Dreamers don't have legal remedy

Dreamers don't have legal remedy

The letter from David Martin published in the Feb. 21 edition of The News-Gazette argues Dreamers don't deserve "amnesty." His reason is they could have applied for student visas if they are studying, or work visas if they are working. Since they did not, they are to blame for their predicament.

Whatever one's view on this issue, I hope everyone agrees the discussion should be based on facts.

In fact, a typical Dreamer is ineligible for a student visa because the law requires foreign students to have a foreign residence they have no intention of abandoning. A typical Dreamer has lived most of his life in the U.S. So even if he were to go back to his native land long enough to establish residence, he could not credibly claim intent to return to his foreign residence after his studies in the U.S. are over.

Some work visas have the same requirement, and for those that do not, there are other requirements typical Dreamers simply cannot meet.

It is much more feasible for a Dreamer to get legal status in the U.S. based on marriage to a citizen or legal resident. But it is illegal to marry in the absence of a bona fide relationship, for immigration purposes.

For those Dreamers not fated to fall in love with a citizen or green-card holder, there is under current law no feasible way to get legal in the U.S.

MATTHEW KUENNING

Champaign