82nd All-State Boys' Basketball Teams

82nd All-State Boys' Basketball Teams

First Team
NAME    SCHOOL    HT.    YR.    POS.    COMMENT
Cliff Alexander    Chicago Curie    6-9    Sr.    C    Kansas recruit a repeat selection, averaged team-high 24 points, 15 rebounds and six blocked shots per game
Peyton Allen    Chatham Glenwood    6-4    Sr.    G    Texas A&M recruit, averaged 25.3 points, 6.5 rebounds and 2.2 assists per game for 21-11 team; set school’s career scoring record
Larry Austin Jr.    Springfield Lanphier    6-2    Sr.    G    Tennessee recruit, averaged 22.2 points, 7.5 rebounds and 3.9 assists per game for a 27-2 team; Central State Eight Player of the Year
Keita Bates-Diop    Normal U-High    6-7    Sr.    F    Ohio State recruit a repeat selection, averaged 20 points, seven rebounds and three assists per game for 22-5 team; school’s top career scorer
Jalen Brunson    Stevenson    6-1    Jr.    G    Repeat selection, uncommitted, averaged team-high 26.1 points and 4.7 assists for 32-2 Class 4A third-place team; hit 89 three-pointers
Josh Cunningham    Morgan Park    6-7    Sr.    F    Uncommitted, averaged team-high 21.6 points and 14.5 rebounds for 24-6 Class 3A state champions
Michael Finke    Centennial    6-9    Sr.    F    Illinois recruit averaged team-high 19.6 points and 9.3 rebounds for 24-5 team; 1,425 career points fourth at school
Armon Fletcher    Edwardsville    6-6    Sr.    F    Southern Illinois recruit, averaged 17.1 points (second on team) and 13.3 rebounds for 30-4 Class 4A fourth-place team
Ethan Happ    Rockridge    6-7    Sr.    F    Wisconsin recruit, averaged 26 points, 11 rebounds and three assists per game for 28-1 team; school’s top career scorer with nearly 1,800 points
Aaron Jordan    Plainfield East    6-4    Jr.    G    Illinois recruit, averaged 19.4 points and 4.5 rebounds per game; hit 48.1 percent of three-point attempts
Jahlil Okafor    Chicago Young    6-11    Sr.    C    Duke recruit, a repeat selection, Player of the Year averaged team-high 24.1 points and team-high 11.3 rebounds for 28-5 Class 4A state champions
Sean O’Mara    Lisle Benet    6-9    Sr.    C    Xavier recruit, averaged team-high 24 points and 13 rebounds for 25-8 Class 4A state runner-up team
Tyler Ulis    Chicago Heights Marian    5-8    Sr.    G    Kentucky recruit, a repeat pick, averaged 23 points, 6.6 assists and 3.6 rebounds per game; East Suburban Catholic Conference Player of the Year
Paul White    Chicago Young    6-9    Sr.    F    Georgetown recruit, averaged 14.5 points and 8.9 rebounds (both second on the team) for 28-5 Class 4A state champions
Milik Yarbrough    Zion-Benton    6-6    Sr.    F    Repeat selection, uncommitted, averaged 25.4 points, 8.8 rebounds and 4.7 assists per game; school’s top scorer with more than 2,600 points

Second Team
NAME    SCHOOL    HT.    YR.    POS.    COMMENT
Ore Arogundade    St. Viator    6-3    Sr.    G    Drake recruit, averaged 20.1 points, 9.2 rebounds and 5.1 assists per game; set school’s career scoring record
Gavin Block    Lincoln    6-6    Jr.    F    Uncommitted, averaged team-high 15.9 points and 5.8 rebounds for 34-3 second-place Class 3A team
Evan Boudreaux    Lake Forest    6-7    Jr.    F    Uncommitted, averaged 25.2 points, 14.5 rebounds and 2.3 assists per game; a 77 percent shooter from the free throw line
Connor Cashaw    Stevenson    6-3    Jr.    G    Uncommitted, averaged 17.3 points (second on team) and team-high 6.7 rebounds for 32-2 Class 4A third-place team,
Riley Glassman    Fremd    6-4    Sr.    G    Cornell recruit, averaged 17.8 points, 5.4 rebounds and 2.7 assists for a team 25-0 in regular season; Mid Suburban League West Player of the Year
Tyquone Greer    Chicago Orr    6-7    Sr.    F    Uncommitted, averaged team-high 16.9 points and 8.6 rebounds (second on team) for 25-5 Class 3A third-place team
John Konchar    West Chicago    6-4    Sr.    G    Uncommitted, averaged 28.9 points, 14.1 rebounds and 4.1 assists for a 17-11 team; set school’s career scoring record with 1,551 points    
Thomas Kopelman    Rockford Lutheran    6-2    Sr.    G    Minnesota State-Mankato recruit averaged team-high 22.9 points and 8.3 rebounds for 30-5 Class 3A fourth-place team; second with 5.1 assists
Nate Michael    St. Joseph-Ogden    6-2    Sr.    G    McKendree College recruit averaged team-high 18.4 points and hit 71 three-pointers for 26-4 team; fifth on school’s career scoring list with 1,244 points
Edward Morrow    Chicago Simeon    6-8    Jr.    F    Uncommitted, averaged 17 points, 11 rebounds and two blocked shots per game
Nick Norton    Bloomington C.C.    5-11    Sr.    G    Alabama-Birmingham recruit averaged team-high 17.7 points and 6.3 assists for 27-6 Class 2A state champions
Luwane Pipkins    Chicago Bogan    5-10    Jr.    G    Uncommitted, averaged 27 points, five steals and four assists per game; hit 98 three-pointers in regular season
Makur Puou    Mooseheart    6-0    Sr.    F    Uncommitted, averaged team-high 21.2 points and 13.8 rebounds per game for 29-3 Class 1A state champions
Shawn Roundtree    Edwardsville    6-0    Sr.    G    Uncommitted, averaged team-high 17.3 points and 8.1 assists for 30-4 Class 4A fourth-place team
Jontrell Walker    West Aurora    6-0    Sr.    G    Incarnate Word recruit, averaged 23.5 points, 3.0 rebounds and 2.5 assists; 90.4 percent free throw shooter and school’s top career scorer (1,771 points)

Special Mention 50
NAME    SCHOOL    HT.    YR.    POS.
Louis Adams Jr.    Chicago Orr    6-3    Sr.    G
Dom Adduci    St. Charles East    6-0    Sr.    G
JaVairius Amos-Mays    North Chicago    6-4    Sr.    G
Darius Austin    Cahokia    6-7    Sr.    G
Marcus Bartley    Decatur MacArthur    6-3    Sr.    G
Brett Benning    Dakota    6-5    Sr.    G/F
Joe Byers    Belvidere    6-3    Sr.    G
C.J. Carr    Rock Island    5-7    Sr.    G
Jevon Carter    Proviso East    6-2    Sr.    G
Nick Czarnowski    Naperville Central    6-8    Sr.    C
Mangisto Deng    Mooseheart    6-7    Sr.    G
Amanze Egekeze    Huntley    6-7    Sr.    F
Chip Flanigan    Glenbard North    6-5    Sr.    F
Donovan Franklin    O’Fallon    6-6    Jr.    G
Grant Gibson    Galesburg    6-3    Jr.    G/F
Kurt Hall    North Chicago    6-6    Sr.    G
Jalen Henry     Springfield Southeast    6-9    Sr.    F/C
Cody Hildebrand    Payson Seymour    6-0    Sr.    G
Martel Hunter    Monmouth Roseville    5-10    Sr.    G
Donte Ingram    Chicago Simeon    6-5    Sr.    G
Marlon Jones    Chicago Orr    6-8    Sr.    F
Tevin King    Providence St. Mel    6-2    Sr.    G
Victor Law    St. Rita    6-5    Sr.    F
Dominique Matthews    St. Rita    6-2    Sr.    G
Jack Morrissey    Loyola    6-2    Sr.    G
Royce Newman    Nashville    6-7    So.    F
David Nichols    Mount Carmel    6-0    Sr.    G
Devontavius Payne    Carbondale    6-1    Sr.    G
Antoine Pittman    Rockford Auburn    6-2    Jr.    G
Laytwan Porter    Rockford Auburn    5-11    Jr.    G    
Matt Rafferty    Hinsdale Central    6-7    Jr.    F
Darreon Reddick    Belleville East    6-2    Sr.    G
Jake Reinhart    Bloomington C.C.    6-2    Jr.    G    
Miles Reynolds    Chicago Young    6-2    Sr.    G
Brent Schluter    St. Joseph-Ogden    6-3    Sr.    F
Tyler Schuring    Arthur-Lovington    5-11    Jr.    F
Tyler Seibring    Normal Community    6-7    Jr.    F
Dalton Shaner    Lanark Eastland    6-1    Sr.    G
Terence Shelby    Bartonville Limestone    6-4    Sr.    G
Denzel Smith    Danville    6-7    Sr.    C
Nick Stokowski    Monticello    6-2    Sr.    G
Brock Stull    Rockford Boylan    6-4    Sr.    G
Trevor Stumpe    Plainfield North    6-5    Jr.    G
Max Stutsman    Salt Fork    6-4    Sr.    C
Jacob Timmerman    Breese Central    6-0    Sr.    G
Frank Toohey    Elmhurst York    6-9    Sr.    F
Lamont Walker    Morgan Park    6-4    Sr.    F
Glynn Watson    Westchester St. Joseph    5-10    Jr.    G
Christian Williams    Decatur St. Teresa    6-6    Jr.    G
Brandon Wolfe    Casey-Westfield    6-3    Sr.    F

Honorable Mention 100
NAME    SCHOOL    HT.    YR.    POS.
Taylor Adway    Hillcrest    6-8    Jr.    C
Darrion Beane    East St. Louis    6-2    Sr.    G
Xavier Bishop    Springfield Lanphier    5-8    So.    G
Reece Bode    Somonauk    6-3    Sr.    F
Ty Bolen    Chrisman    6-1    Sr.    G
Edward Bowlby    Lincoln    6-3    Sr.    F
Tyler Carlson    Kaneland    6-3    Sr.    G
John Carroll    Ottawa    6-3    Sr.    F
Greg Carter    Cicero Morton    5-11    Sr.    G
Kyefer Cavins    Goreville    6-1    Sr.    F
Aiden Chang    Freeport Aquin    6-2    Jr.    G
Jack Clausel    Newark    6-6    So.    F
Trevor Clay    Edwardsville    6-2    Sr.    G
Max Cook    Lincoln    6-2    Sr.    G
Carson Cuevas    Brimfield    6-1    Jr.    G
Lane Davis    Mendon Unity    6-5    Sr.    C    
Justin Diecker    Freeburg    6-9    Sr.    C
Matt Dwyer    Brimfield    6-1    Sr.    G
Rhashaun Epting    Immaculate Conception    6-3    So.    G/F
Harold Fay    Putnam County    6-1    Sr.    G
Shea Feehan    Peoria Notre Dame    6-0    Sr.    G
Noah Frederking    Okawville    6-3    Fr.    F
Kyle Gibson    Pana    6-1    Sr.    G
Brendon Gooch    Belleville Althoff    6-3    So.    F
Jordan Goodwin    Belleville Althoff    6-3    Fr.    F
Jason Gregoire    Cary-Grove    6-3    Jr.    G
Roland Griffin    Aurora West    6-4    Jr.    F
Connor Gross    Cerro Gordo/Bement    6-1    Sr.    G
Eric Gustafson    New Berlin    6-0    Sr.    G    
Bryan Heath    Rockridge    6-5    Jr.    G
Nathan Helle    Henry-Senachwine    6-3    Sr.    G/F
Tyler Hilby    East Dubuque    6-5    Sr.    G
Matt Hilmes    Carlyle    6-3    Sr.    F
Drew Himmelman    Geneseo    6-8    Jr.    F
Nate Hopper    Petersburg PORTA    6-2    Sr.    F
Brandon Hutton    De La Salle    6-6    Jr.    F
Dexter Ingels    Galva    6-0    Sr.    G
Maurice Jackson    Belvidere    5-8    Sr.    G
Matt Johnson    Stevenson    5-11    Jr.    G
Sam Kaufman    Richmond-Burton    6-4    Jr.    F
Joseph Kellen    Rockford Lutheran    6-2    Jr.    G
Logan Kohrmann    Breese Central    6-1    So.    G
Braxton LaDew    Riverton    6-5    Sr.    F
Deion Lavender    Alton Marquette    6-4    Sr.    G
Levi Laws    Mount Carmel    6-0    Jr.    G
Trevor Lay    Wethersfield    5-10    Sr.    G
Justin Lemenager    Clifton Central    6-0    Jr.    G
Bernard Lilly Jr.    Providence St. Mel    6-2    Sr.    G    
Erick Locke    Oak Park-River Forest    6-0    Sr.    G
Daniel Lowe    Byron    6-5    Sr.    F
Nick Marlo    Sesser-Valier    5-10    Jr.    G
Isaac Masters    G-P/Northwestern    5-11    Sr.    G
Charles Matthews    St. Rita    6-6    Jr.    F
Noah McCarty    Sterling Newman    6-7    So.    F
JayQuan McCloud    North Chicago    6-4    Sr.    G
Kendale McCullum    Elgin Larkin    6-1    Sr.    G
De’Tae McMurray    Alton    6-0    Sr.    G
Ethan Meeker    Galesburg    6-0    So.    G
Josh Meier    Oak Lawn Richards    6-8    Sr.    C
Brett Mette    Teutopolis    6-5    So.    C
Tyler Meyer    New Athens    6-4    Sr.    C
Dylan Miller    Hillsboro    6-8    Jr.    F
Charlie Moore    Morgan Park    5-10    So.    G
Nate Navigato    Geneva    6-7    Jr.    F
Parker Neuhalfen    Bureau Valley    6-2    Jr.    G
Prentiss Nixon    Bolingbrook    6-0    Jr.    G
Tai Odiase    Homewood-Flossmoor    6-8    Sr.    C
Donovon Oliver Jr.    Kewanee    6-5    So.    F
Chrishawn Orange    Algonquin Jacobs    6-1    Jr.    G
Skylar Paulson    Lanark Eastland    6-3    Sr.    F
Wiesner Perez    Cicero Morton    6-6    Jr.    F    
Caleb Perry    Crab Orchard    5-8    Sr.    G
Adam Pischke    Woodstock Marian    5-10    So.    G
Michael Plunk    Blue Ridge    6-3    Sr.    G
Justin Prewitt    Mounds Meridian    6-3    Sr.    G/F
Hunter Rhodes    Canton    5-10    Sr.    G
Chaun Ricketts    Glenbard South    6-1    Sr.    G
Carleton Rivers    Cahokia    6-2    Sr.    G
Isaac Roethemeyer    Edinburg    6-7    Sr.    F
Kam Rowan    Champaign Central    6-0    Sr.    G
Admiral Schofield    Zion-Benton    6-5    Jr.    G
A.J. Sharp    Sterling Newman    5-8    Sr.    G
Terence Shelby    Bartonville Limestone    6-4    Sr.    G
Jerod Simmons-Young    Centralia    6-2    Sr.    G
Nic Sinclair    Petersburg PORTA    5-10    Sr.    G
Trayvon Smith    Monmouth Roseville    6-6    Sr.    C
Zeke Snell    Goreville    6-5    Sr.    F
Alex Sorenson    Dunlap    6-8    Sr.    F
Luke Stone    Newton    6-2    Sr.    F
Max Strus    Stagg    6-5    Sr.    G
Ryan Swigart    Winnebago    6-5    Sr.    G/F
Tate Snyder    Raymond-Lincolnwood    6-2    Sr.    G
Jeff Taylor    St. Anne    6-1    Sr.    G
Connor VanderBurg    Timothy Christian    6-7    Sr.    F
Douglas Wallen    St. Thomas More    6-3    Fr.    F
Zach West    Oswego    6-5    Jr.    G/F
Mike Williams    Alton    5-9    Sr.    G
Justin Witten    Heyworth    5-9    Sr.    G
Pierson Wofford    Springfield Lutheran    6-4    Jr.    G
Garrett Zeigler    Altamont    6-0    Sr.    G

Comments

News-Gazette.com embraces discussion of both community and world issues. We welcome you to contribute your ideas, opinions and comments, but we ask that you avoid personal attacks, vulgarity and hate speech. We reserve the right to remove any comment at our discretion, and we will block repeat offenders' accounts. To post comments, you must first be a registered user, and your username will appear with any comment you post. Happy posting.

Login or register to post comments

walker wrote on April 06, 2014 at 8:04 am

where's our recruit (Williams ?) from Simeon ?