Area boys' track and field state meet qualifiers

Area boys' track and field state meet qualifiers

A look at the local boys' track and field athletes who will compete at state preliminaries today and Friday:

CLASS 1A

Arcola: Mario Cortez, Sr. (long jump, triple jump); Diego Perez, So. (triple jump); 1,600 relay; 3,200 relay

Argenta-Oreana: Makail Stanley, So. (100, 400)

Armstrong-Potomac: Austin Bridgman, Jr. (1,600)

Arthur-Lovington-Atwood-Hammond: Layton Hall, Fr. (3,200); Logan Hall, Sr. (1,600, 3,200); Austin Romine, Jr. (800); Kobe Wells, Sr. (high jump, triple jump); 1,600 relay

Bismarck-Henning/Rossville-Alvin: Gabe Martinez, So. (800); 1,600 relay

Blue Ridge: Mitchel Morrow, Sr. (long jump, 100); Brian Voyles, Sr. (pole vault); Austin Winemiller, Sr. (110 hurdles)

Cerro Gordo/Bement: Luke Brewer, Jr. (3,200); 800 relay

Fisher: Dalton Burk, Jr. (100, 400)

Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley: Caleb Bleich, Jr. (long jump, triple jump, 200, 400); Tyler Ricks, Jr. (800)

Hoopeston Area: Trey Houmes, Sr. (3,200); Gage Kenner, Jr. (shot put)

Paxton-Buckley-Loda: Garrett Bachtold, Jr. (pole vault); Jon Muller, Sr. (long jump, 100); 400 relay; 800 relay

Ridgeview/Lexington: Mason Barr, Jr. (110 hurdles, 300 hurdles, 200); Jacob Donaldson, Sr. (triple jump); Tate Walcott, Jr. (long jump, 200); 400 relay; 800 relay; 1,600 relay

St. Joseph-Ogden: Riley Baker, Sr. (300 hurdles); Hayden Knott, Fr. (discus); Braden Pridemore, Sr. (1,600); Wyatt Wolfersberger, Sr. (3,200); 400 relay; 1,600 relay

Salt Fork: Max Branigin, Jr. (100, 200); Brady McMasters, Sr. (long jump); Dawson Rogers, Jr. (800); Payton Taylor, So. (shot put, discus); Caine Wilson, Jr. (110 hurdles, 300 hurdles); 800 relay; 1,600 relay; 3,200 relay

Sullivan: Jadon Nuzzo, Jr. (pole vault); Logan Pedigo, Sr. (pole vault)

Tri-County: Max Cox, Sr. (shot put); Ramsey Hunt, So. (long jump, triple jump)

Tuscola: Brandon Douglas, So. (pole vault); John Hill, Sr. (400); CJ Picazo, Jr. (discus); Gage Russell, Jr. (pole vault); Hunter Woodard, Sr. (shot put, discus); 1,600 relay; 3,200 relay

Uni High: Henry Kraatz, So. (1,600); Aryan Lalwani, Fr. (3,200); 3,200 relay

Watseka: Rusty Kuhlmann, Jr. (shot put)

Westville: Raef Burk, So. (high jump); Dalton Rolinitis, So. (pole vault)

 

CLASS 2A

Champaign Central: Kai Baumgartner, So. (triple jump)

Clinton: Austin Rauch, Sr. (long jump, high jump)

Mahomet-Seymour: Brandon Bretz, Sr. (400); Riley Fortune, Sr. (800, 1,600) Hunter Hendershot, So. (shot put, discus); Mathias Powell, Jr. (1,600); Callan Whitehouse, Sr. (pole vault)

Monticello: Alex Helmuth, Sr. (3,200); 3,200 relay

Prairie Central: Chandlar Ifft, Jr. (pole vault); Aidan Krieger, Sr. (110 hurdles, 300 hurdles); Zach Matson, Sr. (shot put); Wyatt Steidinger, Jr. (high jump); 400 relay; 800 relay

Rantoul: Jerry Harper, So. (400); 400 relay; 1,600 relay

Unity: Jonathan Decker, Sr. (high jump); Dawson Kaiser, Sr. (100); Steven Migut, Sr. (110 hurdles, 300 hurdles, 200); Quinn Shannon, Jr. (pole vault); Levi Williams, Jr. (triple jump); 400 relay

Urbana: Micah Stearns, Sr. (pole vault); 400 relay; 800 relay

 

CLASS 3A

Centennial: Antonio Buchanan, Jr. (high jump); Donnie Friend, Jr. (high jump)

Danville: Phillip Hall, Sr. (800); Quemarii Williams, Jr. (400); 1,600 relay; 3,200 relay