genres), 9 p.m.

URBANA-CHAMPAIGN INDEPENDENT MEDIA CENTER: Los Condenados Huastecos (Latin, Mexican folk), 6 p.m.; Birds of Chicago (folk-rock), 7:45 p.m. and 11:30 p.m.; Del Rey, guitar, ukulele (country blues), 9:15 p.m.; Mayhew the Traitor (singer-songwriters), 10:45 p.m.

VFW POST NO. 630, Urbana: Crazy Johnny Band, 7 p.m.

SATURDAY, Nov. 2

BENTLEY'S PUB: Got the Groove Karaoke, 9:30 p.m.

BLACK BEAR INN, Danville: Karaoke with Route 66, 9 p.m.

BUNNY'S TAVERN: Gloria Roubal and Paul Sabuco, 8 p.m.

CANOPY CLUB: DJ BL3ND Freak Show Tour with Arkitekz, 9 p.m.

CLARK BAR: Bruiser and The Boys with Bruce Romney, 6:30 p.m.

HUBER'S: Susan Williams Band, 8 p.m.

IRON POST: David Berchtold, acoustic guitar (country blues), 6:15 p.m.; Bones Jugs 'N Harmony (jug band), 8 p.m.; Del Rey, guitar, ukulele (Country Blues), 9 p.m.; The Viper (jug band), 11:15 p.m.; Late Night Jamming with Sam Payne, 12:30 a.m.

IRON POST: George Turner, 7 p.m.

ROUTE 45 WAYSIDE, Pesotum: The Chambers Band, 9 p.m.

ROSEBOWL TAVERN: Ganey Arsement (Cajun), 7 p.m.; The Whipstitch Sallies (bluegrass/folk/rootsy Americana), 8:45 p.m.; Keith Harden (folk-blues-americana), 10:30 p.m.

SENATOR'S INN AND PUB, Savoy: Fame Fantasy Karaoke, 9 p.m.

URBANA-CHAMPAIGN INDEPENDENT MEDIA CENTER: Mackville Bluegrass (bluegrass, gospel), 6:15 p.m.; Tony Taylor, cigar box guitar (blues), 8 p.m.; Red Sea Pedestrians (blend of Klezmer, Greek, gypsy, Celtic jazz and American roots), 9 p.m.; Richie Stearns and Rosie Newton, (banjo/fiddler duo/old time, americana), 10:45 p.m.

SUNDAY, Nov. 3

CANOPY CLUB: Lotus, Cosby Sweater, 9 p.m.

COWBOY MONKEY: Big Dave's Trivia, 7 p.m.; DJs, 10 p.m.

MINNECI'S AT THE CROSSING: Live piano from Donnie Heitler, 6 p.m.

MONDAY, Nov. 4

CANOPY CLUB: Open mic hosted by James Moore, 9 p.m., then live music from the Monday Night House Party house band.

MIKE 'N' MOLLY'S: Trivia, Genius Edition, 6 p.m.; Abe Froman Project (improv comedy troupe), 8:30 p.m.; Fame Fantasy Karaoke, 10 p.m.

MINNECI'S AT THE CROSSING: Live piano from Donnie Heitler, 6 p.m.

ROSE BOWL TAVERN: Good ole' fashioned Hootenanny for a solo performance, 9 p.m. (open microphone, acoustic jam), 8 p.m.

TUESDAY, Nov. 5

BENTLEY'S PUB: Up Shot, 6:30 p.m.

CANOPY CLUB: Piano Man, 10 p.m.

CLARK BAR: Singer/Songwriter Collective Meeting, 6:30 p.m.; Dragon Karaoke with Paul Faber, 10 p.m.

COWBOY MONKEY: Open microphone night (acoustic/sign up, 8:45 p.m.), 9 p.m.; host Mike Ingram (covers, requests), midnight.

EL TORO II (old JBJ building): The Live Jukebox Show with Dave Howie and Lou DiBello (all requests), 6:30 p.m.

IRON POST: Traditional Jazz Orchestra, 5 p.m.; Tito Carrillo Combo, 8 p.m.

MEMPHIS ON MAIN: Trivia Night (win gift certificate; free to play), 7 p.m.

MIKE 'N' MOLLY'S: Stumbling Through Comedy, 8 p.m.; Reggae Night, 10 p.m.

WEDNESDAY, Nov. 6

BUVONS WINE BAR: Jazz Friends Quintet, 8 p.m.

CANOPY CLUB: Foxy Lady Contest (Alpha Gamma Rho presents), 7 p.m.; Teach For America Benefit with TBA, 9 p.m.

CLARK BAR: Hoh (House on the Hill), 6:30 p.m.

COWBOY MONKEY: DJ Grohens (tango), 8 p.m.; DJ Juan (salsa), 10 p.m.

DUBLIN O'NEIL'S: Traditional Irish music session, 8:30 p.m.

FATMAN'S WAREHOUSE, Danville: Live Karaoke Band, 8:30 p.m.

GREAT IMPASTA: Donnie Heitler, solo piano, 6 p.m.

IRON POST: In You Ear Big Band, 6 p.m.; Reggie Chapman Combo, 8:30 p.m.; Jazz Jam, 10:30 p.m.

MEMPHIS ON MAIN: Stand Up Comedy Night, hosted by C-U Comedy, 9 p.m.

MIKE 'N' MOLLY'S: Trivia Night, 8 p.m.

SENATOR'S INN AND PUB, Savoy: Fame Fantasy Karaoke/Dance Party hosted by DJ Dirk Dion, 9 p.m.

THURSDAY, Nov. 7

BENTLEY'S PUB: Got the Groove Karaoke, 9:30 p.m.

BLACK BEAR INN, Danville: Karaoke with Route 66, 9 p.m.

CANOPY CLUB: Bones, Jugs N Harmony, Fauve, Church Booty, A Cool Hand, Emily Otnes & The Weekdays, Jay Moses, The Northbound (Rock The Night for Leukemia and Lymphoma Society and Medical Relief for Children), 8 p.m.

CLARK BAR: SMC Stuart McDowell and Colburn, 6:30 p.m.

IRON POST: U of I Latin Jazz Ensemble, 7 p.m.

MEMPHIS ON MAIN: Karaoke with Ken Cunningham, 9 p.m.

MIKE 'N' MOLLY'S: Cameron McGill, Caroline Smith, Emily Otnes, The Weekdays, 8 p.m.

MINNECI'S RISTORANTE: Donnie Heitler, solo keyboard, 6 p.m.

SENATOR'S INN AND PUB, Savoy: Fame Fantasy Karaoke, 9 p.m.

SIDNEY SALOON, Sidney: The Live Jukebox Show with Dave Howie and Lou DiBello (all requests), 8 p.m.

Topics (1):Music