42nd News-Gazette All-State girls' basketball team

42nd News-Gazette All-State girls' basketball team

FIRST TEAM

PLAYER SCHOOL HT. YR. POS. SCOTT RICHEY'S COMMENT

Maggie Bair | Glenbard South, 6-3, Sr., F

Bair is headed to Drake after capping Raiders career with 3A runner-up finish and averaging 16.4 points, 13.7 rebounds, 2.2 steals and 2.2 blocks.

Brea Beal | Rock Island, 6-1, Sr., G

Two-time N-G POTY and South Carolina signee put up 26 points, 14 rebounds, 5 assists, 3 steals and 3 blocks per game.

Anna Burrus | Concord Triopia, 6-0, Jr., F

Small-school forward was a force in the paint, averaging 18.3 points, 15.2 rebounds, 3.2 blocks and 2 assists for 25-win Trojans.

Imari Clark | Bloom, 5-8, Jr., F

Efficient scorer (think 65 percent from the field) averaged 22.5 points, 15.6 rebounds, 2.3 blocks and 2.1 assists for Blazing Trojans.

Halle Douglass | Lake Forest, 6-2, Jr., G

Scouts junior has plenty of Division I interest and averaged 16 points, 7.9 rebounds, 5.9 assists, 3.4 steals and 2.5 blocks this season.

Tenley Dowell | Morton, 6-1, Sr., G

Two-time 3A state champ will take her talents to UAB after putting up 15.5 points, 5.7 rebounds and 2.9 assists for Potters.

Tadriana Heard | Argo, 5-9, Sr., G

Dynamic guard bound for Milwaukee averaged 19.2 points, 4.7 rebounds, 4 assists and 3.6 steals for 23-4 Argonauts.

Halle Idowu | Richards, 6-0, Jr., G/F

Averaging 22 points, 11.5 rebounds, 3.2 steals and 2.8 assists only increased Division I interest in Bulldogs' junior wing.

Greta Kampschroeder | Naperville North, 6-0, So., G/F

Potential top prospect in the 2021 class in the state led Huskies with 19.3 points, 10 rebounds, 3 steals and 2.9 assists.

Rachel Kent | Maine West, 5-11, Sr., G

St. Louis signee paced Warriors' 35-0 unbeaten 4A state championship season, averaging 14.1 points, 4.7 rebounds, 2.7 assists and 2.4 steals.

Jordan King | Hononegah, 5-11, Sr., G

Future Marquette guard averaged 21 points, 6 rebounds, 3.7 steals, 2.6 assists and 2 blocks for 4A third-place finishers.

Sammi Matoush | Hillsboro, 5-11, Sr., G

Prolific scorer wrapped up high school career with 2A fourth-place finish while averaging 25.4 points, 7.6 rebounds, 2.5 assists and 2.5 steals.

Anaya Peoples | Schlarman, 5-11, Sr., G

N-G POTY and McDonald's All-American bound for Notre Dame put up 19.3 points, 7.7 rebounds, 4 steals and 3.8 assists for 1A champs.

Darrione Rogers | Lake Park, 5-11, Jr., G

DePaul commit did a little bit of everything for Lancers, averaging 26.8 points, 11.1 rebounds, 3.9 steals and 2.6 assists.

Annie Stritzel | Nazareth Academy, 5-11, Sr., G

Harvard-bound guard averaged 23 points, 6 rebounds, 3 steals and 3 assists and finished prep career at state with third-place 3A finish.

SECOND TEAM

PLAYER SCHOOL HT. YR. POS. SCOTT RICHEY'S COMMENT

Amelia Bromenschenkel | Mendota, 5-9, So., G

Young Trojans' guard had standout sophomore season, averaging 20.4 points, 8 rebounds, 3 steals and 2 assists.

Matrice Brooks | Springfield Lanphier, 5-7, Jr., G

Lions got to 20 wins behind a do-everything type of season from Brooks with 18.1 points, 6.7 rebounds, 5 assists and 2 steals per game.

Kylie Feuerbach | Sycamore, 5-11, Jr., G/F

Future Iowa State wing helped Spartans to 24-8 season, averaging 20.5 points, 7.3 rebounds and 2.7 steals.

Annaliese Griffin | Plainfield Central, 6-1, So., F

Underclassman has received significant Division I interest and put up 20.6 points, 9 rebounds, 3 assists, 3 steals and 2 blocks.

Taylor Gugliuzza | Lincoln-Way West, 5-8, Jr., G

Consistent scorer helped Warriors to a 27-5 season, averaging 21 points, 4.1 rebounds, 3.9 steals and 3.5 assists.

Skylar Hayes | Mt. Pulaski, 5-9, Sr., G

Hilltoppers product is staying local next season at Illinois-Springfield after averaging 20.1 points, 4.8 rebounds, 4.2 steals and 4.1 assists.

Anna Heffren | Lewistown, 5-6, Jr., G

Leading scorer of 1A runners-up put up 18.4 points, 4.8 assists, 4.3 steals and 3.7 rebounds per game for 32-2 Indians.

Sydney Hummert | Quincy Notre Dame, 5-11, Jr., F

Raiders standout will play volleyball at SIUE after averaging 19.3 points, 12.1 rebounds, 4.3 steals, 3.2 blocks and 2.1 assists.

Shae Littleford | Charleston, 5-7, So., G

High-scoring Trojan has already received Division I interest and averaged 23.6 points, 3.8 assists, 3.7 rebounds and 3.7 steals.

Keimari Rimmer | Proviso East, 5-11, Sr., G

DePaul-bound guard helped Pirates win 20 games and put up 17.3 points, 9.1 rebounds, 3.7 assists and 3.1 steals per game.

Ahsha Spencer | Oak Park-River Forest, 5-8, Sr,. G

Illinois-Chicago signee averaged 18.8 points, 10.2 rebounds, 4.5 assists, 2.2 steals and 1.5 blocks for Huskies.

Ambranette Storr | Kankakee, 5-10, Jr., G

Rockford Lutheran transfer with Division I interest put up 24.4 points, 7.9 rebounds and 3.5 steals in first year with Kays.

Ashlyn Sturdy | Tri-City/Sangamon Valley, 5-7, Jr., G

Storm's all-time leading scorer helped TC/SV to a 24-win season, averaging 22.5 points, 5.8 assists, 5.5 rebounds and 4 steals.

Camryn Taylor | Peoria Richwoods, 6-1, Sr., F

Marquette-bound forward was key to 29-win season for Knights and averaged 14.5 points, 8 rebounds and 1.8 steals.

Allie Tylka | Wauconda, 6-0, Sr., F

Florida Atlantic signee was leader of 21-6 Bulldogs and put up 19.4 points, 8.5 rebounds, 4.8 steals and 2.9 assists per game.

SPECIAL MENTION 50

PLAYER SCHOOL HT. YR. POS.

Sydney Affolter Marist 5-11 So. G/F

Kyndel Arthalony Illini Central 6-0 Jr. C

Fantasia Baines Thornwood 6-0 Jr. F

Nikki Baird Wheaton North 6-1 Sr. G

Saige Barnett Bureau Valley 5-10 Sr. G

Abby Barr Freeport Aquin 5-11 Jr. F

Lindsay Blackmore Geneva 6-0 Jr. F

Clare Breden Jerseyville 5-6 So. G

Capria Brown Schlarman 5-9 Jr. G

Miyah Brown Winnebago 5-9 Fr. G

Addie Budnik Highland Park 6-2 Jr. F

Kate Bullman Grayslake Central 6-2 Jr. F

Morgan Callahan Zion-Benton 6-1 Jr. F

Kayla Caudle Vernon Hills 6-0 Sr. F

Khloe Damm Illini Central 5-8 So. G

Karsyn Davis Harrisburg 5-11 Sr. F

Trinity Duckworth Hillcrest 5-5 Jr. G

Angela Dugalic Maine West 6-4 Jr. C

Lindsey Dullard Morton 6-1 Jr. G

Krystyna Ellew Taft 5-9 So. G/F

Jazzpher Evans Joliet West 5-6 Jr. G

Carsyn Fearday Effingham 5-6 Sr. G

Abby Feit Normal Community 6-1 Sr. F

Sam Galanopoulos Niles West 5-9 Sr. G

Carly Gillen Monmouth-Roseville 6-0 Jr. C

Sidney Gotaway Ullin Century 5-9 Jr. F

Anna Hall Bethalto Civic Memorial 5-11 Jr. F

Grace Hall Homewood-Flossmoor 6-1 So. F

Madyson Harper Midwest Central 5-7 Jr. G

Antoinette Hill Reed-Custer 6-1 Sr. F

Erin Houpt Danville 5-6 So. G

Brandi Hudson Chicago Marshall 5-9 Sr. F

Camille Jackson Butler College Prep 5-11 Fr. G

Quincenia Jackson Decatur MacArthur 6-1 So. C

Peyton Kennedy Rockford Boylan 5-11 Jr. F

Marissa Knobloch Marengo 5-7 Sr. G

Laney Lantz Central/Southeastern 5-7 Sr. G

Brittney Litton Wethersfield 5-8 Sr. G

Holly Lueken Downers Grove South 6-1 Sr. F

Julia Martinez Loyola Academy 5-10 Sr. G

Tamara Nard Kenwood 6-3 Sr. C

Kennedi Perkins Hinsdale South 5-5 Fr. G

Jaynee Prestegaard Ashton-Franklin Center 5-11 Sr. F

Abby Ratsch Springfield 6-0 Sr. F

Emily Reinneck Lebanon 5-8 Sr. G

Megan Schlechte Windsor/Stew-Stras 6-0 Sr. F/C

Adrenna Snipes Alton Marquette 5-5 Fr. G

Jayden Standish Lexington 5-9 Jr. G/F

Danielle Taets Orion 5-8 Sr. G

Katelyn Young Oakwood 6-1 Jr. F

HONORABLE MENTION 100

PLAYER SCHOOL HT. YR. POS.

Jenna Badali Mother McAuley 5-6 Jr. G

Harley Barry Tri-County 5-6 Sr. G

Tayler Barry Tri-County 5-6 So. G

Kennedy Bauer Watseka 6-0 Sr. F

Ali Berg Bishop McNamara 6-1 Sr. G/F

Katie Boczko Somonauk 6-0 Sr. C

Sophia Bonaldi Columbia 5-9 Sr. G/F

Mattie Brown Herscher 5-11 Sr. G

Precious Browning Bishop McNamara 5-8 Sr. G

Bailey Coffman Bloomington CC 6-0 Sr. F

Lily Courier Lyons Township 6-1 Jr. F

Peyton Crowe St. Joseph-Ogden 5-8 Sr. G/F

Kamryn Cuevas Brimfield 5-10 Sr. G

Alexa Davis Rolling Meadows 5-7 Sr. G

Addie DeMichele Freeport Aquin 5-6 So. G

Bryce Dowell Belleville East 5-7 Sr. G

Isis Fitch Andrew 6-2 Jr. G/F

Morgan Frank Mundelein 5-11 Jr. G/F

Nancy Fritzsche Greenville 6-0 Sr. F

Erin Golden Batavia 5-9 Jr. G

Sydney Gouard Schlarman 5-10 Sr. F

Savannah Guenther Grayslake North 5-11 Sr. F

Megan Hallemann Greenville 6-4 Jr. C

Mackenzie Hare Bartlett 5-8 Fr. G

Courtney Heffren Eureka 5-7 Sr. G

Tori Henning Aurora Christian 5-8 Sr. G

Erin Henze Lanark Eastland 5-4 Jr. G

Grace Hynes Mother McAuley 5-9 Sr. G/F

Nosa Igiehon Wheeling 5-11 Sr. F/C

Ava Interrante McHenry 5-9 Jr. G

Audrey Jackson Gallatin County 5-6 Jr. G/F

Mya Johanson Herscher 6-2 Jr. F

Alyssa Jones Vienna 5-7 Sr. F

Annika Kaufmann Winchester West Central 5-10 Sr. F

Lauren Kavanaugh Knoxville 6-0 Sr. F

Avery King Stevenson 5-11 Jr. F

Lexi King Goreville 5-9 Sr. G

Elyce Knudsen Unity 5-7 Jr. G

Hannah Krumwiede Carrollton 5-5 Sr. G

Jazzlyn Linbo Grant 6-2 So. F

Arianna Lombardi Bradley-Bourbonnais 5-7 Jr. G

Sophie Lorton Hardin Calhoun 5-6 Sr. G

Quierra Love Edwardsville 5-3 Jr. G

Abby Lundquist Rochelle 5-7 Sr. G

Ella Manuel Annawan 5-9 So. F

Maddy Martin Elgin Harvest Christian 5-8 Jr. G

Jaida McCloud Peoria Richwoods 6-0 Jr. G/F

Megan McClure South Elgin 5-9 Jr. G

Sami McCowen Sesser-Valier 5-4 Sr. G

Brianna McDaniel Kenwood 5-11 Fr. G

Emily Meidel BHRA 5-10 Jr. G/F

Gabi Melby Naperville Central 5-4 So. G

Esther Miller Sullivan 5-8 Sr. F

Jadyn Mitchell Flanagan-Cornell 5-5 Sr. G

Aneesah Morrow Simeon 6-1 So. G

Lexie Niebrugge Teutopolis 5-8 So. G

Ryann Ogarek Providence Catholic 5-9 Sr. G/F

Abi Payne Amboy 5-8 So. G

Lilly Pepper Pittsfield 5-10 Sr. F

Mallory Ramage Mattoon 5-9 Fr. G

Shania Schoonover Pana 5-7 Sr. G/F

Brooke Schramek Benet Academy 6-1 Jr. F

Hannah Schuringa Timothy Christian 5-11 So. F

Meggie Scott Newark 5-3 Jr. G

Caroline Segal N. Shore Country Day 5-7 Jr. G

Sydney Shaeffer Lewistown 5-8 Jr. G/F

Lauren Shanks Bloomington CC 5-6 Sr. G

Breena Shreeves Knoxville 5-10 Jr. F

Lexie Sinclair Bartlett 5-6 So. G

Brooklynn Smith Carlyle 5-9 Sr. F

Natalie Snyder Taylorville 5-10 Sr. F

Payton Sopczak Goreville 5-9 Jr. G

Makayla Stadler Glenbrook South 5-7 Sr. G

Melissa Stewart Dwight 6-0 Sr. G

Jalysa Stokes Joliet Central 5-6 So. G

Megan Teal Midwest Central 5-8 Sr. G

Peyton Tegeler Morrison 6-0 Sr. C

Alyssa Thompson Winnebago 5-7 Sr. G

Jeniah Thompson Carterville 5-10 Jr. G/F

Taylor Thompson Barrington 5-11 Jr. F

Jada Thorpe Simeon 5-8 Sr. G

Tiana Timpe Stockton 5-10 So. G

Tabytha Toelke Dakota 6-0 So. G

Nicole Toth Schaumburg Christian 5-6 Sr. G

Jaylen Townsend Edwardsville 5-7 Sr. G

Bree Trimble St. Joseph-Ogden 5-8 Sr. F

Janay Turner Chicago Christian 5-8 Sr. G/F

Jaylynn Vana Sandwich 5-8 Jr. F

Payton Vorreyer Springfield SHG 5-8 Sr. G

Haley Wallace Brimfield 5-8 So. G

Danika White New Athens 5-11 Jr. F

Allie Whittington Elverado 5-6 Sr. G

Ashlyn Wightman Waterloo Gibault 6-0 Jr. C

Claire Wilhour Brownstown/St. Elmo 5-5 Jr. G

Destiny Williams Chester 5-8 Jr. G

Makiyah Williams Trinity 6-0 So. F

Chanice Willis Champaign Central 5-6 Jr. G

Kierra Winkeler Breese Mater Dei 5-10 Sr. G

Maya Wong Normal Community 5-8 Jr. G

Alina Yamin Northside College Prep 5-8 Sr. G

-