2018 News-Gazette boys' track and field All-Area teams

2018 News-Gazette boys' track and field All-Area teams

ALL-AREA FIRST TEAM

ATHLETE YR. EVENT(S) SCHOOL

Riley Baker Sr. Hurdles/sprints St. Joseph-Ogden

Mason Barr Jr. Hurdles/sprints Ridgeview/Lexington

Logan Hall Sr. Distance Arthur-Lovington-Atwood-Hammond

Jerry Harper So. Sprints Rantoul

Hunter Hendershot So. Throws Mahomet-Seymour

Steven Migut Sr. Hurdles/sprints Unity

Jonathan Muller Sr. Jumps/sprints Paxton-Buckley-Loda

Mathias Powell Jr. Distance Mahomet-Seymour

Austin Rauch Sr. Jumps Clinton

Tate Walcott Jr. Sprints/jumps Ridgeview/Lexington

Callan Whitehouse Sr. Pole vault Mahomet-Seymour

Quemarii Williams Jr. Sprints Danville

Caine Wilson Jr. Hurdles Salt Fork

Hunter Woodard Sr. Throws Tuscola

ALL-AREA SECOND TEAM

ATHLETE YR. EVENT(S) SCHOOL

Garrett Bachtold Jr. Pole vault Paxton-Buckley-Loda

Caleb Bleich Jr. Sprints/jumps Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley

Brandon Bretz Sr. Sprints Mahomet-Seymour

Jonathan Decker Sr. Jumps Unity

Riley Fortune Sr. Distance Mahomet-Seymour

Phillip Hall Sr. Middle distance/distance Danville

John Hill Sr. Sprints Tuscola

Ramsey Hunt So. Jumps Tri-County

Chandlar Ifft Jr. Pole vault Prairie Central

Dawson Kaiser Sr. Sprints Unity

Jonathan McNamara Sr. Wheelchair sprints Centennial

Dawson Rogers Jr. Distance Salt Fork

Makail Stanley So. Sprints Argenta-Oreana

Kobe Wells Sr. Jumps Arthur-Lovington-Atwood-Hammond

ALL-AREA HONORABLE MENTION

ARCOLA — Mario Cortez, Sr., jumps; Sam Crane, Sr., sprints/middle distance; Ivan Franco, So., middle distance/hurdles; Diego Perez, So., sprints/jumps; Conner Strader, Sr., sprints.

ARGENTA-OREANA — Luke Laskowski, Jr., sprints.

ARMSTRONG-POTOMAC — Austin Bridgman, Jr., distance; Ayden Koenig, Fr., sprints.

ARTHUR-LOVINGTON-ATWOOD-HAMMOND — Layton Hall, Fr., distance; Austin Romine, Jr., middle distance.

BISMARCK-HENNING/ROSSVILLE-ALVIN — Caleb Lahey, So., sprints/throws; Travis Lappin, Sr., sprints; Gabe Martinez, So., sprints/middle distance.

BLUE RIDGE — Mitchel Morrow, Sr., jumps/sprints; Brian Voyles, Sr., pole vault.

CENTENNIAL — Antonio Buchanan, Jr., jumps; Jay Burgess, So., sprints/hurdles; Donnie Friend, Jr., jumps/sprints; Luke Manolakes, So., middle distance/distance; Eldrick Surheyao, So., sprints/hurdles

CERRO GORDO/BEMENT — Luke Brewer, Jr., distance; Wes McDermith, Jr., sprints/jumps/throws.

CHAMPAIGN CENTRAL — Kai Baumgartner, So., jumps; Devin Edwards, Sr., sprints/jumps.

CLINTON — Terry Hendriex, So., middle distance/distance; Seth Westfall, Sr., throws.

DANVILLE — Delrey Crowder, So., sprints; Sincere Davis, Sr., sprints.

FISHER — Dalton Burk, Jr., sprints.

GEORGETOWN-RIDGE FARM/CHRISMAN — Dennis Jackson, Jr., sprints; Hudson Lenhart, So., sprints/middle distance.

GIBSON CITY-MELVIN-SIBLEY — Ryland Holt, Jr., sprints/jumps; Tyler Ricks, Jr., middle distance.

HOOPESTON AREA — Trey Houmes, Sr., distance; Gage Kenner, Jr., throws.

IROQUOIS WEST — Max Grant, Jr., middle distance/distance/jumps.

JUDAH CHRISTIAN — Josh Schultz, Fr., sprints/jumps.

LeROY — Jakob Sexton, Jr., sprints/middle distance/jumps.

MAHOMET-SEYMOUR — Ryan Hodge, Sr., distance; Adam Von Holten, Jr., hurdles.

MILFORD/CISSNA PARK — Brad Stock, Fr., hurdles.

MONTICELLO — Alex Helmuth, Sr., distance; Lucas Lieb, Sr., sprints.

OAKWOOD — Cameryn Taylor, So., sprints; Cameron Wise, Sr., jumps.

PAXTON-BUCKLEY-LODA — Riley Cuppernell, So., sprints; Mason Ecker, Jr., sprints; Travis Jones, Jr., sprints.

PRAIRIE CENTRAL — Aidan Krieger, Sr., hurdles; Zach Matson, Sr., throws; Wyatt Steidinger, Jr., sprints/jumps.

RANTOUL — Dillion Harper, So., sprints; Donnell Robertson, Jr., sprints/hurdles/throws

RIDGEVIEW/LEXINGTON — Alex Brock, Sr., sprints; Zach Cavinder, Fr., sprints/jumps; Jacob Donaldson, Sr., jumps/sprints.

ST. JOSEPH-OGDEN — Hayden Knott, Fr., throws; Braden Pridemore, Sr., distance; Wyatt Wolfersberger, Sr., distance.

ST. THOMAS MORE — Bobby Kapolnek, Jr., sprints.

SALT FORK — Logan Appelman, So., sprints/middle distance/hurdles; Max Branigin, Jr., sprints; Brady McMasters, Sr., jumps; Keegan Talbott, Jr., sprints/jumps; Payton Taylor, So., throws.

SCHLARMAN — Andy Craig, Fr., middle distance/distance.

SULLIVAN — Jadon Nuzzo, Jr., pole vault; Logan Pedigo, Sr., pole vault.

TRI-COUNTY — Max Cox, Sr., throws.

TUSCOLA — Brandon Douglas, So., pole vault; CJ Picazo, Jr., throws; Gage Russell, Jr., pole vault.

UNI HIGH — Henry Kraatz, So., distance; Aryan Lalwani, Fr., distance.

UNITY — Quinn Shannon, Jr., pole vault.

URBANA — Payton Borich, Jr., sprints/middle distance; Jeremiah Hamilton, Fr., sprints; Christian Phillips, So., sprints; Micah Stearns, Sr., pole vault.

VILLA GROVE/HERITAGE — Trevor Reberger, So., sprints.

WATSEKA — Rusty Kuhlmann, Jr., throws; Keegan Zack, Jr., jumps.

WESTVILLE — Raef Burk, So., jumps; Dalton Rolinitis, So., pole vault.