Nightlife listings, Oct. 11-18, 2018

Nightlife listings, Oct. 11-18, 2018

Bands, comedians, trivia, DJs and more. Here's your guide to a night on the town:

THURSDAY, Oct. 11

BAXTER'S AMERICAN GRILLE: Lou DiBello, 6 p.m.

BIAGGI'S: Sign up at Meetup.com/Introverts are Quietly Delightful and Captivating! for dinner (groups are open to the public), 6 to 8 p.m.

BLACKBIRD URBANA: Joe Asselin (Free Music Thursdays), 9:30 p.m.

CANOPY CLUB: DJ Pauly D and DJ Zay, 8 p.m.

CHAMPAIGN PUBLIC LIBRARY: Spooky Trivia Night for adults (Fall and Halloween-themed trivia, prizes will be awarded for the winner of each of the six rounds, whoever has the best, library-friendly team name, and a grand prize awarded to the most knowledgeable team), 6:30 to 8 p.m.

CLARK BAR: Kathy and Keith Harden, acoustic duo, 6 p.m.; C-U Comedy's "The Open Mic," (stand up comedy show; all signups in advance, jesse@cucomedy.com), 9 p.m.

51 MAIN: Manila Luzon from RuPaul's Drag Race Season, 9 p.m.

GOLDY'S BAR AND GRILL: Free N' Fun Bar Bingo, 6 p.m.

IRON POST: U of I Latin Jazz Ensemble, 5 p.m.

PO' BOYS RESTAURANT: Kilborn Alley Blues Band, 6:30 p.m.

SENATOR'S INN AND PUB, Savoy: Fame Fantasy Karaoke/Dance Party hosted by DJ Dirk Dion, 9 p.m.

FRIDAY, Oct. 12

BLACKBIRD URBANA: Chip McNeil Sax Pack (Friday Jazz Happy Hour), 5 p.m.

BOOMERANGS BAR AND GRILL: Candy Foster, 8 p.m.

CANOPY CLUB: Star Gazing "A Strobe-Light Affair" (Pyramid Homecoming Kickoff Party), 10 p.m.

CLARK BAR: JMT Trio, 6:30 p.m.; Karaoke with Shockwave Entertainment, 10 p.m.

FAT CITY, THE CITY CENTER: Hairbanger's Ball, 10 p.m.

GOLDY'S BAR AND GRILL: Friday Night Karaoke with Shawn and Trisha, 8 p.m.

HUBER'S: Keith Harden, acoustic solo, 8 p.m.

IRON POST: Erik Lund's Jazz Friends, 5 p.m.: Lonely Trailer, 9 p.m.

ROSE BOWL TAVERN: Mighty Remedy Band (oldies, classic rock, country, southern rock), 9 p.m.

SENATOR'S INN AND PUB, Savoy: Fame Fantasy Karaoke/Dance Party hosted by DJ Dirk Dion, 9 p.m.

SILVERCREEK RESTAURANT: Live music, 5:30 p.m.

SATURDAY, Oct. 13

BLACKBIRD URBANA: Masquerade d'Vampire with D.J. Scary Lady Sarah (dancing, costume contest, metal-bellydance by Stygian Sisters, hoop and fire dancing, tarot and palm readings, special effects make-up demonstrations, and custom dental fang fitting/ $10 in advance at jlbenet.com/vampire or Enchantment Alley), 8 p.m.

BOOMERANGS BAR AND GRILL: Free N Fun Bar Bingo, 8 p.m.

CANOPY CLUB: What So Not, Manic Focus, 9 p.m.

CLARK BAR: Bruiser & the Impalas with Kenna Mae, 6:30 p.m.; Karaoke with Shockwave Entertainment, 10 p.m.

FAT CITY, THE CITY CENTER: Too White Crew, 10 p.m.

HUBER'S: New Twang City, 8 p.m.

IRON POST: James Pryor Trio/ Shelly Masar Exhibit, 6 p.m.; Kilborn Alley, 9 p.m.

MEMPHIS ON MAIN: Cosmology, 8 p.m.

MONTICELLO BOWL: Kathy and Keith Harden, acoustic duo, 8 p.m.

ROSE BOWL TAVERN: Todd Goodman and Drake (country), 9 p.m.

SENATOR'S INN AND PUB, Savoy: Fame Fantasy Karaoke/Dance Party hosted by DJ Dirk Dion, 9 p.m.

SUNDAY, Oct. 14

ALTO VINEYARDS: The Jazz Collective, 2 p.m.

GUIDO'S BAR AND GRILL: Trivia Night, 7 p.m.

PEKARA, BAKERY AND BISTRO, Springfield and Prospect: Sign up at Meetup.com/INFJ's are Quietly Humorous, Tender Hearted and Fascinating! for coffee, 2:30 to 4:30 p.m.

PIPA'S PUB: Prairie Crossroads Blues Society Blues Jam, hosted by Keith Harden, 4 p.m.

MONDAY, Oct. 15

COWBOY MONKEY: Free blues dancing and lesson (BluesCENTRAL, beginner-friendly lesson, 6:30 p.m.), 7 to 9 p.m.

GOLDY'S BAR AND GRILL: Free N' Fun Bar Bingo, 6 p.m.

IRON POST: Traditional Jazz Orchestra, 5 p.m.

ROSE BOWL TAVERN: Urbana Hootenanny, hosted by Community Center for the Arts faculty guitar/mando specialist Sam Payne and other musicians (acoustic open mic night/all musicians welcome), 8 p.m.

TUESDAY, Oct. 16

BLACKBIRD URBANA: Kayla Brown, 7 p.m.

BOOMERANGS BAR AND GRILL: Tuesday Live Jazz at Boomerangs, 7 p.m.

CLARK BAR: Owl Club, 6:30 p.m.

EL TORO BRAVO: Billy Galt and Jeff Kerr, 6:30 p.m.

FAT CITY BAR AND GRILL: Trivia Night, 7 p.m.

IRON POST: Church Street Ramblers, 7 p.m.

WEDNESDAY, Oct. 17

BLACKBIRD URBANA: Wednesday Night Spotlight featuring a house band composed of Ian Shepherd, Mitchell Killough, Crofton Coleman and Clayton Thompson, with a guest artist, 8 p.m.

CAFE KOPI: Sign up at Meetup.com/Introverts are Quietly Delightful and Captivating! for coffee, 2:30 to 4:30 p.m.

CANOPY CLUB: Ft. Jim James and Benjamin Booker (HeadCount presents: The Future is Voting Tour), 8 p.m.

CLARK BAR: Trivia with Kris and Friends, 7 p.m.; C-U Comedy's "The Open Mic," (stand up comedy show; all signups in advance, jesse@cucomedy.com), 9 p.m.

COWBOY MONKEY: Argentine tango dance with DJ Grohens (lesson, 7:30 p.m.), 8 p.m.; salsa with DJ Alberto, 10 p.m.

FAT CITY, THE CITY CENTER: DJ Halfdead playing current and classic country dance music (free line dancing and lessons with an instructor), 8:30 p.m., dance to close.

IRON POST: McNeill Quintet, 6 p.m.; jazz jam, 10 p.m.

SENATOR'S INN AND PUB, Savoy: Fame Fantasy Karaoke/Dance Party hosted by DJ Dirk Dion, 9 p.m.

THURSDAY, Oct. 18

BAXTER'S AMERICAN GRILLE: Billy Galt, 6 p.m.

BLACKBIRD URBANA: The Mighty Pines (roots rock, opening night of CU Folk and Roots Festival), 9 p.m.

CANOPY CLUB: An Evening With Umphrey's McGee, 8:30 p.m.

CLARK BAR: Lou Dibello Solo, 6 p.m.; C-U Comedy's "The Open Mic," (stand up comedy show; all signups in advance, jesse@cucomedy.com), 9 p.m.

GOLDY'S BAR AND GRILL: Free N' Fun Bar Bingo, 6 p.m.

IRON POST: U of I Jazz Vocals, 7 p.m.

RIGGS BEER COMPANY: The Salt Fork Ramblers (oldies rock and roll, classic country), 6 p.m.

SENATOR'S INN AND PUB, Savoy: Fame Fantasy Karaoke/Dance Party hosted by DJ Dirk Dion, 9 p.m.

Topics (1):Music
-