Track and Field

Class 2A/3A track & field notebook: Wrong time will haunt Wright

CHARLESTON — It's unclear on whom the blame should be placed, but no matter who takes the fall, Champaign Central senior Brad Wright never got the chance to compete Friday in the preliminary round of the Class 2A long jump.


Bulldogs' 3,200 relay making a run for it

CHARLESTON — So, just how did the Mahomet-Seymour 3,200-meter relay team run so fast during the preliminary round of the IHSA Class 2A state track and field meet Friday at Eastern Illinois' O'Brien Stadium?

"Run fast and turn left," the Bulldogs' John Butcher said.


IHSA Class 2A/3A Boys Track and Field prelims 2012

 

Class 2A and 3A Boys Track and Field prelims at Eastern Illinois University in Charleston on Friday, May 25, 2012.

 


Class 1A track notebook: Warriors set state mark in 800 relay

CHARLESTON — When talking about the "haves" and the "have nots," Tuscola High School has an interesting assortment of runners.

The Warriors do not have one of the state's nine fastest 100- or 200-meter individual runners in Class 1A.

Coach Ryan Hornaday's team may have something better: The school has the swiftest group of 200 runners in state history.


Schroeder, Sages breeze into medal contention

CHARLESTON — Steve Schroeder has more than the area's — and the state's — fastest times in distance events this season.

The Monticello High School senior also has the area's quickest turnaround time.


IHSA Class 1A Boys Track and Field prelims 2012

 

Class 1A Boys Track and Field prelims at Eastern Illinois University in Charleston on Thursday, May 24, 2012.

 


Area boys' track qualifiers, state schedules

Class 1A area qualifiers

ARCOLA — 800 relay (Luis Galvan, Zach Moutria, Corey Roberts, Hector Salinas)

ARGENTA-OREANA — Austin Wenskunas (long jump, triple jump)

ARTHUR-LOVINGTON — 1,600 relay (Caleb Schrock, Curtis Plank, Thomas Hendrickson, Tyler Schuring)

FISHER — Justin Coy (200)

GEORGETOWN-RIDGE FARM/CHRISMAN — Matt Avenatti (1,600); Wyatt Avenatti (800)


Athletes of the Week: Wheeler and Vaughn

Jordan Wheeler

Blue Ridge, senior

Softball

Recently: Staff ace and Parkland recruit threw a perfect game — the third of her career — in a 1-0 win against Deer Creek-Mackinaw in a Class 1A regional championship game.


Teams of the Week: PBL boys' track & field in spotlight

****

PBL BOYS' TRACK AND FIELD

The Panthers had sectional champions in Andy Thompson (800) and Cory Long (discus) and gained a share of their first postseason team title in the sport when the 1,600 relay — anchored by Hayden Young — placed third.

***

MAHOMET-SEYMOUR GIRLS' SOCCER


Bulletin board: Upon further review, Smith sets record

TUSCOLA — Sophomore Broc Smith, from Tuscola, left last week's News-Gazette Honor Roll meet as the winner of the 200-meter dash. A day later, he learned his time was a meet record.


Syndicate content