High school football scoreboard: Oct. 19-20, 2018

High school football scoreboard: Oct. 19-20, 2018

By Saturday night, 256 high school football teams will know if they are in the playoffs and have a chance to reach Memorial Stadium in Champaign for state championship games during late November.

Until the playoff pairings are released, though, several area teams won in make-or-break time on the final Friday night of the regular season.

Champaign Central (6-3) blew past Peoria Manual (1-8) at Tommy Stewart Field, meaning the Maroons won't have to sweat out the playoff pairings on Saturday night as Central awaits its fate for its first postseason berth since 2015.

Staying in the Big 12, Danville (4-5) fell out of playoff contention with a loss to Peoria Notre Dame (6-3) for a crucial game.

Monticello (9-0) finished out its perfect regular season with a victory at St. Joseph-Ogden (5-4) to lock up an outright Illini Prairie Conference title, a win that also left the five-win Spartans on the playoff bubble.

Another Illini Prairie team tipped over to the wrong side of the playoff fence, with St. Thomas More (4-5) falling to Prairie Central (7-2) to end its regular season on a three-game losing skid.

Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley (9-0), the defending Class 2A state champion and top-ranked team in 1A in the latest Associated Press statewide poll, pummeled Deer Creek-Mackinaw (3-6) to win the Heart of Illinois Conference Large title outright with a 59-0 rout.

In the HOIC Small, LeRoy (5-4) pulled the upset on Fisher (7-2) to clinch the conference title with a perfect 5-0 conference record. With the win, the Panthers also became playoff eligible.

After starting the season 0-3, Oakwood (5-4) roared back to claim the Vermilion Valley Conference title and, as a result, clinched playoff eligibility with a win over Salt Fork (6-3).

As the host of the 97th edition of the Coal Buckey game, Georgetown-Ridge Farm (6-3) clinched a spot in the playoffs, too, with a win over Westville (0-9).

For scores on all these games and others throughout the area, check out our online scoreboard below throughout the weekend:

FRIDAY, OCT. 19

Score

Quarter

Big 12

   
Centennial 0 FINAL
at Bloomngton 41  
     
Danville 22 FINAL
at Peoria Notre Dame 55  
     
Normal West 55 FINAL
at Urbana 26  
     
Peoria Manual 14 FINAL
at Champaign Central 49  
     

Central Illinois

   
Meridian 3 FINAL
at Tuscola 52  
     
Sullivan/Okaw Valley 0 FINAL
at Central A&M 48  
     
Warrensburg-Latham 21 FINAL
at Clinton 14  
     

HOIC Large

   
Deer Creek-Mackinaw 0 FINAL
at GCMS 59  
     

HOIC Small

   
Fisher 14 FINAL
at LeRoy 46  
     
F-C/Woodland 8 FINAL
at Ridgeview/Lexington 56  
     

Illini Prairie

   
Bloomington CC 0 FINAL
at Unity 44  
     
Monticello 50 FINAL
at St. Joseph-Ogden 7  
     
Rantoul 7 FINAL
at Pontiac 49  
     
St. Thomas More 42 FINAL
at Prairie Central 44  
     

Sangamon Valley

   
Dwight 22 FINAL
at PBL 7  
     
Iroquois West 23 FINAL
at Watseka 32  
     

Vermilion Valley

   
Salt Fork 28 FINAL
at Oakwood 35  
     
Westville 6 FINAL
at Georgetown-Ridge Farm 34  
     

Nonconference

   
Blue Ridge 42 FINAL
at Metro East Lutheran 21  
     
Cumberland 35 FINAL
at ALAH 7  
     
Macomb 13 FINAL
at Mahomet-Seymour 20  
     
Oblong 10 FINAL
at Argenta-Oreana 64  
     
Seneca 34 FINAL
at BHRA 58  
     
Tri-County 12 FINAL
at Arcola 44  
     
Villa Grove/Heritage 13 FINAL
at Cerro Gordo/Bement 7  
     
HASAAP 14 FINAL
vs. Hanover Ridge 32  

SATURDAY, OCT. 20

Score

Quarter

8-man league

   
Judah Christian   7 p.m.
at Milford/Cissna Park    

 

-