Nightlife listings, Sept. 13-20, 2018

Nightlife listings, Sept. 13-20, 2018

Bands, comedians, trivia, DJs and more. Here's your guide to a night on the town:

THURSDAY, Sept. 13

BAXTER'S AMERICAN GRILLE: Jordan and Jill, 6 p.m.

BLACKBIRD URBANA: Mid October, Georgetown, Corduroy and Granny Tweed (Free Music Thursdays), 9:30 p.m.

BOOMERANGS BAR AND GRILL: Lou DiBello, solo, 6 p.m.

CLARK BAR: Tom Brewer, Matt Stewart, and Bob Watson. 6 p.m.; C-U Comedy's "The Open Mic," (stand up comedy show; all signups in advance, jesse@cucomedy.com), 9 p.m.; Shadowplay DJ, 10:30 p.m.

GOLDY'S BAR AND GRILL: Free N' Fun Bar Bingo, 6 p.m.

IRON POST: U of I Jazz Combo (Stephens), 7 p.m.

PO' BOYS RESTAURANT: Kilborn Alley Blues Band, 6:30 p.m.

RIGGS BEER COMPANY: Chip McNeill Jazz (jazz quartet), 6 p.m.

SENATOR'S INN AND PUB, Savoy: Fame Fantasy Karaoke/Dance Party hosted by DJ Dirk Dion, 9 p.m.

FRIDAY, Sept. 14

CANOPY CLUB: Dr. Fresch (His signature "Future Ghetto" brand weaves together elements of house, hip-hop/rap, and trap to create a unique, forward-thinking sound/ Official PRIME Music Festival Afterparty), 11 p.m.

CLARK BAR: JMT Trio, 6:30 p.m.; Karaoke with Shockwave Entertainment, 10 p.m.

COWBOY MONKEY: Karaoke, 9 p.m.

HUBER'S: Big Creek Guitar Band, 8 p.m.

IRON POST: Erik Lund and The Jazz Friends Quintet, 5 p.m.; Henhouse Prowlers, 9 p.m.

LU & DENNY'S, Tolono: Nickel and Dimes, 9 p.m.

ROSE BOWL TAVERN: Sapphire Band (blues, R&B, soul, classic rock and more), 8 p.m.

SENATOR'S INN AND PUB, Savoy: Fame Fantasy Karaoke/Dance Party hosted by DJ Dirk Dion, 9 p.m.

SILVERCREEK RESTAURANT: Live music, 5:30 p.m.

VFW POST 630, Urbana: Champaign Freight, 7 p.m.

SATURDAY, Sept. 15

BAXTER'S AMERICAN GRILLE: Billy Galt, 6 p.m.

BOOMERANGS BAR AND GRILL: Free N Fun Bar Bingo, 8 p.m.

CLARK BAR: Shed Brothers, 6:30 p.m.; Karaoke with Shockwave Entertainment, 10 p.m.

51 MAIN: Amy Myers Presents Alaska 5000, doors at 8 p.m., show at 10:30 p.m. with a meet and greet at 9 p.m. for VIP's.

HUBER'S: The Double Dots, 8 p.m.

IRON POST: 18th Birthday Kilborn Alley with Jackie Scott, 9 p.m.

ROSE BOWL TAVERN: Tim Parrish and the Last Minute Band (country), 9 p.m.

SENATOR'S INN AND PUB, Savoy: Fame Fantasy Karaoke/Dance Party hosted by DJ Dirk Dion, 9 p.m.

SOMA ULTRALOUNGE: C-U Comedy Club with headliner Derick Lengwenus (Winner of Best Comedy in the Montreal Fringe Festival, Winner of the Audience Choice Award at the Just For Laughs Festival, and finalist at the San Francisco Comedy Competition), 8:30 p.m.

SUNDAY, Sept. 16

ALTO VINEYARDS: Tim Crosby, 2 p.m.

GUIDO'S BAR AND GRILL: Trivia Night, 7 p.m.

IRON POST: Tom Brewer, 7 p.m.

MONDAY, Sept. 17

CANOPY CLUB: Open Mic Night with Mike Ingram, 8 p.m.

GOLDY'S BAR AND GRILL: Free N' Fun Bar Bingo, 6 p.m.

IRON POST: Traditional Jazz Orchestra, 5 p.m.

ROSE BOWL TAVERN: Urbana Hootenanny, hosted by Community Center for the Arts faculty guitar/mando specialist Sam Payne and other musicians (acoustic open mic night/all musicians welcome), 8 p.m.

TUESDAY, Sept. 18

BOOMERANGS BAR AND GRILL: Tuesday Live Jazz at Boomerangs, 7 p.m.

CANOPY CLUB: Tabletop Tuesdays (game night), 8 p.m.

CLARK BAR: Jon Seeley, 6:30 p.m.

EL TORO BRAVO: Billy Galt and Jeff Kerr, 6:30 p.m.

FAT CITY BAR AND GRILL: Trivia Night, 7 p.m.

IRON POST: Church Street Ramblers, 6 p.m.

WEDNESDAY, Sept. 19

BLACKBIRD URBANA: Wednesday Night Spotlight featuring a house band composed of Ian Shepherd, Mitchell Killough, Crofton Coleman and Clayton Thompson, with a guest artist, 8 p.m.

CLARK BAR: Trivia with Kris and Friends, 7 p.m.; C-U Comedy's "The Open Mic," (stand up comedy show; all signups in advance, jesse@cucomedy.com), 9 p.m.

COWBOY MONKEY: Argentine tango dance with DJ Grohens (lesson, 7:30 p.m.), 8 p.m.; salsa with DJ Alberto, 10 p.m.

FAT CITY, THE CITY CENTER: DJ Halfdead playing current and classic country dance music (free line dancing and lessons with an instructor), 8:30 p.m., dance to close.

IRON POST: McNeill Quintet, 6 p.m.; jazz jam, 10 p.m.

SENATOR'S INN AND PUB, Savoy: Fame Fantasy Karaoke/Dance Party hosted by DJ Dirk Dion, 9 p.m.

SILVERCREEK RESTAURANT: Global Wednesday (entertainment, food and drink specials from around the world, different country each week), 6 p.m.

THURSDAY, Sept. 20

BAXTER'S AMERICAN GRILLE: Katie Flynn, 6 p.m.

BLACKBIRD URBANA: Tom Grassman (Free Music Thursdays), 9:30 p.m.

CANOPY CLUB: STS9 (exploratory and improvisation-based music with a fully immersive light show), 8:30 p.m.

CLARK BAR: Andy Duncanson and RJ Mischo, 6 p.m.; C-U Comedy's "The Open Mic," (stand up comedy show; all signups in advance, jesse@cucomedy.com), 9 p.m.

GOLDY'S BAR AND GRILL: Free N' Fun Bar Bingo, 6 p.m.

IRON POST: UI No. 2 Jazz Big Band, 7 p.m.

SENATOR'S INN AND PUB, Savoy: Fame Fantasy Karaoke/Dance Party hosted by DJ Dirk Dion, 9 p.m.

Topics (1):Music