Dean's list: Parkland College

Dean's list: Parkland College

Know of a student who received academic honors? Email news@news-gazette.com and we'll publish it.

This week: Parkland College dean's list recipients from the area for the Fall 2018 semester

Alvin — Wyatt Edwards

Arcola — Karla Becerra; Samuel Becerra; Taylor Edrington; Ryann Fishel; Sophia Fishel; Carlos Gonzalez; Cecilia Ibarra; Coady Kerner; Clayton Kuhring; Jill Raymond; Blake Rocke; Sydnee Shafer; Faith Spelman; Conner Strader; Jennifer Thompson; David Trevino

Argenta — Patrick Hunt

Arrowsmith — Levi Kaeb; Sarah Kaeb

Arthur — Paige Davis

Atwood — Jazmine Arnett; Zane Crist

Bellflower — Victoria Medernach; Cheyenne Zimmerman

Bement — Hayden Clements; Paolo Kinsella; Crystal Riley

Bondville — Tyler Allen

Buckley — Jonathan Derby; Karey Gocken; Travis Kaeb; Daniel Wyckoff

Camargo — Johnathan Gilpin

Champaign — Michelle Aagaard; Hannan Ai; Sowjanya Akshintala; Nawaf Al-Khenaizi; Bernarda Alvarez; Seongwook An; Paul Anderson; Francisco Andrade; Leonardo Andrade; Mico Jeremy Angeles; Chance Anthony; Syed Arshad; Dustin Ashworth; Brian Atkins; James Ia Baker; Prachi Bambarkar; Paul Benson; Agastya Bhatia; Candice Bick; Leo Blackwelder; Alyssa Blan; Matthew Blue; Sara Bohlen; Danielle Boulos; Kiersten Boyd; Alicia Bradley; Aija Brigham; Channah Brown; Michael Brown; Thomas Brya; Casey Buchanan; Luke Bull; Jessica Burgess; Bailee Burr; Veronica Burton; Sarah Catanzaro; Dylan Chambers; Scott Chambers; Jeffrey Chen; Tianbin Chen; Xuyang Chen; Gyu Hyo Choi; Adam Christians; Sungbin Chung; Gretchen Marie Clavey; Joshua Clay; Alexus Cole; Nicholas Compton; Kahlilah Cooke; William Craig; Richard Dean Dalton; Liam Daly; Maranda Day; Haylie Denzer; Julia Deters; Michael Dobbs; Sydney Drollinger; Trey Dugle; Timothy East; Austin Echols; Devin Eck; Donisha Edwards; Parker Evans; Ali Fadl-Alla; Daniel Farris; Bailey Faust; Saxon Feravich; Emily Fetterer; Maria Figueiredo; Ian Fisher; Jazmin Flores; Sophia Frazier; Dipti Gadgil; Cameron Gardner; Louis Gervais; Alycia Gooden; Dana Goodsitt; Johnathan Grice; Emily Grumish; Mark Guo; Aleisa Gutierrez; Ruth Haile; Katrina Halfaker; Andrew Halfar; Daniel Halverson; Isaiah Michael Hammerberg; Evelyn Hardy; Ryan Harrison; Zackary Haycraft; Ryan Head; Brianna Hege; Brittany Helfrich; Dante Hemsouvanh; Alejandro Herrera; Seunghwan Hong; Abbey Horn; Amanda Houston; Antanaya Howard; Hyungdoo Hwang; Michael Ibrahim; Julianna Ignacchitti; Konstantin Ilin; Glody Inze; Sami Issa; Balaji Iyengar; Jaelen Dakota Jackson; Juliana Jimenez-Gonzalez; Dian Jin; Soungwan Jo; Vanessa Jones; Jaeyoung Kang; Alyssa Kington; Tuesday Koester; Emilee Kuczera; Deepak Kumar; Julie Kumar; Komal Kumaran; Kledis Kumbulla; Andrea Lapira; Charles Randall Larenas-Leach; Hong Kang Lee; Hyunseok Lee; Seungkeun Lee; Yooeun Lee; Young Ho Lee; Yu Jin Lee; Jennifer Leigh; Clint Lewis; Delia Anna Lewis; Addie Leyerle; Domica Light; Christopher Lovdahl; Elizabeth Lovdahl; Hongtian Ma; Allyson MacGregor; Trisha Mallare; Adam Manaster; Elisha Mapson; Paige Markell; Luke Matias; Emily McMillan; Emily Meinert; Jacob Mercer; Hunter Miller; Kristina Miller; Duun Justin Min; Allison Mitchell; Aryan Mittal; Elizabeth Montgomery; David Morera Costa; Najma Motan; Sidney Mounts; Alina Neverodska; Elie Ngandu; Serge Baku Niati; Andrew Norcross; Valerie Norcross; Emilee Odendaal; Anne Odom; Ifeanyi Onyekwe; Pamela Paet; Yash Panchal; Geralyn Paray; Bongkyun Park; Jung-Su Park; Noah Parks; Edward Passagi; Zil Patel; Richwell Perez; Abigail Peterson; Theodore Pfeffer; Tom Pham; Dane Pierson; Katelinn Pierson; Beatriz Pinheiro Meneghin; Alliyah Pirtle; David Pittman; Courtney Plattner; Gabrielle Pollok; Meriah Porter; Mohini Purandare; Isiah Ramos; Max Reed; Diarmuid Reilly; Anna Rice; Kayleigh Ritten; Jonathan Robinson; John Rodawig; Ian Rodriguez; Melissa Rosas-Rossi; Dylan Royer; Lori Runyan; Michael Sarro; Zebo Schafer; Sarah Schindler; Maxwell Schmidt; Skylar Schuette; Nishqa Sharma; Dong Jin Shin; Anthony Silkwood; Chelsea Simpson; Lucien Smith; Michael Sorice; Michelle Swartz; Najwa Sweid; Marissa Sylvester; Shiling Sze Tho; Shiwei Sze Tho; Ebru Taskan; Angelina Thomas; Ercelyn Thomas; Dani Townsend; Tyler Van Ostrand; Michael Vokac Jr.; Andrew Waner; Yifei Wang; Daniel Brett Warkentin; Savannah Weishaar; Trey Wells; Alexander Wen; Kyle West; Ina Williams; Jasmine Wilson; Emma Wise; Alex Wood; Ian Wyer; Yanjun Yang; Amanda Yeazel; Jonathan Young; Gerald Yusko; Janvier Zagabe; Ni Zhang; Chenhao Zhou

Cissna Park — Kali Hines; Laura Kaeb; Trevor Kaeb; Josie Maul; Michael McCray; Lyndsey Neukomm; Jasmine Stock

Cropsey — William Bolen

Danforth — Valentina Bernal

Danville — Tatum Bray; Lyndi Kelley; Elizabeth Lerner; Ethan Norton

De Land — Maddison Burke; Erin Ritter

Dewey — Carrie Byrd; Ryan Fox; Kylie Terven

Elliott — Taylor Engel

Ellsworth — Emma McKeon

Fairbury — Brandon Edelman; Savanna Ifft; James Masters; Milan Teubel

Farmer City — Rilind Balazi; Jordyn Brock; Joseph Gearlds III; Nicholas Homann; Melissa Rees; Alexandria Specht; Emily Strutner; Tommy Zander

Fisher — Bryce Burk; Bailey Hadden; Alexis Hallden; Daniel Hauser; Justin Holdren; Michele MacAraeg; Madelyn Nelson; Dawson Purvis; Lydia Sprau; Grace Stalter

Fithian — Kyle Weise

Forrest — Jacob Leman; Trevor Plenert; Kinzie Slagel

Gibson City — Christina Arseneau; Remi Can Joshua Astronomo; Treyviere Cail; Lindsay Carpenter; Haley Christensen; Ryland Holt; Gideon Kerber; Hannah Kollross; Molly Kollross; Emma Leitz; Megan Moody; Jacob Nuss; Bayleigh Shoemaker; Erin Tabor; Nicholas Tabor; Lyndzie Vogelzang; Connor Wahls; Brooke Wilfong

Gifford — Caitlyn Babcock

Gilman — Cole Daniel

Hammond — Kimberly Davis

Homer — Haley Miller; Megan Perry; Taylor Pruitt; Katherine Quick; Collin Rohl; Cole Woodmansee

Hoopeston — Christopher Umbanhowar

LeRoy — Grant Clark; Michaela Frankovich; Stephanie Friedlein; Trey Meyer III; Austin Mullis; Bryan Tucker; Jennifer Warsaw

Loda — Tamara Asire; Jessica Casper; Dalton Coplea; Braydon Dudley; Jedidiah Heiser; Logan Lindauer

Longview — Kaylea Webber

Lovington — Megan Metcalf

Ludlow — Cassandra Oyer

Mahomet — Elizabeth Allen; Kailey Bell; Karsyn Bryant; Evan Burge; Savannah Burkhalter; Bella Chapman; Matthew Chupp; Darby Connell; Taylor Dillavou; Natalie Douglas; James Ehlschlaeger; Ryan Emmerd; Hannah Greenberger; Maxwell Harmon; Alyssa Hobbs; Jasmine Holmes; Na Jiang; Hayley Kalmer; Madalynn Lee; Faith Lewis; Kerry Lippold Jr.; Caleb Lyons; Christopher Maxwell; Malea Misenheimer; Evangeline Mondello; Madisen Nelson; Carson Osmond; McKenzie Paine; Hannah Pauza; Tristan Payne; Paige Pintar; Madison Quinley; Jessica Reeves; Kyle Schum; Kourteney Shoemaker; Gabrielle Smith; Elizabeth Sproat; Meghan Stafford; Karah Sullivan; Kylie Terrill; Kari Tsukuno; Abby Turner; JennaWard; Raine Zilewicz

Mansfield — Kylie Moubry; Andrew Paulsrud

Monticello — Christopher Bennette Jr.; Rhonda Brubaker; Adam Cafin; Hannah Carter; Patrick Connelly; Casey Coon; Brittaney Dalton; Jennifer Dixon; Benton Freeseman; Joann Hunt; Claudia Karnes; Andrew Koss; Kelly Macak; Jenna Prather; Evan Reeder; Brianna Scroggins; Kathryn Smith; Katlyn Smith; Paige Thompson; Emma Trybom; Bethany Vonhatten; Shaylee Walsh; Colleen Westburg; Emily Wilson; Elaine Yoon

Newman — Amy Arbuckle

Oakwood — Clayton Walker

Ogden — John Acklin; Cody Ayers; Bonnie Collins; Tanner Morris; Katelyn Smith

Onarga — Ariel Medina; Natalie Zizumbo

Oreana — Brooke Sauder

Paxton — Breanna Brokate; Haley Brokate; Kelsey Caple; Faith Franckey; Westen Harms; Matthew Harper; Keegan Lantz; Tawny Liggett; StephaniaMartinez; Benjamin McClure; Cassidi Nuckols; Adam Riblet; Mackenzie Smith; Nora Snyder; Christopher Thamm

Penfield — Madison Willcoxen; Macey Williams

Pesotum — Breleigh Eversole; Grace Hutchison; Madison Thomas

Philo — Samuel Billman; Madison Clark; Christine Danielson; Jonathan Decker; Kourtney Ewerks; Christian Hasler; Emma Powell

Piper City — Randal Ifft

Potomac — Christian Hudson

Rankin — Austin Maul

Rantoul — Taylor Britz; Sarah Broida; Chelsey Curtis; Amber Haines; Alexandra Hastings; Samantha Hoy; Reina Ibarra; Robert Kizer; Madison McMahon; Bailey Miller; Madelyn Peters; Preston Richardson Jr.; Whitney Shreves; Kristeen Smith; Michael Suits; Mackenzie Taticek; Keisha Taylor

Royal — Karlie Baker; Mickaela Fleming; Samantha Fleming

Sadorus — Kayla McEvoyL Margaret Smith

Saint Joseph — Benjamin Albrecht; Justin Beck; Lacey Berlatsky; Abigail Burnett; Austin Chilton; Paige Dalton; Dezarae Dowers; Mason Edwards; Carson Florey; Tenneal Frerichs; Justyn Fruhling; Chloe Graver; Kohlten Johnson; Riley Knott; Danielle Long; Rebecca Long; Alexis Manning; Brendan Z Olauson; Adalyn Parke; Autumn Pecchenino; Austin Reitmeier; Sarah Sanders; Raegan Smith; Amanda Stevens; Macy Vallee; Jason Waldeck; Taura Ward; Hannah Watson; Sarah Wiseman; Tori Witruk

Savoy — Cassidy Bryant; Joshua Caughey; Jacob Ingledew; Lina Issa; Samuel Keck; Hadil Kibech; Alexander Lore; Peyton Luesse; Logan McKee; Cedrick Mukoko Yombo; Keshia Osmundson; Marcus Schmid; JordanTestory; Erik Wesolowski; Moira Winn; Jeongmo Yoon; Wendi Zhang

Saybrook — Katherine Dowling; Jordyn Talley; Carley Zimmerman

Seymour — Mariah McAnally; Kaylyn Stone

Sheldon — MacKenzie Millard

Sibley — Bailee Mueller

Sidney — Britney Christman; Alexis Garretson; Makenzie Heyen; Emma Messman; Rachel Ramseyer; Calli Robinson; Maegan Savage; Bailee Shappard; Nathan Shotton; Zachary Weaver; Israel Wells; Rachel Wells

Strawn — Mitchell Lanz

Thawville — Jennifer Kibbons; Summer Kimbro

Thomasboro — Miranda Aders

Tolono — Briley Ackerman; Wyatt Bailey; Chelsea Crowl; Austin Downen; Lauren Frost; Connor Kamradt; MorganKinney; Kaylee Millsap; Lilian Ott; Arthur Schmidt IV; Faith Shannon; Taylor Spivey; Erin Stevens; Jacob Terven; Kristina Trame

Tuscola — Caleb Arends Jr.; Sophia Christy; Sariah Deal; Lisa Gibson; Grace Hardwick; Haleigh Knight; Peyton Kresin Sr.; William Penne; Olivia Phillips; DylanPugh; Graham Rodmaker; Ashton Smith; Baylee Tackitt; Stephanie Venis; Ryce Ward; Jackson Wiessing

Urbana — Jodi Adams; Edgar Becerra; William Bester; Chantell Butler; Clifton Butler III; Qianzhong Chen; Justin Christman; Sarah Chung; Michael Dalton; Autumn Ellis; Qingzhi Feng; Anthony Fisher; Emma Fleming; Marcus Flinn; Colin Fried; Sydney Gallo; Christopher Gatsche; Margaret Gentry; Brennan Graves; Devlin Grindley; Matt Helton; Jenell Hendrix; Matthew Henry; Razelle Igana; Robert Jenkins; Alexander Joffe; Julius Johnson; Trina Kauffman; Anna Kauwell; Asma Kim; Wonjun Lee; Baiyu Li; Yi Li; Hanna Ma; Katherine Majewski; Connor McElwain; Amanda McFadden; Kailey McQueen; Andres Morales-Torres; Jennifer Morris; Felicite Mufuta; Marlene Mufuta; Robert Nagel; Jason Neff; Whitney Newhart; Nicolas Masheni Nkiere; Christine Nlandu Nzolameso II; David Nunez III; Ghada Odeh; Matthew Oldham; Karen Parada; Neel Patel; Shuang Peng; Brittany Pirie; Emily Pittman; Hui Qiu; Vannessa Rivera; Tayler Rogers; Sergio Raul Ruiz Moreno; Chaeyeon Seol; Sierra Smith; Jiyoung Song; Stacy Sons; Amber Stewart; Paige Stewart; Shengzhang Su; Muhammad Ali Syaban Pratama; Kacie Sylvester; Papy Toko-Nguema; Miranda Whitaker; Hongjung Yoon; Zihao Zhang

Villa Grove — Kyrsten Cox; Logan Hettinger; Courtney Howard; Kari Kemnetz; Cameron Knell; Mokaylee Knell; Kirsten Oberg

Watseka — Tristen Kissack; Brittney Koester; Gabrielle Wessels

Weldon — Kaitlyn Marsh

White Heath — Ian Mark Kunz; Dominic Pickert; Cameron Ziegler; Johanna Ziegler

Sections (2):News, Local
Topics (1):Education
-