Nightlife listings, Feb. 8-15, 2018

Nightlife listings, Feb. 8-15, 2018

THURSDAY, Feb. 8

BAXTER'S AMERICAN GRILLE: Shuga Beatz, 6 p.m.

BLACKBIRD URBANA: Surreal Deal (Live Music Thursdays), 9 p.m.

CANOPY CLUB: Shae District, M.A.G., Stewart Arp, 8 p.m.

CLARK BAR: Jill and Jordan Greenlee, 6 p.m.; C-U Comedy's "The Open Mic," (stand up comedy show; all signups in advance, jesse@cucomedy.com), 9 p.m.

COWBOY MONKEY: DJ Shane Canfield, 9 p.m.

IRON POST: U of I No. 3 Jazz Big Band, 7 p.m.

MEMPHIS ON MAIN: Karaoke Night, 9 p.m.

PO' BOYS RESTAURANT: Kilborn Alley Blues Band, 6:30 p.m.

SENATOR'S INN AND PUB, Savoy: Fame Fantasy Karaoke/Dance Party hosted by DJ Dirk Dion, 9 p.m.

FRIDAY, Feb. 9

BLACKBIRD URBANA: New Orleans Jazz Machine, 5 p.m.

CLARK BAR: New Twang City, 6:30 p.m.; Karaoke, 10 p.m.

COWBOY MONKEY: Karaoke Night hosted by Sound Choice Entertainment, 9 p.m.

FAT CITY, THE CITY CENTER: The Great Cover Up, more than 30 bands spread out over the first three Fridays and Saturdays in February at three venues (Proceeds benefit C-U One-To-One Mentoring, Matthew C. Farrell Memorial Scholarship Fund, Urbana Middle School Bands), 7 p.m.

GOLDY'S BAR AND GRILL: Jury's Out (rock), 9 p.m.

HUBER'S: Groove Avenue with Dave Cooper, 8 p.m.

IRON POST: Jazz Friends, 5 p.m.; John Moulder with Larry Gray, 8 p.m.

MEMPHIS ON MAIN: Rock/blues recording artist Stewart Arp, acoustic, 9:30 p.m./ Stewart Arp & Company (original and popular covers/rock), 10:30 p.m.

PIPA'S PUB: Mank & Sass, 8 p.m.

SENATOR'S INN AND PUB, Savoy: Fame Fantasy Karaoke/Dance Party hosted by DJ Dirk Dion, 9 p.m.

VFW POST #630, Urbana: Whiskey River (rock and blues), 7 p.m.

SATURDAY, Feb. 10

BOOMERANGS BAR AND GRILL: Bingo (Free to play/win weekly prizes), 8 p.m.

CLARK BAR: Bruiser and the Impalas with Kenna Mae, 6:30 p.m.; Karaoke, 10 p.m.

FAT CITY, THE CITY CENTER: The Great Cover Up, 7 p.m.

FATMAN'S WAREHOUSE, Danville: Mank & Sass, 9 p.m.

GREATER CHAMPAIGN COUNTY AMBUCS BAR STOOL GOLF: Charity event at nine bars in Champaign (thegccambucs.org): sign up at Pia's Sports Bar and Grill, Green Street Cafe, Fat City, Memphis on Main, Derailed, Huber's, Goldy's, Office II, Pipa's Pub, 11 a.m. to 6 p.m.

HUBER'S: New Twang City, 8 p.m.

IRON POST: Jim Pryor Trio, 6 p.m.; Henhouse Prowlers, 9 p.m.

LU & DENNY'S TAVERN, Tolono: The Blues Deacons, 8 p.m.

ROSE BOWL TAVERN: Greg Dragoo, acoustic troprock country pop, and Chuck Dragoo, keyboards, 9 p.m.

SENATOR'S INN AND PUB, Savoy: Fame Fantasy Karaoke/Dance Party hosted by DJ Dirk Dion, 9 p.m.

SOMA ULTRALOUNGE: CU Comedy Club Stand Up Comedy Showcase, headlined by Chicago's Kristen Toomey (Comedians You Should Know, Laugh Factory Chicago, UP Comedy Club), 8:30 p.m.

SUNDAY, Feb. 11

GUIDO'S BAR AND GRILL: Trivia Night, 7 p.m.

IRON POST: Goran Ivanovic, 7 p.m.

PIPA'S PUB: Prairie Crossroads Blues Society Blues Jam, hosted by Tony Young and the Bad Boyzz, 4 p.m.

ROSE BOWL TAVERN: The Surreal Deal (favorite hits), 8:30 p.m.

MONDAY, Feb. 12

BOOMERANGS BAR AND GRILL: BOOM-JAM open stage (guitar, bass, drums and PA provided/bring the band or play with the house band), 9 p.m.

CANOPY CLUB: Open Mic Night with Mike Ingram, doors open at 8 p.m.

IRON POST: Poets at The Post, 7p.m.

ROSE BOWL TAVERN: Urbana Hootenanny (acoustic open mic night/all musicians welcome), 8 p.m.

TUESDAY, Feb. 13

BOOMERANGS BAR AND GRILL: Tuesday Live Jazz at Boomerangs, 7 p.m.

CLARK BAR: John Lindell and Matt Stewart, 6:30 p.m.

EL TORO BRAVO: Billy Galt and Jeff Kerr, 6:30 p.m.

ESQUIRE LOUNGE: Fat Tuesday party with Jeff Helgesen and The Vine Street Syncopators, 5:30 p.m.

IRON POST: Fat Tuesday with New Orleans Jazz Machine, 5 p.m.; Backdoor Cajun Band, 8 p.m.

MEMPHIS ON MAIN: Trivia Night, 7 p.m.

WEDNESDAY, Feb. 14

CLARK BAR: Mank & Sass, 6 p.m.; C-U Comedy's "The Open Mic," (stand up comedy show; all signups in advance, jesse@cucomedy.com), 9 p.m.

COWBOY MONKEY: Argentine tango dance with DJ Grohens (lesson, 7:30 p.m.), 8 p.m.; salsa with DJ Alberto, 10 p.m.

FAT CITY, THE CITY CENTER: DJ playing country dance music (free line dancing and lessons with Janet Mayol), 8:30 p.m., dance to close.

IRON POST: SSG Trio, 6 p.m.; Dana Sipos with Rebekah Songer, 8 p.m.; Jazz Jam, 10 p.m.

SENATOR'S INN AND PUB, Savoy: Fame Fantasy Karaoke/Dance Party hosted by DJ Dirk Dion, 9 p.m.

THURSDAY, Feb. 15

BAXTER'S AMERICAN GRILLE: Jaik Willis, 6 p.m.

BLACKBIRD URBANA: El Guapo (Live Music Thursdays), 9 p.m.

BOOMERANGS BAR AND GRILL: CU Bands and Fans Original Artist Night (A night to feature original artists and their music), 7 p.m.

CANOPY CLUB: Boogie T & Squnto Strike Back: Urbana with Boarcrok, 9 p.m.

CLARK BAR: Keith and Kathy Harden, 6 p.m.; C-U Comedy's "The Open Mic," (stand up comedy show; all signups in advance, jesse@cucomedy.com), 9 p.m.

COWBOY MONKEY: DJ Shane Canfield, 9 p.m.

IRON POST: U of I Jazz Sax, Guitar Ensembles, 7 p.m.

MEMPHIS ON MAIN: Karaoke Night, 9 p.m.

SENATOR'S INN AND PUB, Savoy: Fame Fantasy Karaoke/Dance Party hosted by DJ Dirk Dion, 9 p.m.

Topics (1):Music