Nightlife listings, Aug. 30-Sept. 6, 2018

Nightlife listings, Aug. 30-Sept. 6, 2018

Bands, comedians, trivia, DJs and more. Here's your guide to a night on the town.

THURSDAY, Aug. 30

BAXTER'S AMERICAN GRILLE: Chris Corkery, 6 p.m.

BLACKBIRD URBANA: Druids, Shazu and Terminus Victor (Free Music Thursdays), 9 p.m.

BOOMERANGS BAR AND GRILL: Live Karaoke Band, 9 p.m.

CLARK BAR: Chickadee Sermon, 6 p.m.; C-U Comedy's "The Open Mic," (stand up comedy show; all signups in advance, jesse@cucomedy.com), 9 p.m.

GOLDY'S BAR AND GRILL: Free N' Fun Bar Bingo, 6 p.m.

IRON POST: UI Jazz Combo, 7 p.m.

RIGGS BEER COMPANY: Corduroy (folk), 6 p.m.

SENATOR'S INN AND PUB, Savoy: Fame Fantasy Karaoke/Dance Party hosted by DJ Dirk Dion, 9 p.m.

FRIDAY, Aug. 31

BLACKBIRD URBANA: The New Orleans Jazz Machine, 5 p.m.; Brainchild, 10 p.m.

CANOPY CLUB: Phrost Bite (Tau 1917 Presents UIUC Welcome Back Party 2018), 10 p.m.

CLARK BAR: Karaoke with Shockwave Entertainment, 10 p.m.

COWBOY MONKEY: Karaoke, 9 p.m.

HUBER'S: Billy Galt and Jeff Kerr, 8 p.m.

IRON POST: Joey Glassman Combo, 5 p.m.; Owl Club, 9 p.m.

LU & DENNY'S TAVERN, Tolono: DJ V&V, 8 p.m.

MEMPHIS ON MAIN: Papa T & The Road Warriors with Boxcar Graffiti opening, 9 p.m.

THE PINK PIG BBQ AND GRILL, Ogden: The Double Dots (David Howie and Gloria Roubal/acoustic originals and covers), 8 p.m.

SENATOR'S INN AND PUB, Savoy: Fame Fantasy Karaoke/Dance Party hosted by DJ Dirk Dion, 9 p.m.

SILVERCREEK RESTAURANT: Live music, 5:30 p.m.

SATURDAY, Sept. 1

ALTO VINEYARDS: The Love Sign, 7:30 p.m.

BOOMERANGS BAR AND GRILL: Free N Fun Bar Bingo, 8 p.m.

CLARK BAR: Sapphire, 6:30 p.m.; Karaoke with Shockwave Entertainment, 10 p.m.

HUBER'S: Susan Williams Band, 8 p.m.

IRON POST: Almost A Quintet, 6 p.m.

SENATOR'S INN AND PUB, Savoy: Fame Fantasy Karaoke/Dance Party hosted by DJ Dirk Dion, 9 p.m.

SUNDAY, Sept. 2

ALTO VINEYARDS: Katie Flynn, 2 p.m.

GUIDO'S BAR AND GRILL: Trivia Night, 7 p.m.

IRON POST: Nick Auger and Rick from Lime Forest, 7 p.m.

ROSE BOWL TAVERN: Prairie Jam Band (classic rock and country music), 7 p.m.

MONDAY, Sept. 3

CANOPY CLUB: Open Mic Night with Mike Ingram, 8 p.m.

ROSE BOWL TAVERN: Urbana Hootenanny, hosted by Community Center for the Arts faculty guitar/mando specialist Sam Payne and other musicians (acoustic open mic night/all musicians welcome), 8 p.m.

TUESDAY, Sept. 4

BOOMERANGS BAR AND GRILL: Tuesday Live Jazz at Boomerangs, 7 p.m.

CANOPY CLUB: Tabletop Tuesdays (game night), 8 p.m.

CLARK BAR: Jonathon Eltrevoog, 6:30 p.m.

EL TORO BRAVO: Billy Galt and Jeff Kerr, 6:30 p.m.

FAT CITY BAR AND GRILL: Trivia Night, 7 p.m.

IRON POST: Traditional Jazz Orchestra, 5 p.m.

WEDNESDAY, Sept. 5

CLARK BAR: C-U Comedy's "The Open Mic," (stand up comedy show; all signups in advance, jesse@cucomedy.com), 9 p.m.

CANOPY CLUB: Krewe D'Voodoo, 6 p.m.; Counting Crows, 7:30 p.m.

COWBOY MONKEY: Argentine tango dance with DJ Grohens (lesson, 7:30 p.m.), 8 p.m.; salsa with DJ Alberto, 10 p.m.

FAT CITY, THE CITY CENTER: DJ Halfdead playing current and classic country dance music (free line dancing and lessons with an instructor), 8:30 p.m., dance to close.

FATMAN'S WAREHOUSE, Danville: Live Karaoke Band, 8:30 p.m.

IRON POST: McNeill Quintet, 6 p.m.; jazz jam, 10 p.m.

SENATOR'S INN AND PUB, Savoy: Fame Fantasy Karaoke/Dance Party hosted by DJ Dirk Dion, 9 p.m.

SILVERCREEK RESTAURANT: Global Wednesday (entertainment, food and drink specials from around the world, different country each week), 6 p.m.

THURSDAY, Sept. 6

CLARK BAR: Lou Dibello. 6 p.m.; C-U Comedy's "The Open Mic," (stand up comedy show; all signups in advance, jesse@cucomedy.com), 9 p.m.

GOLDY'S BAR AND GRILL: Free N' Fun Bar Bingo, 6 p.m.

IRON POST: U of I Jazz Combo (Carrillo), 5 p.m.; Nolatet with James Singleton, 8 p.m.

RIGGS BEER COMPANY: Vinny Santanelli (folk 'n blues), 6 p.m.

SENATOR'S INN AND PUB, Savoy: Fame Fantasy Karaoke/Dance Party hosted by DJ Dirk Dion, 9 p.m.

Topics (1):Music
-