School board election results April 9, 2013

School board election results April 9, 2013

Here are results from contested school board elections.

√ indicates apparent winner.

All results are unofficial.
 
SCHOOL BOARDS  
   
Arcola District No. 306  
   
Coles, Douglas  
Vote for a total of three  
Township 14N Range 7E  
(no more than 2)  
√ Chad Strader 548
Township 15N Range 9E  
(no more than 2)  
√ Ginger (Stewart) Kielhorn 473
Lisa S. Boyer 465
Township 14N Range 8E  
(no more than 2)  
√ Traci Edwards-Watson 529
   
Arthur District No. 305  
   
Coles, Douglas, Moultrie  
Vote for a total of three  
Township 15N Range 5E  
(no more than 2)  
Kristie L. Mechling 480
√ Jon Day 651
Forrest McDaniel 468
Township 15N Range 6E  
(no more than 3)  
√ Steffanie Jo Seegmiller 696
√ Douglas R. Kitchen 747
   
Atwood-Hammond District No. 39
   
Champaign, Douglas, Moultrie, Piatt To serve an unexpired 2-year term  
Vote for a total of one  
Township 16N Range 6E  
(no more than 1)  
Christy Benedict 346
√ Alora Lee Murphy 369
   
To serve a full 4-year term  
Vote for a total of three  
Township 15N Range 7E  
(no more than 3)  
Richard A. Crist 344
√ Tim Schable 515
Township 16N Range 7E  
(no more than 2)  
Alan Hingson 224
√ Allen Romine 491
Township 15N Range 6E  
(no more than 3)  
√ Jeffrey L. Birch 444
   
Bismarck-Henning District No. 1
   
Danville, Vermilion  
Vote for a total of four  
Township 21N Range 11W  
(not more than 2)  
John Brain 273
√ Carson Blake Swinford 304
√ Daniel R. Nobbe 333
Township 21N Range 12W  
(not more than 2)  
√ Steve C. Lane 375
Township 20N Range 11W  
(not more than 1)  
Justin K. Watt 279
   
Catlin District No. 5  
   
Vote for four  
√ Travis Pearman 374
√ James M. Chandler 382
√ Tricia Keith 414
Andrea Vanleer 332
√ Dave Dutton 375
   
Champaign Unit 4  
   
Vote for 3  
√ Laurie A. Bonnett 1,721
John Williams III 1,709
√ Scott MacAdam 2,043
Chuck Jackson 1,560
√ Lynn Stuckey 1,739
   
Cissna Park District 6  
   
Vote For A Total Of Four  
Township 24N Range 14W  
(not more than 1)  
Brian “Nutz” Weber NA
Samuel Stoller  
Township 25N Range 14W  
(not more than 2)  
Francis H. Thompsen NA
Bud Petry  
Township 25N Range 13W  
(not more than 3)  
Brent M. Neukomm NA
Township 24N Range 13W  
(not more than 3)  
Mark Wilkening NA
   
Danville District No. 118  
   
Danville, Vermilion  
Vote For Four  
√ Lon Henderson 1,715
Johnnie L. Carey 1,527
Phyllis T. Roth 1,222
Greg Hilleary 1,168
David Woodrow 886
√ Darlene M. Halloran 2,322
Daniel D. Brown 1,233
√ Frank R. Young 1,827
√ Randal Ashton 2,107
   
Deland-Weldon No. 57  
   
DeWitt, Piatt  
Vote for a total of three  
Township 19N Range 3E  
(Not more than 2)  
√ Shannon Hayward 191
   
Township 19N Range 5E  
(Not more than 2)  
√ Dean Bush 202
Jeff Swartz 166
   
Township 20N Range 4E  
(Not more than 3)  
√ Gerald Kanta 176
   
   
   
   
   
Georgetown-Ridge Farm District No. 4
   
Vermilion, Edgar  
Vote for three  
√ Carla Pollman 864
Mindy Herrin 514
Theresa M. Bogard 403
√ Diane E. Dawson 604
√ Phil Hummel 912
   
Heritage District NO. 8  
   
Champaign, Vermilion,  
Douglas, Edgar  
Vote for 4  
Cynthia Pruitt 282
√ Bruce Bryan 407
√ Keith E Rohl 421
√ Laura Benschneider 433
√ John W Lannon 340
   
Mahomet-Seymour School District NO. 3
   
Champaign, Piatt  
Remaining congressional  
townships  
Vote for 1  
Kenneth Keefe 373
√ Merle E. Giles 662
   
Oakland District No. 5  
   
Coles, Douglas, Edgar  
Vote For A Total Of Three  
Township 14N Range 11E  
(no more than 2)  
√ Clint McQueen 282
√ Eric Butler 228
√ Cindy Buckler 199
   
Oakwood District No. 76  
   
Vermilion  
Vote for three  
√ Jason R. Adams 399
√ Robert L. Woodard 414
Richard Clark 211
√ Heather McArty 301
   
PBL District No. 10F  
   
Champaign, Ford, Iroquois,  
Livingston, Vermilion  
Vote for a total of four  
Shawn Young N/A
Allen Johnson N/A
Dawn Bachtold N/A
Cris Thompson N/A
Kevin Harms N/A
   
Rantoul City Schools No. 137
   
Vote for 4  
May L. Martin 650
√ Kevin Modglin 1,013
√ Mark T Keyes 1,032
√ Kevin R McCallister 1,113
√ Saundra K Uhlott 769
   
St. Joseph-Ogden District No. 305
   
Champaign, Vermilion  
Vote for three  
√ Mitchell Schluter 493
√ James Dale Rein 326
√ Ginger Mohr 346
Jason Jefferson 295
Dwight D. Raab 290
   
Shiloh District No. 1  
   
Douglas, Edgar  
Vote for three  
   
Troy A. Eads 242
√ Aaron D. Richardson 285
Pat Sanstrom 255
√ Renee Henry 300
Tony Kile 223
√ Stacy Luth 285
Pamela J. Kelly 97
   
Tolono Unit 7  
   
Vote for 4  
√ Fred H. Koss 985
√ Douglas L. Rund 1,110
√ Linda H. Friedemann 877
√ Michael D. Osterbur 984
Marcia A. Horton 748
   
Tuscola District No. 301  
   
Champaign, Douglas  
Vote for a total of three  
Township 15N Range 8E  
(no more than 3)  
√ Rick Quinn 472
Township 16N Range 7E  
(no more than 3)  
√ Craig Romine 555
Township 16N Range 8E  
(no more than 1)  
Jennifer Reifsteck 440
√ Kay Kleiss 660
Tracy Hornaday 442
   
Urbana District 116  
   
Subdistrict 3  
Regina Parnell 158
√ Ruth Ann Fisher 198
   
Westville District No. 2  
   
Vote for three  
√ Michael Acord 644
David Parker 364
√ Leann Gallion 677
√ Shawn Bennett 672
Timothy Jenkins 528

 

Comments

News-Gazette.com embraces discussion of both community and world issues. We welcome you to contribute your ideas, opinions and comments, but we ask that you avoid personal attacks, vulgarity and hate speech. We reserve the right to remove any comment at our discretion, and we will block repeat offenders' accounts. To post comments, you must first be a registered user, and your username will appear with any comment you post. Happy posting.

Login or register to post comments