School board election results April 9, 2013

School board election results April 9, 2013

Here are results from contested school board elections.

โˆš indicates apparent winner.

All results are unofficial.
 
SCHOOL BOARDS  
   
Arcola District No. 306  
   
Coles, Douglas  
Vote for a total of three  
Township 14N Range 7E  
(no more than 2)  
โˆš Chad Strader 548
Township 15N Range 9E  
(no more than 2)  
โˆš Ginger (Stewart) Kielhorn 473
Lisa S. Boyer 465
Township 14N Range 8E  
(no more than 2)  
โˆš Traci Edwards-Watson 529
   
Arthur District No. 305  
   
Coles, Douglas, Moultrie  
Vote for a total of three  
Township 15N Range 5E  
(no more than 2)  
Kristie L. Mechling 480
โˆš Jon Day 651
Forrest McDaniel 468
Township 15N Range 6E  
(no more than 3)  
โˆš Steffanie Jo Seegmiller 696
โˆš Douglas R. Kitchen 747
   
Atwood-Hammond District No. 39
   
Champaign, Douglas, Moultrie, Piatt To serve an unexpired 2-year term  
Vote for a total of one  
Township 16N Range 6E  
(no more than 1)  
Christy Benedict 346
โˆš Alora Lee Murphy 369
   
To serve a full 4-year term  
Vote for a total of three  
Township 15N Range 7E  
(no more than 3)  
Richard A. Crist 344
โˆš Tim Schable 515
Township 16N Range 7E  
(no more than 2)  
Alan Hingson 224
โˆš Allen Romine 491
Township 15N Range 6E  
(no more than 3)  
โˆš Jeffrey L. Birch 444
   
Bismarck-Henning District No. 1
   
Danville, Vermilion  
Vote for a total of four  
Township 21N Range 11W  
(not more than 2)  
John Brain 273
โˆš Carson Blake Swinford 304
โˆš Daniel R. Nobbe 333
Township 21N Range 12W  
(not more than 2)  
โˆš Steve C. Lane 375
Township 20N Range 11W  
(not more than 1)  
Justin K. Watt 279
   
Catlin District No. 5  
   
Vote for four  
โˆš Travis Pearman 374
โˆš James M. Chandler 382
โˆš Tricia Keith 414
Andrea Vanleer 332
โˆš Dave Dutton 375
   
Champaign Unit 4  
   
Vote for 3  
โˆš Laurie A. Bonnett 1,721
John Williams III 1,709
โˆš Scott MacAdam 2,043
Chuck Jackson 1,560
โˆš Lynn Stuckey 1,739
   
Cissna Park District 6  
   
Vote For A Total Of Four  
Township 24N Range 14W  
(not more than 1)  
Brian โ€œNutzโ€ Weber NA
Samuel Stoller  
Township 25N Range 14W  
(not more than 2)  
Francis H. Thompsen NA
Bud Petry  
Township 25N Range 13W  
(not more than 3)  
Brent M. Neukomm NA
Township 24N Range 13W  
(not more than 3)  
Mark Wilkening NA
   
Danville District No. 118  
   
Danville, Vermilion  
Vote For Four  
โˆš Lon Henderson 1,715
Johnnie L. Carey 1,527
Phyllis T. Roth 1,222
Greg Hilleary 1,168
David Woodrow 886
โˆš Darlene M. Halloran 2,322
Daniel D. Brown 1,233
โˆš Frank R. Young 1,827
โˆš Randal Ashton 2,107
   
Deland-Weldon No. 57  
   
DeWitt, Piatt  
Vote for a total of three  
Township 19N Range 3E  
(Not more than 2)  
โˆš Shannon Hayward 191
   
Township 19N Range 5E  
(Not more than 2)  
โˆš Dean Bush 202
Jeff Swartz 166
   
Township 20N Range 4E  
(Not more than 3)  
โˆš Gerald Kanta 176
   
   
   
   
   
Georgetown-Ridge Farm District No. 4
   
Vermilion, Edgar  
Vote for three  
โˆš Carla Pollman 864
Mindy Herrin 514
Theresa M. Bogard 403
โˆš Diane E. Dawson 604
โˆš Phil Hummel 912
   
Heritage District NO. 8  
   
Champaign, Vermilion,  
Douglas, Edgar  
Vote for 4  
Cynthia Pruitt 282
โˆš Bruce Bryan 407
โˆš Keith E Rohl 421
โˆš Laura Benschneider 433
โˆš John W Lannon 340
   
Mahomet-Seymour School District NO. 3
   
Champaign, Piatt  
Remaining congressional  
townships  
Vote for 1  
Kenneth Keefe 373
โˆš Merle E. Giles 662
   
Oakland District No. 5  
   
Coles, Douglas, Edgar  
Vote For A Total Of Three  
Township 14N Range 11E  
(no more than 2)  
โˆš Clint McQueen 282
โˆš Eric Butler 228
โˆš Cindy Buckler 199
   
Oakwood District No. 76  
   
Vermilion  
Vote for three  
โˆš Jason R. Adams 399
โˆš Robert L. Woodard 414
Richard Clark 211
โˆš Heather McArty 301
   
PBL District No. 10F  
   
Champaign, Ford, Iroquois,  
Livingston, Vermilion  
Vote for a total of four  
Shawn Young N/A
Allen Johnson N/A
Dawn Bachtold N/A
Cris Thompson N/A
Kevin Harms N/A
   
Rantoul City Schools No. 137
   
Vote for 4  
May L. Martin 650
โˆš Kevin Modglin 1,013
โˆš Mark T Keyes 1,032
โˆš Kevin R McCallister 1,113
โˆš Saundra K Uhlott 769
   
St. Joseph-Ogden District No. 305
   
Champaign, Vermilion  
Vote for three  
โˆš Mitchell Schluter 493
โˆš James Dale Rein 326
โˆš Ginger Mohr 346
Jason Jefferson 295
Dwight D. Raab 290
   
Shiloh District No. 1  
   
Douglas, Edgar  
Vote for three  
   
Troy A. Eads 242
โˆš Aaron D. Richardson 285
Pat Sanstrom 255
โˆš Renee Henry 300
Tony Kile 223
โˆš Stacy Luth 285
Pamela J. Kelly 97
   
Tolono Unit 7  
   
Vote for 4  
โˆš Fred H. Koss 985
โˆš Douglas L. Rund 1,110
โˆš Linda H. Friedemann 877
โˆš Michael D. Osterbur 984
Marcia A. Horton 748
   
Tuscola District No. 301  
   
Champaign, Douglas  
Vote for a total of three  
Township 15N Range 8E  
(no more than 3)  
โˆš Rick Quinn 472
Township 16N Range 7E  
(no more than 3)  
โˆš Craig Romine 555
Township 16N Range 8E  
(no more than 1)  
Jennifer Reifsteck 440
โˆš Kay Kleiss 660
Tracy Hornaday 442
   
Urbana District 116  
   
Subdistrict 3  
Regina Parnell 158
โˆš Ruth Ann Fisher 198
   
Westville District No. 2  
   
Vote for three  
โˆš Michael Acord 644
David Parker 364
โˆš Leann Gallion 677
โˆš Shawn Bennett 672
Timothy Jenkins 528

 

Comments

News-Gazette.com embraces discussion of both community and world issues. We welcome you to contribute your ideas, opinions and comments, but we ask that you avoid personal attacks, vulgarity and hate speech. We reserve the right to remove any comment at our discretion, and we will block repeat offenders' accounts. To post comments, you must first be a registered user, and your username will appear with any comment you post. Happy posting.

Login or register to post comments