Nightlife, March 13-20, 2014

Nightlife, March 13-20, 2014

THURSDAY, MARCH 13

BLACK BEAR INN, Danville: Karaoke with Route 66, 9 p.m.

BOOMERANGS BAR AND GRILL: Tommy G. and Paul Sabuco, acoustic show, 7 p.m.

CANOPY CLUB: The Withershins, The 92S, A Cool Hand, Justin Rondon, Cheef, Wasted Words (YMCA Benefit Show), 9 p.m.

CLARK BAR: Melissa Treatch and Brett Conlin, 6:30 p.m.; Stand Up Comedy with Champaign-Urbana Comedy, 9 p.m.

IRON POST: University of Illinois Jazz Band III, 7 p.m.

MEMPHIS ON MAIN: Karaoke with Ken Cunningham, 9 p.m.

MIKE 'N' MOLLY'S: Fresh Hops, 8 p.m.

MINNECI'S AT THE CROSSING: Donnie Heitler, piano, 6 p.m.

SENATOR'S INN AND PUB, Savoy: Fame Fantasy Karaoke/Dance Party hosted by DJ Dirk Dion, 9 p.m.

FRIDAY, MARCH 14

BLACK BEAR INN, Danville: Karaoke with Route 66, 9 p.m.

BLACK ROCK PIZZA CO.: New Riders of the Golden Maize (root-rock and country), 6 p.m.

BOLTINI LOUNGE; DJ Doug Barnes, 9 p.m.

BOOMERANGS BAR AND GRILL: Feudin' Hillbillys, 9 p.m.

CANOPY CLUB: Illini Student Musicals' Spring 2014 production of "The Rocky Horror Show," 7:30 p.m. and midnight.

CHAMPAIGN COUNTRY CLUB: The Live Jukebox Show (all requests), 6:30 p.m.

CLARK BAR: JMT Trio, 6:30 p.m.

COWBOY MONKEY: Upshot, Pete Stillwell, 9 p.m.

HIGHDIVE: Fred Eaglesmith, 7:30 p.m.

HUBER'S: Big Creek Guitar Band, 8 p.m.

IRON POST: Erik Lund with Jazz Friends Quintet, 5 p.m.; Whiskey Fingers, 9 p.m.

MEMPHIS ON MAIN: Decadents, 9 p.m.

MIKE 'N' MOLLY'S: The Great Crusades, Planeausters and The Number One Sons, 8 p.m.

THE PINK HOUSE, Ogden: The Diva and The Dude, 5 p.m.

ROSE BOWL TAVERN: Tim Parrish (country), 9 p.m.

SENATOR'S INN AND PUB, Savoy: Fame Fantasy Karaoke/Dance Party hosted by DJ Dirk Dion, 9 p.m.

TRAXSIDE PUB AND SPORTS LOUNGE, Tolono: Jammin' Jimmy Bean (solo/acoustic versions of originals, covers from all genres), 9 p.m.

SATURDAY, MARCH 15

BLACK BEAR INN, Danville: Karaoke with Route 66, 9 p.m.

BOOMERANGS BAR AND GRILL: O'Malley's Reunion, featuring original O'Malley's DJ, 8 p.m.

BUNNY'S TAVERN: Billy Galt and Jeff Kerr, 8 p.m.

CANOPY CLUB: Chalice Dubs Masquerade with Two Fresh, DJ SOLO and more, 9 p.m.

CLARK BAR: The Impalas, 6:30 p.m.; Johnnie Mae with Rod Sickler, 10 p.m.

COWBOY MONKEY: Jimbo Mathus (roots, blues, neo-Southern rock), Cody and The Gateway Drugs, Hi Ho Buffalo, 9:30 p.m.

COURTYARD CAFE/Illini Union: Phoenix Improv Comedy Show, 7 p.m.

EL TORO II (old JBJ building): The Live Jukebox Show with David Howie, solo edition, (all requests), 6:30 p.m.

FAT CITY BAR AND GRILL: 90's Daughter, 9 p.m.

HUBER'S: Gloria Roubal and Paul Sabuco, 8 p.m.

IRON POST: Karen Blackall Recital, 3:30 p.m.; Almost "A" Quintet, 6 p.m. ; Bones, Jugs and Harmony, 8 p.m.

MEMPHIS ON MAIN: X-Krush, 9 p.m.

THE PINK HOUSE, Ogden: Nickel and Dimes, 8:30 p.m.

SENATOR'S INN AND PUB, Savoy: Fame Fantasy Karaoke/Dance Party hosted by DJ Dirk Dion, 9 p.m.

SUNDAY, MARCH 16

COWBOY MONKEY: Big Dave's Trivia, 7 p.m.

FRIENDLY TAVERN, Danville: Alex Jenkins and the Bombers Blues band (St. Patrick's Day/CD release party; free corn beef and cabbage), 4 p.m.

IRON POST: Chip Stephens/Larry Gray, Brad Wheeler Group, Reginald Chapman Group (Jazz Benefit For WEFT Community Radio), 6 p.m.

ROSE BOWL TAVERN: Caleb Cook, 8 p.m.

MONDAY, MARCH 17

CANOPY CLUB: A Cool Hand, Emily Otnes, The Weekdays (Monday Night House Party), 9:30 p.m.

FLUID EVENT CENTER: Comedy Soup Open Mic Comedy Night, 8 p.m.

IRON POST: Parkland Jazz Improv, 5:30 p.m.

MIKE 'N' MOLLY'S: Abe Froman Project (improv comedy troupe), 8:30 p.m.; Fame Fantasy Karaoke, 10 p.m.

MINNECI'S AT THE CROSSING: Donnie Heitler, piano, 6 p.m.

ROSE BOWL TAVERN: Monday Night Hootenanny (Open Mic Night/bring your instruments and voices), 8 p.m.

TUESDAY, MARCH 18

CANOPY CLUB: Campus Comedy Showcase (open mic stand-up comedy night), 9 p.m.; The Piano Man, 10:30 p.m.

CLARK BAR: Dragon Karaoke with Paul Faber, 10 p.m.

COWBOY MONKEY: Open microphone night (acoustic/sign-up, 8:45 p.m.), 9 p.m.; host Mike Ingram (covers, requests), midnight.

FLUID EVENT CENTER: Bluesday Tuesday, hosted by bands, Johnnie Mae or The Surreal Deal (special guests any given week/any musicians can join in and jam, bluesdaytuesday@fluidevents.org), 9 p.m.

IRON POST: Parkland Early Jazz Ensemble, 7 p.m.

MEMPHIS ON MAIN: Trivia Night, 7 p.m.

MIKE 'N' MOLLY'S: Stumbling Through Comedy, 8 p.m.; Reggae Night, 10 p.m.

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 19

BOLTINI LOUNGE: DJ Doug Barnes, 8 p.m.

CANOPY CLUB: Hosts DJ Synthetyk, DJ Revo, 3XCEED (EDM, dance music favorites/Glow and Flow Wednesdays), 10 p.m.

CLARK BAR: Keith and Kathy Harden, 6:30 p.m.

COWBOY MONKEY: DJ Grohens (tango), 8 p.m.; DJ Juan (salsa), 10 p.m.

DUBLIN O'NEIL'S: Traditional Irish music session, 8:30 p.m.

GREAT IMPASTA: Donnie Heitler, solo piano, 6 p.m.

IRON POST: Stephens/Spencer/Gray Trio, 5:30 p.m.; UIUC Jazz Combo (Hickey), 8 p.m.

MEMPHIS ON MAIN: Stand Up Comedy Showcase, hosted by Champaign-Urbana Comedy, 9 p.m.

MIKE 'N' MOLLY'S: Trivia Night, 8 p.m.

SENATOR'S INN AND PUB, Savoy: Fame Fantasy Karaoke/Dance Party hosted by DJ Dirk Dion, 9 p.m.

THURSDAY, MARCH 20

BLACK BEAR INN, Danville: Karaoke with Route 66, 9 p.m.

CANOPYCLUB: Wick-It The Instigator, Trinketz, Adamosity and more, 9 p.m.

CLARK BAR: Nickel and Dimes, 6:30 p.m.

COWBOY MONKEY: Airacobra, Eminent Slaughter, Daemonweed, 9:30 p.m.

IRON POST: UI Jazz Trombone Ensemble, 7 p.m.

MEMPHIS ON MAIN: Karaoke with Ken Cunningham, 9 p.m.

MINNECI'S AT THE CROSSING: Donnie Heitler, piano, 6 p.m.

SENATOR'S INN AND PUB, Savoy: Fame Fantasy Karaoke/Dance Party hosted by DJ Dirk Dion, 9 p.m.

Topics (1):Music