All Track and Field Content

Mahomet-Seymour relay gets record, title

BLOOMINGTON – On Saturday, Mahomet-Seymour's 1,600 relay team won an indoor state championship.

Can the Bulldogs do the same thing when racing moves outdoors? "For sure," said senior Katie Forshey, who joined Jessica Melchi, Emma Cabutti and Brittany Bohn on the Class 2A title-winning relay at Saturday's Illinois Classic Prep Top Times Meet. "We're hoping to get even better."

The Bulldogs won in a meet-record time of 4 minutes, 5.67 seconds.


Ballard gets jump on competition

BLOOMINGTON – St. Joseph-Ogden sophomore Rachel Ballard won the long jump by nearly 5 inches Friday at the Illinois Classic Prep Top Times Meet.

Ballard jumped 16 feet, 9 1/2 inches, besting Oakwood's Amy Martin (16-4 3/4).

Martin also had a runner-up finish in the triple jump with a leap of 34-5 3/4 and was sixth in the high jump at 5-0.

Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley's Sydni Meunier edged teammate Angel Gaesser for second in the 800. Meunier finished in 2:24.20; Gaesser in 2:24.53.


Athletes of the Week

Solomon Crenshaw, Danville senior, track

Recent accomplishments: Won the 55 and 200 at Saturday's Gene Armer track meet and ran a leg on the 800 relay, which set a meet record.

Quote: "It's looking good for me. I'm working hard for state this spring."

For one day, I would like to trade places with ... Usain Bolt.

Dream job ... Police detective

My favorite athletic team is ... Michigan.


Crenshaw sparks Vikings

URBANA – Solomon Crenshaw won the 55 meters and the 200 to lead Danville's boys' track and field team to the title of Saturday's Gene Armer Invitational.

Crenshaw joined Anthony Bacoat, MykeTez Forman and Tejuan Jackson on the victorious 800 relay, which set a meet record of 1:31.42. Cameron Stringfellow captured the shot put.

Danville was third in the girls' competition, led by Destiny Carter's victory in the 400. Carter teamed with Cashmire Bailey, Lisa Hancock and Alexis Jimson-Miller to win the 800 relay.


Local Sports Scores, February 20, 2010

BASKETBALL
High school boys

Centennial 57, Springfield SE 49
Danville 77, Mattoon 57
Shiloh 47, Bement 43
Martinsville 80, Villa Grove 68
Cerro Gordo 76, Tri-County 40
Okaw Valley 88. Lovington 48


Danville surprises Peoria Manual

DANVILLE – Streaking Danville's latest victim was its biggest yet.

D'Lando Carter scored a game-high 25 points Saturday to propel the Vikings to a 78-72 victory against Peoria Manual, the state's second-ranked team in Class 2A. The win was the sixth in a row for the Class 3A Vikings (13-8).

"We've really been consistent in our last six games," Danville coach Gary Tidwell said. "We're playing with confidence, jelling well as a team."

Joey Robinson added 17 points and Ed Clark contributed 12.


Quick hits: Hall picks Garrison

ST. JOSEPH – Gary Garrison, a former St. Joseph-Ogden track and field coach who has been on staff at Mahomet-Seymour since 2004, was inducted into the Illinois Track and Coaches Hall of Fame on Saturday.

This spring will be his 42nd year of coaching high school track. He was head coach at SJ-O from 1972 to 2003. He guided the Spartans to Class 1A state championships in 1993 and 2000, with top-five finishes in 1986, 1998 and 2001.


Kroner: Saber relays message about diabetes

CHAMPAIGN – Jade Ackerman faces a battle every time he steps on the football field and every time he approaches the starting blocks in track.

For the St. Thomas More senior, the challenges are much greater than the opponents who surround him, though they aren't readily apparent to fans in the stands.


All-Area honorable mention in girls' track and field

Honorable mention

NAME SCHOOL YR.


Dani Bunch: Just one of the gals

MAHOMET – Most people recognize Daniella Bunch as a good athlete, the area's best girls' track and field performer two years running.

Her senior teammates at Mahomet-Seymour are not like most people. They will remember her talent and skill at throwing the discus and the shot put, but above all else they will retain the image of her as a good person and a good friend.