ELECTION 2018: List of area candidates for March primary

ELECTION 2018: List of area candidates for March primary

Following is a list of people who filed to run in the March 20 primary election for federal and some state offices.

FEDERAL OFFICES

13th CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT

Republican: Rodney Davis, Taylorville

Democrats: Erik Jones of Edwardsville, Betsy Londrigan of Springfield, Jon Ebel of Urbana, David Gill of Bloomington, Angel Sides of Springfield

15TH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT

Republican: John Shimkus, Collinsville

Democrats: Carl Spoerer of rural Mahomet, Kevin Gaither of Charleston

16TH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT

Republicans: Adam Kinzinger of Channahon, James Marter of Oswego, Jaye DeBates of Granville

Democrats: Neill Mohommad of DeKalb, Sara Dady of Rockford, Beth Vercolio-Osmund of Ottawa, Amy Briel of Joliet

STATE OFFICES

GOVERNOR/LT. GOVERNOR

Republicans: Bruce Rauner/Evelyn Sanguinetti, Jeanne Ives/Rich Morthland

Democrats: JB Pritzker/Juliana Stratton, Chris Kennedy/Ra Joy, Daniel Biss/Litesa Wallace, Bob Daiber/Jonathan Todd, Tio Hardiman/Patricia Avery, Terry Getz (no running mate), Robert Marshall/Dennis Cole

ATTORNEY GENERAL

Republicans: Erika Harold of Urbana, Gary Grasso of Burr Ridge

Democrats: Kwame Raoul of Chicago, Renato Mariotti of Chicago, Nancy Rotering of Highland Park, Scott Drury of Highwood, Pat Quinn of Chicago, Jesse Ruiz of Chicago, Sharon Fairley of Chicago, Aaron Goldstein of Chicago

SECRETARY OF STATE

Democrats: Jesse White of Chicago, Michael Hastings of Tinley Park

Republican: Jason Helland, Mazon

COMPTROLLER

Republican: Darlene Senger of Naperville

Democrat: Susana Mendoza of Chicago

TREASURER

Republican: Jim Dodge of Orland Park

Democrat: Michael Frerichs of Champaign

ILLINOIS SENATE

44TH DISTRICT

Republican: Bill Brady

51ST DISTRICT

Republican: Chapin Rose

53RD DISTRICT

Republican: Jason Barickman

ILLINOIS HOUSE

101ST DISTRICT

Republicans: Todd Henricks of Cerro Gordo, Dan Caulkins of Decatur and Randy Keith of Monticello

Democrat: Jennifer McMillin of Decatur

102ND DISTRICT

Republican: Brad Halbrook of rural Shelbyville

103RD DISTRICT

Democrat: Carol Ammons of Urbana

104TH DISTRICT

Republican: Mike Marron of rural Fithian

Democrats: Cynthia Cunningham of rural St. Joseph and Frank McCullough Jr. of Danville

105TH DISTRICT

Republicans: Dan Brady of Bloomington and David Blumenshine of Normal

Democrat: Benjamin Webb of Normal

106TH DISTRICT

Republican: Tom Bennett of Gibson City

110TH DISTRICT

Republicans: Chris Miller of rural Oakland and Terry Davis of Mattoon

Democrat: Shirley Bell of Mattoon

REGIONAL SCHOOLS SUPERINTENDENTS

CHAMPAIGN AND FORD COUNTIES

Republican: Gary Lewis of St. Joseph

CLARK, COLES, CUMBERLAND, DOUGLAS, EDGAR, MOULTRIE AND SHELBY COUNTIES

Republicans: Kyle Thompson of Charleston and Michael Smith of Tuscola

MACON AND PIATT COUNTIES

Republican: Matthew Snyder of Monticello

JUDICIAL

FOURTH DISTRICT APPELLATE (Pope vacancy)

Republican: Thomas Harris Jr. of Lincoln

FOURTH DISTRICT APPELLATE (Appleton vacancy)

Republican: John Schmidt of Springfield

SIXTH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT (Blockman vacancy)

Republican: Roger Webber of Savoy

Democrat: Ramona Sullivan of Savoy

SIXTH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT (Clem vacancy)

Republicans: Sami Anderson of rural Gifford and Randy Rosenbaum of Champaign

Democrat: Chad Beckett of Urbana

SIXTH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT (Flannell vacancy)

Republicans: Bradford Rau of Sullivan and Jeremy Richey of Sullivan

CHAMPAIGN COUNTY OFFICES

COUNTY CLERK

Republicans: Matt Grandone of Urbana and Jon Rector of rural Champaign

Democrat: Aaron Ammons of Urbana

COUNTY EXECUTIVE

Republican: Gordy Hulten of Champaign

Democrat: Darlene Kloeppel of Urbana

SHERIFF

Republicans: Allen Jones of Rantoul and Greg Worrell of Thomasboro

TREASURER

Republican: John Farney of rural Urbana

Democrat: Laurel Prussing of Urbana

AUDITOR

Republican: Diane Michaels of Rantoul

Democrat: George Danos of Champaign

CHAMPAIGN COUNTY BOARD

DISTRICT 1 (2-year unexpired term)

Republican: Brooks Marsh

DISTRICT 1 (4-year term)

Republican: Jim Goss

DISTRICT 2

Republican: Judi Wolken

DISTRICT 4

Republican: Jim McGuire

DISTRICT 5

Republican: Tom Dillavou

Democrat: Leah Taylor

DISTRICT 6

Democrats: Mike Ingram, Pattsi Petrie, Charles Young

Republican: Richard J. Montgomery

DISTRICT 7

Democrat: Eric Thorsland

DISTRICT 8

Democrat: Stephanie Fortado

DISTRICT 9

Republican: Traci Nally

Democrat: Pranjal Vachaspati

DISTRICT 10

Republican: Dave Weisiger

Democrats: Chris Stohr and Tanisha King-Taylor

DISTRICT 11

Democrat: Lorraine Cowart

Sections (2):News, Local
Tags (1):election 2018