80th News-Gazette All-State team

First team

Brandon Book

Breese Central, 6-6, Senior

Arkansas State and Southern Indiana are after versatile swingman who averaged 21 points, nine rebounds for 2A champs

Travis Britt

Rantoul, 6-4, Senior

N-G Area Player of the Year averaged 18.5 points and 5.2 rebounds and has offers from Division I programs

Sterling Brown

Proviso East, 6-4, Junior

Younger brother of Shannon Brown had coming-out party at state finals. Averaged 13 points and 9.3 rebounds for 4A runners-up

Keith Carter

Proviso East, 6-1, Senior

Headed for Rick Majerus at St. Louis after leading the 4A runners-up in scoring (20.2 ppg) and assists (5.1)

Billy Garrett Jr.

Morgan Park, 6-4, Junior

DePaul commitment arguably was the top guard in the state, averaging 24 points, six rebounds and six assists for Mustangs

Tony Hicks

St. Rita, 6-1, Senior

Top player in Chicago Catholic League after averaging 23 points and three steals is headed to play in the Ivy League at Penn

Malcolm Hill

Belleville East, 6-5, Junior

Illinois commit led Metro East area in scoring (23.8 ppg) to go along with 4.5 rebounds; shot 45.5 percent from three-point line

Trey Kellum

Peoria Central, 6-7, Senior

Led Class 3A state champs in scoring (12.6) and rebounding (7.2); says he has offers from EIU and WIU

Kendrick Nunn

Chicago Simeon, 6-1, Junior

Watch for new Illini coach to make a strong push for uncommitted scoring guard, who averaged 15 points a game

Jahlil Okafor

Whitney Young, 6-10, Soph.

One of country's top big men has garnered attention from most major programs, averaging 25 points, 12.6 rebounds, 5.3 blocks, four steals

Jabari Parker

Simeon, 6-8, Junior

Player of the Year often regarded as best player in country regardless of class was first junior to win Mr. Basketball award

Darius Paul

Gurnee Warren, 6-8, Senior

Brother of Illini Brandon Paul, the Western Michigan recruit averaged 17.8 points and 9.8 rebounds for a team that won sectional title

Aaron Simpson

North Chicago, 6-0, Senior

Future ISU Redbird averaged 26 points and 3.5 assists per game this season to spark Class 3A runners-up

Steve Taylor

Simeon, 6-8, Senior

Often overshadowed by teammate Parker, the Marquette-bound bruiser averaged 17 points and nine rebounds for 4A champs

Fred VanVleet

Rockford Auburn, 6-0, Senior

Wichita State signee averaged 21 points, 6.6 assists and 5.8 rebounds for Class 4A semifinalists

Second team

NAME SCHOOL HT. YEAR

Everett Clemons Springfield Lanphier 6-1 Sr.

J.J. Cravatta Streator 6-1 Sr.

Keita Bates-Diop Normal U-High 6-7 So.

Anthony Beane Normal Community 6-2 Sr.

Cliff Alexander Chicago Curie 6-9 Jr.

Jeff White Peoria Manual 6-1 Sr.

Connor Boehm New Trier 6-7 Sr.

David Cohn York 6-2 Jr.

Kendall Stephens St. Charles East 6-3 Jr.

Tyler Ulis Marian Catholic 5-8 So.

Mike LaTulip Mt. Prospect 6-0 Sr.

Garrett Covington Edwardsville 6-5 Jr.

Cory Arentsen Breese Mater Dei 6-5 Sr.

Malik Yarbrough Zion-Benton 6-4 Jr.

Kory Brown Elgin 6-3 Sr.

Special mention 25

NAME SCHOOL HT. YR.

Peyton Allen Chatham Glenwood 6-4 So.

Larry Austin Jr. Springfield Lanphier 6-1 So.

Brian Bennett Plainfield East 6-9 Sr.

Brett Bisping Morton 6-7 Sr.

Paris Burns Proviso East 5-10 Sr.

Nathan Boothe Gurnee Warren 6-8 Sr.

Willie Conner Crane 6-5 Sr.

Milton Doyle Chicago Marshall 6-3 Sr.

Aldonis Foote Peoria Central 6-5 Sr.

Devin Foster Curie 6-2 Sr.

Brandon Harroun Abingdon 5-11 Sr.

Reggie Johnson Westchester St. Joseph 6-2 Sr.

Robert Knar Mundelein 6-0 Jr.

Gabe Levin Oak Park-River Forest 6-7 Sr.

Jared McMillen Pana 6-3 Sr.

Deshawn Munson East St. Louis 6-3 Jr.

Michael Orris Crete-Monee 6-2 Sr.

A.J. Riley Peoria Manual 6-2 Jr.

Ben Ryan Washington 6-6 Sr.

Akeem Springs Waukegan 6-3 Sr.

Juwan Starks West Aurora 6-4 Sr.

Rashaun Stimage Farragut 6-7 Sr.

Nathan Taphorn Pekin 6-6 Jr.

Jerron Wilbut Downers Grove South 6-2 Sr.

Tim Williams Homewood-Flossmoor 6-7 Sr.

Honorable mention 50

NAME SCHOOL HT. YR.

Jubril Adekoya Andrew 6-6 Jr.

Khapri Alston Thornwood 6-5 Sr.

Alex Austin Chicago Mount Carmel 6-4 Sr.

Juozas Balciunas Lemont 6-1 Jr.

Michael Berg Midwest Central 6-6 Sr.

Alvin Braddock Kankakee 6-5 Sr.

Roy Bullock O'Fallon 5-10 Sr.

Corvon Butler Champaign Central 6-5 Sr.

Chris Davis Springfield Southeast 6-2 Sr.

T.J. Davis Springfield Lanphier 5-8 Sr.

DeAngelo Dean Quincy 6-5 Sr.

Wes DeClercq Port Byron Riverdale 5-10 Sr.

Austin Eagleton Sacred Heart-Griffin 6-3 Sr.

Brady Edwards West Carroll 6-5 Sr.

Daryn Foster Collinsville 6-0 Sr.

Cameron Harvey Wheaton Academy 6-2 Sr.

Dalton Hoover Pittsfield 6-6 Sr.

Brian Howard St. Ignatius 6-0 Sr.

Martel Hunter Monmouth-Roseville 6-1 So.

Brandon Johnson East St. Louis 6-3 Jr.

Jerry Johnson Mounds Meridian 6-4 Sr.

Marlon Johnson Joliet West 6-9 Sr.

Tayvian Johnson United Township 6-6 Sr.

Torrance Johnson Chicago Hope 6-6 Sr.

Matt Juhola Prophetstown 6-7 Sr.

NAME SCHOOL HT. YR.

Ben Kissing Crab Orchard 6-5 Sr.

Aaron Larson Unity 6-7 Sr.

Eric Leonard Sangamon Valley 6-0 Sr.

Jalen Loving Hillcrest 6-6 Sr.

Denzel McCauley Rock Island 6-8 Sr.

L.J. McIntosh Marist 6-6 Jr.

Keenan Minor Cahokia 6-2 Jr.

Donald Moore Bloom 6-0 Sr.

Jovan Mooring Hillcrest 6-1 Jr.

Kile Mott Galva 6-7 Sr.

Alex Peters Washington 6-7 Jr.

Marquise Pryor Chicago Orr 6-3 Jr.

John Ruffin Rich South 6-5 Sr.

Matt Sagona Knoxville 6-4 Sr.

Jovone Shorter Oak Lawn Richards 6-2 Sr.

Trayvon Smith Monmouth-Roseville 6-5 So.

Scottie Thoele Franklin 6-4 Sr.

Tyler Thurston Chatham Glenwood 6-4 Sr.

Nick Unes Brimfield 6-3 Sr.

Christian Van Hook Lincoln 6-4 Sr.

Tim Wages Moline 6-2 Sr.

Mark Weems Seton Academy 6-0 Jr.

Willie Wiley Springfield 6-7 Sr.

Tanner Williams Orion 6-7 Sr.

Tyler Yeocum Rock Island Alleman 5-11 Sr.

Comments

News-Gazette.com embraces discussion of both community and world issues. We welcome you to contribute your ideas, opinions and comments, but we ask that you avoid personal attacks, vulgarity and hate speech. We reserve the right to remove any comment at our discretion, and we will block repeat offenders' accounts. To post comments, you must first be a registered user, and your username will appear with any comment you post. Happy posting.

Login or register to post comments