37th News-Gazette All-State volleyball team

37th News-Gazette All-State volleyball team

First Team

PLAYER (HIGH SCHOOL, YR., HT., POS.): SCOTT RICHEY'S COMMENT

Leilani Dodson (Nazareth Academy, Jr., 6-2, MB): BYU commit had 316 kills, 176 digs, 75 blocks and 36 aces for 31-win Roadrunners

Hailey Flowers (Eureka, Sr., 6-0, MB): Radford-bound middle put up 416 kills, 259 digs and 57 blocks for 34-4 Hornets

Karinna Gall (Belleville Althoff, Jr., 6-1, MB): Class 3A runners-up got 458 kills, 348 digs and 83 blocks from Indiana State commit

Marisa Guisti (LaSalle Peru, Sr., 6-2, MB): After playing for LaSalle-Peru, dominant middle (308 kills, 116 blocks) will play at La Salle

Camryn Hannah (Marist, Jr., 6-1, OPP): Clemson commit finished with 362 kills, 187 digs and 100 blocks for Class 4A state champs

Anna Hayes (Hartsburg-Emden, Sr., 6-0, OH): Memphis signee led Class 1A runners-up with 527 kills, 195 digs, 40 blocks and 37 aces

Taylor Jakubowski (Huntley, Jr., 5-6, S): Raiders' leader and Seton Hall commit finished with 895 assists and 408 digs

Taylor Landfair (Plainfield Central, Jr., 6-5, OH): N-G Player of the Year and Minnesota commit had 515 kills, 249 digs and 44 blocks

Brittney Litton (Wethersfield, Sr., 5-8, OH): Flying Geese leader and Parkland commit put up 567 kills, 357 digs and 64 aces

Margaret Mahlke (Downers Grove North, Sr., 6-0, OH): Saint Louis signee finished with 458 kills, 246 digs and 46 blocks for Class 4A runners-up

Madi Malone (Newark, So., 6-0, OH): Class 1A state champs got 497 kills, 328 digs and 79 aces from standout sophomore

Katie Mather (Marist, Sr., 5-9, S): Loyola Chicago-bound setter had 980 assists and 194 digs for Class 4A state champs

Maddie Misner (Carbondale, Sr., 5-11, OH): McKendree signee put up 448 kills, 398 digs and 52 blocks for 26-win Terriers

Lexi Rodriguez (Sterling, So., 5-7, L): Nebraska commit had 643 digs, 134 assists and 30 aces for Class 3A state champs

McKenna Slavik (St. Charles East, Sr., 6-1, S): Clemson-bound setter put up 616 assists, 290 digs, 249 kills and 47 blocks as senior

Annelise Sparks (Maroa-Forsyth, Sr., 5-7, L): Future Green Bay Phoenix broke her own single-season record with 724 digs

Temitayo Thomas-Ailara (Marian Catholic, Sr., 6-2, OH): Under Armour First Team All-American and Northwestern signee had 384 kills and 62 aces

Madisen Werdell (Maine South, Sr., 5-7, L): Tennessee signee's 553 digs this season set career mark for Hawks at 1,418

Second Team

PLAYER (HIGH SCHOOL, YR., HT., POS.): SCOTT RICHEY'S COMMENT

Breelyn Borum (Sterling, So., 6-0, S/OPP): Class 3A state champs got 578 assists, 282 kills and 226 digs from sophomore setter

Brooklyn Borum (Sterling, So., 6-1, OH): Sterling's 41 wins and state title also came with 455 kills and 227 digs from second twin

Allison Hamaker (Glenbard East, Sr. ,6-1, OH): Ball State signee finished with 380 kills, 253 digs and 40 aces for 30-win Rams

Rylee Hinton (Champaign Central, Sr., 6-2, MB) Illinois-bound local finished with 286 kills (hitting .441) and 70 blocks for Maroons

Kati Kaburov (Hersey, Jr., 5-11, OH) Boston College commit put up 420 kills, 252 digs and 38 blocks for 28-win Huskies

Rachel Krasowski (Sandburg, Jr., 5-3, L) DePaul commit finished season with 550 digs for 33-5 Eagles team this year

Sarah Kushner (Naperville North, Sr., 5-10, OH) Illinois State signee finished senior year with 375 kills, 291 digs and 38 aces

Savannah Matthews (Mahomet-Seymour, Sr., 5-11, OH) Kent State signee finished prep career with 338 kills and 297 digs for Bulldogs

Megan Schlechte (Windsor/Stew-Stras, Sr., 5-11, OH): Lewis-bound outside hitter had 495 kills, 307 digs, 60 aces and 44 blocks

Zoey Seput (Minooka, Jr., 5-8, S): Now the Indians' leader, Seput finished with 860 assists, 263 digs and 96 blocks

Samantha Stoffregen (Galena, Sr., 5-4, L): Class 2A third-place finishers had solid back-row defense with senior's 688 digs

Allie Trame (St. Thomas More, Jr. 6-2, MB): Alabama commit led Sabers to Class 2A third-place finish with 341 kills and 64 blocks

Regan Trueblood (Plainfield Central, Sr., 5-8, S/OPP): Future IUPUI setter had 502 assists, 264 digs, 189 kills and 52 aces for Wildcats

Sophie Sorenson (Stevenson, Sr., 5-9, OH): Headed to UConn to play lacrosse, Sorenson had 386 kills and 264 digs for Patriots

Ally Van Eekeren (Benet Academy, Sr., 6-0, S): Creighton signee finished with 741 assists, 161 digs, 115 kills and 70 blocks for Redwings

Alex VanWestrienen (Naperville Central, Sr., 5-8, L): Redhawks' libero had 501 digs, will play for former Illini Mary (Eggers) Tendler at Elon

Ali Vaughn (Mt. Zion, Sr., 5-7, S): Maryville-bound setter had 1,042 assists, 245 digs and 41 aces for Braves

Mary Wessel (Belleville Althoff, Jr., 5-9, S): Class 3A state runners-up got 848 assists, 345 digs and 101 kills from their setter

Special Mention 50

PLAYER SCHOOL YR. HT. POS.

Brooke Amann Woodstock North Jr. 6-0 OH

Gigi Barr York So. 6-0 OH

Grace Beekman Hartsburg-Emden So. 5-10 S/OPP

Josi Borum Sterling Sr. 6-0 S/OPP

Abby Braswell O'Fallon Sr. 5-8 S

Chloe Britton Lawrenceville So. 5-10 S/OPP

Kennedy Collins Zion-Benton Sr. 6-3 MB

Courtney Coy Taylorville Sr. 5-5 S

Charlotte Cronister Chicago Latin Sr. 5-8 OH

Madison Cuchran Downers Grove North So. 5-5 L

Liz Curtin Taylorville Sr. 5-8 MB

McKenzie Damon Durand Sr. 5-7 OH

Elizabeth Dunlap Downers Grove North Jr. 5-9 S

Sarah Elliott Glenbard East Sr. 6-1 OH

Riley Epperson Payson-Seymour Sr. 6-0 OH

Halle Everett Norris City-Omaha-Enfield Sr. 6-1 MB

Grace Hinchman Geneva Jr. 5-7 L

Bailey Houlihan Neuqua Valley Jr. 5-6 L

Lexie Huck Decatur St. Teresa Jr. 5-11 S/OPP

Sydney Hummert Quincy Notre Dame Jr. 5-11 OH

Sarah Jacobsen Orion Jr. 5-10 OH

Nancy Kane Mother McAuley Sr. 5-11 S/OPP

Marissa Kelsey Durand Sr. 5-4 S

Caroline Kerr St. Thomas More Fr. 5-10 S

Mary Kate Lopez Loyola Academy Sr. 6-3 S/OPP

Anne Martinson Loyola Academy Sr. 5-10 S/OPP

Hallie McGuire Peru St. Bede Sr. 5-10 MB

BrookeLyn Messenger Belvidere North Sr. 5-10 H

Karly Miller Neuqua Valley Sr. 5-7 S

Bella Mitchell Moline Sr. 5-8 S/OPP

Natalie Mitchem Bolingbrook Sr. 6-3 OH

Reagan Morrison Taylorville Sr. 5-5 L

Bailey Nelson Oregon Sr. 6-1 OPP

Olivia Nelson Newark Sr. 5-4 S

Kamryn Olson LaSalle-Peru Jr. 5-8 OH

Kylie Plant Marion Sr. 6-0 OH

Taylor Powell Arthur-Lovington-Atwood-H. Sr. 5-7 OH

Bella Ray Joliet Catholic Jr. 6-2 MB

Meggie Scott Newark Jr. 5-4 L

Jessie Seidel Waterloo Jr. 5-4 L

Grace Selman Naperville North Sr. 5-11 S

Peyton Sewell Belvidere North Sr. 5-10 S

McKenzie Smith Pleasant Plains Sr. 5-10 OH

Natalie Stefanski Joliet West Jr. 5-11 OH

Brooke Stepter Massac County Sr. 5-6 L

Sami Wasmund Galena Jr. 5-10 MB

Abby Wesselmann Nashville Jr. 5-2 L

Morgan Wills Galena Sr. 5-6 OH

Carlee Wise Breese Mater Dei Sr. 6-0 MB

Bella Zeman Yorkville Sr. 5-10 OH

Honorable Mention 100

PLAYER SCHOOL YR. HT. POS.

Loren Albert Huntley Sr. 5-10 MB

Bella Alessio Minooka Sr. 5-11 OPP

Kaileigh Ammons Wheaton Warrenville South Jr. 6-2 MB

Leah Anderson Bloomington Sr. 5-10 OH

Tess Anderson Wethersfield Sr. 5-8 S

Maggie Bair Glenbard South Sr. 6-1 MB

Kendra Battle West Aurora Jr. 6-1 OPP

Kennedy Bauer Watseka Sr. 6-0 OH

Mallory Bergbower Bloomington C.C. Sr. 5-8 OH

Isabella Biesterfeld Illinois Lutheran Jr. 6-0 OH

Emma Bleecher Unity Fr. OH

Maddy Bourque Yorkville Jr. 5-11 S

Joslyn Boyer Montini Catholic Sr. 5-5 L

Maddy Boyer Batavia Sr. 6-0 OH

Jocelyn Buchannan Macomb So. 5-7 OH

Hannah Brackenhoff Blue Ridge Sr. 5-2 L

Kayla Brandon St. Thomas More Sr. 5-8 OH

Hope Cheney Augusta Southeastern Sr. 5-9 OH

Cassie Chinn Waubonsie Valley Sr. 5-9 OPP

Ani Clark Wheaton North Sr. 6-3 MB

Kayla Closset Naperville Central Jr. 5-11 OH

Gigi Crescenzo St. Charles North Sr. 5-9 OH

Claire Diercks Highland Sr. 5-10 MB

Kaleigh Dodson Hamilton County Sr. 5-11 S/OPP

Reiley Drake Mt. Zion Sr. 5-7 OH

Lucy Dumford Downers Grove South Sr. 6-0 OPP

Allie Edwards Pleasant Plains Sr. 5-10 MB

Cassie Eidson Payson Seymour Sr. 5-6 S

Abigail Fitzpatrick Mount Pulaski Sr. 5-9 OH

Sidney Foster Grayville Jr. 5-7 OH

Cenie Frieson Antioch Jr. 5-8 OH

Madi Funk El Paso-Gridley Jr. 6-0 OH

Calli Gentry St. Charles East Sr. 5-9 OH

Alexa Harris Edwardsville So. 5-8 OH

Darby Harris Wheaton Warrenville South Fr. 5-6 L

Lauren Hatch Marian Catholic Sr. 5-8 OH

Skylar Hayes Mount Pulaski Sr. 5-9 OH

Courtney Heffren Eureka Sr. 5-7 OH

Ireland Hieb Highland Park Sr. 6-2 OH

Payton Hielscher New Trier Sr. 6-1 S

Emily Holbrook Joliet Catholic Sr. 5-8 OH

Haley Holz Palatine Sr. 6-2 OH

MacKenzie Houser Pleasant Plains Jr. 5-7 L

Katie Jablonski Kaneland Sr. 5-10 OH

Avery Jedry Marist Jr. 5-11 OH

Faith Johnson Neuqua Valley Jr. 5-11 OH

Julia Johnson Huntley Sr. 5-11 OH

Dara Kane Normal West Sr. 5-9 S

Emily Kleffman Tinley Park Jr. 6-3 OH

Daekota Knott Fulton Sr. 6-0 MB

Madison LaBranche Murphysboro Sr. 5-10 OPP

Katie Lanz St. Charles North Sr. 6-0 S/OPP

Lauren LePere O'Fallon Sr. 5-9 OH

Kaelyn Leverson Olympia Jr. 5-9 S

Samantha Lockwood Crystal Lake Prairie Ridge Sr. 6-3 MB

Maggie Marable Pittsfield Sr. 5-9 MB

Nikki Marsh A.A. Stagg Sr. 5-11 OH

Karlee McAtee Mt. Zion Jr. 5-9 OH

Gracie McDowell Illini West Sr. 5-7 OH

Caitlyn Meeks Montini Catholic Sr. 5-9 OH

Zayna Meyer Wheaton Warrenville South So. 6-1 S/OPP

Addison Miller Mendon Unity Sr. 5-7 OH

Hattie Monson Benet Academy Jr. 5-6 L

McKenzie Moorman Fenwick Sr. 6-1 OH

Kate Moorman-Wolfe Bloomington C.C. Jr. 5-8 S

Rachel Muisenga Benet Academy So. 6-0 OPP

Sarah Murczek Richards Sr. 5-9 OH

Kaitlyn Murray Harvest Christian Sr. 5-4 S

Grace Niego Mother McAuley Jr. 5-8 L

Emmy Nyquist Highland Sr. 5-4 L

Peyton O'Brien Libertyville So. 6-0 S

Mackenzie Olson Rock Falls Sr. 6-0 MB

Sarah Porter Armstrong-Potomac Sr. 5-11 OH

Rileigh Rennecker Petersburg PORTA Jr. 5-10 MB

Morgan Revermann Breese Mater Dei Sr. 5-10 OH

Avery Rexroat Macomb Fr. 5-4 S

Katie Ryan Glenbard West Sr. 5-7 L

Ella Sandt Nazareth Academy Jr. 5-11 S

Janey Schlicksup Peoria Notre Dame Sr. 5-5 S

Amy Schwem Lemont Jr. 5-10 S

Sydney Shaeffer Lewiston Jr. 5-8 MB

Katherine Shook Plainfield Central Sr. 5-8 L

Kenzee Simmers O'Fallon Sr. 5-10 MB

Brooklynn Smith Carlyle Sr. 5-9 OH

Lexie Smith Freeburg Jr. 5-11 MB

Gabby Snyder Lanark Eastland Sr. 5-4 L

Storm Suhre Edwardsville So. 6-2 MB

Jessie Timmermann Breese Mater Dei So. 5-11 S

Tabytha Toelke Dakota So. 5-11 S/OPP

Bree Trimble St. Joseph-Ogden Sr. 5-7 L

Morgan Tulacro Edwardsville So. 5-11 S

Grace Tully Stevenson Jr. 5-9 S

Kayla VanWeelden Flanagan-Cornell Jr. 5-10 MB

Melissa Walden Waubonsie Valley Jr. 6-0 S/OPP

Sage Walrath Lanark Eastland Sr. 5-7 OH

Sam Ward Wheaton St. Francis Sr. 5-10 S/OPP

Drew Wasson Galena Sr. 5-6 S

Katie Wemhoener Belleville Althoff Jr. 5-9 OH

Kaycie Wenzel Manteno Sr. 5-6 OH

Ella Wrobel Plainfield North Fr. 6-3 OH

-