Clubs listings, March 20-27, 2014

Clubs listings, March 20-27, 2014

A listing of events, provided by the venues. Here are instructions for submitting entries.

THURSDAY, March 20

BLACK BEAR INN, Danville: Karaoke with Route 66, 9 p.m.

CANOPY CLUB: Wick-It The Instigator, Trinketz, Adamosity and more, 9 p.m.

CLARK BAR: Nickel and Dimes, 6:30 p.m.

COWBOY MONKEY: Airacobra, Eminent Slaughter, Daemonweed, 9:30 p.m.

IRON POST: UI Jazz Trombone Ensemble, 7 p.m.

MEMPHIS ON MAIN: Karaoke with Ken Cunningham, 9 p.m.

MINNECI'S AT THE CROSSING: Donnie Heitler, piano, 6 p.m.

SENATOR'S INN AND PUB, Savoy: Fame Fantasy Karaoke/Dance Party hosted by DJ Dirk Dion, 9 p.m.

FRIDAY, March 21

BENTLEY'S PUB: MPH (originals and covers from the '60s), 9 p.m.

BLACK BEAR INN, Danville: Karaoke with Route 66, 9 p.m.

BOLTINI LOUNGE; DJ Doug Barnes, 9 p.m.

CANOPY CLUB: Chicago Farmer, Jaik Willis, 9 p.m.

CLARK BAR: The Diva and The Dude (Kathy Harden and Andy Baylor), 6:30 p.m.; Dragon Karaoke with Paul Faber, 10 p.m.

COWBOY MONKEY: Sun Stereo, A Cool Hand, 10 p.m.

D.R. DIGGERS: Karaoke with The Outlaw, 9 p.m.

HUBER'S: Groove Avenue, 8 p.m.

IRON POST: Jeff Helgesen Quintet (jazz), 5 p.m.

THE PINK HOUSE, Ogden: The Prairie Dogs (bluegrass/folk), 5 p.m.

SENATOR'S INN AND PUB, Savoy: Fame Fantasy Karaoke/Dance Party hosted by DJ Dirk Dion, 9 p.m.

TRAXSIDE PUB AND SPORTS LOUNGE, Tolono: Jammin' Jimmy Bean (solo/acoustic versions of originals, covers from all genres), 9 p.m.

SATURDAY, March 22

BLACK BEAR INN, Danville: Karaoke with Route 66, 9 p.m.

BUNNY'S TAVERN: Joni Dreyer and The Maytagz, 8 p.m.

BOOMERANGS BAR AND GRILL: Prince Night, featuring Michael Zane (ultimate Prince tribute), 9:30 p.m.

CANOPY CLUB: Eminent Slaughter vs. Latem with Witchweed, Ode Vinter vs. Orator, and Hermit Hill, 8 p.m.

CLARK BAR: Kilborn Alley with Andy Duncanson, 6:30 p.m.

COWBOY MONKEY: Thundertruck, Lonely Trailer, ACME Principle, 10 p.m.

HUBER'S: Keith Harden, 8 p.m.

IRON POST: Cornstalkers (Cajun band), 6 p.m.; Stand-up comedy performances by Kyle Scanlan and Andrew Voris and country music by The Fights, 9 p.m.

MEMPHIS ON MAIN: The Ori Naftaly Band from Israel (soulful blues/sponsored by The Prairie Crossroads Blues Society), 9 p.m.

THE PINK HOUSE, Ogden: Susan Williams Band (classic rock, blues), 8:30 p.m.

ROSE BOWL TAVERN: Caleb Cook, 9 p.m.

SENATOR'S INN AND PUB, Savoy: Fame Fantasy Karaoke/Dance Party hosted by DJ Dirk Dion, 9 p.m.

VFW POST NO. 630, Urbana: Nickel and Dimes, 7 p.m.

SUNDAY, March 23

COWBOY MONKEY: Big Dave's Trivia, 7 p.m.

IRON POST: Flower Jax, 7 p.m.

ROSE BOWL TAVERN: Dave Cooper and the Wild Angels with Chrissy Rigsby (country), 8 p.m.

MONDAY, March 24

BLACK ROCK PIZZA: Open sea chantey sing with Chris Maden (lead a song or sing along/chanteys, forebitters, traditional or modern songs about the sea and inland waters) 7 p.m.

CANOPY CLUB: Flaccid and The Kings of Olde (Monday Night House Party), 9:30 p.m.

FLUID EVENT CENTER: Comedy Soup Open Mic Comedy Night, 8 p.m.

MIKE 'N' MOLLY'S: Abe Froman Project (improv comedy troupe), 8:30 p.m.; Fame Fantasy Karaoke, 10 p.m.

MINNECI'S AT THE CROSSING: Donnie Heitler, piano, 6 p.m.

ROSE BOWL TAVERN: Monday Night Hootenanny (Open Mic Night/bring your instruments and voices), 8 p.m.

TUESDAY, March 25

CANOPY CLUB: Campus Comedy Showcase (open mic stand-up comedy night), 9 p.m.; The Piano Man, 10:30 p.m.

CLARK BAR: Dragon Karaoke with Paul Faber, 10 p.m.

COWBOY MONKEY: Open microphone night (acoustic/sign-up, 8:45 p.m.), 9 p.m.; host Mike Ingram (covers, requests), midnight.

FLUID EVENT CENTER: Bluesday Tuesday, hosted by bands, Johnnie Mae or The Surreal Deal (special guests any given week/any musicians can join in and jam, bluesdaytuesday@ fluidevents.org), 9 p.m.

IRON POST: Chip McNeill Quartet (jazz), 7 p.m.

MEMPHIS ON MAIN: Trivia Night, 7 p.m.

MIKE 'N' MOLLY'S: Stumbling Through Comedy, 8 p.m.; Reggae Night, 10 p.m.

T-N-T TAVERN, Rantoul: Open Jam with Paul Sabuco and David Howie, 8 p.m.

WEDNESDAY, March 26

BOLTINI LOUNGE: DJ Doug Barnes, 8 p.m.

CANOPY CLUB: Hosts DJ Synthetyk, DJ Revo, 3XCEED (EDM, dance music favorites/ Glow and Flow Wednesdays), 10 p.m.

CLARK BAR: Matt Stewart and Bob Watson, 6:30 p.m.

COWBOY MONKEY: DJ Grohens (tango), 8 p.m.; DJ Juan (salsa), 10 p.m.

DUBLIN O'NEIL'S: Traditional Irish music session, 8:30 p.m.

GREAT IMPASTA: Donnie Heitler, solo piano, 6 p.m.

MEMPHIS ON MAIN: Stand Up Comedy Showcase, hosted by Champaign-Urbana Comedy, 9 p.m.

MIKE 'N' MOLLY'S: Trivia Night, 8 p.m.; Son Lux with Leverage Models, 10 p.m.

SENATOR'S INN AND PUB, Savoy: Fame Fantasy Karaoke/Dance Party hosted by DJ Dirk Dion, 9 p.m.

THURSDAY, March 27

BLACK BEAR INN, Danville: Karaoke with Route 66, 9 p.m.

BOOMERANGS BAR AND GRILL: Live Karaoke Band, 9 p.m.

CANOPY CLUB: Alex and the XO's, Mars Walters, 8:30 p.m.

CLARK BAR: Susan Williams and Jerry Erickson, 6:30 p.m.; Stand Up Comedy with Champaign-Urbana Comedy, 9 p.m.

MEMPHIS ON MAIN: Karaoke with Ken Cunningham, 9 p.m.

MINNECI'S AT THE CROSSING: Donnie Heitler, piano, 6 p.m.

SENATOR'S INN AND PUB, Savoy: Fame Fantasy Karaoke/Dance Party hosted by DJ Dirk Dion, 9 p.m.

Topics (1):Music