80th News-Gazette All-State team

80th News-Gazette All-State team

First team

Brandon Book

Breese Central, 6-6, Senior

Arkansas State and Southern Indiana are after versatile swingman who averaged 21 points, nine rebounds for 2A champs

Travis Britt

Rantoul, 6-4, Senior

N-G Area Player of the Year averaged 18.5 points and 5.2 rebounds and has offers from Division I programs

Sterling Brown

Proviso East, 6-4, Junior

Younger brother of Shannon Brown had coming-out party at state finals. Averaged 13 points and 9.3 rebounds for 4A runners-up

Keith Carter

Proviso East, 6-1, Senior

Headed for Rick Majerus at St. Louis after leading the 4A runners-up in scoring (20.2 ppg) and assists (5.1)

Billy Garrett Jr.

Morgan Park, 6-4, Junior

DePaul commitment arguably was the top guard in the state, averaging 24 points, six rebounds and six assists for Mustangs

Tony Hicks

St. Rita, 6-1, Senior

Top player in Chicago Catholic League after averaging 23 points and three steals is headed to play in the Ivy League at Penn

Malcolm Hill

Belleville East, 6-5, Junior

Illinois commit led Metro East area in scoring (23.8 ppg) to go along with 4.5 rebounds; shot 45.5 percent from three-point line

Trey Kellum

Peoria Central, 6-7, Senior

Led Class 3A state champs in scoring (12.6) and rebounding (7.2); says he has offers from EIU and WIU

Kendrick Nunn

Chicago Simeon, 6-1, Junior

Watch for new Illini coach to make a strong push for uncommitted scoring guard, who averaged 15 points a game

Jahlil Okafor

Whitney Young, 6-10, Soph.

One of country's top big men has garnered attention from most major programs, averaging 25 points, 12.6 rebounds, 5.3 blocks, four steals

Jabari Parker

Simeon, 6-8, Junior

Player of the Year often regarded as best player in country regardless of class was first junior to win Mr. Basketball award

Darius Paul

Gurnee Warren, 6-8, Senior

Brother of Illini Brandon Paul, the Western Michigan recruit averaged 17.8 points and 9.8 rebounds for a team that won sectional title

Aaron Simpson

North Chicago, 6-0, Senior

Future ISU Redbird averaged 26 points and 3.5 assists per game this season to spark Class 3A runners-up

Steve Taylor

Simeon, 6-8, Senior

Often overshadowed by teammate Parker, the Marquette-bound bruiser averaged 17 points and nine rebounds for 4A champs

Fred VanVleet

Rockford Auburn, 6-0, Senior

Wichita State signee averaged 21 points, 6.6 assists and 5.8 rebounds for Class 4A semifinalists

Second team

NAME SCHOOL HT. YEAR

Everett Clemons Springfield Lanphier 6-1 Sr.

J.J. Cravatta Streator 6-1 Sr.

Keita Bates-Diop Normal U-High 6-7 So.

Anthony Beane Normal Community 6-2 Sr.

Cliff Alexander Chicago Curie 6-9 Jr.

Jeff White Peoria Manual 6-1 Sr.

Connor Boehm New Trier 6-7 Sr.

David Cohn York 6-2 Jr.

Kendall Stephens St. Charles East 6-3 Jr.

Tyler Ulis Marian Catholic 5-8 So.

Mike LaTulip Mt. Prospect 6-0 Sr.

Garrett Covington Edwardsville 6-5 Jr.

Cory Arentsen Breese Mater Dei 6-5 Sr.

Malik Yarbrough Zion-Benton 6-4 Jr.

Kory Brown Elgin 6-3 Sr.

Special mention 25

NAME SCHOOL HT. YR.

Peyton Allen Chatham Glenwood 6-4 So.

Larry Austin Jr. Springfield Lanphier 6-1 So.

Brian Bennett Plainfield East 6-9 Sr.

Brett Bisping Morton 6-7 Sr.

Paris Burns Proviso East 5-10 Sr.

Nathan Boothe Gurnee Warren 6-8 Sr.

Willie Conner Crane 6-5 Sr.

Milton Doyle Chicago Marshall 6-3 Sr.

Aldonis Foote Peoria Central 6-5 Sr.

Devin Foster Curie 6-2 Sr.

Brandon Harroun Abingdon 5-11 Sr.

Reggie Johnson Westchester St. Joseph 6-2 Sr.

Robert Knar Mundelein 6-0 Jr.

Gabe Levin Oak Park-River Forest 6-7 Sr.

Jared McMillen Pana 6-3 Sr.

Deshawn Munson East St. Louis 6-3 Jr.

Michael Orris Crete-Monee 6-2 Sr.

A.J. Riley Peoria Manual 6-2 Jr.

Ben Ryan Washington 6-6 Sr.

Akeem Springs Waukegan 6-3 Sr.

Juwan Starks West Aurora 6-4 Sr.

Rashaun Stimage Farragut 6-7 Sr.

Nathan Taphorn Pekin 6-6 Jr.

Jerron Wilbut Downers Grove South 6-2 Sr.

Tim Williams Homewood-Flossmoor 6-7 Sr.

Honorable mention 50

NAME SCHOOL HT. YR.

Jubril Adekoya Andrew 6-6 Jr.

Khapri Alston Thornwood 6-5 Sr.

Alex Austin Chicago Mount Carmel 6-4 Sr.

Juozas Balciunas Lemont 6-1 Jr.

Michael Berg Midwest Central 6-6 Sr.

Alvin Braddock Kankakee 6-5 Sr.

Roy Bullock O'Fallon 5-10 Sr.

Corvon Butler Champaign Central 6-5 Sr.

Chris Davis Springfield Southeast 6-2 Sr.

T.J. Davis Springfield Lanphier 5-8 Sr.

DeAngelo Dean Quincy 6-5 Sr.

Wes DeClercq Port Byron Riverdale 5-10 Sr.

Austin Eagleton Sacred Heart-Griffin 6-3 Sr.

Brady Edwards West Carroll 6-5 Sr.

Daryn Foster Collinsville 6-0 Sr.

Cameron Harvey Wheaton Academy 6-2 Sr.

Dalton Hoover Pittsfield 6-6 Sr.

Brian Howard St. Ignatius 6-0 Sr.

Martel Hunter Monmouth-Roseville 6-1 So.

Brandon Johnson East St. Louis 6-3 Jr.

Jerry Johnson Mounds Meridian 6-4 Sr.

Marlon Johnson Joliet West 6-9 Sr.

Tayvian Johnson United Township 6-6 Sr.

Torrance Johnson Chicago Hope 6-6 Sr.

Matt Juhola Prophetstown 6-7 Sr.

NAME SCHOOL HT. YR.

Ben Kissing Crab Orchard 6-5 Sr.

Aaron Larson Unity 6-7 Sr.

Eric Leonard Sangamon Valley 6-0 Sr.

Jalen Loving Hillcrest 6-6 Sr.

Denzel McCauley Rock Island 6-8 Sr.

L.J. McIntosh Marist 6-6 Jr.

Keenan Minor Cahokia 6-2 Jr.

Donald Moore Bloom 6-0 Sr.

Jovan Mooring Hillcrest 6-1 Jr.

Kile Mott Galva 6-7 Sr.

Alex Peters Washington 6-7 Jr.

Marquise Pryor Chicago Orr 6-3 Jr.

John Ruffin Rich South 6-5 Sr.

Matt Sagona Knoxville 6-4 Sr.

Jovone Shorter Oak Lawn Richards 6-2 Sr.

Trayvon Smith Monmouth-Roseville 6-5 So.

Scottie Thoele Franklin 6-4 Sr.

Tyler Thurston Chatham Glenwood 6-4 Sr.

Nick Unes Brimfield 6-3 Sr.

Christian Van Hook Lincoln 6-4 Sr.

Tim Wages Moline 6-2 Sr.

Mark Weems Seton Academy 6-0 Jr.

Willie Wiley Springfield 6-7 Sr.

Tanner Williams Orion 6-7 Sr.

Tyler Yeocum Rock Island Alleman 5-11 Sr.