Parkland College dean's list: Spring 2018

Parkland College dean's list: Spring 2018

The following students have been named to the Parkland College dean's list for the spring term. To make the list, students must earn a minimum grade point average of 3.5 on a 4.0 grade scale for the semester in which they are being honored. Students who earn less than 12 hours in that semester can make the dean's list by achieving a 3.5 cumulative GPA for 12 or more hours in the academic year.

Arcola

Javier Alanis, Juan Becerra, Dylan Bugos, Jose Cantu, Taylor Edrington, Ryann Fishel, Sophia Fishel, Aylin Garza, Morgan Hobgood, Zachary Johnson, Kauryn Karmazinas, Valerie Kuhns, Clayton Kuhring, Yash Patel, Jacob Pinkerton, Blake Rocke, Faith Spelman, Seth Still, Jennifer Thompson and Ixcell Vega

Argenta

Patrick Hunt, Arrowsmith, Elijah Kaeb and Sarah Kaeb

Arthur

Jakob Brewer

Atwood

Zachary Hingson, Stephanie Venis and Jessica Warner

Bellflower

Victoria Medernach and Cheyenne Zimmerman

Bement

Hannah Foran, Cassandra Hicks, Paolo Kinsella and Misty Shonkwiler

Bondville

Stephanie Brown and Keri McIntosh

Broadlands

Haley Abbott, Courtney Stewart and Lauren Wendling

Buckley

Karey Gocken, Andrew Riggleman, Alexis Wisniewski and John Wyckoff

Camargo

Jenni Jarboe, Christopher Levine, Patricia Morrow and Anna Witte

Champaign

Parth Abani, Andrea Abbas, Julia Adamczyk, Victor Akinola, Ramy Akram-Ahmed, Nawaf Al-Khenaizi, Brooke Allen, Lisa Altenberger, Seongwook An, Dylan Anderson, Paul Anderson, Brooke Armstrong, Syed Arshad, Courtney Arthur, Rebecca Bahnke, Joseph Balabuszko, Jared Bauer, Paul Benson, Ryan Berner, Abigail Billman, Alyssa Blan, Kaylee Bowers, Gregory Brannan, Janessa Brooks, Erin Brown, Jasmine Brown, Micah Brown, Luke Bull, Jessica Burgess, Bailee Burr, Stephanie Burton, Jiemin Cai, Joan Campagnolo, Alejandro Carbajal, Hannah Carmichael, Dante Caruso, Scott Chambers, Chen Hsien Chu, Sungbin Chung, Joshua Clark, Paige Clark, Gretchen Clavey, Sara Clavey, Devyn Clay, Jordan Clouse, Nicholas Compton, William Craig, Gabrielle Crouse, Corey Curtiss, Alexander Dani, Carley Day, Alexandria De Roo, Joshua Denzer, Dana Devries, Scott Dibler, Matthew Dick, Michael Dobbs, Sydney Drollinger, Cibele Maria Duarte de Aguiar, Madison Duden, Nidia Duenas, Kerry Dunn, Katrina Durham, Jzannie Ebes, Austin Echols, Devin Eck, Dillon Eighner, Jatavius Evans, Rami Fakhouri, Chenlong Fan, Daniel Farris, Austin Farthing, Bailey Faust, Rachel Feldman, Saxon Feravich, Emily Fetterer, Jessica Folkerts, Brian Ford, Tyneisha Ford, Rhett Frank, Jacob Frasca, Joshua Frerichs, Tricia Gaspar, Lorenzo Giaretti, Alexandra Gonzalez, Dana Goodsitt, Ryan Gossett, Juliana Graham, Kelly Grantham, Johnathon Grice, Emily Grumish, Andrew Halfar, Brandon Hamilton, Brittany Hancock-Brown, Monaija Harris, Nicholas Havens, Rajheem Haymon, Brittany Helfrich, Paige Hemming, Jerneca Hemphill, Dante Hemsouvanh, Liang Hernandez-Lima, Alejandro Herrera, Halley Hobbs, Hope Hoffschneider, Seunghwan Hong, Morgan Hummel, Konstantin Ilin, Glody Inze, Tanner Israel, Kristen Jessen, Soungwan Jo, David Johnson, David Johnson, Hailey Johnson, Javandre'a Johnson, Zachary Johnson, Mason Joop, Amanda Jordine, Happy Kalavadia, Jaeyoung Kang, Igor Kavaliou, Sean Kelly, Diana Kibi, Zachary Kiedysz, Hyojun Kim, Richard Kim, Michele Kittl, Aidan Kneller, Tuesday Koester, Mikhail Kogan, Mary Kreie, Rebekah Krejci, Emilee Kuczera, Audry Kukosama, Deepak Kumar, Julie Kumar, Arnold Lack, Scott Landells, Nicholaus Langenfeld, Zackary LaPayne, Isaac Larck, Charles Randall Larenas-Leach, Jacob Larkin, Hanseung Lee, Hong Kang Lee, Jennifer Leigh, Sabrina Leighly, Savannah Lerette, Kimberly Leskovisek, Samuel Lessaris, Jane Liao, Michael Lindley, Ming-Chang Lu, Peguy Kisonga Lukau, Hongtian Ma, Adam Manaster, Elisha Mapson, Daniel Marcuccilli, Karissa Marshall, Laura Mata, Rifain Matona Baku, Camille Mbo, Shawna Meadows, Katherine Meid, Kevin Mejias, Lina Mianda-Balambula, Lucas Miles, Andrew Miller, Stephen Mills, Allison Mitchell, Ramona Montez, Erika Motley, Christina Mott, Javier Murillo, Medi Mwamba Mandu, Katherine Nadrozny, Maya Nelson, Rianna Newbill, Elie Ngandu, Astride Ngoma Tsonde, Danny Nguyen, Tuan Nguyen, Andreas Nielsen, Chris Nkunku, Ethan Norton, Josine Ntumba, Ifeanyi Onyekwe, Heather Owen, Pamela Paet, Bailey Pankau, Geralyn Paray, John Park, Juwon Park, Giovanni Parzianello, Edward Passagi, Zil Patel, Andrea Pembele, Jennifer Penning, Katherine Penwell, Gabrielle Perry, Dante Picchietti, Toni Pitts, Courtney Plattner, Brett Poling, Kaiden Pope, Nicole Popis, Meriah Porter, Kaitlyn Prado, Emily Pratten, Julie Pruitt, Mohini Purandare, Hui Qiu, Ahmad Ramahi, Elijah Ramirez, William Reger, Kyler Rice, Kayla Riggins, Kayleigh Ritten, Kelsi Roach, Glorian Roberts, Jessica Robertson, Jonathan Robinson, Dominick Rosales, Jonathan Rosales, Melissa Rosas-Rossi, Colin Rotramel, Lori Runyan, Kyle Rupel, Madison Scaggs, Caitlan Schaer, Zebo Schafer, Jerow Scheel, Derek Schneider, Skylar Schuette, Tom Schumacher, Andrew Scolari, Daniel Shafer, Matthew Shafter, Victoria Shepherd-Fortner, Dong Jin Shin, Ethan Sieg, Derian Silva, Aaron Simmons, Katherine Simpson, Treyton Smith, Erik Sofranko, Patrick Spitz, Aaron Stachnik, Madlyn Stevens, Cheyanna Stevenson, Trenise Stokes, Preston Summitt, Michelle Swartz, Taylor Swinford, Briana Sykes, Ho Sze, Shiling Sze Tho, Shiwei Sze Tho, Kelsey Tappendorf, Ebru Taskan, David Taylor, Malcolm Taylor, Claire Textor, Marissa Thompson, Amber Timothy, Nhat Tran, Patrick Trinley, Randolph Truffa, Angel Turner, Zachary Twohey, Julia Ulanova, Ikechukwu Uzoaru, Christian Vaneaton, Metehan Varlibas, Megan Walker, Andrew Waner, Yifei Wang, Anthony Wilczynski, Connor Wilhoit, Evan Williams, Kelcey Williams, Schylar Winfrey, Lindsey Wisniewski, Erin Wong, Stephanie Woolsey, Amanda Workman, Kris Yang, Yanjun Yang, Amanda Yeazel, Trey Zarraga, Hannah Zercher, Meilin Zhang, Chenhao Zhou and Silia Znaniecki

Cisco

Devyn Bowsher and Andrea Boyd

Cissna Park

Marty Bauer, Grant Boyce, Taylor Hasselbring, Kali Hines, Anthony Kaeb, Brionna Kaufman, Ellie Grace Kaufman, Emma Lachs, Josie Maul, Lyndsey Neukomm and Natalie Sutton

Clinton

Alex Coppenbarger and Ethan Jordan

Danville

Lyndi Kelley and Ashtan Strebing

DeLand

Maddison Burke

Dewey

Carrie Byrd and Haillie Thiltgen

Elliott

Taylor Engel and Joseph Harper

Fairbury

Brandon Edelman, Elizabeth Haas, Caleb Hartman, Jacob Keller, Jeremy Schaffer and Anna Stephens

Farmer City

Lance Meuser, Sydni Redding and Emily Strutner

Fisher

Emiley Briggs, Aaron Carter, Amy Cheek, Michele MacAraeg, Tiffany Skaggs, Lydia Sprau, Grace Stalter and Mia Thomas

Fithian

Jesse Auterman, Makenzie Gayler and Kyle Weise

Forrest

Luke Crane, Trenton Edelman, Mason Harrell, Laine Honegger and Maureen Murphy-Stork

Georgetown

Maycee McDaniel

Gibson City

Christina Arseneau, Megan Cadman, Sean Crowley, Andrea Glascock, Helen Haynes, Gideon Kerber, Kaitlynn Kietzman, Hannah Kollross, Jacob Norbot, Jacob Nuss, Wesley Quimby, Melissa Salyards, Nicholas Schoonover, Bayleigh Shoemaker, Janae Tompkins and Graysen Voelker

Gifford

Darren Barnett, Chase Carlson, Shawna Gernentz and Amanda Springer

Gilman

Cole Daniel, Jason Finegan and Dillon Honn

Homer

Gracyn Allen, Bailey Bryan, Brody Cole, Fiona Ely, Kelsey Heckman, Megan Perry, Haven Price, Brenda Roy, Taylor Simpson, Ashlee Walters, Southerlynn Walters, Haley Watts and Zachary Watts

Hoopeston

Sabrina Dobkins

Ivesdale

Olivia Brady, Zachary Olaivar and Elizabeth Stillabower

LeRoy

Shannon Baker, Terry Bennett, Emily Ehlers, Laura Harms, Meghan Matlock, Trey Meyer, Emily Monier, Bryce Muir, Austin Mullis, Sarah Nava, Noah Perry, Lucas Reeves, Curtis Reynolds, Katie Umstattd, James Welander and Megan Woltkamp

Loda

Jessica Casper, Autumn Flessner, Emily Geurts, Laura Navarrete and Heidi Waldbeser

Lovington

Dennis Garmon

Ludlow

Cassandra Oyer

Mahomet

Victor Audo, Nora Beachey, Kailey Bell, Breanna Bone, Dominic Brackenhoff, Valerie Brooks, Savannah Burkhalter, Alexis Butzin, Dalton Clouse, Kaitlyn Coburn, Taylor Dillavou, Alexis Dorsey, Natalie Douglas, Jessica Durst, Terri Durst, Abigail Eichstedt, Danielle Ellis, Emily File, Jay Fisher, Toby Fountain, Regan Fred, Nicholas Galardy, Alexis Gerow, Kyle Gifford, Austin Gray, Allyson Hadfield, Maxwell Harmon, Cameron Harper, Ryan Harrison, Sabrina Heinold, Nathan Hites, Alyssa Hobbs, Samantha Holderfield, Jasmine Holmes, Brittany HopeHayley Kalmer, John Kamp, Kayla Kilar, Jonathan Koshinski, Nicholas Laconte, Brittany Lambright, Steven Leinard, Faith Lewis, Kerry Lippold, Caleb Lyons, Theodore Magyar, Christopher Maxwell, Hayley McDade, Levi Middleton, Malea Misenheimer, Mukhsita Monaghan, Cullen Nash, Jillian Painter, Paige Pintar, Paul Saban, Bibiana Schell, Raquelle Schoolcraft, Kyle Schum, Riley Schweighart, Kourteney Shoemaker, Elizabeth Sproat, Alyssa Standifer, Cynthia Tuttle, Alena Waters, Nicole Webb, Aaron Wells and Kathryn Woodcock

Mansfield

Duaa Abedalqader, Jacob Dodge, Calvin Florey, Josie Grammer and Devin Walden

Melvin

Kaitlyn Harders, Taylor May, Mitchell Meenen, Erika Painter, Aaron Stoll, Ben Stoll and Nicole Varela

Metcalf

Dalton English

Monticello

Lauryn Charles, Mitchel Clark, Patrick Connelly, Phillip Cook, Keegan Davis, Emily Defend, Victoria Diniz, Noah Hanselman, Justin Harper, James Helmuth, Chase Hinton, Nick Hopper, Brian Houska, Claudia Karnes, Logan Knisley, Shiann Manint, Alex Marquardt, Madison Mesplay, Olivia Moffitt, Sydney Morrison, Janessa Pankey, Drew Potts, Jenna Prather, Faith Rund, Dulcenea Scott, Kathryn Smith, Katlyn Smith, Patrick Sprague, Dylan Sturgeon, Nicholas Tankersley, Ryan Tate, Paige Thompson, Alex Uhlarik, Colleen Westburg, Jaci Wichus and Ellie Wingstrom

Newman

Matthew Hales, Courtney Helm and Melinda McColgan

Ogden

Cody Ayers, Brandon Cornwell, Grant Harper, Albert Mowatt and Katelyn Smith

Onarga

Tyler Brenner, Evyjo Compton, Jose Lopez and Trace Nims

Oreana

Gillian Jones and Brooke Sauder

Paxton

Ariana Ademi, Brenna Barradas, Haley Brokate, Michael Cooper, Deborah Corey, Jennifer Diesburg, Karli Eastin, Emily Garney, Emily Goetting, Melissa Goldman, Kody Harrison, Hunter Johnson, Annie Jones, Stephen Kendrick, Tawny Liggett, Peyton McClure, Alec Mesnard St Julien, Terri Mobley, Austen Pontious, Shane Ritter, Mackenzie Smith, Nora Snyder, Christopher Thamm, Phyllis Walters, Tanner Wood and Sydne Yaden

Penfield

Nathan Pflugmacher and Macey Williams

Pesotum

Megan Heath, Chase Hutchison, Madison Thomas, Petersburg, Alexis Hughes and Micah Tapscott

Philo

Abigail Baker, Madison Clark, Christine Danielson, Hayden Harshbarger, Sophia Kaisner, Jesse Kiser, Emma Powell and Kimberly Vecchio

Piper City

Coltyn Beam

Potomac

Logan Knight

Rankin

Michelle Fehr

Rantoul

Juan Aguayo, Daniel Bass, Jessica Beason, Stacey Bingham, Jeffery Bishop, Dynasty Brandon, Sarah Broida, Andrew Coons, Stephanie Coons, Tiffany Coons, Cylie Couch, Gianni Cox, Brooke Cramer, Chelsey Curtis, Kaylee Denton, Kitty Hahn, Matthew Haizlip, Alexandra Hastings, Pamela Henricks, Elizabeth Hunt, Dian Jin, Megan Jioie, Moses Kelly, Robert Kizer, Peter McCusker, Madison McMahon, Michael Oesterreich, Madelyn Peters, Samuel Reeves, Mely Render, Alexandra Roessler, Danishka Ruiz, Michael Suits, Natalie Vaughan and Jamie Willis

Royal

Karlie Baker, Mickaela Fleming and Samantha Fleming

Sadorus

Kayla McEvoy, Travis Murray and David Wenzel

St. Joseph

Benjamin Albrecht, Jenna Anderson, Justin Beck, Melanie Broch, Katelyn Burch, Andrea Canas, Allison Cramer, Alissa Deweese, Mason Edwards, Carson Florey, Chloe Graver, Jordan Hall, Kristen Hamer, Ronald Hoppe-Hastings, Kohlten Johnson, Jaime Kofoot, Emily Lewis, Brianna Lilly, Danielle Long, Rebecca Long, Karen Moore, Alyssa Omana, Adalyn Parke, Dana Rowland, Darcy Sandefur, Nathan Schuele, Faith Taylor, Macy Vallee, Taura Ward, Allissa Watson, Hannah Watson, Tori Witruk and Jacob Zagorski

Savoy

Nataliya Aleshchenko, Shahad Alsayyad, Yasameen Alsayyad, Isaac Banks, Loretta Banks, Elizabeth Berry, LaRyan Buckner, Brea Bushong, Joshua Caughey, Daniel Cenzano, Justin Chaney, Dalenna Diep, Clinton Dieu, Jacob Doehring, Jessica Earley, Amr Elgendy, Michaela Fisch, Israel Gomez Raffoul, Samantha Hasselbring, Taylor Henderson, Kylie Heuerman, Shi Ting Huang, Jacob Ingledew, Sidiq Kaddo, Taimur Khusro, Bethany Knox, Logan McKee, Cedrick Mukoko Yombo, Mary Mulcahey, Marieme Ndoye, Keshia Osmundson, Natalie Perez, Justin Pranada, Marcus Schmid, Dipty Singhania, Megan Somers, Congji Sun, Karlie Tammen, Alan Yang, Dana Yun, Saybrook and Carley Zimmerman

Seymour

Katelyn Badger, Kody Hitchins, Dakota Karr, Mariah McAnally and Steven Sears

Sibley

Bailee Mueller and Trevor Steidinger

Sidney

Allison Blalock, Jonah Christman, Morgan Cross, Ravanna Cullop, Ezekiel Eisenmenger, Makenzie Heyen, Devinne Horton, Chloe Reiss, Ileana Roberts, Calli Robinson, Alexandria Waldner, Zachary Weaver and Israel Wells

Strawn

Talia Kupferschmid, Mitchell Lanz and Gaige Rinkenberger

Sullivan

Kimberly Wingler

Thawville

Jennifer Kibbons

Thomasboro

Raina Goodrum

Tilton

Shelden Honn

Tolono

Jared Abrahamson, Tyler Bates, Michelle Blythe, Hannah Brennan, Bryson Chancellor, Sydney Craft, Chasey Edenburn, Nathan Gonzalez, Webb Hancock, Melinda Hoepker, Noah Hopkins, Mary Jeurissen, Connor Kamradt, Daniel King, Makalah Koeberlein, Hayley Maxwell, Jocelyn Meline, Andrew Meyer, Gabrielle Moore, Jonathan Morrison, Dalton Newsome, Keegan Payne, Brieana Renfroe, Jordan Reynolds, Jessie Spivey, Taylor Spivey, Sierra Taylor, Jacob Terven, Sarah Thomas, Danielle Thweatt, Kurt Trame, MacIe Wilson and Sophie Woolard

Tuscola

Estephany Arroyo, Cameron Baer, Savannah Beniach, Lucas Burnett, Hannah Burton, Sophia Christy, Samantha Geiler, Colin Gilles, Logan Grace, Payton Hasting, Matthew Karnes, Haleigh Knight, Joshua Knight, Joseph Malley, Paul Nau, Olivia Phillips, Dylan Pugh, Megan Quick, Graham Rodmaker, Ashley Root, Andrew Salmon, William Sanders, Ashley Smith, Logan Stenger, Iliana Trifonova-Ingram, Taylor Wilks, Kathy Wilson and Noah Woods

Urbana

Harold Adams, Jodi Adams, Adriana Alvarez, Ningshuo Bai, Mindy Barden, Mohamed Achraf Belakhoua, Krystina Boley, Kaitlyn Bopp, Kierra Branch, Ronald Bridgewater, Diazola Bumba, Amy Burgin, Deanna Cannon, Yuxin Chen, Zhanghao Chen, Justin Christman, Garet Collum, Curtis Cook, Maria Cuahuey, Michael Dalton, Quynh Anh Dao, Kwaku Darko, Shyla Davis-Castillo, Flora Denton, Andrew Dinsmoor, Kyle Donoho, Brooklynn Durst, Michael Frederick, Samantha Gallo, Sydney Gallo, Francisco Gamino, Margaret Gentry, Anne Grabow, Emma Gray, Kendra Greenlee, Devlin Grindley, Kajetan Haas, Mary Haley, Kerim Handal, Bryce Henze, Veronica Hurt, Razelle Igana, Sierra Ingleman, Na Jiang, Nicholas Johnson, Tibi Kabore, Anna Kauwell, Joseph Kennedy, Jewelry Keodara, Madeleine Kienzle, Kristen Kim, Nathen Kim, Muhammad Kishta, Robert Knight, Alyssa Koch, Yaning Lan, Kirsten Landowne, Claude Lee, Wonjun Lee, Brittany Leman-Muhammad, Yi Li, Jin Liang, Julio Lopez, Megan McCarty, Ayla McDonald, Javier Medranoduran, Jennifer Morris, Berjaude Muamba, Robert Nagel, Annkathleen Dieudonne Ndinga, Jordan Needham, Jason Neff, Whitney Newhart, Chien Nguyen, Paul Nguyen, David Nunez, Malang Nyassi, Ghada Odeh, Lenhardt Odendaal, Matthew Oldham, Neel Patel, Seth Payne, Baylee Prestin, April Purcell, Sarah Putman, Thipachan Mia Radanavong, Shameem Razack, Taylor Rich, Amanda Riordan, Olivia Rochford, Edwin Rodriguez Barrios, Sergio Raul Ruiz Moreno, Mario Saligan, Ethan Sanders, Joseph Smith, Richard Smith, Joyce Song, Destinie Spurlock, Nadiia Stefanovych, Muhammad Ali Syaban Pratama, Matthew Thornton, Chicco Mukiese Tomakula, Miriam Tworek-Hofstetter, Gelacio Villalobos, Alexa Waller, Katharine Wennerdahl, Alisha Wilson, Ziwen Yan, Hyein Yang, Fan Zhang, Zihao Zhang, Biruo Zhao and Qishi Zhou

Villa Grove

Justin Blackford, Kyle Clodfelder, Kyrsten Cox, Kenny Guerrero, Chelsea Harrison, Zachary Hooker, Cameron Johns, Kari Kemnetz, Kirsten Oberg, Holly Olson, Gregory Price and Donovan Vollmer

Watseka

Daison Harris and Tristen Kissack

Weldon

Joseph Bateman and Kaitlyn Marsh

Westville

Michelle Lewis

White Heath

Samuel Menacher, Hannah Offenback, Dominic Pickert, Elisabeth Seeber and Cameron Ziegler

Sections (2):News, Local
Topics (2):Education, People
-