14th News-Gazette All-Area girls' track and field teams

14th News-Gazette All-Area girls' track and field teams

ALL-AREA FIRST TEAM

ATHLETE YR. EVENT(S) SCHOOL

Rachyl Anderson Sr. Throws Salt Fork

Delanie Dykes Jr. Sprints/middle distance GCMS

Jessica Franklin Sr. Hurdles/sprints Mahomet-Seymour

Atleigh Hamilton Fr. Sprints/jumps St. Joseph-Ogden

Laura Krasa Sr. Distance Judah Christian

Lucy Lux-Rulon Sr. Hurdles/jumps St. Thomas More

Zea Maroon Sr. Sprints/hurdles St. Joseph-Ogden

Emelia Ness So. Hurdles/sprints Monticello

Kenli Nettles So. Hurdles/jumps ALAH

Alayna Stalter Sr. Hurdles/jumps Fisher

Arielle Summitt Sr. Distance Uni High

Diamonasia Taylor So. Jumps/sprints Urbana

Aliyah Welter Sr. Pole vault/hurdles/sprints Monticello

Ameia Wilson Jr. Sprints/jumps Danville

ALL-AREA SECOND TEAM

ATHLETE YR. EVENT(S) SCHOOL

Kynzee Boastick So. Hurdles/sprints Urbana

Capria Brown So. Sprints/hurdles/jumps Schlarman

Shanice Garbutt Sr. Distance Danville

Fran Hendrickson So. Middle distance/distance St. Thomas More

Marguerite Hendrickson Sr. Middle distance/distance St. Thomas More

Shaniya Howard Sr. Jumps/sprints Urbana

Mattie Lieb So. Sprints Monticello

Taylor Millsap Sr. Pole vault Unity

Abbey Mizer Sr. Relays St. Joseph-Ogden

Mara Pletcher So. Pole vault Mahomet-Seymour

Hallee Thomas Fr. Hurdles Danville

Payne Turney So. Middle distance/distance Clinton

Mye'Joi Williams So. Throws Rantoul

Katelyn Young So. Throws Oakwood

ALL-AREA HONORABLE MENTION

ARCOLA — Ella Hopkins, Fr., throws.

ARGENTA-OREANA — Daisy Whitaker, Sr., sprints/hurdles.

ARMSTRONG-POTOMAC — Emily Rogers, So., distance.

ARTHUR-LOVINGTON-ATWOOD-HAMMOND — Hannah Wallen, Sr., sprints/long jump; Tyra Wingler, Jr., throws.

BISMARCK-HENNING/ROSSVILLE-ALVIN — Sabrina Martinez, Sr., throws.

BLUE RIDGE — Elizabeth Bowns, Sr., throws; Jenna Mozingo, Fr., hurdles; Polly Reynolds, Jr., jumps.

CENTENNIAL — Valena Greene, Sr., hurdles; Lia Potter, So., sprints.

CERRO GORDO/BEMENT — Riley Brandenburg, Fr., sprints/jumps; Hannah Foran, Sr., jumps/throws.

CHAMPAIGN CENTRAL — Mia Blackwell, Jr., jumps; Morgan Browning, Fr., sprints.

CLINTON — Riley Pruser, Jr., jumps/pole vault; Kolby Weiss, Fr., pole vault.

DANVILLE — Kyra Clark, Fr., hurdles/jumps; Gabi Springer, So., pole vault.

DeLAND-WELDON — Peyton Lappin, So., sprints/throws.

FISHER — Alexis Halden, Sr., sprints/jumps.

GEORGETOWN-RIDGE FARM/CHRISMAN — Quinci Snedeker, Jr., sprints/jumps.

GIBSON CITY-MELVIN-SIBLEY — Claire Retherford, Jr., throws; Abigail Sizemore, Fr., hurdles.

HOOPESTON AREA — Gracie Eighner, Jr., middle distance/distance.

IROQUOIS WEST — Ashley Aguilera, Jr., throws.

JUDAH CHRISTIAN — Lyndon Pelmore, So., sprints.

LeROY — Emerson Tarr, Fr., sprints/middle distance.

MAHOMET-SEYMOUR — Brisa McGrath, Jr., distance; Lakeida Nichols, Jr., sprints.

MILFORD/CISSNA PARK — Emily Duis, Sr., sprints/relays; Alexis Puetz, Fr., sprints; Gabby Wessels, Sr., sprints/relays.

MONTICELLO — Landis Brandon, So., pole vault; Emma Helferich, Sr., jumps; Alyssa McPike, Jr., distance.

OAKWOOD — Aalijah Denius, Fr., sprints/middle distance; Haven Harrison, Jr., sprints.

PAXTON-BUCKLEY-LODA — Evie Ellis, Jr., distance; Olivia Frichtl, Sr., hurdles; Emily Graves, Jr., pole vault; Alexis Johnson, Jr., jumps.

PRAIRIE CENTRAL — Megan Ifft, Sr., jumps; Sophia Schuler, So., sprints/jumps.

RANTOUL — Lovenya Perry, Fr., sprints; Tanaya Young, Fr., jumps/sprints.

RIDGEVIEW/LEXINGTON — Jules Grunloh, So., sprints; Jayden Standish, So., throws; Mya Tinsley, Jr., sprints.

ST. JOSEPH-OGDEN — Hailey Birt, So., sprints; Haley Griebat, Jr., jumps; Sam Mabry, Sr., distance; Hannah Rajlich, So., distance; Rylee Sjuts, Jr., sprints/middle distance/hurdles; Maclayne Taylor, Jr., sprints.

ST. THOMAS MORE — NaKaya Hughes, Jr., jumps/relays.

SALT FORK — Gracie Jessup, Fr., hurdles; McKenna Plotner, Jr., middle distance/jumps.

SCHLARMAN — Sarah Craig, Jr., pole vault.

SULLIVAN — Esther Miller, Jr., sprints/jumps.TRI-COUNTY — Kaylenn Hunt, Fr., jumps/sprints; Katelyn Lang, Fr., sprints.

TUSCOLA — Ellen Brown, Sr., throws; Karli Dean, So., throws; McKinlee Miller, Jr., jumps; Cassie Russo, Sr., throws.

UNI HIGH — Anika Kimme, Jr., distance.

UNITY — Evy Atkins, Fr., middle distance/distance/jumps; Caroline Bachert, Fr., distance; Kylie Decker, So., middle distance/distance.

URBANA — Lanaeja Carter, Jr., throws; Libby Cultra, Sr., distance; Ayanna Kelley-Weatherspoon, Sr., jumps/sprints; Olivia Rosenstein, So., distance; Chian Scott, So., middle distance/distance; Michelle Williams, Jr., throws.

VILLA GROVE/HERITAGE — Liberty Floyd, So., jumps.

WATSEKA — Asia Benson, Sr., throws; Emily Bunting, Sr., throws.

WESTVILLE — Jasman Severado, Jr., throws.