IHSA releases 2018 prep football schedules

IHSA releases 2018 prep football schedules

Multiple games at Memorial Stadium and two local programs in the 8-Man Football league are among notes of interest among the 2018 prep football slate, which the IHSA released Wednesday afternoon.

Reigning Class 2A state champion Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley has been dealt a tough road to repeating. Not only do Mike Allen's Falcons not compete at home until Week 3, they've also been bumped up to the Heart of Illinois Large after winning the HOIC Small regular season title last year.

Tuscola, which placed second in Class 1A last season, opens its home slate on Aug. 31 with rival Arcola visiting in a renewal of the Cola Wars.

Memorial Stadium in Champaign will play host to four games on Sept. 22, all featuring at least one local team. Centennial will square off with Peoria Notre Dame at 10 a.m., Unity and Olympia will follow at 1 p.m., Urbana and Bloomington will match up at 4 p.m., and St. Thomas More and Rantoul will conclude the day at 7 p.m.

Additionally, both Judah Christian and Milford/Cissna Park have joined the 8-Man Football league, in which both will play eight-game schedules. The two squads will face off twice, with the first event happening Sept. 21 at Judah's Field of Dreams.

Here's a complete look at all local football schedules for the 2018 campaign:

8-Man Football
JUDAH CHRISTIAN
DATE    OPPONENT    TIME

Aug. 24    at Alden-Hebron    7 p.m.
Sept. 7    vs. Orrick (Mo.)*    TBA
Sept. 14    vs. Lake Forest Acad.    TBA
Sept. 21    vs. Milford/Cissna Park    7 p.m.
Sept. 29    vs. Newman Catholic (Wis.)**    TBA
Oct. 5    vs. Rockford Christ. Life    7 p.m.
Oct. 26    at Milford/Cissna Park    7 p.m.
*at Shelbyville, Mo.
**location TBD

Colin's comment: Nate Albaugh, the program's first-ever coach, gets a chance to square off twice with former employer Milford/Cissna Park.

MILFORD/CISSNA PARK
DATE    OPPONENT    TIME

Sept. 1    at Lake Forest Acad.    2 p.m.
Sept. 7    vs. Ill. School for Deaf    7 p.m.
Sept. 21    at Judah Christian    7 p.m.
Oct. 5    vs. Alden-Hebron    7 p.m.
Oct. 12    vs. Shelbyville (Mo.)*    7 p.m.
Oct. 26    vs. Judah Christian    7 p.m.
*at Judah Christian

Colin's comment: The Bearcats, leaving the confines of the Vermilion Valley Conference to try hand at 8-man ball, will become familiar with Judah Christian.

Independent
BLUE RIDGE

DATE    OPPONENT    TIME
Aug. 24    at Martinsville    7 p.m.
Aug. 31    vs. Oblong    7 p.m.
Sept. 7    at Macomb    7 p.m.
Sept. 14    vs. Milledgeville    7 p.m.
Sept. 21    at Paris    7 p.m.
Sept. 29    vs. Red Hill    1 p.m.
Oct. 5    vs. Covington (Ind.)    6:30 p.m.
Oct. 12    vs. South Newton (Ind.)    7 p.m.
Oct. 19    at Edw. Metro-East Luth.    7 p.m.

Colin's comment: Looking to build off four-win campaign last season, Knights have a few long bus rides ahead this fall.

Apollo Conference
MAHOMET-SEYMOUR

DATE    OPPONENT    TIME
Aug. 24    at Washington    7:30 p.m.
Aug. 31    vs. Charleston    7:30 p.m.
Sept. 7    at Mascoutah    7 p.m.
Sept. 14    vs. Taylorville    7 p.m.
Sept. 21    at Mattoon    7 p.m.
Sept. 28    vs. Effingham    7 p.m.
Oct. 5    at Mt. Zion    7 p.m.
Oct. 12    at Lincoln    7 p.m.
Oct. 19    vs. Macomb    7 p.m.

Colin's comment: Bulldogs faced with tough opener as they try to find more traction during second season in Apollo.

Big 12 Conference
CENTENNIAL

DATE    OPPONENT    TIME
Aug. 24    at Peoria    7 p.m.
Aug. 31    vs. Champaign Central    7 p.m.
Sept. 7    vs. Peoria Richwoods    7 p.m.
Sept. 14    at Danville    7 p.m.
Sept. 22    vs. Peoria Notre Dame*    10 a.m.
Sept. 28    at Urbana    7 p.m.
Oct. 5    at Lincoln-Way Central    7:30 p.m.
Oct. 12    vs. Normal Community    7 p.m.
Oct. 19    at Bloomington    7 p.m.
*at Memorial Stadium, Champaign

Colin's comment: Chargers don't have it easy, especially with four straight games away from Tommy Stewart Field.

CHAMPAIGN CENTRAL
DATE    OPPONENT    TIME

Aug. 24    vs. Metamora    7 p.m.
Aug. 31    at Centennial    7 p.m.
Sept. 7    at Peoria Notre Dame*    7 p.m.
Sept. 14    vs. Urbana    7 p.m.
Sept. 21    at Peoria Richwoods    7 p.m.
Sept. 29    vs. Danville    1 p.m.
Oct. 5    vs. Peoria    7 p.m.
Oct. 12    at Normal West    7 p.m.
Oct. 19    vs. Peoria Manual    7 p.m.
*at Peoria Stadium

Colin's comment: First-year coach Tim Turner receives early taste of being at forefront of Central-Centennial rivalry.

DANVILLE
DATE    OPPONENT    TIME

Aug. 24    vs. Bloomington    7 p.m.
Aug. 31    at Urbana    7 p.m.
Sept. 7    vs. Normal West    7 p.m.
Sept. 14    vs. Centennial    7 p.m.
Sept. 21    at Thornwood    7 p.m.
Sept. 29    at Champaign Central    1 p.m.
Oct. 5    at Normal Community    7 p.m.
Oct. 12    vs. Peoria Richwoods    7 p.m.
Oct. 19    at Peoria Notre Dame*    7 p.m.
*at Peoria Stadium

Colin's comment: Vikings' schedule becomes more challenging as year goes on, but a repeat of seven regular-season victories is possible.

URBANA
DATE    OPPONENT    TIME

Aug. 24    vs. Rich East    7:15 p.m.
Aug. 31    vs. Danville    7 p.m.
Sept. 7    at Normal Community    7 p.m.
Sept. 14    at Champaign Central    7 p.m.
Sept. 22    vs. Bloomington*    4 p.m.
Sept. 28    vs. Centennial    7 p.m.
Oct. 5    at Peoria Richwoods    7 p.m.
Oct. 13    at Peoria Manual    1 p.m.
Oct. 19    vs. Normal West    7 p.m.
*at Memorial Stadium, Champaign

Colin's comment: After opener, Tigers will experience rugged jaunt while trying to improve upon single victory last year.

Central Illinois Conference
CLINTON
DATE    OPPONENT    TIME

Aug. 24    vs. South Fork    7 p.m.
Aug. 31    at Pawnee    7 p.m.
Sept. 7    vs. Shelbyville    7 p.m.
Sept. 14    at Meridian    7 p.m.
Sept. 21    vs. Tuscola    7 p.m.
Sept. 28    at St. Teresa    7 p.m.
Oct. 5    vs. Central A&M    7 p.m.
Oct. 12    at Sullivan/OV    7 p.m.
Oct. 19    vs. Warrensburg-Latham    7 p.m.

Colin's comment: Maroons are lucky enough to get some of league's best, including Tuscola and Shelbyville, on home turf.

SULLIVAN/OKAW VALLEY
DATE    OPPONENT    TIME

Aug. 24    at Nokomis    7 p.m.
Aug. 31    vs. Newton    7 p.m.
Sept. 7    vs. Warrensburg-Latham    7 p.m.
Sept. 14    at Shelbyville    7 p.m.
Sept. 21    vs. Meridian     7 p.m.
Sept. 28    at Tuscola    7 p.m.
Oct. 5    vs. St. Teresa    7 p.m.
Oct. 12    vs. Clinton    7 p.m.
Oct. 19    at Central A&M    7 p.m.

Colin's comment: Among first-year coach Jeff Myers' best chances to keep the Redskins from another winless campaign is their season opener.

TUSCOLA
DATE    OPPONENT    TIME

Aug. 24    at Villa Grove/Heritage    7 p.m.
Aug. 31    vs. Arcola    7 p.m.
Sept. 6    at Central A&M    7 p.m.
Sept. 14    vs. St. Teresa    7 p.m.
Sept. 21    at Clinton    7 p.m.
Sept. 28    vs. Sullivan/OV    7 p.m.
Oct. 5    vs. Warrensburg-Latham    7 p.m.
Oct. 12    at Shelbyville    7 p.m.
Oct. 19    vs. Meridian    7 p.m.

Colin's comment: Andy Romine's Warriors will look real good if they can get through Weeks 2-4 with a clean slate.

Heart of Illinois Large
GIBSON CITY-MELVIN-SIBLEY
DATE    OPPONENT    TIME

Aug. 24    at Paxton-Buckley-Loda    7 p.m.
Aug. 31    at Eureka    7 p.m.
Sept. 7    vs. Heyworth    7 p.m.
Sept. 14    vs. Fieldcrest     7 p.m.
Sept. 21    at Fisher    7 p.m.
Sept. 28    vs. Tri-Valley    7 p.m.
Oct. 5    at LeRoy    7 p.m.
Oct. 12    at El Paso-Gridley    7 p.m.
Oct. 19    vs. Deer Creek-Mackinaw    7 p.m.

Colin's comment: Nothing easy for the defending Class 2A champs, who wait until Week 3 for a home game and move up to bigger division.

Heart of Illinois Small
FISHER
DATE    OPPONENT    TIME

Aug. 24    at HASAAP    7 p.m.
Aug. 31    vs. Tremont    7 p.m.
Sept. 7    at Tri-Valley    7 p.m.
Sept. 14    at F-C/Woodland    7 p.m.
Sept. 21    vs. GCMS    7 p.m.
Sept. 28    at Heyworth    7 p.m.
Oct. 5    vs. Deer Creek-Mackinaw    7 p.m.
Oct. 12    vs. Ridgeview    7 p.m.
Oct. 19    at LeRoy   7 p.m.

Colin's comment: The Bunnies benefit from GCMS leaving HOIC Small and could improve on 6-4 mark from last season.

LeROY
DATE    OPPONENT    TIME

Aug. 24    vs. Eurkea    7 p.m.
Aug. 31    vs. Ridgeview    7 p.m.
Sept. 7    at Deer Creek-Mackinaw    7 p.m.
Sept. 14    at Tremont    7 p.m.
Sept. 21    vs. Tri-Valley    7 p.m.
Sept. 28    at F-C/Woodland    7 p.m.
Oct. 5    vs. GCMS    7 p.m.
Oct. 12    at Heyworth    7 p.m.
Oct. 19    vs. Fisher    7 p.m.

Colin's comment: Getting Eureka, Tri-Valley and GCMS on home field could prove beneficial in LeRoy's league title bid.

RIDGEVIEW/LEXINGTON
DATE    OPPONENT    TIME

Aug. 25    at Rockford Sacred Heart    1 p.m.
Aug. 31    at LeRoy    7 p.m.
Sept. 7    vs. El Paso-Gridley*    7 p.m.
Sept. 14    vs. Heyworth    7 p.m.
Sept. 21    at Eureka    7 p.m.
Sept. 28    vs. Tremont    7 p.m.
Oct. 5    at Fieldcrest    7 p.m.
Oct. 12    at Fisher    7 p.m.
Oct. 19    vs. F-C/Woodland    7 p.m.
*at Lexington

Colin's comment: Mustangs no longer in HOIC Large but still face stiff competition after favorable opener.

Illini Prairie Conference
MONTICELLO
DATE    OPPONENT    TIME

Aug. 24    vs. Olympia    7 p.m.
Aug. 31    vs. Chillicothe IVC    7 p.m.
Sept. 7    at St. Thomas More    7 p.m.
Sept. 14    vs. Rantoul    7 p.m.
Sept. 21    at Boomington CC    7 p.m.
Sept. 28    vs. Unity    7 p.m.
Oct. 5    at Pontiac    7 p.m.
Oct. 12    vs. Prairie Central    7 p.m.
Oct. 19    at St. Joseph-Ogden    7 p.m.

Colin's comment: Road tilts not so friendly to the Sages, with two previously above-.500 foes and constant rival SJ-O in mix.

PRAIRIE CENTRAL
DATE    OPPONENT    TIME

Aug. 24    at Rantoul    7 p.m.
Aug. 31    vs. Bloomington CC    7 p.m.
Sept. 7    at Unity    7 p.m.
Sept. 14    vs. Pontiac     7 p.m.
Sept. 21    at Chillicothe IVC    7 p.m.
Sept. 28    at St. Joseph-Ogden    7 p.m.
Oct. 5    vs. Olympia    7 p.m.
Oct. 12    at Monticello    7 p.m.
Oct. 19    vs. St. Thomas More    7 p.m.

Colin's comment: Front end of Hawks' schedule arguably more difficult than the back, but early wins still will be critical.

RANTOUL
DATE    OPPONENT    TIME

Aug. 24    vs. Prairie Central    7 p.m.
Aug. 31    at St. Joseph-Ogden    7 p.m.
Sept. 7    vs. Olympia    7 p.m.
Sept. 14    at Monticello    7 p.m.
Sept. 22    vs. St. Thomas More*    7 p.m.
Sept. 28    vs. Chillicothe IVC    7 p.m.
Oct. 5    at Bloomington CC    7 p.m.
Oct. 12    vs. Unity    7 p.m.
Oct. 19    at Pontiac    7 p.m.
*at Memorial Stadium, Champaign

Colin's comment: Both Rantoul and St. Thomas More trying to climb back from rough 2017 seasons, so Memorial Stadium matchup is an intriguing one.

ST. JOSEPH-OGDEN
DATE    OPPONENT    TIME

Aug. 24    at St. Thomas More    7 p.m.
Aug. 31    vs. Rantoul    7 p.m.
Sept. 7    at Bloomington CC    7 p.m.
Sept. 14    vs. Unity    7 p.m.
Sept. 21    at Pontiac    7 p.m.
Sept. 28    vs. Prairie Central    7 p.m.
Oct. 5    at Chillicothe IVC    7 p.m.
Oct. 12    at Olympia    7 p.m.
Oct. 19    vs. Monticello    7 p.m.

Colin's comment: Weeks 2-5 will test Spartans' mettle, and finale with Monticello could be key to playoff positioning.

ST. THOMAS MORE
DATE    OPPONENT    TIME

Aug. 24    vs. St. Joseph-Ogden    7 p.m.
Aug. 31    at Olympia    7 p.m.
Sept. 7    vs. Monticello    7 p.m.
Sept. 14    vs. Chillicothe IVC    7 p.m.
Sept. 22    vs. Rantoul*    7 p.m.
Sept. 28    vs. Bloomington CC    7 p.m.
Oct. 5    at Unity    7 p.m.
Oct. 12    vs. Pontiac    7 p.m.
Oct. 19    at Prairie Central    7 p.m.
*at Memorial Stadium, Champaign

Colin's comment: Getting St. Joseph-Ogden and Monticello out of the way early is a good sign — especially if the Sabers can snag a win or two.

UNITY
DATE    OPPONENT    TIME

Aug. 24    at Chillicothe IVC    7 p.m.
Aug. 31    at Pontiac    7 p.m.
Sept. 7    vs. Prairie Central    7 p.m.
Sept. 14    at St. Joseph-Ogden    7 p.m.
Sept. 22    vs. Olympia*    1 p.m.
Sept. 28    at Monticello    7 p.m.
Oct. 5    vs. St. Thomas More    7 p.m.
Oct. 12    at Rantoul    7 p.m.
Oct. 19    vs. Bloomington Central Catholic    7 p.m.
*at Memorial Stadium, Champaign

Colin's comment: Traveling to Pontiac, St. Joseph-Ogden and Monticello a tough draw for Rockets, who hold area-best 24 consecutive playoff appearances.

Little Okaw Valley Conference Northwest
ARCOLA
DATE    OPPONENT    TIME

Aug. 25    vs. South Beloit    2 p.m.
Aug. 31    at Tuscola    7 p.m.
Sept. 7    at Cumberland    7 p.m.
Sept. 14    at ALAH    7 p.m.
Sept. 21    vs. Cerro Gordo/Bement    7 p.m.
Sept. 28    vs. Sangamon Valley    7 p.m.
Oct. 5    at Argenta-Oreana    7 p.m.
Oct. 12    vs. Decatur Lutheran    7 p.m.
Oct. 19    vs. Tri-County    7 p.m.

Colin's comment: Purple Riders could garner momentum heading into the Cola Wars with opener against South Beloit, which finished 2-7 last season.

ARGENTA-OREANA
DATE    OPPONENT    TIME

Aug. 24    at Robinson    7 p.m.
Aug. 31    vs. Meridian    7 p.m.
Sept. 7    at Oakwood    7 p.m.
Sept. 14    vs. Sangamon Valley    7 p.m.
Sept. 21    at Decatur Lutheran    7 p.m.
Sept. 28    at Cerro Gordo/Bement    7 p.m.
Oct. 5    vs. Arcola    7 p.m.
Oct. 12    at ALAH    7 p.m.
Oct. 19    vs. Oblong    7 p.m.

Colin's comment: Three-game stretch against Decatur Lutheran, Cerro Gordo/Bement and Arcola may decide the Bombers' playoff fate.

ARTHUR-LOVINGTON-ATWOOD-HAMMOND
DATE    OPPONENT    TIME

Aug. 24    at Tri-County    7 p.m.
Aug. 31    vs. Villa Grove/Heritage    7 p.m.
Sept. 7    at Martinsville    7 p.m.
Sept. 14    vs. Arcola    7 p.m.
Sept. 21    at Sangamon Valley    7 p.m.
Sept. 28    vs. Decatur Lutheran    7 p.m.
Oct. 5    at Cerro Gordo/Bement    7 p.m.
Oct. 12    vs. Argenta-Oreana    7 p.m.
Oct. 19    vs. Cumberland    7 p.m.

Colin's comment: Even with two of first three games on road, Knights have opportunity to start slate above .500.

CERRO GORDO/BEMENT
DATE    OPPONENT    TIME

Aug. 24    at Warrensburg-Latham    7 p.m.
Aug. 31    vs. Shelbyville    7 p.m.
Sept. 7    at Oblong    7 p.m.
Sept. 14    vs. Decatur Lutheran    7 p.m.
Sept. 21    at Arcola    7 p.m.
Sept. 28    vs. Argenta-Oreana    7 p.m.
Oct. 5    vs. ALAH    7 p.m.
Oct. 12    at Sangamon Valley    7 p.m.
Oct. 19    vs. Villa Grove/Heritage    7 p.m.

Colin's comment: Getting Decatur Lutheran, Argenta-Oreana and ALAH at home is a huge coup for the Broncos, who just missed 2017 postseason.

Little Okaw Valley Conference Southeast
TRI-COUNTY
DATE    OPPONENT    TIME

Aug. 24    vs. ALAH    7 p.m.
Aug. 31    at South Fork    7 p.m.
Sept. 7    vs. Sangamon Valley    7 p.m.
Sept. 14    vs. Cumberland    7 p.m.
Sept. 21    at Salt Fork    7 p.m.
Sept. 28    at Oblong    7 p.m.
Oct. 5    vs. Martinsville    7 p.m.
Oct. 12    at Villa Grove/Heritage    7 p.m.
Oct. 19    at Arcola    7 p.m.

Colin's comment: Titans will hope to have five wins in bag before challenging double dip on road to end campaign.

VILLA GROVE/HERITAGE
DATE    OPPONENT    TIME

Aug. 24    vs. Tuscola    7 p.m.
Aug. 31    at ALAH    7 p.m.
Sept. 7    vs. Decatur Lutheran    7 p.m.
Sept. 14    vs. Martinsville    7 p.m.
Sept. 21    at Cumberland    7 p.m.
Sept. 28    vs. BHRA    7 p.m.
Oct. 5    at Oblong    7 p.m.
Oct. 12    vs. Tri-County    7 p.m.
Oct. 19    at Cerro Gordo/Bement    7 p.m.

Colin's comment: New coaching staff can put serious wind behind Blue Devils' sails with upset of Tuscola in Week 1.

Sangamon Valley Conference
IROQUOIS WEST
DATE    OPPONENT    TIME

Aug. 24    at BHRA    7 p.m.
Aug. 31    vs. HASAAP    7 p.m.
Sept. 7    at PBL    7 p.m.
Sept. 14    vs. Momence    7 p.m.
Sept. 21    at Oakwood    7 p.m.
Sept. 28    vs. Seneca    7 p.m.
Oct. 5    at Dwight    7 p.m.
Oct. 12    at Clifton Central    7 p.m.
Oct. 19    vs. Watseka    7 p.m.

Colin's comment: Rough three-game finish to this slate for the Raiders, who will face uphill battles in last two tilts.

PAXTON-BUCKLEY-LODA
DATE    OPPONENT    TIME

Aug. 24    vs. GCMS    7 p.m.
Aug. 31    at Georgetown-Ridge Farm    7 p.m.
Sept. 7    vs. Iroquois West    7 p.m.
Sept. 15    at Seneca    1 p.m.
Sept. 21    at Momence    7 p.m.
Sept. 28    vs. Salt Fork    7 p.m.
Oct. 5    vs. Clifton Central    7 p.m.
Oct. 12    at Watseka    7 p.m.
Oct. 19    vs. Dwight    7 p.m.

Colin's comment: Annual rivalry with Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley takes on new meaning after Falcons won state title.

WATSEKA
DATE    OPPONENT    TIME

Aug. 24    at Oakwood    7 p.m.
Aug. 31    at Salt Fork    7 p.m.
Sept. 7    vs. Momence    7 p.m.
Sept. 14    vs. Oblong    7 p.m.
Sept. 21    at Dwight    7 p.m.
Sept. 28    vs. Clifton Central    7 p.m.
Oct. 5    at Seneca    7 p.m.
Oct. 12    vs. PBL    7 p.m.
Oct. 19    at Iroquois West    7 p.m.

Colin's comment: Warriors won seven games last year, but draw two promising Vermilion Valley foes to kick off.

Vermilion Valley Conference
BISMARCK-HENNING/ROSSVILLE-ALVIN
DATE    OPPONENT    TIME

Aug. 24    vs. Iroquois West    7 p.m.
Aug. 31    at Momence    7 p.m.
Sept. 7    at HASAAP    7 p.m.
Sept. 14    vs. Georgetown-Ridge Farm    7 p.m.
Sept. 21    vs. Westville    7 p.m.
Sept. 28    at Villa Grove/Heritage    7 p.m.
Oct. 5    vs. Oakwood    7 p.m.
Oct. 12    at Salt Fork    7 p.m.
Oct. 19    vs. Seneca    7 p.m.

Colin's comment: Good possibility Blue Devils could be 4-0 when they host reigning league champion Westville.

GEORGETOWN-RIDGE FARM
DATE    OPPONENT    TIME

Aug. 24    at Clifton Central    7 p.m.
Aug. 31    vs. PBL    7 p.m.
Sept. 7    vs. Salt Fork    7 p.m.
Sept. 14    at BHRA    7 p.m.
Sept. 21    at HASAAP    7 p.m.
Sept. 28    vs. Oakwood    7 p.m.
Oct. 5    vs. Momence    7 p.m.
Oct. 12    at Martinsville    7 p.m.
Oct. 19    vs. Westville    7 p.m.

Colin's comment: Brutal four-game sprint to open with, and a capper versus Westville isn't much easier for the Buffaloes.

HOOPESTON AREA/SCHLARMAN ACADEMY/ARMSTRONG-POTOMAC
DATE    OPPONENT    TIME

Aug. 24    vs. Fisher*    7 p.m.
Aug. 31    at Iroquois West    7 p.m.
Sept. 7    vs. BRHA    7 p.m.
Sept. 14    vs. Oakwood    7 p.m.
Sept. 21    vs. Georgetown-Ridge Farm*    7 p.m.
Sept. 28    at Westville    7 p.m.
Oct. 5    at Salt Fork    7 p.m.
Oct. 12    at Dwight    7 p.m.
Oct. 20    vs. River Ridge+    7 p.m.
*At Schlarman
+At Ottawa Marquette

Colin's comment: If Cornjerkers are on postseason fringe before final two tilts, they could pick up last-second berth.

OAKWOOD
DATE    OPPONENT    TIME

Aug. 24    vs. Watseka    7 p.m.
Aug. 31    vs. Cumberland    7 p.m.
Sept. 7    vs. Argenta-Oreana    7 p.m.
Sept. 14    at HASAAP    7 p.m.
Sept. 21    vs. Iroquois West    7 p.m.
Sept. 28    at Georgetown-Ridge Farm    7 p.m.
Oct. 5    at BHRA    7 p.m.
Oct. 12    at Westville    7 p.m.
Oct. 19    vs. Salt Fork    7 p.m.

Colin's comment: Under leadership of former Central assistant Al Craig, Comets' last three games will be biggest of year.

SALT FORK
DATE    OPPONENT    TIME

Aug. 24    at Oblong    7 p.m.
Aug. 31    vs. Watseka    7 p.m.
Sept. 7    at Georgetown-Ridge Farm    7 p.m.
Sept. 14    at Westville    7 p.m.
Sept. 21    vs. Tri-County    7 p.m.
Sept. 28    at PBL    7 p.m.
Oct. 5    vs. HASAAP    7 p.m.
Oct. 12    vs. BHRA    7 p.m.
Oct. 19    at Oakwood    7 p.m.

Colin's comment: Storm should aim to pile up triumphs early, not leave playoff fate to challenging last two games.

WESTVILLE
DATE    OPPONENT    TIME

Aug. 24    at Central A&M    7 p.m.
Aug. 31    at Dwight    7 p.m.
Sept. 7    at Clifton Central    7 p.m.
Sept. 14    vs. Salt Fork    7 p.m.
Sept. 21    at BHRA    7 p.m.
Sept. 28    vs. HASAAP    7 p.m.
Oct. 5    vs. Westmont    7 p.m.
Oct. 12    vs. Oakwood    7 p.m.
Oct. 19    at Georgetown-Ridge Farm    7 p.m.

Colin's comment: Another team with limited returning experience, Tigers' third through fifth weeks could determine fate.

-