All-Conference, All-County baseball teams

All-Conference, All-County baseball teams

Big 12 Conference

FIRST TEAM

SENIORS: Tyler Brandenburg, Mattoon; Blake Brown, Normal West; Cody Gass, Mattoon; Chad Hinshaw, Normal Community; Matt Herek, Bloomington; Alex Johnson, Normal West; Timmie Johnson, Champaign Central; Ryan Kern, Bloomington; Jared Lammers, Normal Community; Chris Majercin, Normal Community; Jordan Manney, Decatur MacArthur; Don McDuffee, Centennial; Colton Moore, Normal West; Mitchell Osnowitz, Normal Community; Mark Pataky, Champaign Central; Chadd Snyder, Danville; Blair Springfield, Decatur MacArthur; Austin Swanson, Normal West; Logan Vance, Danville; Eric Varney, Bloomington.

JUNIORS: Vince Anello, Mattoon; Dylan Johnson, Bloomington; Trey Russell, Urbana.

SOPHOMORE: Dennis Forrest, Danville.

HONORABLE MENTION

SENIORS: Matt Brownfield, Urbana; Adam Peden, Bloomington; Eric VonQualen, Centennial.

JUNIORS: Adam Ariola, Normal Community; Michael Collins, Normal West; Jake Flessner, Centennial; Kieston Greene, Decatur MacArthur; Doug Kyrouac, Champaign Central; Michael Walker, Centennial.

SOPHOMORE: Adam Carlisle, Decatur Eisenhower.

Corn Belt Conference

FIRST TEAM

Pitchers

SENIORS: x-Matt Frahm, Olympia; x-Ben Heaton, Bloomington Central Catholic.

Catcher

JUNIOR: x-Andrew Holt, Bloomington Central Catholic.

Infielders

SENIORS: x-Joe Kennedy, Pontiac; Chad Pyles, Eureka.

JUNIORS: Josh Raymond, Mahomet-Seymour; Dustin Stuart, Normal University.

Outfielders

SENIORS: Matt Flynn, Olympia; Jeremy Moxley, Eureka; x-Bob Schroeder, Mahomet-Seymour.

Designated Hitter

JUNIOR: Ben McAllister, Bloomington Central Catholic.

SECOND TEAM

Pitcher

SENIOR: Logan Leesman, Olympia.

SOPHOMORE: Jason Zeigler, Mahomet-Seymour.

Catchers

SENIOR: Jordan Gaither, Olympia.

SOPHOMORE: Alex Smith, Mahomet-Seymour.

Infielders

SENIORS: Matt Frahm, Olympia; Austin Klein, Mahomet-Seymour; David Murray, Bloomington Central Catholic; Mike Sheldon, Bloomington Central Catholic.

SOPHOMORE: Jesse Heaton, Bloomington Central Catholic.

Outfielders

SENIORS: Cody Hillier, Pontiac

JUNIORS: Jordan Pilgrim, Prairie Central; Tom Prior, Bloomington Central Catholic.

SOPHOMORE: Chase Hainline, Olympia.

Designated Hitter

SOPHOMORE: Adam Casson, Pontiac.

HONORABLE MENTION

Pitchers

JUNIORS: Connor Brown, Normal University; Tyler Johansen, Bloomington Central Catholic; Jake Long, Pontiac; Clint Stroud, Olympia.

Catcher

FRESHMAN: Alex Bee, Normal University.

Infielders

JUNIOR: Spenser Pratt, Olympia; Devin Smith, Rantoul; Josh Zimmer, Olympia.

SOPHOMORE: Cody Litwiller, Eureka.

FRESHMAN: Jacob Hendren, Normal University.

Outfielders

JUNIOR: Zach Zindel, Olympia.

SOPHOMORE: Trent Bounds, Prairie Central.

Designated Hitters

JUNIOR: Colton Nelson, Mahomet-Seymour.

FRESHMAN: Joseph Anderson, Eureka.

Heart of Illinois Conference

FIRST TEAM

Pitchers

SENIORS: TJ Lutz, Gibson City-Melvin Sibley; x-Lee Weld, Fieldcrest.

Catchers

SENIORS: Alex Ball, Heyworth; x-Matt Workman, Tremont.

Infielders

SENIORS: x-Jake Bane, Fieldcrest; Christian Buhs, Gibson City-Melvin Sibley; Jesse Kemp, Lexington; Brad Sparks, Tri-Valley.

Outfielders

SENIORS: x-Ricki Williams, Flanagan-Woodland; Cory Matlock, LeRoy; Jacob VanWinkle, Heyworth.

Utility

SENIOR: Noah Martin, Fieldcrest.

SECOND TEAM

Pitchers

SENIOR: Kai Pflederer, Tremont.

JUNIOR: Trenton Weddle, Blue Ridge.

Catcher

JUNIOR: Jared Souhrada, El Paso-Gridley.

Infielders

SENIORS: John Demblon, Fisher; Drew Keller, El Paso-Gridley; Tim Maxwell, Blue Ridge.

JUNIOR: Tyler Buhs, Gibson City-Melvin Sibley.

Outfielders

JUNIORS: Gabe Cripe, Tri-Valley; Stephen Davis, Deer Creek-Mackinaw; Kam Mason, Fisher.

SOPHOMORE: Nick Builta, Blue Ridge.

Utility

SENIORS: Tyler Bruning, LeRoy; Derek Powell, Ridgeview.

HONORABLE MENTION

SENIORS: Ryan Augsburger, El Paso-Gridley; Jordan Ayers, Ridgeview; Tyler Bruning, LeRoy; Miles Gosser, Fisher; Josh Lytel, Blue Ridge; Jacob VanWinkle, Heyworth.

JUNIORS: Jason Byro, LeRoy; Spencer Campbell, Heyworth; Matt Serrato, Flanagan-Woodland; Lucas Skul, Flanagan-Woodland.

SOPHOMORES: Sam Buscher, Flanagan-Woodland; Matt Krause, Deer Creek-Mackinaw.

FRESHMAN: Brandon Stiers, Deer Creek-Mackinaw.

Little Okaw Valley Conference

FIRST TEAM

Pitchers

SENIORS: Henry Dunn, Sangamon Valley; Curtis Washburn, Tri-County.

Catcher

SENIOR: Beau Fishel, Arcola.

Infielders

SENIORS: Adam Carver, Arthur-Lovington; Drew Minton, Cerro Gordo.

JUNIORS: Aaron Fruchtl, Okaw Valley; Cole Judy, East Central.

Outfielders

SENIORS: Mike Duff, Cerro Gordo; Dallas Kirkwood, Okaw Valley; Rich Little, East Central.

Utility

SOPHOMORE: Garrison Stenger, Arcola.

SECOND TEAM

Pitchers

SENIOR: Tim Wilson, Arthur-Lovington.

JUNIOR: Hunter Tweedy, East Central.

Catcher

JUNIOR: Devon Biggs, East Central.

Infielders

SENIOR: Ethan Motley, Tri-County.

JUNIOR: Spencer Lowe, East Central.

SOPHOMORES: Seth Calhoun, Okaw Valley; Eric Douglas, Villa Grove.

FRESHMAN: Trevor Schrock, Arthur-Lovington.

Outfielders

JUNIOR: Kyle Pierce, Okaw Valley.

SOPHOMORE: Brandon Wilson, Tri-County.

FRESHMAN: Zach Riley, Arthur-Lovington.

Utility

JUNIOR: Cody Hatcher, Villa Grove.

HONORABLE MENTION

Pitcher

JUNIOR: Michael Bird, Villa Grove.

Catchers

JUNIOR: Austin Locke, Tri-County.

SOPHOMORE: JD McCoy, Cerro Gordo.

Infielders

SENIOR: Caleb White, Tri-County.

JUNIOR: Cody Meyer, Tri-County.

Outfielders

SENIOR: David Gagich, East Central.

FRESHMAN: Alex Corrington, Okaw Valley.

Utility

JUNIOR: Travis Hawkins, East Central.

Okaw Valley Conference

FIRST TEAM

SENIORS: Mitchell Bonds, Warrensburg-Latham; Tyler Frerichs, Sullivan; x-Andrew Hendrian, Meridian; Paul Hrvol, Sullivan; Kurtis Kinyoun, Tuscola; x-Daniel Peters, St. Teresa; Jordan Torbert, Maroa-Forysth; Phil Wheeler, Warrensbug-Latham; x-Jordan Zelhart, Maroa-Forysth.

JUNIOR: x-Cain Cloe, Shelbyville.

SOPHOMORE: Dylan Whicker, Argenta-Oreana.

SECOND TEAM

SENIORS: Ian DeJaynes, Clinton; Ross Ferrell, A-O: Hollin Haws, Maroa-F.; Andrew Righter, Sullivan; Auste Shelmadine, Tuscola; Evan West, Meridian.

JUNIORS: Derek Hodges, Argenta-Oreana; Nate Holmes, Shelbyville; Jordan Latsko, Monticello; Kyle Wiseman, Central A&M.

SOPHOMORE: Jarrett Bednar, St. Teresa.

HONORABLE MENTION

SENIORS: Greg Beasley, Clinton; John Easter, Meridian; Zach Ferguson, Argenta-Oreana; Daniel Gaither, Unity; Brian Scott, Argenta-Oreana; Tucker Scharfenberg, Warrensburg-Latham; Elliot Uphoff, Shelbyville.

JUNIORS: Cole Craft, Unity; Jackson Riggen, Meridian.

SOPHOMORE: Zach Righter, Sullivan.

FRESHMAN: Aaron Michel, St. Teresa.

Sangamon Valley Conference

FIRST TEAM

SENIORS: Joey Benner, Watseka; x-Alex Cavender, Momence; Jarrett Hixson, Clifton Central; Dane Krone, St. Thomas More; x-Jamie LeRoy, PBL; Cameron Lovrant, PBL: x-Ross Munsterman, CPCI; Joey Parkhill, St. Thomas More; Ben Rogel, St. Joseph-Ogden; Tyler Schweighart, St. Thomas More; Matt Ulrichs, Iroquois West; Zach Villwock, Iroquois West; x-Drew Watts, Watseka; x-Seth Woods, Watseka.

SOPHOMORE: x-Dylan Overstreet, PBL.

SPECIAL MENTION

SENIOR: Kyle Clark, Iroquois West.

JUNIORS: Connor Allen, PBL; Jacob Bender, PBL; John Braden, Watseka; Tyler Brown, St. Thomas More; Austin Griswell, St. Joseph-Ogden.

SOPHOMORE: Brede Parker, Watseka.

HONORABLE MENTION

SENIORS: Mike Braemer, Iroquois West; Dylan DeFauw, Watseka; Evan Jehle, Tri-Point; Joey Nitz, Momence; Zach Webber, Clifton Central.

JUNIOR: Tyler Sullivan, St. Thomas More.

FRESHMAN: Blake Hoveln, St. Joseph-Ogden.

Vermilion Valley Conference

FIRST TEAM

SENIORS: Brad Collins, Salt Fork; Jeff Creighton, Armstrong-Potomac; Luke Haynes, Bismarck-Henning; Brady Leeman, Oakwood; J.D. Learnard, Salt Fork; Aaron Lewellyn, Schlarman; Vinnie Miller, Schlarman; Logan Ross, Georgetown-Ridge Farm/Chrisman; Jordan Scherf, Milford; Clayton Snyder, Hoopeston Area; Chase Vire, Georgetown-Ridge Farm/Chrisman; Blake Wadsworth, Georgetown-Ridge Farm/Chrisman; Taylor Walsh, Oakwood.

SOPHOMORE: Joel Learnard, Salt Fork.

FRESHMAN: Korie Vire, Georgetown-Ridge Farm.

SPECIAL MENTION

SENIOR: Jonathan Haley, Hoopeston Area.

JUNIORS: Tyler Davis, Armstrong-Potomac; Kyle Evans, Milford.

HONORABLE MENTION

SENIORS: Kohle Anderson, Milford; Travis Digby, Georgetown-Ridge Farm/Chrisman; Michael Grant, Bismarck-Henning; Chris Hathaway, Westville.

JUNIORS: Kyle Golden, Schlarman; Link Hambleton, Armstrong-Potomac.

SOPHOMORES: Ethan Ervin, Hoopeston Area; Casey Fletcher, Oakwood.

FRESHMAN: David Sacre, Salt Fork.

Vermilion County

FIRST TEAM

SENIORS: Brad Collins, Salt Fork; Jeff Creighton, Armstrong-Potomac; Jonathan Haley, Hoopeston Area; Luke Haynes, Bismarck-Henning; Brady Leeman, Oakwood; J.D. Learnard, Salt Fork; Logan Ross, Georgetown-Ridge Farm/Chrisman; Clayton Snyder, Hoopeston Area; Chase Vire, Georgetown-Ridge Farm;/Chrisman; Blake Wadsworth, Georgetown-Ridge Farm/Chrisman; Taylor Walsh, Oakwood.

JUNIORS: Tyler Davis, Armstrong-Potomac.

SOPHOMORES: Casey Fletcher, Oakwood; Joel Learnard, Salt Fork.

FRESHMEN: David Sacre, Salt Fork; Korie Vire, Georgetown-Ridge Farm.

SPECIAL MENTION

SENIORS: Chris Hathaway, Westville; Kody Kidwell, Westville; Matt Silver, Hoopeston Area.

HONORABLE MENTION

SENIORS: Travis Digby, Georgetown-Ridge Farm/Chrisman; Michael Grant, Bismarck-Henning; Ryan Knight, Armstrong-Potomac; Chris Willis, Salt Fork.

JUNIORS: Tate Compton, Hoopeston Area; Trace McClintock, Oakwood; David Toth, Westville.

x – denotes unanimous selection

Sections (3):Baseball, Prep Sports, Sports
Categories (3):Prep Sports, Baseball, Sports

Comments

News-Gazette.com embraces discussion of both community and world issues. We welcome you to contribute your ideas, opinions and comments, but we ask that you avoid personal attacks, vulgarity and hate speech. We reserve the right to remove any comment at our discretion, and we will block repeat offenders' accounts. To post comments, you must first be a registered user, and your username will appear with any comment you post. Happy posting.

Login or register to post comments