Clubs listings, Feb. 27-March 6, 2014

Clubs listings, Feb. 27-March 6, 2014

A listing of events, provided by the venues. Here are instructions for submitting entries.

THURSDAY, Feb. 27

BLACK BEAR INN, Danville: Karaoke with Route 66, 9 p.m.

BOOMERANGS BAR AND GRILL: Live Karaoke Band, 9 p.m.

BUVONS WINE BAR: Ms. M and The Jokers (violin and cello duo), 6 p.m.

CANOPY CLUB: Moop and Heesh (One More Time: Tribute to Daft Punk), 9:30 p.m.

CLARK BAR: Jiggy and the Source, 6:30 p.m.

COURTYARD CAFE/Illini Union: Open mic night for spoken word, performing music and showing talents (Coffeehouse Series), 7 p.m.

IRON POST: UI Jazz Combo (Stephens), 7 p.m.

MEMPHIS ON MAIN: Karaoke with Ken Cunningham, 9 p.m.

MINNECI'S AT THE CROSSING: Donnie Heitler, piano, 6 p.m.

SENATOR'S INN AND PUB, Savoy: Fame Fantasy Karaoke/Dance Party hosted by DJ Dirk Dion, 9 p.m.

FRIDAY, Feb. 28

ATTIE'S BAR & GRILL/Stone Creek Golf Club: The Live Jukebox Show, 7 p.m.

BLACK BEAR INN, Danville: Karaoke with Route 66, 9 p.m.

BOLTINI LOUNGE; DJ Doug Barnes, 9 p.m.

BUVONS WINE BAR: Kilborn Alley (blues), 6 p.m.; The Legend of Levi Morgan (country, bluegrass, folk, and Red Dirt music), 9 p.m.

CANOPY CLUB: EGi, Soap, Zaramela and Acoustics Anonymous, 8:30 p.m.

CLARK BAR: Gloria Roubal and Paul Sabuco, 6:30 p.m.

COWBOY MONKEY: The Ars Nova, The Sharrows, Dan Hubbard, 8:30 p.m.

HUBER'S: PBS, 8 p.m.

IRON POST: Boneyard Jazz Quintet (jazz), 5 p.m.; Fortunate Blue (acoustic duo), 9 p.m.

MIKE 'N' MOLLY'S: Illini Contraband, Your Oyster Is The World, 8 p.m.

THE PINK HOUSE, Ogden: Patrick Campbell (from Jury's Out) Piano Show (70's and 80's solo act), 7 p.m.

ROSE BOWL TAVERN: Suicide Shifters, 9 p.m.

SENATOR'S INN AND PUB, Savoy: Fame Fantasy Karaoke/Dance Party hosted by DJ Dirk Dion, 9 p.m.

TRAXSIDE PUB AND SPORTS LOUNGE, Tolono: Jammin' Jimmy Bean (solo/acoustic versions of originals, covers from all genres), 9 p.m.

VFW POST NO. 630, Urbana: Fairchilds, 7 p.m.

SATURDAY, March 1

BLACK BEAR INN, Danville: Karaoke with Route 66, 9 p.m.

BLACK ROCK PIZZA, Lincoln Square: The Live Jukebox, solo edition, 6 p.m.

BOOMERANGS BAR AND GRILL: Candy Foster (R&B/blues), 8 p.m.

CANOPY CLUB: Girls Next Door, 6:30 p.m.

CLARK BAR: Dody and Frazier, 6:30 p.m.; Benefit for Wounded Warriors Comedy Show, headliner, Dan Allenderwest ($10 at door), 9:30 p.m.

COWBOY MONKEY: Beat Kitchen Brass Band (Mardi Gras Party), 10 p.m.

D.R. DIGGERS: DJ Sweat, 9 p.m.

HUBER'S: Galt and Kerr, 8 p.m.

IRON POST: TatiaTango, 6 p.m.

MIKE 'N' MOLLY'S: Lonely Trailer, Columbines and BookMobile!, 8 p.m.

THE PINK HOUSE, Ogden: ESP, 8:30 p.m.

SENATOR'S INN AND PUB, Savoy: Fame Fantasy Karaoke/Dance Party hosted by DJ Dirk Dion, 9 p.m.

SUNDAY, March 2

COWBOY MONKEY: Big Dave's Trivia, 7 p.m.

IRON POST: Young and Fretless, 6 p.m.

ROSE BOWL TAVERN: Dave Cooper and the Wild Angels with Chrissy Rigsby (country), 8 p.m.

MONDAY, March 3

CANOPY CLUB: Church Booty, Thomas Arkle & The Clarkes (Monday Night House Party), 9:30 p.m.

FLUID EVENT CENTER: Comedy Soup Open Mic Comedy Night, 8 p.m.

MIKE 'N' MOLLY'S: Abe Froman Project (improv comedy troupe), 8:30 p.m.; Fame Fantasy Karaoke, 10 p.m.

MINNECI'S AT THE CROSSING: Donnie Heitler, piano, 6 p.m.

ROSE BOWL TAVERN: Monday Night Hootenanny (Open Mic Night/bring your instruments and voices), 8 p.m.

TUESDAY, March 4

CANOPY CLUB: Campus Comedy Showcase (open mic stand up comedy night), 9 p.m.; The Piano Man, 11 p.m.

CLARK BAR: Dragon Karaoke with Paul Faber, 10 p.m.

COWBOY MONKEY: Open microphone night (acoustic/sign up, 8:45 p.m.), 9 p.m.; host Mike Ingram (covers, requests), midnight.

EL TORO II : The Live Jukebox Show, 6:30 p.m.

FLUID EVENT CENTER: Bluesday Tuesday, hosted by bands, Johnnie Mae or The Surreal Deal (special guests any given week/any musicians can join in and jam, bluesdaytuesda@fluidevents.org), 9 p.m.

IRON POST: Fat Tuesday party with Traditional Jazz Orchestra, 5 p.m.; New Orleans Jazz Machine, 8 p.m.

MEMPHIS ON MAIN: Trivia Night, 7 p.m.

MIKE 'N' MOLLY'S: Stumbling Through Comedy, 8 p.m.; Reggae Night, 10 p.m.

WEDNESDAY, March 5

BOLTINI LOUNGE: DJ Doug Barnes, 8 p.m.

CANOPY CLUB: Hosts DJ Synthetyk, DJ Revo, 3XCEED (EDM, dance music favorites/ Glow and Flow Wednesdays), 9 p.m.

CLARK BAR: Kristy and Cliff Stoke, 6:30 p.m.

COWBOY MONKEY: DJ Grohens (tango), 8 p.m.; DJ Juan (salsa), 10 p.m.

D.R. DIGGERS: Kilborn Alley (blues), 9 p.m.

DUBLIN O'NEIL'S: Traditional Irish music session, 8:30 p.m.

FATMAN"S WAREHOUSE, Danville: Live Karaoke Band, 8:30 p.m.

GREAT IMPASTA: Donnie Heitler, solo piano, 6 p.m.

IRON POST: Stephens/Spencer/Gray Trio, 5 p.m.

MEMPHIS ON MAIN: Stand Up Comedy Showcase, hosted by Champaign-Urbana Comedy, 9 p.m.

MIKE 'N' MOLLY'S: Trivia Night, 8 p.m.; Cameron Mcgill, Edward Burch, Rory Book, 10 p.m.

THE PINK HOUSE, Ogden: Nickel and Dimes (classic rock, country), 8 p.m.

SENATOR'S INN AND PUB, Savoy: Fame Fantasy Karaoke/Dance Party hosted by DJ Dirk Dion, 9 p.m.

THURSDAY, March 6

BLACK BEAR INN, Danville: Karaoke with Route 66, 9 p.m.

CANOPY CLUB: Cherub, Carousel, ProbCause, 9 p.m.

CLARK BAR: Andy Duncanson, 6:30 p.m.

HIGHDIVE: Futuristic, DJ Kode Break, Devvon Terrel, 7:30 p.m.

IRON POST: Joan Hickey Quartet with Chicago Jazz Orchestra drummer George Fludas), 7 p.m.

MEMPHIS ON MAIN: Karaoke with Ken Cunningham, 9 p.m.

MINNECI'S AT THE CROSS-ING: Donnie Heitler, piano, 6 p.m.

SENATOR'S INN AND PUB, Savoy: Fame Fantasy Karaoke/Dance Party hosted by DJ Dirk Dion, 9 p.m.

Topics (1):Music