Club listings, May 18-25, 2017

Club listings, May 18-25, 2017

THURSDAY, May 18

BAXTER'S AMERICAN GRILLE: Andy Moreillon, 6 p.m.

BOOMERANGS BAR AND GRILL: C.U. Bands and Fans Presents Original Artist Night, 8 p.m.

CLARK BAR: Bob Watson, Matt Stewart and Tom Brewer, 6 p.m.; C-U Comedy's "The Open Mic," (stand up comedy show; all signups in advance, jesse@cucomedy.com), 9 p.m.

COWBOY MONKEY: Mike Ingram, on the patio, 5 p.m.; Something Funky DJs featuring DJ Wesjile (funk, soul, old school), 9 p.m.

IRON POST: Jim Pugh Group, 7 p.m.

MINNECI'S AT THE CROSSING: Donnie Heitler, piano, 6 p.m.

SENATOR'S INN AND PUB, Savoy: Fame Fantasy Karaoke/Dance Party hosted by DJ Dirk Dion, 9 p.m.

SILVER BULLET BAR: DJ Andy (alternative), 9 p.m.

FRIDAY, May 19

CHESTER STREET BAR: DJ Bill Karr (retro), 9 p.m.

CLARK BAR: The Live Jukebox (David Howie and Lou DiBello play all your requests), 6:30 p.m.; Dragon Karaoke with Sandy Ott, 10 p.m.

COWBOY MONKEY: The Autocorrect, Lonely Trailer, Snayl, 9 p.m.

HUBER'S: The Shed Brothers, 8 p.m.

IRON POST: Jeff Helgesen Quintet (jazz), 5 p.m.; Walt Falbo, 9 p.m.

LITTLE LORRAINE THEATRE, Hoopeston: Trivia Night ($10 includes popcorn, cookies and bottled water or soda/ pulled pork sandwich meal, 5:15 p.m., $15, includes trivia fee/ 397-2211), 6 p.m.

LU & DENNY'S TAVERN, Tolono: El Guapo, 8:30 p.m.

MEMPHIS ON MAIN: Wreckless Whiskey (Country, 9 p.m.

SENATOR'S INN AND PUB, Savoy: Fame Fantasy Karaoke/Dance Party hosted by DJ Dirk Dion, 9 p.m.

SILVER BULLET BAR: DJ Andy (alternative), 9 p.m.

SOMA ULTRALOUNGE: CU Comedy Weekly Stand Up Comedy Showcase (performers from Chicago, St. Louis, Indianapolis, New York, and more, on stage with a different show every week), 8 p.m.

VFW POST 630, Urbana: Nickel and Dimes, 7 p.m.

SATURDAY, May 20

BAXTER'S AMERICAN GRILLE: Mank N' Sass (patio party), 2 to 5 p.m.; The Live Jukebox (David Howie and Lou DiBello play all your requests/patio party), 7 p.m.

CHESTER STREET BAR: DJ Leslie (Top 40 dance music), 9 p.m.

CLARK BAR: No Secret, 6:30 p.m.; Dragon Karaoke with Sandy Ott, 10 p.m.

COWBOY MONKEY: Deshawn Music, Shaya Robinson, DJ A-Ron (Power102Jamz Presents: Lit 4 Lupus Fundraiser/comedy, spoken word, singing performance and DJs), 9 p.m.

HUBER'S: Groove Avenue, 8 p.m.

IRON POST: Traditional Jazz Orchestra, 6 p.m.

LEADBELLY'S LINKS DRINKS AND ARCADE/Fluid Event Center: Nick Moss, Candy Foster, Jeff Kerr, Kilborn Alley, Dawna Nelson, Kathy Harden, Joe Asselin, Steve "The Harp" Band, Billy Galt, etc. (Edapalloza, benefit for Ed O'Hara/ music, silent auction and raffles), noon to 9 p.m.

MEMPHIS ON MAIN: Escaping Neverland (90's rock), 9:30 p.m.

PIPA'S PUB: Smoke N Whiskey (classic and southern rock/It's A TJ Thing Benefit), 6 p.m.

SENATOR'S INN AND PUB, Savoy: Fame Fantasy Karaoke/Dance Party hosted by DJ Dirk Dion, 9 p.m.

SILVER BULLET BAR: DJ Andy (alternative), 9 p.m.

SUNDAY, May 21

BLIND PIG BREWERY: Courage Connection benefit with live music in the beer garden (brewery donating $1 per special event beer sold that day), 3 to 6 p.m.

CHESTER STREET BAR: DJ Leslie (Top 40 dance music), 9 p.m.; drag show, 11 p.m.; and Top 40 dance music after the show.

GUIDO'S BAR AND GRILL: Trivia Night, 7 p.m.

IRON POST: George and Jose, 7 p.m.

PIPA'S PUB: Prairie Crossroads Blues Society Sunday Jam with host Andy Duncanson and Susan Williams (blues jam), 4 to 7 p.m.

ROSE BOWL TAVERN: The Surreal Deal, 8:30 p.m.

MONDAY, May 22

MINNECI'S AT THE CROSSING: Donnie Heitler, piano, 6 p.m.

ROSE BOWL TAVERN: Urbana Hootenanny (acoustic open mic night/all musicians welcome), 8 p.m.

TUESDAY, May 23

BOOMERANGS BAR AND GRILL: Tuesday Live Jazz at Boomerangs, 7 p.m.

CLARK BAR: Bob Watson and Andy, 6:30 p.m.

EL TORO BRAVO: Billy Galt and Jeff Kerr, 6:30 p.m.

IRON POST: Mike Stryker Group, 7 p.m.

SILVER BULLET BAR: DJ Andy (alternative), 9 p.m.

WEDNESDAY, May 24

CHESTER STREET BAR: What You Got Talent Show, (open to anyone), 10:30 p.m.

CLARK BAR: Mobile Mutts Yappy Hour Fundraiser (play nine holes miniature golf, food and drink specials, 50/50 raffle and quilt raffle), 1 to 4 p.m.; Mank N Sass, 6:30 p.m.; Shadowplay DJ (Goth/Industrial Night), 10 p.m.

COWBOY MONKEY: Argentine tango dance with DJ Grohens (lesson, 7:30 p.m.), 8 p.m.; salsa with DJ Alberto, 10 p.m.

DUBLIN O'NEIL'S: Traditional Irish music session, 8:30 p.m.

FAT CITY, THE CITY CENTER: DJ playing country dance music (free line dancing and lessons with Janet Mayol), 8:30 p.m., dance to close.

IRON POST: Larry Gray, 6 p.m.; jazz jam, 10 p.m.

PIPA'S PUB: Prairie Crossroads Blues Society Monthly Jam, hosted by The Shake Shifters (blues), 7 p.m.

SENATOR'S INN AND PUB, Savoy: Fame Fantasy Karaoke/Dance Party hosted by DJ Dirk Dion, 9 p.m.

SILVER BULLET BAR: DJ Andy (alternative), 9 p.m.

SILVERCREEK RESTAURANT: Global Wednesdays, featuring food and music from around the world out on the deck, 5:30 p.m.

THURSDAY, May 25

BAXTER'S AMERICAN GRILLE: Dan Hubbard (original rock 'n' roll), 6 p.m.

BOOMERANGS BAR AND GRILL: Live Karaoke Band, 9 p.m.

CLARK BAR: Joni Dreyer and the Maytags, 6 p.m.; C-U Comedy's "The Open Mic," (stand up comedy show; all signups in advance, jesse@cucomedy.com), 9 p.m.

COWBOY MONKEY: Kowabunga! Kid, Dream Probe, Ghoul Jr., Steve Schaberg, 9 p.m.

IRON POST: West of Staley, 7 p.m.

MINNECI'S AT THE CROSSING: Donnie Heitler, piano, 6 p.m.

SENATOR'S INN AND PUB, Savoy: Fame Fantasy Karaoke/Dance Party hosted by DJ Dirk Dion, 9 p.m.

SILVER BULLET BAR: DJ Andy (alternative), 9 p.m.

Topics (1):Music

Comments

News-Gazette.com embraces discussion of both community and world issues. We welcome you to contribute your ideas, opinions and comments, but we ask that you avoid personal attacks, vulgarity and hate speech. We reserve the right to remove any comment at our discretion, and we will block repeat offenders' accounts. To post comments, you must first be a registered user, and your username will appear with any comment you post. Happy posting.

Login or register to post comments