Younger Generation: Celebrating the achievements of young adults

Younger Generation: Celebrating the achievements of young adults

Seeking gold

The Brown Track Team has athletes that qualified for the Amateur Athletic Union (AAU) Junior Olympic Games at Drake University on July 25-Aug. 2. The list includes: Josiah Cato (shot put, javelin), Madison Conklen (shot put, discus), Aaron Dunn (100, 200, long jump), Talia Hopkins (shot put), Kierra Kersh (400 and long jump), Zaciah Knight (200, 400, long jump), Micah McGuire (100, 200, shot put), Ayah Mustafa (100, 200, long jump), Cameron Mustafa (110 hurdles, 400 hurdles), Halimah Mustafa (200, high jump, and long jump), Sumayyah Mustafa (javelin) and Jaylin Ward(javelin).

Iroquois County 4-H

Results from the Iroquois County 4-H show include:

The Champion Cat Project 1 (ages 8-11) — Alyson Moore, Prairie Champions.

The Reserve Champion Cat Project 1 — Lyndon Wilken, Danforth Blue Ribbon.

The Champion Cat Project 2 (ages 12-14) — Hannah Boyer, Milford Sugar Creek.

The Champion Cat Project 3 (ages 15-18) — Hannah Lawson, Ft. Creek Stitch 'N Do.

Best in Show Cat — Hannah Boyer, Milford Sugar Creek.

Champion Electrical Display — Nikolaus Hanson, Ashkum Go-Getters.

Reserve Champion Electrical Display — Evelyn Fatka, Ashkum Go-Getters.

State fair delegates in Electricity are Noah Fink, Danforth Blue Ribbon; Evelyn Fatka, Ashkum Go-Getters; and Nikolaus Hanson, Ashkum Go-Getters.

Champion Citizenship Project — Sarah Klump, Crescent Barnbangers.

Champion Leadership Project — Trey Potts, Ashkum Go-Getters.

State fair delegates in Leadership are Trey Potts, Ashkum Go-Getters and Hannah Lawson, Ft. Creek Stitch 'N Do.

Champion Photography Exhibit — Rebecca Klump, Crescent Barnbangers

Reserve Champion Photography Exhibit — Tara Heisner, Onarga Pride.

State fair delegates in Photography are Benjamin Henrichs, Woodworth Kountry Klovers; Rebecca Klump, Crescent Barnbangers; Zachary Wilken and Renee Gerling, Danforth Blue Ribbon; and Tara Heisner, Onarga Pride.

Champion Robotics — Miles Oquendo, Milford Sugar Creek.

Reserve Champion Robotics — Isabella Hoskins, Sheldon Square Shooters.

State fair delegate in Theater Arts is Max Oquendo, Milford Sugar Creek.

State fair delegate in Filmmaking is Lincoln Butzow, Prairie Champions.

Visual Arts

Best Original Visual Arts Project (over age 10) — Halley Cummings, Danforth Blue Ribbon.

Reserve Best Original Visual Arts Project (over age 10) — Anameika Putz, Chebanse Little Ducks.

Best Non-Original Visual Arts Project (over age 10) — Jacob Reitz, Danforth Blue Ribbon.

Reserve Best Non-Original Visual Arts Project, (over age 10) — Josie Peters, Ashkum Go-Getters.

Best Visual Arts Project (under age 10) — Briana Koester, Crescent Barnbangers.

Champion Scrapbook — Monica VanHoveln, Milford Sugar Creek.

Reserve Champion Scrapbook — Kalli Goudy, Loda Helping Hands.

State fair delegates in Visual Arts are:

Chalk/Carbon/Pigment — Halley Cummings, Kristin Culkin and Veja Pronites, Danforth Blue Ribbon; and Jordynn Marcum, Loda Helping Hands.

Clay — Christa Aaron, Woodworth Kountry Klovers and Anameika Putz, Chebanse Little Ducks.

Metal — Drake Sanders, Loda Helping Hands and Coleman Wilken, Onarga Pride.

Glass/Plastic — Diamond Jamison, Loda Helping Hands.

3D/Mixed media — Clayton Thorne, Gilman Victory.

Fiber — Sydney Weber, Donovan Ag.

Heritage Arts — Ellaine Hibbert, Ashkum Go-Getters and Brianne Miller, Donovan Ag.

Scrapbook — Monica VanHoveln, Milford Sugar Creek.

Champion Intercultural Exhibit — Laura Hanson, Ashkum Go-Getters.

Reserve Champion Intercultural Exhibit — Taylor Yates, Ashkum Go-Getters..

State fair delegates in Intercultural are Laura Hanson and Taylor Yates, Ashkum Go-Getters

Champion Woodworking Project — Tess Cummings, Danforth Blue Ribbon.

Reserve Champion Woodworking Project —Dylan Mercier, Martinton Dawnbusters.

State fair delegates in Woodworking are Tess Cummings, Danforth Blue Ribbon; Dylan Mercier, Martinton Dawnbusters; Jack Naese, Watseka Wild Clovers and Klaytin Hunsinger, Milford Sugar Creek.

State fair delegate in Intergenerational (Walk in My Shoes) — Joshua Pine, Prairie Champions.

Champion Crop Project — Jason Finegan, Danforth Blue Ribbon.

Reserve Champion Crop Project — Klayton Kolosky, Danforth Blue Ribbon.

State Fair delegates in Crops — Klayton Kolosky, Danforth Blue Ribbon.

Champion Entomology Project — Jaden Bender, Loda Helping Hands.

Reserve Champion Entomology Project —Josh Reitz, Danforth Blue Ribbon.

State Fair delegate in Entomology — Jaden Bender, Loda Helping Hands.

Champion Geology Project — Renee Gerling, Danforth Blue Ribbon.

Reserve Champion Geology Project — Zach Gerling, Danforth Blue Ribbon.

State fair delegates in Geology are Renee Gerling and Zach Gerling, Danforth Blue Ribbon.

Best Natural Resources & Environment (beginner ages 8-12) — Isaac Brown, Watseka Wild Clovers.

Reserve Natural Resources & Environment (beginner ages 8-12) — Alexis Fred, Woodworth Kountry Klovers.

Best Natural Resources & Environment (advanced ages 13-18) — Billie Lohrbach, Prairie Champions.

State fair delegates in Natural Resources are Isaac Brown, Watseka Wild Clovers; Miles Oquendo, Milford Sugar Creek; Alexis Fred, Woodworth Kountry Klovers and Billie Lohrbach, Prairie Champions.

Champion Child Care Project — Molly Kennedy, Loda Helping Hands.

Reserve Champion Child Care — Grace Lattz, Loda Helping Hands.

State fair delegates in Child Care are Molly Kennedy and Grace Lattz of Loda Helping Hands.

Sections (1):Living
Topics (1):People

Comments

News-Gazette.com embraces discussion of both community and world issues. We welcome you to contribute your ideas, opinions and comments, but we ask that you avoid personal attacks, vulgarity and hate speech. We reserve the right to remove any comment at our discretion, and we will block repeat offenders' accounts. To post comments, you must first be a registered user, and your username will appear with any comment you post. Happy posting.

Login or register to post comments