Bob Jones

Bob Jones

Area girls' soccer leaders: May 15, 2019

Goals

Player, School Goals

Limentato, Judah Christian 33

Maupin, Monticello 31

Wade, Mahomet-Seymour 25

Koerner, Mahomet-Seymour 24

Robey, Arthur Okaw Christian 18

Bre. Benson, Mahomet-Seymour 17

Al. Franklin, Arthur Okaw Christian 15

Henningsen, Arthur Okaw Christian 15

Ruckman, Uni High 15

Area boys' tennis leaders: May 15, 2019

Singles

Player, School Pos. Rec. Pct.

Baillon, St. Thomas More No.1 14-0 1.000

Singh, Centennial No. 3 12-0 1.000

Subbiah, Uni HIgh No. 3 5-0 1.000

Taritsa, Uni High No. 4 4-0 1.000

Scaggs, Centennial No. 2 13-1 .929

J. Thomas, Centennial No. 1 17-2 .895

Braun, Centennial No. 5 14-2 .875

Area prep softball leaders: April 5, 2019

Batting averages

Player, School AB R H RBI AVG.

Voyles, BlRdg 22 18 16 22 .727

Standish, Lex/Ridg 10 6 7 7 .700

Holloman, Hertg 13 5 9 6 .692

Phillips, TrCnty 22 15 15 9 .682

Sherrick, Rantl 33 10 22 15 .667

Berlatsky, Rantl 26 7 17 9 .654

Bauer, Watsk 20 8 13 11 .650

Area girls' soccer leaders: April 3, 2019

Goals

Name, School Goals

Limentato, Judah Christian 9

Maupin, Monticello 8

Bre. Benson, Mahomet-Seymour 7

Jancola, Judah Christian 6

Koerner, Mahomet-Seymour 6

Clavey, St. Thomas More 5

Wade, Mahomet-Seymour 5

Bro. Benson, Mahomet-Seymour 4

F. Tuan, Judah Christian 3

2019 final area prep wrestling leaders

Class 1A 
106 pounds
Name, School    W    L    Pts

Wagner, St. Joseph-Ogden    44    9    208
Hosley, Unity    45    7    203
B. Tay, Ridgeview/Lexington    40    3    191

Area wrestling leaders: Dec. 19, 2018

Class 1A

106 pounds

Name, School W L Pts

Wagner, St. Joseph-Ogden 15 1 86

Travis, Prairie Central 12 2 57

Palmberg, St. Thomas More 6 5 11

Resendez, Hoopeston Area 1 1 0

Wallace, Monticello 3 3 0

 

113 pounds

Hosley, Unity 16 2 84

2018 All-Conference, All-County football teams

Apollo Conference

FIRST TEAM

Final area football statistics: Dec. 16, 2018

Rushing leaders

Player,School    Att    Yrds    TD    AVG
Lahey, BH/RA    247    1872    27    7.5
Trantina, GCMS    216    1677    36    7.8

Area prep statistics: Wrestling (Jan. 31)

106

Name, School W L Pts

C. Horsch, GCMS/Fisher 26 1 140

Reed, Oakwood/SF 21 3 94

Byrd, LeRoy/T-V 24 13 84

Mingee, STM 20 7 79

A. Wagner, SJ-O 19 5 76

McTaggart, CC/IW 20 18 66

Gavel, Unity 18 11 46

Tabels, BHRA 23 17 44

Webber. Unity 11 7 28

Timerman, Clinton 16 14 26

Area prep statistics: Wrestling (Jan. 24)

Class 1A
106
Name, School    W    L    Pts

C. Horsch, GCMS/Fisher    26    1    140
Reed, Oakwood/Salt Fork    21    3    94
A. Wagner, SJ-O    19    5    76

-