All-Area baseball: Second team, special mention and honorable mention picks

All-Area baseball: Second team, special mention and honorable mention picks

Second team
NAME    SCHOOL    YR.    POS.
Alec Altmyer    Champaign Central    Sr.    P
Nick Bates    Tuscola    So.    Utl.
Nick Brunson    Champaign Central    Jr.    Inf.
Matt Crook    Monticello    Sr.    P
Greg Huss    Centennial    Sr.    Inf.
Austin Johnson    Centennial    Sr.    OF
Tom Kenney    Mahomet-Seymour    So.    OF
Ross Learnard    Salt Fork    Sr.    OF
Jeff Lindgren    Centennial    Jr.    P
Keegan McHood    Argenta-Oreana    Jr.    P
Tanner McLain    Rantoul    Sr.    Inf.
Tanner Russell    Urbana    Sr.    DH
Jake Stewart    St. Joseph-Ogden    Sr.    Inf.

Special Mention
NAME    SCHOOL    YR.    POS.
Cole Berry    St. Joseph-Ogden    Sr.    Inf.
Kyle Brazas    Westville    Sr.    Inf.
Daniel Caldwell    Monticello    Jr.    P
Noah Darr    Salt Fork    Jr.    C
Dylan Dodd    Bismarck-Henning    So.    OF
Axel Doran    GCMS    Sr.    Inf.
Will Duggins    Blue Ridge    Sr.    Inf.
Gage Eller    Argenta-Oreana    Sr.    P
Kyle Flessner    Rantoul    Sr.    OF
Cyrus Furgeson    Tri-County    Jr.    Utl.
Conner Gremer    Urbana    Sr.    P
Hunter Hart    St. Joseph-Ogden    Sr.    P
Tyler McCormick    St. Joseph-Ogden    Sr.    P
Marty Mennenga    Paxton-Buckley-Loda    Sr.    Inf.
Mason Neisslie    Cerro Gordo/Bement    Jr.    Inf.
Clint O’Neal    Blue Ridge    Sr.    C
Zach Parks    Centennial    Sr.    OF
Darrin Raby    Prairie Central    Sr.    C
Chris Redman    Mahomet-Seymour    Sr.    P
Tyler Rogers    Fisher    Jr.    C
Devin Rose    Tuscola    Sr.    P
Cole Sanford    Salt Fork    Sr.    OF
Drew Schrodt    Paxton-Buckley-Loda    Sr.    OF
Tyler Schuring    Arthur-Lovington/A-H    Jr.    P
Sean Sullivan    St. Thomas More    Sr.    C
Austin Tabeling    St. Thomas More    Sr.    P
Johnny Walder    Paxton-Buckley-Loda    So.    OF
Austin West    Danville    Sr.    Inf.
Taylor White    Unity    Jr.    P
Kyle Williams    Fisher    Sr.    P

Honorable Mention
ARCOLA — Justin Kuhns, Jr.; Devin Warren, So.
ARGENTA-OREANA — Cameron Hupp, Sr.; Logan Jackson, Sr.
ARMSTRONG-POTOMAC — Christian Hunt, So.; Dentler Loschen, Jr.
ARTHUR-LOVINGTON/ATWOOD-HAMMOND — Ross Ryan, Jr.
ARTHUR OKAW CHRISTIAN — Drew Beachy, Jr.; Josh Gingerich, Jr.
BISMARCK-HENNING — Michael Feeney, Fr.; Dalton Strawser, Jr.
BLUE RIDGE — Cory Jayne, So.; Dylan Trent, So.; Isaac Trotter, So.; Ben Williamson, So.
BUCKLEY CHRIST LUTHERAN — Shane Hewerdine, Jr.; Slater Scheurich, Jr.
CENTENNIAL — Anthony Martin, Jr.; Luke Smith, So.
CERRO GORDO/BEMENT — Cole Blickensderfer, Sr.; Steve Isbell, Sr.; Chase McNamara, Jr.; Ethan Morton, Sr.
CHAMPAIGN CENTRAL — Alec Barger, So.; Luke Beesley, Jr.; Zach Dorner, Jr.
CISSNA PARK — Wyatt Froehling, Sr.; Josh Marquez, Sr.; Dylan Reetz, Sr.
CLINTON — Mason Dial, Sr.
DANVILLE — Dylan Marble, So.; Brady Watkins, Jr.
FISHER — Brad Pettenger, Sr.; Grant Pointer, Sr.
GEORGETOWN-RIDGE FARM/CHRISMAN — Jake Brasker, Sr.; Dylan Cosat, Sr.; Rylee Goodwin, Jr.; Tyler Lunger, Jr.; Garrett Martin, Sr.
GIBSON CITY-MELVIN-SIBLEY — Jake Brewer, So.; Brady Fleming, Sr.; Austin Hornstein, Sr.
HOOPESTON AREA — Bailey Crose, Fr.; Kendall Walder, Sr.
IROQUOIS WEST — Clark Fink, Sr.; Trenton Miller, Sr.; Payton Stiers, So.
JUDAH CHRISTIAN — Ian Allender, Jr.; Dylan Hamilton, Sr.
LeROY — Ethan Bryant, So.; Bryce Dooley, So.
MAHOMET-SEYMOUR — Andy Livingston, Jr.; Nick McHale, So.; Jack Rettig, Jr.
MILFORD — Tanner Davenport, Sr.; Clayton Rieches, Sr.; Ryley Ward, Sr.
MONTICELLO — Ryne Bundy, Jr.; Jacob Burton, So.; David Vanderkloot, Jr..
OAKWOOD — Hunter Fleets, Fr.; Kyle Girton, Jr.; Skyler Slade, Sr.; Taylor Turner, So.; Blake Vinson, So.
PAXTON-BUCKLEY-LODA — Axl Denault, Sr.; Jay Eshleman, Sr.; Jonah Wilson, So.; Andrew Zenner, Fr.
PRAIRIE CENTRAL — Tyler Wenger, Sr.
RANTOUL — Kolton Vermillion, Sr.
RIDGEVIEW — Ryan Klintworth, Sr.;  Brock McDaniels, Sr.; Dylan Ruestman, Sr.; Grant Townsend, Jr.; Corey Volz, Jr.
SALT FORK — Colton Baird, So.; Garrett McFadden, Sr.; Max Stutsman, Sr.; Lane Westin, Sr.
SCHLARMAN — Mason Gard, Jr.
ST. JOSEPH-OGDEN — Dalton Parker, So.; Dalton Walsh, Sr.
ST. THOMAS MORE — Cam Deedrich, Sr.; Braxton Parisi, Jr.; Harrison York, Jr.
SULLIVAN — Shane Atchison, Sr.; Dakota Clayton, Jr.; Nick Frerichs, Jr.; Zach Hrvol, So.; Levi Nadler, Jr.
TRI-COUNTY — Luke Armstrong, Sr.; Clint Foster, Sr.; Eli Furguson, Jr.; Brandon Getche, Jr.; Brandon Stone, Sr.
TUSCOLA — Austin Martin, Sr.; Tristan Williams, Sr.
UNITY — Mitchell Snodgrass, Sr.
URBANA — Kiel King, Sr.; Jon Tauber, Sr.
VILLA GROVE/HERITAGE  — Royal Charles, Sr.; Dalton James, Jr.; Tyler Price, Jr.; Jake Reifsteck, Sr.
WATSEKA — Justin Moyer, Sr.; Caleb Parker, Sr.; Cody Scott, Sr.
WESTVILLE — Tristan Flynn, Sr.; Adam High, Sr.; Austin Milholland, Jr.; Mark Strebin, Jr.; Jeffery Thompson, Sr.

Comments

News-Gazette.com embraces discussion of both community and world issues. We welcome you to contribute your ideas, opinions and comments, but we ask that you avoid personal attacks, vulgarity and hate speech. We reserve the right to remove any comment at our discretion, and we will block repeat offenders' accounts. To post comments, you must first be a registered user, and your username will appear with any comment you post. Happy posting.

Login or register to post comments