Clubs listings, Feb. 13-20, 2014

Clubs listings, Feb. 13-20, 2014

A listing of events, provided by the venues. Here are instructions for submitting entries.

THURSDAY, Feb. 13

BLACK BEAR INN, Danville: Karaoke with Route 66, 9 p.m.

BUVONS WINE BAR: Brad Wheeler and Friends (jazz), 6 p.m.

CANOPY CLUB: Felix Cartal, Love & Light, Spankalicious, Disflow, 9 p.m.

CLARK BAR: Andy Duncanson, 6:30 p.m.

COWBOY MONKEY: Koffin Kats (punk, psychobilly), The Heavies (surf rock), 8:30 p.m.

IRON POST: UI Jazz Vocal Combo, 7 p.m.

THE LUCKY MONKEY PUB AND GRUB, Bement: Miscellaneous Two, 6:30 p.m.

MEMPHIS ON MAIN: Karaoke with Ken Cunningham, 9 p.m.

MINNECI'S AT THE CROSSING: Donnie Heitler, piano, 6 p.m.

SENATOR'S INN AND PUB, Savoy: Fame Fantasy Karaoke/Dance Party hosted by DJ Dirk Dion, 9 p.m.

FRIDAY, Feb. 14

BLACK BEAR INN, Danville: Karaoke with Route 66, 9 p.m.

BOLTINI LOUNGE; DJ Doug Barnes, 9 p.m.

BOOMERANGS BAR AND GRILL: JAB (Valentine's Day party), 9 p.m.

BUVONS WINE BAR: Almost 'A' Quintet (jazz), 6 p.m.; Olivia Flanigan and Friends (jazz), 9 p.m.

CANOPY CLUB: Cotton Club 2014, 10 p.m.

CLARK BAR: Dody and Frazier, 6:30 p.m.; Dragon Karaoke with Paul Faber, 10 p.m.

COURTYARD CAFE/Illini Union: Illini Show Case with Estaban Gast, a late-night style comedy talk show, featuring notable Illini and CU people, 5 p.m.

HUBER'S: Gloria Roubal and Paul Sabuco, 8 p.m.

IRON POST: Erik Lund and the Jazz Friends Quintet, 5 p.m.; Suzanne Palmer (vocals), Joan Hickey (piano), 9 p.m.

LU AND DENNY'S TAVERN, Tolono: Brian Miller, DJ Vision and Vibrations, 9 p.m.

MEMPHIS ON MAIN: 90's Daughter (party and dance hits), 9 p.m.

THE PINK HOUSE, Ogden: The Diva and The Dude (acoustic classic rock, country, blues), 5 p.m.

ROSE BOWL TAVERN: Tim Parrish and the Last Minute Band (country), 9 p.m.

SENATOR'S INN AND PUB, Savoy: Fame Fantasy Karaoke/Dance Party hosted by DJ Dirk Dion, 9 p.m.

TRAXSIDE PUB AND SPORTS LOUNGE, Tolono: Jammin' Jimmy Bean (solo/acoustic versions of originals, covers from all genres), 9 p.m.

VFW POST NO. 630, Urbana: Crazy Johnny Band, 7 p.m.

SATURDAY, Feb. 15

BLACK BEAR INN, Danville: Karaoke with Route 66, 9 p.m.

BOOMERANGS BAR AND GRILL: Sunset Strip ('80s hair tribute band), 9 p.m.

BUNNY'S TAVERN: Billy Galt and Jeff Kerr, 8 p.m.

BUVONS WINE BAR: Traditional Jazz Orchestra (early 20th century jazz), 6 p.m.; The Yellowjacket Stringband, 9 p.m.

CANOPY CLUB: Kappa Kotton Klub, 10 p.m.

CLARK BAR: Gloria Roubal and Paul Sabuco, 6:30 p.m.

COWBOY MONKEY: DJ Mingram, T.R.U.T.H., Prince Aki, 10 p.m.

EL TORO II (old JBJ building): The Live Jukebox Show (all requests), 6:30 p.m.

HUBER'S: New Riders of the Golden Maize (roots-rock and country), 8 p.m.

IRON POST: Donnie Heitler and Kevin Hart, 6 p.m.; Kilborn Alley, 9 p.m.

MEMPHIS ON MAIN: E.S.P., 9 p.m.

THE PINK HOUSE, Ogden: Nickel and Dimes (classic rock, country), 8:30 p.m.

ROSE BOWL TAVERN: Caleb Cook, 9 p.m.

SENATOR'S INN AND PUB, Savoy: Fame Fantasy Karaoke/Dance Party hosted by DJ Dirk Dion, 9 p.m.

SIDNEY SALOON, Sidney: 90's Daughter (party and dance hits), 9 p.m.

SUNDAY, Feb. 16

CANOPY CLUB: Yonder Mountain String Band with The Travelin' McCourys, 8 p.m.

COWBOY MONKEY: Big Dave's Trivia, 7 p.m.

IRON POST: Tom and Matt Turino, 7 p.m.

MONDAY, Feb. 17

CANOPY CLUB: Your Oyster Is The World and El Capitano (Monday Night House Party), 9:30 p.m.

FLUID EVENT CENTER: Comedy Soup Open Mic Comedy Night, 8 p.m.

MIKE 'N' MOLLY'S: Abe Froman Project (improv comedy troupe), 8:30 p.m.; Fame Fantasy Karaoke, 10 p.m.

MINNECI'S AT THE CROSSING: Donnie Heitler, piano, 6 p.m.

ROSE BOWL TAVERN: Monday Night Hootenanny (Open Mic Night/bring your instruments and voices), 8 p.m.

TUESDAY, Feb. 18

CANOPY CLUB: Campus Comedy Showcase (open mic stand up comedy night), 9 p.m.; The Piano Man, 11 p.m.

CLARK BAR: Dragon Karaoke with Paul Faber, 10 p.m.

COWBOY MONKEY: Open microphone night (acoustic/sign-up, 8:45 p.m.), 9 p.m.; host Mike Ingram (covers, requests), midnight.

FLUID EVENT CENTER: Bluesday Tuesday, hosted by bands, Johnnie Mae or The Surreal Deal (special guests any given week/any musicians can join in and jam, bluesdaytuesday@fluidevents.org), 9 p.m.

IRON POST: Parkland Early Jazz Ensemble, 7 p.m.

MEMPHIS ON MAIN: Trivia Night, 7 p.m.

MIKE 'N' MOLLY'S: Stumbling Through Comedy, 8 p.m.; Reggae Night, 10 p.m.

WEDNESDAY, Feb. 19

BOLTINI LOUNGE: DJ Doug Barnes, 8 p.m.

CANOPY CLUB: Hosts DJ Synthetyk, DJ Revo, 3XCEED (EDM, dance music favorites/ Glow and Flow Wednesdays), 10 p.m.

CLARK BAR: Bob Watson and Matt Stewart, 6:30 p.m.

COWBOY MONKEY: DJ Grohens (tango), 8 p.m.; DJ Juan (salsa), 10 p.m.

DUBLIN O'NEIL'S: Traditional Irish music session, 8:30 p.m.

EL TORO, Danville: The Live Jukebox Show with David Howie, solo edition (all requests), 6:30 p.m.

GREAT IMPASTA: Donnie Heitler, solo piano, 6 p.m.

IRON POST: Stephens/Spencer/Gray Trio, 5:30 p.m.; UI Jazz Combo, 8 p.m.

MEMPHIS ON MAIN: Stand Up Comedy Showcase, hosted by Champaign-Urbana Comedy, 9 p.m.

MIKE 'N' MOLLY'S: Trivia Night, 8 p.m.

SENATOR'S INN AND PUB, Savoy: Fame Fantasy Karaoke/Dance Party hosted by DJ Dirk Dion, 9 p.m.

THURSDAY, Feb. 20

BLACK BEAR INN, Danville: Karaoke with Route 66, 9 p.m.

CANOPY CLUB: The Collective featuring T.R.U.T.H. with O.G., Josi and more, 10 p.m.

CLARK BAR: Nickel and Dimes, 6:30 p.m.

IRON POST: U of I Jazz Guitar Combos, 7 p.m.

MEMPHIS ON MAIN: Karaoke with Ken Cunningham, 9 p.m.

MINNECI'S AT THE CROSSING: Donnie Heitler, piano, 6 p.m.

SENATOR'S INN AND PUB, Savoy: Fame Fantasy Karaoke/Dance Party hosted by DJ Dirk Dion, 9 p.m.

Topics (1):Music