Nightlife listings, May 16-23, 2019

Nightlife listings, May 16-23, 2019

Bands, comedians, trivia, DJs and more. Here's your guide to a night on the town.

THURSDAY, May 16

BAXTER'S AMERICAN GRILL: Kyle Yap, 6 p.m.

BLACKBIRD URBANA: Dearie (Free Music Thursdays), 9 p.m.

BOOMERANGS BAR AND GRILL: Corson Music presents CU Bands and Fans Original Artist Night, 7 p.m.

CLARK BAR: Cliff Stoker Live, 6 p.m.; C-U Comedy's "The Open Mic," (stand up comedy show; all signups in advance, jesse@cucomedy.com), 9 p.m.

GOLDY'S BAR AND GRILL: Free N' Fun Bar Bingo, 6 p.m.

IRON POST: New Orleans Jazz Machine, 6 p.m.

NEIL ST. BLUES: Colbalt Blues, 6 p.m.

THE OFFICE II: Thursday Trivia Night, 7 p.m.

RIGGS BEER COMPANY: Gavin Stolte (classic R&B, rock and pop tunes in a solo setting), 6 p.m.

ROSE BOWL TAVERN: Hobnob String Band (bluegrass, newgrass, blues, calypso, groove-grass, oldtime, newtime; Thursday Happy Hour), 5 p.m.

SENATOR'S INN AND PUB, Savoy: Fame Fantasy Karaoke/Dance Party hosted by DJ Dirk Dion, 9 p.m.

FRIDAY, May 17

BLACKBIRD URBANA: Mojo: A Tribute to Tom Petty and the Heartbreakers Show, 9 p.m.

BOOMERANGS BAR AND GRILL: 90's Daughter "unplugged," 9 p.m.

CLARK BAR: John Coppess and Friends, 6:30 p.m.; Karaoke with Shockwave Entertainment, 10 p.m.

GOLDY'S BAR AND GRILL: Friday Night Karaoke, 8 p.m.

HUBER'S: The Shed Brothers, 8 p.m.

IRON POST: Jeff Helgesen Quintet, 5 p.m.; Aunt Hattie, 9 p.m.

MONARCH BREWING COMPANY, Monticello: The Double Dots (acoustic duo, David Howie and Gloria Roubal), 7 p.m.

NEIL ST. BLUES: DJ Big Bill (Friday Night Party), 9 p.m.

THE PINK PIG, Ogden: Wreckless Whiskey, 9 p.m.

PIPA'S PUB: Alex Jenkins and The Bombers, 8 p.m.

ROSE BOWL TAVERN: Ol' Number 7 (old time country, country blues, country swing, country country), 8 p.m.

SENATOR'S INN AND PUB, Savoy: Fame Fantasy Karaoke/Dance Party hosted by DJ Dirk Dion, 9 p.m.

SILVERCREEK RESTAURANT: Live music, 5:30 p.m.

VFW POST 630, Urbana: Champaign Freight, 7 p.m.

SATURDAY, May 18

BAXTER'S AMERICAN GRILL: Andy Mo, 6 p.m.

BLACKBIRD URBANA: Sun Stereo (Summer Camp Music Festival pre-party, dubuting a bunch of new music and giving away free SCAMP merchandise), 10 p.m.

CLARK BAR: Kilborn Alley Blues Band, 6:30 p.m.; Karaoke with Shockwave Entertainment, 10 p.m.FAT CITY, THE CITY CENTER: Jerrod Niemann (Live in Concert: Jerrod Neimann Tallboys and Short Stories headlining tour), 7 p.m.

HUBER'S: The Double Dots (Gloria Roubal and David Howie's acoustic duo), 8 p.m.

IRON POST: Guy Sinese Group, 7 p.m.

LU & DENNY'S, Tolono: Counterfeit (classic rock, southern rock, blues, light rock and more), 8 p.m.

NEIL ST. BLUES: The Chris Mondak Jazz Quartet, 6 p.m.; DJ Conrad (Saturday night party), 9 p.m.

ROSE BOWL TAVERN: Tim Parrish and the Last Minute Band, 6 p.m.

SENATOR'S INN AND PUB, Savoy: Fame Fantasy Karaoke/Dance Party hosted by DJ Dirk Dion, 9 p.m.

SOMA ULTRALOUNGE: C-U Comedy Club — Live Stand Up Comedy, Double Feature Night with Jeff Bailey (Jukebox Comedy Club) and Justin Tuttle, founding member of C-U Comedy, 8:30 p.m.

SUNDAY, May 19

GUIDO'S BAR AND GRILL: Trivia Night (team size, one to six players, free, gift cards to Guido's for winning teams, GeeksWhoDrink.com), 7 p.m.

IRON POST: Tom and Matt Turino, 7 p.m.

MONDAY, May 20

BLACKBIRD URBANA: Karaoke Mondays, 8 p.m.

CANOPY CLUB: Open Mic Night with Mike Ingram, 8 p.m.

GUIDO'S BAR AND GRILL: Free blues dancing and lesson (BluesCENTRAL, beginner-friendly lesson, 6 to 7 p.m.), 7 to 9 p.m.

FAT CITY BAR: Free N Fun BINGO. 6 p.m.

ROSE BOWL TAVERN: Urbana Hootenanny, hosted by Community Center for the Arts faculty guitar/mando specialist Sam Payne and other musicians (acoustic open mic night/all musicians welcome), 8 p.m.

TUESDAY, May 21

BLACKBIRD URBANA: The Piano Man (Chris Tarpley Music), 8 p.m.

BOOMERANGS BAR AND GRILL: Tuesday Live Jazz at Boomerangs, 7 p.m.

CANOPY CLUB: Tabletop Tuesday (game night), 7 p.m.

CLARK BAR: John Lindell and Matt Stewart, 6:30 p.m.

EL TORO BRAVO: Billy Galt and Jeff Kerr, 6:30 p.m.

IRON POST: Church Street Ramblers, 6:30 p.m.; Walt Falbo and The Falbonauts, 8 p.m.

WEDNESDAY, May 22

BLACKBIRD URBANA: Wednesday Night Spotlight featuring a house band composed of Ian Shepherd, Mitchell Killough, Jesse Brown and Clayton Thompson with a guest artist, 8 p.m.

CLARK BAR: Mank & Sass, 6 p.m.; C-U Comedy's "The Open Mic," (stand up comedy show; all signups in advance, jesse@cucomedy.com), 9 p.m.

FAT CITY, THE CITY CENTER: DJ Halfdead playing current and classic country dance music (free line dancing and lessons with an instructor), 8:30 p.m., dance to close.

FIELDHOUSE 219, Monticello: Think & Drink Trivia , 7 p.m.

IRON POST: Larry Gray Project, 6 p.m.; jazz jam, 10 p.m.

THE OFFICE II: Free N' Fun Bar Bingo, 6 p.m.

PIPA'S PUB: Prairie Crossroads Blues Society Blues Jam, hosted by Doc Shred and The Heartstrings, 7 p.m.

ROSE BOWL TAVERN: Wednesday Writers in The Round (early evening of songs, wit, craftsmanship, fun), 6 p.m.; trivia, 7:30 p.m.

SENATOR'S INN AND PUB, Savoy: Fame Fantasy Karaoke/Dance Party hosted by DJ Dirk Dion, 9 p.m.

 

THURSDAY, May 23

BAXTER'S AMERICAN GRILL: Hot Sauce Universe, 6 p.m.

BOOMERANGS BAR AND GRILL: Kathy Harden, Tom Grassman, Dave Cooper, 6 p.m.

CLARK BAR: Jon Seeley, 6 p.m.; C-U Comedy's "The Open Mic," (stand up comedy show; all signups in advance, jesse@cucomedy.com), 9 p.m.

GOLDY'S BAR AND GRILL: Free N' Fun Bar Bingo, 6 p.m.

HOULIHAN'S: Jason and Gibson Wells (Patio Play), 6:30 p.m.

IRON POST: West of Staley, 7 p.m.

THE OFFICE II: Thursday Trivia Night, 7 p.m.

RIGGS BEER COMPANY: Mid-October (pop-folk duo), 6 p.m.

ROSE BOWL TAVERN: Hobnob String Band (bluegrass, newgrass, blues, calypso, groove-grass, oldtime, newtime; Thursday Happy Hour), 5 p.m.

SENATOR'S INN AND PUB, Savoy: Fame Fantasy Karaoke/Dance Party hosted by DJ Dirk Dion, 9 p.m.

Topics (1):Music
-