Clubs listings, May 8-15, 2014

Clubs listings, May 8-15, 2014

A listing of events, provided by the venues. Here are instructions for submitting entries.

THURSDAY, May 8

BLACK BEAR INN, Danville: Karaoke with Route 66, 9 p.m.

CANOPY CLUB: Paleface, Justin Rondon, P.M. Buys, 9 p.m.

CLARK BAR: Michael Lane Prince Show, 8 p.m.

IRON POST: Adrian Barnett (CD release), 7 p.m.

LAKE OF THE WOODS BAR AND LIQUORS, Mahomet: Simply Fred (Fred Barbadillo plays classic rock favorites on the guitar, patrons are encouraged to come up and sing), 9 p.m.

MEMPHIS ON MAIN: DJ Smoove Groovez, 5 p.m.; Karaoke With Your Friendly Neighborhood DJ Jaime Norton, 9 p.m.

MINNECI'S AT THE CROSSING: Donnie Heitler, piano, 6 p.m.

SENATOR'S INN AND PUB, Savoy: Fame Fantasy Karaoke/Dance Party hosted by DJ Dirk Dion, 9 p.m.

FRIDAY, May 9

BLACK BEAR INN, Danville: Karaoke with Route 66, 9 p.m.

BOLTINI LOUNGE; DJ Doug Barnes, 9 p.m.

CANOPY CLUB: The Matt Poss Band and The Legend of Levi Morgan (benefit for Wounded Warrior Project), 9:30 p.m.

CLARK BAR: JMT Trio, 6:30 p.m.; Dragon Karaoke with Paul Faber, 10 p.m.

COWBOY MONKEY: DJ Mingram, 10 p.m.

HUBER'S: Impalas (blues), 8 p.m.

IRON POST: Erik Lund and The Jazz Friends Quintet, 5 p.m.; West Coast Blues, 8 p.m.

JT WALKER'S RESTAURANT AND SPORTS BAR, Mahomet: The Live Jukebox Show with David Howie and Lou DiBello (all requests), 9 p.m.

LAKE OF THE WOODS BAR AND LIQUORS, Mahomet: Midtown Vox (husband-and-wife duo Jason and Elizabeth Wetherholt — from the Beatles to Adele and some Taylor Swift too), 8 p.m.

MIKE 'N' MOLLY'S: Lonely Trailer, Porno Mags, Los Assparados!, 8 p.m.

THE PINK HOUSE, Ogden: The Diva and the Dude (acoustic classic rock, country, blues), 5 p.m.

SENATOR'S INN AND PUB, Savoy: Fame Fantasy Karaoke/Dance Party hosted by DJ Dirk Dion, 9 p.m.

TRAXSIDE PUB AND SPORTS LOUNGE, Tolono: Jammin' Jimmy Bean (solo/acoustic versions of originals, covers from all genres), 9 p.m.

SATURDAY, May 10

ALTO VINEYARDS: Jeff Helgesen Trio (Music Among the Vines series), 7:30 p.m.

BLACK BEAR INN, Danville: Karaoke with Route 66, 9 p.m.

BUNNY'S TAVERN: Gloria and Paul, 8 p.m.

CANOPY CLUB: Table Talk, Zaramela, Team Azure, Drox and Miss A (Malipalooza: Mali Water Project Benefit Concert), 9 p.m.

CLARK BAR: Classic Rust, 6:30 p.m.

COWBOY MONKEY: X-Krush, 10 p.m.

FAT CITY BAR AND GRILL: Live Karaoke Band, 9 p.m. (outside); Upshot, 11 p.m. (indoor stage).

HUBER'S: Dody and Frazier, 8 p.m.

IRON POST: Painkillers, 6 p.m.

LA LUNA CAFE, St. Joseph: Karaoke with Paul Faber, 8 p.m.

MIKE 'N' MOLLY'S: Decadents (celebrates the release of their single from their upcoming album) and Workout Music (dance rock), 9 p.m.

THE PINK HOUSE, Ogden: Renegade (southern rock), 8:30 p.m.

ROSE BOWL TAVERN: New Riders of the Golden Maize (roots rock and country), 9 p.m.

SENATOR'S INN AND PUB, Savoy: Fame Fantasy Karaoke/Dance Party hosted by DJ Dirk Dion, 9 p.m.

301 Mongolia: The Live Jukebox Unplugged (all request show), 6 p.m.

SUNDAY, May 11

COWBOY MONKEY: Big Dave's Trivia, 7 p.m.

IRON POST: The Duke of Uke and His Novelty Orchestra (orchestral funk-pop ensemble), 7 p.m.

ROSE BOWL TAVERN: A Pete Seeger Tribute brought to you by various artists, 3 p.m.; Surreal Deal, 8 p.m.

MONDAY, May 12

BOOMERANGS BAR AND GRILL: BOOM-JAM open stage (guitar, bass, drums and PA provided/bring the band or play with the house band), 9 p.m.

CANOPY CLUB: Featured bands to be announced (Monday Night House Party), 9:30 p.m.

FLUID EVENT CENTER: Comedy Soup Open Mic Comedy Night, 8 p.m.

IRON POST: Cownterculture, 8 p.m.

MIKE 'N' MOLLY'S: Abe Froman Project (improv comedy troupe), 8:30 p.m.; Fame Fantasy Karaoke, 10 p.m.

MINNECI'S AT THE CROSSING: Donnie Heitler, piano, 6 p.m.

ROSE BOWL TAVERN: Monday Night Hootenanny (Open Mic Night/bring your instruments and voices), 8 p.m.

TUESDAY, May 13

CANOPY CLUB: Campus Comedy Showcase, 9 p.m.; The Piano Man Band, 10:30 p.m.

CLARK BAR: Dragon Karaoke with Paul Faber, 10 p.m.

COWBOY MONKEY: Open microphone night (acoustic/sign up, 8:45 p.m.), 9 p.m.; host Mike Ingram (covers, requests), midnight.

FLUID EVENT CENTER: Bluesday Tuesday, open mic blues jam hosted by either bands, The Jeremey Harper Band or The Surreal Deal (bluesdaytuesday@fluidevents.org), 9 p.m.

MEMPHIS ON MAIN: Trivia Night, 7 p.m.

MIKE 'N' MOLLY'S: Reggae Night, 10 p.m.

WEDNESDAY, May 14

BOLTINI LOUNGE: DJ Doug Barnes, 8 p.m.

CANOPY CLUB: J Cody and The Gateway Drug, Annie Girl & The Flight, Justin Larkin, 9:30 p.m.

CLARK BAR: Susan Williams and Jerry Erickson, 6:30 p.m.

COWBOY MONKEY: DJ Grohens (tango), 8 p.m.; DJ Juan (salsa), 10 p.m.

DUBLIN O'NEIL'S: Traditional Irish music session, 8:30 p.m.

GREAT IMPASTA: Donnie Heitler, solo piano, 6 p.m.

IRON POST: Stephens/Spencer/Gray Trio (jazz), 5:30 p.m.; Wagon Fire, 8 p.m.

MEMPHIS ON MAIN: Stand Up Comedy Showcase, hosted by Champaign-Urbana Comedy, 9 p.m.

MIKE 'N' MOLLY'S: Trivia Night, 8 p.m.

THE PINK HOUSE, Ogden: Nickel and Dimes (classic rock to country), 8 p.m.

SENATOR'S INN AND PUB, Savoy: Fame Fantasy Karaoke/Dance Party hosted by DJ Dirk Dion, 9 p.m.

THURSDAY, May 15

BLACK BEAR INN, Danville: Karaoke with Route 66, 9 p.m.

CANOPY CLUB: Indigosun, Brainchild, 9 p.m.

CLARK BAR: Nickel and Dimes, 6:30 p.m.; Stand Up Comedy Show with Champaign-Urbana Comedy, 9 p.m.

DUBLIN O'NEIL'S: Amy Mitchell Trio (aka 90's Daughter "unplugged"/ dance/party songs, plus requests), 9 p.m.

COWBOY MONKEY: DJ Kosmo, 10 p.m.

LAKE OF THE WOODS BAR AND LIQUORS, Mahomet: Simply Fred (Fred Barbadillo plays classic rock favorites on the guitar, patrons are encouraged to come up and sing), 9 p.m.

MEMPHIS ON MAIN: DJ Smoove Groovez, 5 p.m.; Karaoke With Your Friendly Neighborhood DJ Jaime Norton, 9 p.m.

MIKE 'N' MOLLY'S: Sky, Landon Wordswell, MoStafa, Chase Baby, and DJ Nocturnal (of the Hieroglyphics), 8 p.m.

MINNECI'S AT THE CROSSING: Donnie Heitler, piano, 6 p.m.

SENATOR'S INN AND PUB, Savoy: Fame Fantasy Karaoke/Dance Party hosted by DJ Dirk Dion, 9 p.m.

Topics (1):Music