2018 All-Area football teams

2018 All-Area football teams

All-Area first team

OFFENSE
POS.    ATHLETE    YR.    SCHOOL

QB    Luke Sluder    Sr.    Tuscola
QB    Braden Snyder    Sr.    Monticello
RB    Caleb Lahey    Jr.    BHRA
RB    Jared Trantina    Sr.    GCMS
WR    Asher Bradd    Sr.    Monticello
WR    Makail Stanley    Jr.    Argenta-Oreana
OL    Riley Austin    Sr.    Monticello
OL    Hugo Garza    Jr.    Arcola
OL    Wyatt Mosier    Sr.    Georgetown-Ridge Farm
OL    CJ Picazo    Sr.    Tuscola
OL    Hayden Workman    Sr.    GCMS
AP    Tyler Wilson    Jr.    Fisher
K/P    Ben Freehill    Sr.    GCMS

DEFENSE
POS.    ATHLETE    YR.    SCHOOL

DL    Josh Bleich    Sr.    GCMS
DL    Tanner Diorio    Sr.    Fisher
DL    Cole Zaccarelli    Sr.    St. Joseph-Ogden
DB    Alek Bundy    Sr.    Monticello
DB    Devin Graham    Sr.    Monticello
DB    Bryson Lee    Sr.    St. Thomas More
DB    Connor Milton    Jr.    Champaign Central
DB    Connor Thomason    Sr.    Mahomet-Seymour
LB    Bryce Barnes    Sr.    GCMS
LB    Correyante Boyd    Jr.    Champaign Central
LB    Nick Grubb    Sr.    Oakwood
LB    Skyler Peterson    Sr.    Argenta-Oreana
LB    Payton Taylor    Jr.    Salt Fork

All-Area second team

OFFENSE
POS.    ATHLETE    YR.    SCHOOL

QB    Nathan Garard    Sr.    GCMS
QB    Josh Williams    Jr.    Argenta-Oreana
RB    Austin Hopkins    Jr.    Arcola
RB    Makhi Stanley    Sr.    Argenta-Oreana
WR    Brandon Douglas    Jr.    Tuscola
WR    Ryland Holt    Sr.    GCMS
WR    Jordan Veldman    Sr.    Mahomet-Seymour
OL    Kyle Rigsby    Sr.    Argenta-Oreana
OL    Brennen Lehmkuhl    Sr.    Oakwood
OL    Jonah Miller    Sr.    Prairie Central
OL    Brayden VonLanken    Sr.    Tuscola
OL    Steven Zhao    Sr.    Prairie Central
K    Luke Rudolph    Sr.    Monticello

DEFENSE
POS.    ATHLETE    YR.    SCHOOL

DL    Max Branigin    Sr.    Salt Fork
DL    Averi Hughes    So.    St. Thomas More
DL    Owen Gulley    So.    LeRoy
DB    Dayton Coleman    Sr.    Centennial
DB    Will Delaney    Jr.    Fisher
DB    Tarell Evans    Jr.    Champaign Central
DB    Wyatt Steidinger    Sr.    Prairie Central
DB    Robert Weaver    Sr.    Georgetown-Ridge Farm
LB    T.J. Jones    Sr.    Paxton-Buckley-Loda
LB    Kennedy Kunsch    Sr.    Milford/Cissna Park
LB    Jabali Maatuka    Jr.    Champaign Central
LB    Cole Reedy    Sr.    Monticello
LB    Colby Smiley    Jr.    Oakwood

All-Area honorable mention

ARCOLA — Ivan Franco, So., WR/DB; Michael Garza, Jr., K; Pedro Gauna, Jr., FB/LB; Beau Smothers, Jr., OL/DL.

ARGENTA-OREANA — Garret Gloede, Sr., WR/S; Zachary Harrington, Sr., NG/T; Michael Redpath, Sr., OL/DL; Evan Rodriguez, Sr., NG/G.

ARTHUR-LOVINGTON-ATWOOD-HAMMOND — Adam Day, Sr., RB/LB; Lucas Otto, Jr., TE/LB.

BISMARCK-HENNING/ROSSVILLE-ALVIN — Jacob Akins, Jr., RB/LB; Avery McConkey, Jr., QB/DB; Zane Reining, Sr., OL/DE.

BLUE RIDGE — Keegan Lyle, Sr., RB/LB; Brady Massengale, Jr., QB/LB/DB.

CENTENNIAL — Tyson Burton, Sr., WR/DB: Jastin Butts-Dugar, Sr., WR/DB; Devyon Coleman, Sr., WR/DB; Cam Nesbitt, Sr., RB/LB; Nick Quattrone, Sr., RB/LB/PK.

CERRO GORDO/BEMENT — Brady Greenwood, Sr., RB/LB; Matthew Guffey, Sr., WR/S.

CHAMPAIGN CENTRAL — Jalen Booker, Sr., RB/LB; Nick Gunn, Jr., RB/LB; Luke McMahon, Sr., QB/DB.

CLINTON — Ty Berter, Jr., QB/DB; Christian Reynolds, Sr., WR/LB; Tyrese Petty, Jr., RB/DB

DANVILLE — Delrey Crowder, Jr., QB/DB; Devin Miles, So., WR/DB; Josiah Payne, Sr., RB/LB; John Ward, Jr., H/LB; Cedrick Wilson, Sr., RB/DB.

FISHER — Hunter Foster, Sr., OL/LB; Tyler Martin, Sr., WR/LB; Tyrese Martin, Sr., HB/DB.

GEORGETOWN-RIDGE FARM — Stevie Dailey, Sr., RB; Devin Lappin, Sr., RB/LB; Landen Noggle, Sr., RB/CB.

GIBSON CITY-MELVIN-SIBLEY — Lane Short, Sr., WR/DB; Austin Spiller, Sr., RB/LB.

HOOPESTON AREA/SCHLARMAN ACADEMY/ARMSTRONG-POTOMAC — Marcus Blurton, Jr., QB; Jacob Catron, Sr., WR/LB; Anthony Colunga, Sr., OL/LB

IROQUOIS WEST — Nolan Ahlden, Sr., RB/LB; Michael Hartke, Sr., OL/DL.

JUDAH CHRISTIAN — Josh Candler, Sr., RB/LB; Trevor Dillman, Sr., WR/P; Cole Hettmansberger, Sr., QB/DB.

LeROY — Sam Cornwell, Sr., TE/LB; Isaac Nava, Sr., RB/LB; Jakob Sexton, Sr., QB/DB.

MAHOMET-SEYMOUR — Dawson Finch, Sr., QB; Clay Hubble, So., RB; Daunte Roberts, Sr., RB/LB.

MILFORD/CISSNA PARK — Jared Schunke, Sr., QB/DB; Angel Salinas, Fr., RB/DB.

MONTICELLO — Henry Dawson, Jr., FB/LB; Matt Kerr, Jr., SE/DE; Jack Spence, Sr., FB/LB.

OAKWOOD — Mason Ajster, Sr., QB/S; .Caide Borden, Jr., OL/DL

PAXTON-BUCKLEY-LODA — Gunner Belt, Jr., QB/RB/DB; Dalton Busboom, Jr., OL/LB/DE; Austin Gooden, Sr., WR/LB/DE; Jake Rich, Sr., OL/DE.

PRAIRIE CENTRAL — Matt Kerns, Sr., RB/LB; Jake Woodrey, Sr., OL/DL.

RANTOUL — Angelo Brown, Sr., QB/LB; Hayden Cargo, Sr., QB/DB; Corbin Lantis, Sr., OL/DL.

RIDGEVIEW/LEXINGTON — Ryan Benton, Sr., RB/DB; Grant VanVickle, Jr., RB/LB; Tate Walcott, Sr., RB/S.

ST. JOSEPH-OGDEN — Sully Alwes, Sr., OL/DL; Dwight Colvin, Sr., RB/LB; Jack Cook, Sr., WR/DB/P; Keanen Swanson, Sr., QB/RB/DB.

ST. THOMAS MORE — Dominic Magrini, Sr., WR/DB; Riley Morris, Sr., WR/DB; Eivory Shellman, Jr., WR/DB.

SALT FORK — Dawson Rogers, Sr., K; Gage Romack, Sr., QB/LB; Caine Wilson, Sr., SE/CB.

SULLIVAN/OKAW VALLEY — Cullen Dyer, Sr., TE/DE; Leman Jones, Sr., OL/DL.

TRI-COUNTY — Lane Bisby, Jr., LB/RB; Brandon Royer, Jr., LB/TE.

TUSCOLA — Ben Dixon, Jr., WR/DB; Cade Kresin, Sr., WR/DB.

UNITY — Carson Fisher, Sr., RB/LB; Evan Miebach, Sr., QB/DB; Logan Wilson, Jr., RB/LB.

URBANA — LaDarol Lipscomb, Sr., WR/S; Mike Mboyo, Sr., WR/DB; Jerome Rowell, Sr., TE/LB.

VILLA GROVE/HERITAGE — Zach Champagne, Sr., QB/DE; Colton Little, Sr., OL/DL; Blake Smith, So., QB/DB; Carter Smith, Jr., OL/DL.

WATSEKA — Blake Castonguay, Sr., WR/DB; Anthony Quinn, Sr., QB/DB; Tim Wright, Sr., OL/DL.

WESTVILLE — Raef Burke, Jr., QB/DB; Alec Schaumburg, Sr., OL/LB; Zion Zimmerman, Fr., RB/DE.

-