Nightlife listings, Nov. 8-15, 2018

Nightlife listings, Nov. 8-15, 2018

Bands, comedians, trivia, DJs and more. Here's your guide to a night on the town:

THURSDAY, Nov. 8

CANOPY CLUB: Chris Lake, 9 p.m.

CLARK BAR: Shawn Farbman and Jenny Carpenter of Love Sign, 6 p.m.; C-U Comedy's "The Open Mic," (stand up comedy show; all signups in advance, jesse@cucomedy.com), 9 p.m.

GOLDY'S BAR AND GRILL: Free N' Fun Bar Bingo, 6 p.m.

IRON POST: U of I Jazz Combos (trombones), 7 p.m.

THE OFFICE II: Thursday night Trivia Night, 7 p.m.

PO' BOYS RESTAURANT: Kilborn Alley Blues Band, 6:30 p.m.

SENATOR'S INN AND PUB, Savoy: Fame Fantasy Karaoke/Dance Party hosted by DJ Dirk Dion, 9 p.m.

FRIDAY, Nov. 9

BLACKBIRD URBANA: Chip McNeil Sax Pack (Friday Jazz Happy Hour), 5 to 7 p.m.

CANOPY CLUB: Pygmalion presents Deafheaven, DIIV with Chastity, 9 p.m.

CLARK BAR: JMT Trio, 6:30 p.m.; Karaoke with Shockwave Entertainment, 10 p.m.

HUBER'S: The Impalas, 8 p.m.

IRON POST: Jazz Friends Quintet, 5 p.m.; Match Sellers with Hot Iron String Band, 9 p.m.

PIPA'S PUB: Clayton Thompson Trio (blues), 7 p.m.

SENATOR'S INN AND PUB, Savoy: Fame Fantasy Karaoke/Dance Party hosted by DJ Dirk Dion, 9 p.m.

SILVERCREEK RESTAURANT: Live music, 5:30 p.m.

THE WILD HARE BAR AND GRILL, Fisher: Mank & Sass, 8:30 p.m.

SATURDAY, Nov. 10

BLACKBIRD URBANA: Poster Children with Social Imaginary, 9 p.m.

BOOMERANGS BAR AND GRILL: Free N Fun Bar Bingo, 8 p.m.

CLARK BAR: The Double Dots - Gloria Roubal and David Howie, 6:30 p.m.; Karaoke with Shockwave Entertainment, 10 p.m.

FAT CITY, THE CITY CENTER: Feudin' Hillbillys 13th anniversary with Broseph, The NATU Band, 9 p.m.

HUBER'S: New Twang City, 8 p.m.

IRON POST: Jim Pryor Trio, 6 p.m.

SENATOR'S INN AND PUB, Savoy: Fame Fantasy Karaoke/Dance Party hosted by DJ Dirk Dion, 9 p.m.

SUNDAY, Nov. 11

GUIDO'S BAR AND GRILL: Trivia Night, 7 p.m.

IRON POST: Melinda Rose, 7 p.m.

PIPA'S PUB: Prairie Crossroads Blues Society Blues Jam, hosted by Michael Ledbetter, 4 p.m.

MONDAY, Nov. 12

BOOMERANGS BAR AND GRILL: BOOM-JAM open stage (guitar, bass, drums and PA provided/bring the band or play with the house band), 9 p.m.

COWBOY MONKEY: Free blues dancing and lesson (BluesCENTRAL, beginner-friendly lesson, 6 to 7 p.m.), 7 to 9 p.m.

GOLDY'S BAR AND GRILL: Free N' Fun Bar Bingo, 6 p.m.

IRON POST: Poets at The Post, 7 p.m.

ROSE BOWL TAVERN: Urbana Hootenanny, hosted by Community Center for the Arts faculty guitar/mando specialist Sam Payne and other musicians (acoustic open mic night/all musicians welcome), 8 p.m.

TUESDAY, Nov. 13

BLACKBIRD URBANA: Broad Comedy Open Mic, 7 p.m.

BOOMERANGS BAR AND GRILL: Tuesday Live Jazz at Boomerangs, 7 p.m.

CANOPY CLUB: Tabletop Tuesdays (game night), 7 p.m.

CLARK BAR: Southernicity, 6:30 p.m.

EL TORO BRAVO: Billy Galt and Jeff Kerr, 6:30 p.m.

FAT CITY BAR AND GRILL: Trivia Night, 7 p.m.

IRON POST: Jose Guzman guitar recital, 5 p.m.; Crystal Rebone bass recital, 7 p.m..

WEDNESDAY, Nov. 14

BLACKBIRD URBANA: Wednesday Night Spotlight featuring a house band composed of Ian Shepherd, Mitchell Killough, Jesse Brown and Clayton Thompson, with a guest artist, 8 p.m.

CANOPY CLUB: The Oh Hellos with Samantha Crain, 8 p.m.

CLARK BAR: Trivia with Kris and Friends. 7 p.m.; C-U Comedy's "The Open Mic," (stand up comedy show; all signups in advance, jesse@cucomedy.com), 9 p.m.

COWBOY MONKEY: Argentine tango dance with DJ Grohens (lesson, 7:30 p.m.), 8 p.m.; salsa with DJ Alberto, 10 p.m.

FAT CITY, THE CITY CENTER: DJ Halfdead playing current and classic country dance music (free line dancing and lessons with an instructor), 8:30 p.m., dance to close.

IRON POST: Chip McNeill Group, 6 p.m.; Kavi Naidu Group, 8 p.m.; jazz jam, 10 p.m.

SENATOR'S INN AND PUB, Savoy: Fame Fantasy Karaoke/Dance Party hosted by DJ Dirk Dion, 9 p.m.

THURSDAY, Nov. 15

BAXTER'S AMERICAN GRILLE: Mank & Sass, 6 p.m.

BLACKBIRD URBANA: The Ghost of Paul Revere and Charlie Parr, 8 p.m.

CANOPY CLUB: Truth aka Trouble 'Cornfield Waves' Release Show, 9 p.m.

CLARK BAR: Lou DiBello - Guitar, 6 p.m.; C-U Comedy's "The Open Mic," (stand up comedy show; all signups in advance, jesse@cucomedy.com), 9 p.m.

GOLDY'S BAR AND GRILL: Free N' Fun Bar Bingo, 6 p.m.

IRON POST: U of I Jazz Combos (Spencer/Bridgewater), 7 p.m.

THE OFFICE II: Thursday night Trivia Night, 7 p.m.

RIGGS BEER COMPANY: Mid-October, pop-folk duo, 6 p.m.

SENATOR'S INN AND PUB, Savoy: Fame Fantasy Karaoke/Dance Party hosted by DJ Dirk Dion, 9 p.m.

Topics (1):Music
-