Clubs listings, April 3-10, 2014

Clubs listings, April 3-10, 2014

A listing of events, provided by the venues. Here are instructions for submitting entries.

THURSDAY, April 3

BLACK BEAR INN, Danville: Karaoke with Route 66, 9 p.m.

CANOPY CLUB: Frank Leone, Saba, Mick Jenkins, Klevah, 9:30 p.m.

CLARK BAR: HOH, 6:30 p.m.

IRON POST: University of Illinois Jazz Combos (Latin, Bridgewater), 7 p.m.

MEMPHIS ON MAIN: DJ Smoove Groovez, 5 p.m.; Karaoke With Your Friendly Neighborhood DJ Jamie Norton, 9 p.m.

MIKE 'N' MOLLY'S: DJ Kosmo, 10 p.m.

MINNECI'S AT THE CROSSING: Donnie Heitler, piano, 6 p.m.

SENATOR'S INN AND PUB, Savoy: Fame Fantasy Karaoke/Dance Party hosted by DJ Dirk Dion, 9 p.m.

SHADY NOOK PUB, Saybrook: The Live Jukebox Show with David Howie and Lou DiBello (all requests), 7:30 p.m.

FRIDAY, April 4

BLACK BEAR INN, Danville: Karaoke with Route 66, 9 p.m.

BOLTINI LOUNGE; DJ Doug Barnes, 9 p.m.

CANOPY CLUB: Stand Up Comedy with Chicago comic and U of I alum, Nick Martin; Comedy Club Feature Act, Justin Tuttle; showcase performer, Chris Hightower; U of I students Hasnain Shaikh and Masood Haque (Mom's Weekend at The Canopy Club), 8:30 p.m.

CLARK BAR: Paul Sabuco and Gloria Roubal, 6:30 p.m.; Dragon Karaoke with Paul Faber, 9 p.m.

D.R. DIGGERS: Karaoke with the Outlaw, 9 p.m.

HUBER'S: Galt and Kerr, 8 p.m.

IRON POST: The Prairie Dogs (bluegrass, folk), 5 p.m.

MEMPHIS ON MAIN: Matter of Days (CD release party), 9 p.m.

MIKE 'N' MOLLY'S: Wild Ones, Single Player, Motes, 8 p.m.

THE PINK HOUSE, Ogden: Big Creek Guitar Band (acoustic, classic rock), 5 p.m.

ROSE BOWL TAVERN: Mike Miller and Dyke Corson, 9 p.m.

SENATOR'S INN AND PUB, Savoy: Fame Fantasy Karaoke/Dance Party hosted by DJ Dirk Dion, 9 p.m.

SILVERCREEK: David Howie (originals and some covers), 5:30 p.m.

TRAXSIDE PUB AND SPORTS LOUNGE, Tolono: Jammin' Jimmy Bean (solo/acoustic versions of originals, covers from all genres), 9 p.m.

SATURDAY, April 5

BLACK BEAR INN, Danville: Karaoke with Route 66, 9 p.m.

BOOMERANGS BAR AND GRILL: Delta Kings, 9 p.m.

BUNNY'S TAVERN: The Live Jukebox Show with David Howie and Lou DiBello (all requests), 8 p.m.

CANOPY CLUB: The Piano Man Band and The 6th Street Brass Band (Mom's Weekend at The Canopy Club), 8 p.m.

CLARK BAR: Dody and Frazier with Alex Wallbaum Art Show, 6:30 p.m.

COWBOY MONKEY: The Ars Nova, The Future Laureates, 10 p.m.

HUBER'S: The Prairie Dogs (bluegrass, folk), 8 p.m.

IRON POST: Tatia Tango, 7 p.m.

LA LUNA CAFE, St. Joseph: Karaoke with Paul Faber, 8 p.m.

MEMPHIS ON MAIN Johnnie Mae (Memphis' five-year anniversary party), 9 p.m.

MIKE 'N' MOLLY'S: Birches, Eric Carter and more (Autism Sings: A Handful of Jams for Zambia), 8 p.m.

ROSE BOWL TAVERN: Flatland Band (Rose Bowl's 20th anniversary party), 9 p.m.

SENATOR'S INN AND PUB, Savoy: Fame Fantasy Karaoke/Dance Party hosted by DJ Dirk Dion, 9 p.m.

SUNDAY, April 6

COWBOY MONKEY: Big Dave's Trivia, 7 p.m.

IRON POST: Tom and Matt Turino, 7 p.m.

ROSE BOWL TAVERN: Dave Cooper and the Wild Angels, 8 p.m.

MONDAY, April 7

CANOPY CLUB: Graphic Violence, Ars Nova and TristanLake (Monday Night House Party), 9:30 p.m.

FLUID EVENT CENTER: Comedy Soup Open Mic Comedy Night, 8 p.m.

MIKE 'N' MOLLY'S: Abe Froman Project (improv comedy troupe), 8:30 p.m.; Fame Fantasy Karaoke, 10 p.m.

MINNECI'S AT THE CROSSING: Donnie Heitler, piano, 6 p.m.

ROSE BOWL TAVERN: Monday Night Hootenanny (Open Mic Night/bring your instruments and voices), 8 p.m.

TUESDAY, April 8

CANOPY CLUB: Excision (Canadian bass master/dubstep pioneer), Dirtyphonics (French bass act/band) and ill.Gates, 9 p.m.

CLARK BAR: Dragon Karaoke with Paul Faber, 10 p.m.

COWBOY MONKEY: Open microphone night (acoustic/sign up, 8:45 p.m.), 9 p.m.; host Mike Ingram (covers, requests), midnight.

FLUID EVENT CENTER: Bluesday Tuesday, hosted by bands, Johnnie Mae or The Surreal Deal (special guests any given week/any musicians can join in and jam, bluesdaytuesday@fluidevents.org), 9 p.m.

IRON POST: Cownterculture, 8 p.m.

MEMPHIS ON MAIN: Trivia Night, 7 p.m.

MIKE 'N' MOLLY'S: Stumbling Through Comedy, 8 p.m.; Reggae Night, 10 p.m.

WEDNESDAY, April 9

BOLTINI LOUNGE: DJ Doug Barnes, 8 p.m.

CANOPY CLUB: Hosts DJ Synthetyk, DJ Revo, 3XCEED (EDM, dance music favorites/Glow and Flow Wednesdays), 10 p.m.

COWBOY MONKEY: DJ Grohens (tango), 8 p.m.; DJ Juan (salsa), 10 p.m.

DUBLIN O'NEIL'S: Traditional Irish music session, 8:30 p.m.

GREAT IMPASTA: Donnie Heitler, solo piano, 6 p.m.

MEMPHIS ON MAIN: Stand Up Comedy Showcase, hosted by Champaign-Urbana Comedy, 9 p.m.

MIKE 'N' MOLLY'S: Trivia Night, 8 p.m.

SENATOR'S INN AND PUB, Savoy: Fame Fantasy Karaoke/Dance Party hosted by DJ Dirk Dion, 9 p.m.

THURSDAY, April 10

ATTIES BAR & GRILL: The Live Jukebox Show with David Howie and Lou DiBello (all requests), 7 p.m.

BLACK BEAR INN, Danville: Karaoke with Route 66, 9 p.m.

CANOPY CLUB: Colt Ford with John King, 9 p.m.

CLARK BAR: Comedy Karaoke, open mic stand up night, 9 p.m.

IRON POST: University of Illinois Concert Jazz Band, 7 p.m.

MEMPHIS ON MAIN: DJ Smoove Groovez, 5 p.m.; Karaoke With Your Friendly Neighborhood DJ Jamie Norton, 9 p.m.

MIKE 'N' MOLLY'S: DTCV, Bookmobile!, Spaceships, Crank Wizards, 8 p.m.

MINNECI'S AT THE CROSSING: Donnie Heitler, piano, 6 p.m.

SENATOR'S INN AND PUB, Savoy: Fame Fantasy Karaoke/Dance Party hosted by DJ Dirk Dion, 9 p.m.

Topics (1):Music