Younger Generation: Celebrating the achievements of young adults

Younger Generation: Celebrating the achievements of young adults

4-H Expo

More than 150 Champaign County 4-H members exhibited the mastery of their 4-H project skills at 4-H Project Expo on July 18-19 at the Champaign County Fairgrounds. More than 500 projects were exhibited in Kesler Hall at the fairgrounds and that resulted in 42 4-H members being selected for Illinois State Fair.

Brayden Karlson of Gifford participated in shooting sports display and received best of show and class champion awards.

The results included:

Romaisa Aamer, Mahomet, Leadership 1, Reserve Class Champion

Romaisa Aamer, Mahomet, Theatre Arts 3, Set the Stage

Romaisa Aamer, Mahomet, Cake Deco/Beginner

Elise Tompkins, Mahomet, 4-H Cooking 101, State Fair Alternate

Olivia Taylor, Champaign, 4-H Cooking 201, State Fair Alternate

Mara Boehm, Champaign, Photography 2

Mara Boehm, Champaign, Photo Editing

Madison Brown, Champaign, Photography 1

Madison Brown, Champaign, Cake Deco/Beginner

Makayla Brown, Champaign, Photography 1, Project Excellence Award

Frances Donahoe, Champaign, Cooking 101/Zoo Mix (Not SFE)

Damien McMullen, Champaign, 4-H Cooking 201

Luke Miller, Champaign, 4-H Cooking 201

Ashlyn Perry, Champaign, Photography 1

Nathan Petersen, Champaign, Coins/Advanced, Reserve Class Champion

Nathan Petersen, Champaign, Photo Editing, Reserve Class Champion

Nadine Guyot, Champaign, 4-H Cooking 401, Reserve Class Champion, State Fair Alternate

Olivia Taylor, Champaign, Photography 2

Olivia Taylor, Champaign, Plants / Soils Level 1, Class Champion

Nathan Petersen, Champaign, Advanced Projects, State Fair Delegate, Class Champion, Best of Show

Claire Washburn, Champaign, 4-H Cooking 401

Claire Washburn, Champaign, Microwave Magic D

Grace Taylor, Champaign, Forests of Fun 3, Reserve Class Champion, State Fair Alternate

Luke Miller, Champaign, Geology/Rock Hounds I, Class Champion, State Fair Delegate

Cecilia Allen, Champaign, Photo Editing, Class Champion, State Fair Delegate

Cecilia Allen, Champaign, Photography 2, State Fair Delegate, Class Champion

Luke Miller, Champaign, Photography 2, Reserve Class Champion, State Fair Alternate

Nathan Petersen, Champaign, Photography 3, Best of Show, State Fair Delegate, Class Champion

Claire Washburn, Champaign, Photography 3, Reserve Class Champion, State Fair Delegate

Damien McMullen, Champaign, Sportfishing I, State Fair Delegate, Class Champion, Best of Show

Nadine Guyot, Champaign, Entering Electronics

Cameron McMullen, Champaign, Model Rocketry

Cameron McMullen, Champaign, Woodworking I

Jonathon Craig, Rantoul, Cooking 101/Zoo Mix (Not SFE)

Hanna Kocher, Penfield, Cupcakes/Intermediate, Reserve Class Champion

Hanna Kocher, Penfield, Cake Deco/Beginner

Hanna Kocher, Penfield, Chalk, Carbon, Pigment, Reserve Class Champion

Makayla Learned, Penfield, Cake Deco/Beginner

KaitlynMiles, Rantoul, Photography 1

KaitlynMiles, Rantoul, Photo Editing

OliviaPowell, Ogden, 4-H Cooking 201

Olivia Powell, Ogden, Horse Animal Science Poster

Olivia Powell, Ogden, Cake Deco/Beginner

Olivia Powell, Ogden, Woodworking I, Reserve Class Champion

Dakota Franzen, Saint Joseph, Photography 1, Class Champion, State Fair Alternate

Dakota Franzen, Saint Joseph, Photo Editing

Mahalia Booth-Hodges, Urbana, Floriculture Display

Mahalia Booth-Hodges, Urbana, Passport to the World -Individ

Mahalia Booth-Hodges, Urbana, Chalk, Carbon, Pigment

Mika Booth-Hodges, Urbana, 4-H Cooking 401

Mika Booth-Hodges, Urbana, Fiber

Claire Dietrich, Urbana, Clay

Lana Fitzgerald, Urbana, Child Development 3

Lana Fitzgerald, Urbana, 4-H Cooking 201

Lana Fitzgerald, Urbana, Photography 2

Lana Fitzgerald, Urbana, Fiber

Lana Fitzgerald, Urbana, Clay

Lana Fitzgerald, Urbana, Chalk, Carbon, Pigment

Lillian Hall, Urbana, Stamps/Unit 1, Class Champion

Lillian Hall, Urbana, Fiber, Reserve Class Champion

Lillian Hall, Urbana, Clay, State Fair Delegate, Reserve Class Champion

Lillian Hall, Urbana, Chalk, Carbon, Pigment

Natalie Hummel, Urbana, Chalk, Carbon, Pigment

Thomas Negromo-Osagie, Urbana, Poultry Animal Science Poster

Nathan Poulosky, Urbana, Theatre Arts I, Play the Role

Zellarose Walden, Urbana, Cat/Animal Science Poster

Zellarose Walden, Urbana, Vet Science 1

Lana Fitzgerald, Urbana, Design Decisions Beginning, Reserve Class Champion, State Fair Alternate

Mahalia Booth-Hodges, Urbana, Floriculture Level D, State Fair Alternate

Mahalia Booth-Hodges, Urbana, Forests of Fun 3, Best of Show, Class Champion, State Fair Delegate

Claire Dietrich, Urbana, Horse Animal Science Poster, Class Champion, State Fair Alternate

Lana Fitzgerald, Urbana, Passport to the World -Individ, Best of Show, State Fair Delegate, Class Champion

Mika Booth-Hodges, Urbana, Theatre Arts 3, Set the Stage, State Fair Delegate, Best of Show, Class Champion

Mahalia Booth-Hodges, Urbana, Theatre Arts I, Play the Role, Reserve Class Champion, State Fair Alternate

James Hall, Urbana, Theatre Arts I, Play the Role, Class Champion, State Fair Delegate

Mahalia Booth-Hodges, Urbana, Photography 2

Mika Booth-Hodges, Urbana, Chalk, Carbon, Pigment

Lillian Hall, Urbana, Chalk, Carbon, Pigment

Robert Hall, Urbana, Aerospace Display

Zellarose Walden, Urbana, Dog Animal Science Poster

Adina Gerstenecker, Urbana, Chalk, Carbon, Pigment

Phoebe Gerstenecker, Urbana, 4-H Cooking 101

Jasmine Lee, Champaign, Cake Deco/Beginner

Phoebe Gerstenecker, Urbana, Floriculture Leve

Nate Hoskinson, Champaign, 4-H Cooking 301, State Fair Alternate

Claire Boettcher, Champaign, Clay

Claire Boettcher, Champaign, Chalk, Carbon, Pigment

Claire Boettcher, Champaign, Heritage Arts

Kennedy Boettcher, Champaign, Chalk, Carbon, Pigment

Taylor Easter, Champaign, Cooking 101/Zoo Mix (Not SFE)

Hannah Goebel, Champaign, Clay

Hannah Goebel, Champaign, Glass/Plastic

Hannah Goebel, Champaign, Heritage Arts

Daniel Hettinger, Champaign, Clay

Daniel Hettinger, Champaign, Chalk, Carbon, Pigment

Daniel Hettinger, Champaign, Nature, Reserve Class Champion

Emily Hettinger, Champaign, Clay

Emily Hettinger, Champaign, Cake Deco/Beginner

Emily Hettinger, Champaign, Chalk, Carbon, Pigment

Emily Hettinger, Champaign, Heritage Arts, Project Excellence Award

Emma Hoskinson, Champaign, 4-H Cooking 101

Emma Hoskinson, Champaign, Photography 1

Emma Hoskinson, Champaign, Heritage Arts

Nate Hoskinson, Champaign, Coins/Advanced, Best of Show, Class Champion

Nate Hoskinson, Champaign, Woodworking II

Emma Huang, Champaign, Cat Care

Amy Liu, Champaign, Heritage Arts, Project Excellence Award

Sophia Liu, Champaign, 3 Dimensional Design/Mixed Med

Jackie Masiunas, Urbana, Paper

Jackie Masiunas, Urbana, Clay

Jackie Masiunas, Urbana, Chalk, Carbon, Pigment

Liam Potenberg, Savoy, 4-H Cooking 101

Jackie Masiunas, Urbana, Food Preservation, State Fair Alternate, Class Champion

Allen Potenberg, Savoy, Tractor C, Class Champion, State Fair Delegate

Kennedy Boettcher, Champaign, Computer-Generated Art, Reserve Class Champion

Daniel Hettinger, Champaign, Geology/Pebble Pups I

Elijah Gioja, Champaign, Leadership 3

Lydia Bonje Gioja, Champaign, Heritage Arts

Amanda Norcross, Champaign, 4-H Cooking 201

Amanda Norcross, Champaign, Chalk, Carbon, Pigment

Timothy Norcross, Champaign, Bicycle 1, Class Champion

Timothy Norcross, Champaign, 4-H Cooking 101

Timothy Norcross, Champaign, Chalk, Carbon, Pigment

Valerie Norcross, Champaign, Glass/Plastic

Valerie Norcross, Champaign, Metal

Oliver Rund, Urbana, Vegetable Plate, Project Excellence Award

Isabella Taylor, Champaign, Bicycle 1, Reserve Class Champion

Isabella Taylor, Champaign, Entomology I, Reserve Class Champion, Project Excellence Award

Isabella Taylor, Champaign, Microwave Magic, Class Champion, Project Excellence Award

Isabella Taylor, Champaign, Vegetable Plate, Project Excellence Award, Class Champion

Isabella Taylor, Champaign, Leadership 1, Project Excellence Award

Isabella Taylor, Champaign, Photography 1

Isabella Taylor, Champaign, Paper

Isabella Taylor, Champaign, Fiber

Isabella Taylor, Champaign, Chalk, Carbon, Pigment

Isabella Taylor, Champaign, Glass/Plastic

Isabella Taylor, Champaign, Metal

Isabella Taylor, Champaign, Heritage Arts

Valerie Norcross, Champaign, Heritage Arts, Class Champion, State Fair Delegate

Lydia Bonje Gioja, Champaign, Vegetable Plate, State Fair Delegate

Elijah Gioja, Champaign, Vegetable Plate

Amanda Norcross, Champaign, Chalk, Carbon, Pigment

J.D. Norcross, Champaign, Aerospace Display

Zina Dolan, Urbana, 4-H Cooking 301

Rachel Dupre, Champaign, Cat Care, Best of Show, Class Champion

Rachel Dupre, Champaign, 4-H Cooking 101, Project Excellence Award

Rachel Dupre, Champaign, Geology/Pebble Pups I, Project Excellence Award

Layla Khan, Champaign, Cooking 101/Zoo Mix (Not SFE), Reserve Class Champion

Layla Khan, Champaign, 4-H Cooking 101

Layla Khan, Champaign, Level 1/First Aid in Action, Project Excellence Award, Reserve Class Champion

Layla Khan, Champaign, Photography 1

Amelia Nelson, Champaign, Microwave Magic

Zina Dolan, Urbana, Level 3/Keeping Fit, State Fair Delegate, Best of Show, Class Champion

Amelia Nelson, Champaign, Chalk, Carbon, Pigment

Dylan Zwilling, Fisher, Model Rocketry

Dylan Zwilling, Fisher, Magic of Electricity, Project Excellence Award

Dylan Zwilling, Fisher, 4-H Cooking 101

Dylan Zwilling, Fisher, Tractor A

Dylan Zwilling, Fisher, Chalk, Carbon, Pigment

Audrey McNamara, Mahomet, 4-H Cooking 301, Best of Show, Class Champion, State Fair Delegate

Audrey McNamara, Mahomet, Child Development 2, Class Champion, State Fair Delegate

Diane Schnitkey, Dewey, Computer-Generated Art, Class Champion, State Fair Delegate

Abby McNamara, Mahomet, 4-H Cooking 101

Abby McNamara, Mahomet, Vegetable Plate, Project Excellence Award, Reserve Class Champion

Abby McNamara, Mahomet, Glass/Plastic

Abby McNamara, Mahomet, Metal

Lauren Schnitkey, Dewey, Fiber, Class Champion, State Fair Delegate

Audrey McNamara, Mahomet, Forests of Fun 2

Audrey McNamara, Mahomet, Photography 3

Audrey McNamara, Mahomet, Photo Editing

Audrey McNamara, Mahomet, Scrapbooking-Intermediate, Class Champion

Elizabeth Scott, Mahomet, Vegetable Market Basket

Elizabeth Scott, Mahomet, Cake Deco/Beginner, Project Excellence Award

Elizabeth Scott, Mahomet, Scrapbooking-Beginning, Project Excellence Award

Catherine Tandy, Mahomet, Be the E!, Class Champion

Catherine Tandy, Mahomet, 4-H Cooking 201

Catherine Tandy, Mahomet, Theatre Arts I, Play the Role

Catherine Tandy, Mahomet, Cake Deco/Beginner

Jacob Tandy, Mahomet, Newbie Know-How, Class Champion, Project Excellence Award

Jacob Tandy, Mahomet, Magic of Electricity, Project Excellence Award

Joshua Scott, Mahomet, Magic of Electricity, State Fair Delegate

Joshua Scott, Mahomet, Model Rocketry, State Fair Alternate

Audrey McNamara, Mahomet, Outdoor Meals, State Fair Delegate, Class Champion

Joshua Scott, Mahomet, Small Engines Display, Best of Show, State Fair Delegate, Class Champion

Audrey McNamara, Mahomet, Tractor A, State Fair Alternate, Reserve Class Champion

Audrey McNamara, Mahomet, Wood, State Fair Delegate, Class Champion

Elizabeth Scott, Mahomet, Cupcakes/Beginner

Reanna Bear-Brister, Urbana, Communications III, Best of Show, Class Champion

Reanna Bear-Brister, Urbana, Be the E!, Reserve Class Champion

Reanna Bear-Brister, Urbana, Design Decisions Beginning

Reanna Bear-Brister, Urbana, Paper, Class Champion

Reanna Bear-Brister, Urbana, Fiber

Reanna Bear-Brister, Urbana, Glass/Plastic

Reanna Bear-Brister, Urbana, Leadership 3, Reserve Class Champion, State Fair Delegate

Maggi Maxstadt, Mahomet, Leadership 3, Best of Show, Class Champion, State Fair Delegate

Reanna Bear-Brister, Urbana, Level 2/Staying Healthy, State Fair Alternate, Reserve Class Champion

Reanna Bear-Brister, Urbana, Theatre Arts 3, Set the Stage, Reserve Class Champion, State Fair Alternate

Alexandria DeRoo, Foosland, Chalk, Carbon, Pigment, Class Champion, State Fair Delegate

Alexandria DeRoo, Foosland, Clay, Class Champion, State Fair Alternate

Alexandria DeRoo, Foosland, Metal, State Fair Alternate, Class Champion

Hannah Overbye, Homer, Metal, Reserve Class Champion, State Fair Delegate

Alexandria DeRoo, Foosland, Chalk, Carbon, Pigment

Alexandria DeRoo, Foosland, Chalk, Carbon, Pigment

Hannah Overbye, Homer, Paper, Reserve Class Champion

Hannah Overbye, Homer, Fiber

Hannah Overbye, Homer, Clay

Hannah Overbye, Homer, Chalk, Carbon, Pigment

Hannah Overbye, Homer, Chalk, Carbon, Pigment

Hannah Overbye, Homer, Chalk, Carbon, Pigment, Reserve Class Champion

Sage Lundquist, Homer, Chalk, Carbon, Pigment

Sage Lundquist, Homer, Heritage Arts, Class Champion, Best of Show, State Fair Delegate

Sage Lundquist, Homer, Computer-Generated Art, Reserve Class Champion

Kaylin Meister, Homer, Dog Animal Science Poster

Sage Lundquist, Homer, Glass/Plastic

Alexa Ali, Champaign, Chalk, Carbon, Pigment

Aalyvia Wilson, Champaign, Cupcakes/Beginner

Marshawn Ali, Champaign, Chalk, Carbon, Pigment

Carson Osmond, Mahomet, Chalk, Carbon, Pigment, State Fair Alternate, Class Champion

Maria Osmond, Mahomet, Dog Animal Science Poster, Class Champion, State Fair Delegate

Karlie Fuoss, Mahomet, 4-H Cooking 101

Karlie Fuoss, Mahomet, Chalk, Carbon, Pigment

Kylie Fuoss, Mahomet, Cat Care

Kylie Fuoss, Mahomet, 4-H Cooking 201

Kylie Fuoss, Mahomet, Heritage Arts

Kylie Fuoss, Mahomet, Woodworking I

Callie Jansen, Champaign, Citizenship 1, Project Excellence Award, Class Champion

Callie Jansen, Champaign, 4-H Cooking 101

Anna Lagacy, Mahomet, Cooking 101/Zoo Mix (Not SFE), Class Champion, Project Excellence Award

Anna Lagacy, Mahomet, 4-H Cooking 101, Reserve Class Champion, Project Excellence Award

Cecilia Taylor, Mahomet, Child Development 2

Cecilia Taylor, Mahomet, Photography 1

Cecilia Taylor, Mahomet, Scrapbooking-Beginning, Reserve Class Champion

Fiona Taylor, Mahomet, Photography 1

Addie Waibel, Mahomet, 4-H Cooking 201

Addie Waibel, Mahomet, Fiber

Addie Waibel, Mahomet, Chalk, Carbon, Pigment, Class Champion

Cecilia Taylor, Mahomet, Entomology I

Fiona Taylor, Mahomet, Entomology I

Mallory Ames, Saint Joseph, 4-H Cooking 201, Class Champion, State Fair Delegate

Emma Felsman, Pesotum, 4-H Cooking 201, State Fair Alternate

Anna Sanders, Tolono, 4-H Cooking 201, State Fair Delegate, Reserve Class Champion

Bailey Wilson, Philo, Cake Deco/Adv, Class Champion, State Fair Alternate

Mallory Ames, Saint Joseph, Cake Deco/Beginner, Class Champion, State Fair Alternate

Ashley Stahl, Philo, Cake Deco/Inter, Class Champion, State Fair Delegate

Bailey Wilson, Philo, Child Development 3, State Fair Delegate, Class Champion, Best of Show

Bailey Wilson, Philo, Citizenship 2, Class Champion, State Fair Delegate, Best of Show

Kaitlyn Bickers, Champaign, Corn, Class Champion, State Fair Delegate

Ryan Miller, Philo, Corn, State Fair Delegate, Reserve Class Champion

Victoria Kramer, Champaign, Glass/Plastic, Class Champion, State Fair Delegate

Mallory Ames, Saint Joseph, Cupcakes/Intermediate, Class Champion

Mallory Ames, Saint Joseph, Leadership 1, State Fair Alternate, Class Champion

Mallory Ames, Saint Joseph, Glass/Plastic

Alexis Benskin, Pesotum, Glass/Plastic

Kaitlyn Bickers, Champaign, Soybeans

Kaitlyn Bickers, Champaign, Cupcakes/Advanced

Kaitlyn Bickers, Champaign, Horse Animal Science Poster

Kaitlyn Bickers, Champaign, Fiber

Kaitlyn Bickers, Champaign, Scrapbooking-Advanced, Class Champion

Kaitlyn Bickers, Champaign, Cake Deco/Adv, Reserve Class Champion

Kaitlyn Bickers, Champaign, Heritage Arts

Kaitlyn Bickers, Champaign, Welding

Kaitlyn Bickers, Champaign, Woodworking III, Reserve Class Champion

Caleb Naese, Philo, Magic of Electricity, State Fair Delegate

Emma Felsman, Pesotum, Fiber

Jacob Felsman, Pesotum, Heritage Arts

Anastasia Gallardo, Philo, Dog Animal Science Poster

Anastasia Gallardo, Philo, Paper

Brendan Graven, Philo, Model Rocketry, Project Excellence Award

Deming Hawkins, Tolono, Heritage Arts, Project Excellence Award

Leanna Horton, Philo, Heritage Arts

Victoria Kramer, Champaign, Fiber

Victoria Kramer, Champaign, Heritage Arts

Nolan Miller, Philo, Vegetable Plate

Ryan Miller, Philo, Soybeans

Caleb Naese, Philo, Paper

Caleb Naese, Philo, Nature

Mikaila Panepinto, Fithian, Heritage Arts, Reserve Class Champion

Adena Paul, Homer, Floriculture Level A

Adena Paul, Homer, Fiber

Anna Sanders, Tolono, Glass/Plastic

Ashley Stahl, Philo, Cupcakes/Advanced, Class Champion

Ashley Stahl, Philo, Walk In My Shoes - Individual

Natalie Stahl, Philo, Cat/Animal Science Poster

Natalie Stahl, Philo, 4-H Cooking 101

Emma Taylor, Urbana, Chalk, Carbon, Pigment

Emma Taylor, Urbana, Woodworking II, Class Champion

Grace Taylor, Urbana, Heritage Arts

Abigail Tomlinson, Philo, Clay

Bailey Wilson, Philo, Cupcakes/Intermediate

Bailey Wilson, Philo, 4-H Cooking 401

Bailey Wilson, Philo, Chalk, Carbon, Pigment, Reserve Class Champion

Bailey Wilson, Philo, Chalk, Carbon, Pigment

Mallory Ames, Saint Joseph, Photography 1, State Fair Alternate, Reserve Class Champion

Kaitlyn Bickers, Champaign, Vegetable Market Basket, State Fair Delegate, Class Champion

Mallory Ames, Saint Joseph, Walk In My Shoes - Individual, Class Champion, State Fair Delegate, Best of Show

Mallory Ames, Saint Joseph, Woodworking I, State Fair Alternate, Class Champion

Grace Taylor, Urbana, Woodworking I, State Fair Alternate

Kaitlyn Bickers, Champaign, Floriculture Level D

Kaitlyn Bickers, Champaign, Design Decisions Beginning

Maggie Hewing, Philo, Wood

Kyle Miller, Philo, 4-H Cooking 201

Mikaila Panepinto, Fithian, 4-H Cooking 101

Anna Sanders, Tolono, Outdoor Adventures

Ashley Stahl, Philo, Scrapbooking-Intermediate

Abigail Tomlinson, Philo, Wood

Bailey Wilson, Philo, Chalk, Carbon, Pigment

Nolan Miller, Philo, 4-H Cooking 101

Emily Bluhm, Saint Joseph, Child Development 3, State Fair Alternate, Reserve Class Champion

Brayden Wendt, Ogden, Entomology Display, Other, Best of Show, Class Champion, State Fair Delegate

Kendall Ayers, Ogden, Geology/Pebble Pups I, State Fair Delegate, Reserve Class Champion

Brayden Wendt, Ogden, Geology/Pebble Pups I, State Fair Alternate

Bailey Wendt, Ogden, Junkdrawer Robotics 1, State Fair Delegate, Class Champion

Evan Schmitz, Saint Joseph, Junkdrawer Robotics 2, Reserve Class Champion, State Fair Alternate

Evan Schmitz, Saint Joseph, Model Rocketry, State Fair Delegate, Reserve Class Champion

Evan Schmitz, Saint Joseph, Beekeeping Level 1

Evan Schmitz, Saint Joseph, Robotics Platform 3

Johanna Schmitz, Saint Joseph, 4-H Cooking 101, Class Champion, Project Excellence Award

Johanna Schmitz, Saint Joseph, Microwave Magic A, Class Champion, Project Excellence Award

Johanna Schmitz, Saint Joseph, Robotics Platform 1

Bailey Wendt, Ogden, Cupcakes/Beginner

Bailey Wendt, Ogden, 4-H Cooking 401

Bailey Wendt, Ogden, Level 1/First Aid in Action, Class Champion

Bailey Wendt, Ogden, 3 Dimensional Design/Mixed Med

Ross Booker, Saint Joseph, Woodworking III, Class Champion, State Fair Delegate

Anthony Booker, Saint Joseph, Woodworking IV, Best of Show, Class Champion, State Fair Delegate

Evan Schmitz, Saint Joseph, Outdoor Adventures

Riley Millsap, Sadorus, 4-H Cooking 301, Reserve Class Champion, State Fair Delegate

Samuel Polonus, Pesotum, 4-H Cooking 401, Class Champion, State Fair Delegate

Tanner Block, Tolono, Design Decisions Beginning, Best of Show, State Fair Delegate, Class Champion

Cynthia Markstahler, Pesotum, Floriculture Level D, Class Champion, Best of Show, State Fair Delegate

Connor O'Donnell, Tolono, Glass/Plastic, State Fair Alternate

Miranda Fairbanks, Sadorus, Level 2/Staying Healthy, State Fair Delegate, Class Champion

Connor O'Donnell, Tolono, Magic of Electricity, Best of Show, Class Champion, State Fair Delegate

Morgan Lybarger, Sadorus, Model Rocketry, Best of Show, Class Champion, State Fair Delegate

Taylor Millsap, Sadorus, Passport to the World -Individ, State Fair Alternate, Reserve Class Champion

Samuel Polonus, Pesotum, Robotics Platform 1, Best of Show, Class Champion, State Fair Delegate

Payton Waltermire, Tolono, Robotics Platform 2, State Fair Alternate, Reserve Class Champion

Heidi Althaus, Tolono, Photography 1

Calvin Baxley, Sadorus, Magic of Electricity, Project Excellence Award, Reserve Class Champion

Marie Baxley, Sadorus, 4-H Cooking 201, Project Excellence Award

Marie Baxley, Sadorus, Photography 1

Noah Baxley, Sadorus, Newbie Know-How

Noah Baxley, Sadorus, Woodworking IV, Reserve Class Champion

Haley Carrington, Tolono, Communications I, Reserve Class Champion

Malia Fairbanks, Sadorus, Communications I, Class Champion

Malia Fairbanks, Sadorus, Walk In My Shoes - Individual

Miranda Fairbanks, Sadorus, Financial Champions I / II, Class Champion, Best of Show

Miranda Fairbanks, Sadorus, Leadership 1

Jackson Gady, Tolono, Welding

Emily Lopez, Sadorus, Floriculture Level A, Class Champion

Erin Lopez, Sadorus, 4-H Cooking 201, Project Excellence Award

Erin Lopez, Sadorus, Geology/Pebble Pups I

Connor O'Donnell, Tolono, Sportfishing I, State Fair Alternate, Reserve Class Champion

Morgan Lybarger, Sadorus, 4-H Cooking 201

Morgan Lybarger, Sadorus, Floriculture Level C

Morgan Lybarger, Sadorus, Poultry Animal Science Poster, Reserve Class Champion

Morgan Lybarger, Sadorus, Chalk, Carbon, Pigment

Michaela Lynch, Tolono, Glass/Plastic

Cynthia Markstahler, Pesotum, Photography 3

Cynthia Markstahler, Pesotum, Nature, Class Champion

Logan McDonough, Seymour, Photography 1

Logan McDonough, Seymour, Photo Editing

Lexie Mohr, Seymour, Vet Science 2

Lexie Mohr, Seymour, Paper

Lexie Mohr, Seymour, Clay

Lexie Mohr, Seymour, Glass/Plastic

Connor O'Donnell, Tolono, Dog Animal Science Poster

Connor O'Donnell, Tolono, Clay

Frances O'Donnell, Tolono, 4-H Cooking 201

Frances O'Donnell, Tolono, Swine Animal Science Poster, Reserve Class Champion

Frances O'Donnell, Tolono, Vet Science 2

Frances O'Donnell, Tolono, Clay

Frances O'Donnell, Tolono, Chalk, Carbon, Pigment

Frances O'Donnell, Tolono, Glass/Plastic

Charlie Polonus, Pesotum, Level 3/Keeping Fit, Project Excellence Award, Reserve Class Champion

Charlie Polonus, Pesotum, Photography 1

Charlie Polonus, Pesotum, Photo Editing

Averhy Sanborn, Savoy, Magic of Electricity

Averhy Sanborn, Savoy, Photography 1, Project Excellence Award

Averhy Sanborn, Savoy, Photo Editing, Project Excellence Award

Averhy Sanborn, Savoy, Clay

Averhy Sanborn, Savoy, Chalk, Carbon, Pigment, Project Excellence Award

Averhy Sanborn, Savoy, Glass/Plastic, Reserve Class Champion, Project Excellence Award

Averhy Sanborn, Savoy, Heritage Arts

Jillian Stadel, Tolono, Floriculture Level D

Kate Stadel, Tolono, Passport to the World -Individ

Kate Stadel, Tolono, Design Decisions Advanced, Class Champion

Kate Stadel, Tolono, Leadership 3

Kate Stadel, Tolono, Glass/Plastic

Trenton Thompson, Sadorus, Corn

Trenton Thompson, Sadorus, Tractor A

Sonya Walsten, Champaign, Photography 3

Sonya Walsten, Champaign, Vet Science 3, Best of Show

Sonya Walsten, Champaign, Paper

Shelby Waltermire, Tolono, Walk In My Shoes - Individual, Reserve Class Champion, State Fair Alternate

Aubrey Whalen, Danville, 4-H Cooking 201

Aubrey Whalen, Danville, Clay

Aubrey Whalen, Danville, Cake Deco/Beginner

Aubrey Whalen, Danville, Chalk, Carbon, Pigment

Henry Wilds, Tolono, Small Pet Care, Reserve Class Champion

Samuel Wilds, Tolono, Newbie Know-How

Ashlyn Yeazel, Tolono, Cake Deco/Beginner, Reserve Class Champion

Ashlyn Yeazel, Tolono, 3 Dimensional Design/Mixed Med, Class Champion

Jackson Gady, Tolono, Soybeans

Cynthia Markstahler, Pesotum, Design Decisions Advanced

Logan McDonough, Seymour, Chalk, Carbon, Pigment

Connor O'Donnell, Tolono, Chalk, Carbon, Pigment

Averhy Sanborn, Savoy, 4-H Cooking 101

Trenton Thompson, Sadorus, Soybeans

Alexandria Ward, Homer, Photography 1

Trinity Busboom, Gifford, Horse Animal Science Poster

Carlyn Crozier, Penfield, Horse Animal Science Poster

Alyssa Martin, Saint Joseph, Horse Animal Science Poster, Project Excellence Award

Andrew Maxwell, Gifford, Horse Animal Science Poster

Nicole Vermillion, Gifford, Horse Animal Science Poster

Annalea Vollmer, Longview, Horse Animal Science Poster

Patrick Clavey, Champaign, Chalk, Carbon, Pigment, Class Champion, State Fair Alternate

Bridget Clavey, Champaign, Level 1/First Aid in Action

Bridget Clavey, Champaign, Paper

Bridget Clavey, Champaign, Clay

Bridget Clavey, Champaign, Wood

Bridget Clavey, Champaign, Chalk, Carbon, Pigment

Bridget Clavey, Champaign, Glass/Plastic

Bridget Clavey, Champaign, Metal

Bridget Clavey, Champaign, Heritage Arts

Catherine Clavey, Champaign, Level 1/First Aid in Action

Megan Clavey, Champaign, Level 1/First Aid in Action

Megan Clavey, Champaign, Photography 1

Megan Clavey, Champaign, Scrapbooking-Beginning, Class Champion

Patrick Clavey, Champaign, Chalk, Carbon, Pigment

Sara Clavey, Champaign, Level 1/First Aid in Action

Sara Clavey, Champaign, Paper

Sara Clavey, Champaign, Wood, Reserve Class Champion

Sara Clavey, Champaign, Chalk, Carbon, Pigment

Sara Clavey, Champaign, Chalk, Carbon, Pigment

Sara Clavey, Champaign, Glass/Plastic

Sara Clavey, Champaign, Metal

Kayleigh Doyle, Champaign, Paper

Kayleigh Doyle, Champaign, Chalk, Carbon, Pigment

Sara Clavey, Champaign, Chalk, Carbon, Pigment

Brayden Karlson, Gifford, Shooting Sports Display, Best of Show, Class Champion

Luke Miller, Champaign, Shooting Sports Display

Alexander Stahl, Philo, Shooting Sports Display

Ashley Stahl, Philo, Shooting Sports Display, Reserve Class Champion

State fair

Mitch Holmes of Mahomet had his Illinois State Fair prize-winning sheep auctioned at the Sale of Champions at the fairgrounds in Springfield.

Macy's parade

Three Bismarck-Henning Devilettes are traveling to New York to participate in Macy's Thanksgiving Day Parade. The three girls — Isabelle Huffman, Megan Mitchell and Sara Skinner — will be holding a series of fundraisers, including basket bingo at the Bismarck Men's Club on Aug. 23 and a chicken and noodle dinner at the high school cafeteria on Sept. 28.

Student advisers

Members of the Illinois High School Association Student Advisory Committee gathered at the IHSA offices in Bloomington on Aug. 3-4 to attend the group's annual retreat.

Fifteen members of the 21-student committee, which consists of representation from each of the IHSA's 21 geographic districts, were in attendance. Attendees included Austin Maltbia, a student at Centennial.

In athletics ...

— C-U Elite U17 girls' basketball team compiled a 5-0 record in pool play at the USJN/Nike U17 National Championships held in Washington, D.C. Team members are Nikki Bilger (Champaign), Layne Buzan (Monticello), Lexi Knake (Cissna Park), Devin Kyler (Champaign), Kellyn Maynard (Paxton), Shannon Propst (Mount Zion) and Jaki Vipond (Champaign). Elite is coached by Kenny Bilger and Cam Dossey.

Bilger and Buzan were named to the All-Star team for the event. Elite had a 4-0 pool record at the USJN Summer Final Midwest held in Waukegan. Bilger and Buzan were also named to the All-Star team for the second consecutive event. Elite opened the July exposure period with a 4-1 pool record and advanced to the semifinals of bracket play at the USJN Premiere Invitational—Midwest held in Cincinnati. Named to the All-Star team were Bilger, Buzan, Knake and Maynard.

— The Central Illinois Diamonds 12U travel softball team recently competed in the National Softball Association "B" World Series held in Indiana. The team went 5-3, earning a top 16 finish out of 60 teams. The Diamonds finished the season with a record of 60-18.

Sections (1):Living
Topics (1):People

Comments

News-Gazette.com embraces discussion of both community and world issues. We welcome you to contribute your ideas, opinions and comments, but we ask that you avoid personal attacks, vulgarity and hate speech. We reserve the right to remove any comment at our discretion, and we will block repeat offenders' accounts. To post comments, you must first be a registered user, and your username will appear with any comment you post. Happy posting.

Login or register to post comments