Nightlife listings, Sept. 6-13, 2018

Nightlife listings, Sept. 6-13, 2018

Bands, comedians, trivia, DJs and more. Here's your guide to a night on the town:

THURSDAY, Sept. 6

BLACKBIRD URBANA: Mike Ingram (Free Music Thursdays), 9:30 p.m.

CLARK BAR: Lou Dibello. 6 p.m.; C-U Comedy's "The Open Mic," (stand up comedy show; all signups in advance, jesse@cucomedy.com), 9 p.m.

GOLDY'S BAR AND GRILL: Free N' Fun Bar Bingo, 6 p.m.

IRON POST: U of I Jazz Combo (Carrillo), 5 p.m.; Nolatet with James Singleton, 8 p.m.

RIGGS BEER COMPANY: Vinny Santanelli (folk 'n blues), 6 p.m.

SENATOR'S INN AND PUB, Savoy: Fame Fantasy Karaoke/Dance Party hosted by DJ Dirk Dion, 9 p.m.

FRIDAY, Sept. 7

CANOPY CLUB: Rod Tuffcurls and The Bench Press, 10 p.m.

CLARK BAR: Bruiser and the Impalas with Kenna Mae, 6:30 p.m.; Karaoke with Shockwave Entertainment, 10 p.m.

COWBOY MONKEY: Karaoke, 9 p.m.

FAT CITY, THE CITY CENTER: Boy Band Review, 10 p.m.

HUBER'S: Family Matters Band, 8 p.m.

IRON POST: Jordan and The JordanEars, 5 p.m.; Les Moore Trio, 8 p.m.

RADIO MARIA: Brazilian Luau (Traditional Brazilian Independence Day Party), 9 p.m.

SENATOR'S INN AND PUB, Savoy: Fame Fantasy Karaoke/Dance Party hosted by DJ Dirk Dion, 9 p.m.

SILVERCREEK RESTAURANT: Live music, 5:30 p.m.

VFW POST #630, Urbana: Caleb Cook Band, 7 p.m.

SATURDAY, Sept. 8

BOOMERANGS BAR AND GRILL: Free N Fun Bar Bingo, 8 p.m.

CLARK BAR: Karaoke with Shockwave Entertainment, 10 p.m.

GOLDY'S BAR AND GRILL: Shovelhead (Regulators Run for a Reason Benefit), 9 p.m.

HUBER'S: Cobalt Blues Band, 8 p.m.

IRON POST: Jim Pryor Trio, 6 p.m.

MEMPHIS ON MAIN: Big Guns, 8 pm.

SENATOR'S INN AND PUB, Savoy: Fame Fantasy Karaoke/Dance Party hosted by DJ Dirk Dion, 9 p.m.

SOMA ULTRALOUNGE: Stand up comedy with Dwight Simmons with Sandy Ott (C-U Comedy Club Fall Kick Off Show), 8:30 p.m.

SUNDAY, Sept. 9

ALTO VINEYARDS: The Jazz Collective, 2 p.m.

BLACKBIRD URBANA: Aquila (psychedelia, jazz, rock, funk and blues), 9 p.m.

GUIDO'S BAR AND GRILL: Trivia Night, 7 p.m.

IRON POST: Kevin Hart's Vibe Tribe, 7 p.m.

PIPA'S PUB: Prairie Crossroads Blues Society Blues Jam, hosted by The Blues Deacons, 4 p.m.

ROSE BOWL TAVERN: Surreal Deal (classic rock, country, blues), 8 p.m.

MONDAY, Sept. 10

BOOMERANGS BAR AND GRILL: BOOM-JAM open stage (guitar, bass, drums and PA provided/bring the band or play with the house band), 9 p.m.

CANOPY CLUB: Open Mic Night with Mike Ingram, 8 p.m.

GOLDY'S BAR AND GRILL: Free N' Fun Bar Bingo, 6 p.m.

IRON POST: Poets at The Post, 7 p.m.

ROSE BOWL TAVERN: Urbana Hootenanny, hosted by Community Center for the Arts faculty guitar/mando specialist Sam Payne and other musicians (acoustic open mic night/all musicians welcome), 8 p.m.

TUESDAY, Sept. 11

BOOMERANGS BAR AND GRILL: Tuesday Live Jazz at Boomerangs, 7 p.m.

CANOPY CLUB: Tabletop Tuesdays (game night), 8 p.m.

CLARK BAR: Southernicity, 6:30 p.m.

EL TORO BRAVO: Billy Galt and Jeff Kerr, 6:30 p.m.

FAT CITY BAR AND GRILL: Trivia Night, 7 p.m.

WEDNESDAY, Sept. 12

BLACKBIRD URBANA: Wednesday Night Spotlight featuring a house band composed of Ian Shepherd, Mitchell Killough, Crofton Coleman and Clayton Thompson, with a guest artist, 8 p.m.

CLARK BAR: Mank & Sass, 6 p.m.; C-U Comedy's "The Open Mic," (stand up comedy show; all signups in advance, jesse@cucomedy.com), 9 p.m.

COWBOY MONKEY: Argentine tango dance with DJ Grohens (lesson, 7:30 p.m.), 8 p.m.; salsa with DJ Alberto, 10 p.m.

FAT CITY, THE CITY CENTER: DJ Halfdead playing current and classic country dance music (free line dancing and lessons with an instructor), 8:30 p.m., dance to close.

IRON POST: SSG Trio, 6 p.m.; jazz jam, 10 p.m.

SENATOR'S INN AND PUB, Savoy: Fame Fantasy Karaoke/Dance Party hosted by DJ Dirk Dion, 9 p.m.

SILVERCREEK RESTAURANT: Global Wednesday (entertainment, food and drink specials from around the world, different country each week), 6 p.m.

THURSDAY, Sept. 13

BLACKBIRD URBANA: Mid October, Georgetown, Corduroy and Granny Tweed (Free Music Thursdays), 9:30 p.m.

BOOMERANGS BAR AND GRILL: Lou DiBello, solo, 6 p.m.

CLARK BAR: Tom Brewer, Matt Stewart, and Bob Watson. 6 p.m.; C-U Comedy's "The Open Mic," (stand up comedy show; all signups in advance, jesse@cucomedy.com), 9 p.m.; Shadowplay DJ, 10:30 p.m.

GOLDY'S BAR AND GRILL: Free N' Fun Bar Bingo, 6 p.m.

IRON POST: U of I Jazz Combo (Stephens), 7 p.m.

PO' BOYS RESTAURANT: Kilborn Alley Blues Band, 6:30 p.m.

RIGGS BEER COMPANY: Chip McNeill Jazz (jazz quartet), 6 p.m.

SENATOR'S INN AND PUB, Savoy: Fame Fantasy Karaoke/Dance Party hosted by DJ Dirk Dion, 9 p.m.

Topics (1):Music
-