Nightlife listings, April 18-25, 2019

Nightlife listings, April 18-25, 2019

Bands, comedians, trivia, DJs and more. Here's your guide to a night on the town.

THURSDAY, April 18

BAXTER'S AMERICAN GRILLE: Champaign Freight, 6 p.m.

BLACKBIRD URBANA: Old Shoe, 9 p.m.

CLARK BAR: After Party Band, 6 p.m.; C-U Comedy's "The Open Mic," (stand up comedy show; all signups in advance, jesse@cucomedy.com), 9 p.m.

GOLDY'S BAR AND GRILL: Free N' Fun Bar Bingo, 6 p.m.

IRON POST: UI Jazz Vocal Ensembles, 7 p.m.

THE OFFICE II: Thursday Trivia Night, 7 p.m.

RIGGS BEER COMPANY: The Stan O'Connor Acoustic Circus (eclectic mix of original acoustic songs and covers), 6 p.m.

ROSE BOWL TAVERN: Hobnob String Band (bluegrass, newgrass, blues, calypso, groove-grass, oldtime, newtime; Thursday Happy Hour), 5 p.m.

SENATOR'S INN AND PUB, Savoy: Fame Fantasy Karaoke/Dance Party hosted by DJ Dirk Dion, 9 p.m.

FRIDAY, April 19

BLACKBIRD URBANA: Nikola Djokic (Friday Jazz Happy Hour), 5 to 7 p.m.; PhanieRae and the Soul Shakers (soulful rockers, with a little hip hop and blues in between) and Dearie (indie folk duo), 9:30 p.m.

CANOPY CLUB: Livid Launch Party hosted by Queen Key, 10 p.m.

CLARK BAR: Champaign Freight, 6:30 p.m.; Karaoke with Shockwave Entertainment, 10 p.m.

51 MAIN: Illinois Drag Wars 2019 (a lip-sync battle competition; all money raised will go to The UP Center), 8:30 p.m.

HUBER'S: The Shed Brothers, 8 p.m.

IRON POST: Jeff Helgesen Quintet, 5 p.m.

LU & DENNY'S, Tolono: King T'z, 8 p.m.

MONARCH BREWING COMPANY, Monticello: The Double Dots (acoustic duo, David Howie and Gloria Roubal), 7 p.m.

NEIL ST. BLUES: DJ Big Bill (Friday Night Party), 9 p.m.

ROSE BOWL TAVERN: Tim Parrish and The Last Minute Band (originals and covers; one-man band extraordinaire), 8 p.m.

SENATOR'S INN AND PUB, Savoy: Fame Fantasy Karaoke/Dance Party hosted by DJ Dirk Dion, 9 p.m.

SILVERCREEK RESTAURANT: Live music, 5:30 p.m.

SOMA ULTRALOUNGE: C-U Comedy Club, featuring Peter Daniel, Larry Smith, Trey Eilers, Scotty Harris and Andrew Tiede, 8:30 p.m.

SATURDAY, April 20

CANOPY CLUB: 4/20 with Bad Columbus with Today's Children and Jack Johnston, 8:30 p.m.

CLARK BAR: Kathy Harden for Lynda's Birthday/Going Away Bash, 6:30 p.m.; Karaoke with Shockwave Entertainment, 10 p.m.

FIESTA CAFE: Will Schmalbeck Sextet, 9 p.m.

HUBER'S: Groove Avenue, 8 p.m.

IRON POST: Kilborn Alley 19 Year Anniversary, 3 p.m.; Tito Carrillo Quintet, 8 p.m.

LU & DENNY'S, Tolono: The Double Dots, 8 p.m.

NEIL ST. BLUES: DJ Conrad (Saturday night party), 9 p.m.

ROSE BOWL TAVERN: Local musicians and house band The Wayhighmen, Sam Payne, Cody Jensen, Dyke Corson, Caleb Cook, Cosmic Charlie, Chachi El Bandido, Emily McKown, Clayton Deering, Cole Bridges, Nick Stein, Kim Reiss, Holly Monet, Dawna Nelson, Nancy Leonard Livingston, Elizabeth Simpson, Jennifer Hood, Danny Bornt (Willie Nelson Tribute Show), 7 p.m.

SENATOR'S INN AND PUB, Savoy: Fame Fantasy Karaoke/Dance Party hosted by DJ Dirk Dion, 9 p.m.

SUNDAY, April 21

FIESTA CAFE: Sunday Afternoons: Paul Mock Trio, 2 p.m.

GUIDO'S BAR AND GRILL: Trivia Night (team size, one to six players, free, gift cards to Guido's for winning teams, GeeksWhoDrink.com), 7 p.m.

IRON POST: Tessa Marie, 7 p.m.

MONDAY, April 22

CANOPY CLUB: Open Mic Night with Mike Ingram, 8 p.m.

GUIDO'S BAR AND GRILL: Free blues dancing and lesson (BluesCENTRAL, beginner-friendly lesson, 6 to 7 p.m.), 7 to 9 p.m.

IRON POST: Iron Post Big Band, 8 p.m.

ROSE BOWL TAVERN: Urbana Hootenanny, hosted by Community Center for the Arts faculty guitar/mando specialist Sam Payne and other musicians (acoustic open mic night/all musicians welcome), 8 p.m.

TUESDAY, April 23

BLACKBIRD URBANA: The Piano Man (Chris Tarpley Music), 8 p.m.

BOOMERANGS BAR AND GRILL: Tuesday Live Jazz at Boomerangs, 7 p.m.

CANOPY CLUB: Tabletop Tuesday (game night), 7 p.m.

CLARK BAR: Free bingo, 6 p.m.

EL TORO BRAVO: Billy Galt and Jeff Kerr, 6:30 p.m.

IRON POST: Peter Tijerina, 7 p.m.

NEIL ST. BLUES: Free N' Fun Bar Bingo at Neil St. Blues, Hosted by Mr. Six (win prizes), 6 to 8 p.m.

WEDNESDAY, April 24

BLACKBIRD URBANA: Wednesday Night Spotlight featuring a house band composed of Ian Shepherd, Mitchell Killough, Jesse Brown and Clayton Thompson with a guest artist, 8 p.m.

CANOPY CLUB: Open Jam Wednesday Hosted by Today's Children, 8 p.m.

CLARK BAR: Mank & Sass, 6 p.m.; C-U Comedy's "The Open Mic," (stand up comedy show; all sign-ups in advance, jesse@cucomedy.com), 9 p.m.

FAT CITY, THE CITY CENTER: DJ Halfdead playing current and classic country dance music (free line dancing and lessons with an instructor), 8:30 p.m., dance to close.

FIELDHOUSE 219, Monticello: Think & Drink Trivia, 7:30 to 9 p.m.

IRON POST: Hickey, Gray Spencer Trio, 6:30 p.m.; jazz jam, 10 p.m.

THE OFFICE II: Free N' Fun Bar Bingo, 6 p.m.

PIPA'S PUB: Prairie Crossroads Blues Society Blues Jam, hosted by Grand Ambassador, 7 p.m.

ROSE BOWL TAVERN: Paul Kotheimer, Doug Johnson, Lori Benard with Dawn Rambole, Dustin Danger (Wednesday Writers in The Round/ early evening of songs, wit, craftsmanship, fun), 6 p.m.

SENATOR'S INN AND PUB, Savoy: Fame Fantasy Karaoke/Dance Party hosted by DJ Dirk Dion, 9 p.m.

THURSDAY, April 25

BAXTER'S AMERICAN GRILLE: Dave n Lisa, 6 p.m.

BOOMERANGS BAR AND GRILL: Live Karaoke Band, 9 p.m.

CANOPY CLUB: Twiddle, Pigeons Playing Ping Pong, 9:30 p.m.

CLARK BAR: Lou DiBello, guitar, 6 p.m.; C-U Comedy's "The Open Mic," (stand up comedy show; all signups in advance, jesse@cucomedy.com), 9 p.m.

GOLDY'S BAR AND GRILL: Free N' Fun Bar Bingo, 6 p.m.

IRON POST: OHMME, Mermaid Heaven, zzo, 7 p.m.

THE OFFICE II: Thursday Trivia Night, 7 p.m.

ROSE BOWL TAVERN: Hobnob String Band (bluegrass, newgrass, blues, calypso, groove-grass, oldtime, newtime; Thursday Happy Hour), 5 p.m.

SENATOR'S INN AND PUB, Savoy: Fame Fantasy Karaoke/Dance Party hosted by DJ Dirk Dion, 9 p.m.

Topics (1):Music
-