Prep pulse: April 16, 2018

Prep pulse: April 16, 2018

Now that the weather is finally allowing for spring high school sporting events to take place, it’s high time to take a look at local squads’ postseason sites.

That’s right: We’re rushing right from the regular season to the playoffs. This starts with girls’ track and field sectionals as soon as May 9. So with that said, let’s see where area clubs will travel as they try to start a journey to their respective state tournaments.

Note: (A) and (B) indicate sub-sectional assignments, while an asterisk denotes the team is hosting a regional tournament.

Class 1A Illinois Wesleyan baseball sectional: (A) Blue Ridge*, LeRoy, Ridgeview

Class 1A Schlarman baseball sectional: (A) Arcola, Argenta-Oreana, Cerro Gordo/Bement, Judah Christian, Tri-County; (B) Armstrong-Potomac, Cissna Park*, Fisher, Iroquois West, Milford, Salt Fork*, Schlarman

Class 2A Bloomington Central Catholic baseball sectional: (A) Arthur-Lovington-Atwood-Hammond, Georgetown-Ridge Farm/Chrisman, Monticello, Oakwood, St. Joseph-Ogden*, Unity, Tuscola*, Villa Grove/Heritage, Westville; (B) Bismarck-Henning/Rossville-Alvin, Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley, Hoopeston Area, Paxton-Buckley-Loda, Prairie Central, St. Thomas More, Watseka

Class 3A Decatur MacArthur baseball sectional: (B) Centennial, Champaign Central*, Mahomet-Seymour, Rantoul, Urbana

Class 3A Washington baseball sectional: (A) Clinton

Class 4A Illinois Wesleyan baseball sectional: (B) Danville* 

Class 1A Effingham St. Anthony softball sectional: (B) Arcola, Villa Grove

Class 1A Illinois Wesleyan softball sectional: (A) Argenta-Oreana, Blue Ridge, Cerro Gordo/Bement, Fisher*, Heritage, LeRoy*, Tri-County; (B) Armstrong-Potomac, Iroquois West, Salt Fork, Schlarman

Class 2A Casey-Westfield softball sectional: (A) ALAH, Sullivan, Tuscola*

Class 2A Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley softball sectional: (A) GCMS, Lexington/Ridgeview, PBL; (B) BHRA, Georgetown-Ridge Farm/Chrisman, Hoopeston Area, Monticello*, Oakwood, St. Joseph-Ogden*, St. Thomas More, Unity, Westville

Class 2A Beecher softball sectional: (B) Milford/Cissna Park, Prairie Central, Watseka

Class 3A Mt. Zion softball sectional: (A) Clinton, Mahomet-Seymour*, Rantoul; (B) Centennial, Champaign Central, Urbana*

Class 4A Pekin softball sectional: (B) Danville

Class 1A Decatur Lutheran girls’ soccer sectional: (B) Judah Christian, Monticello, St. Thomas More, Uni High

Class 2A Urbana girls’ soccer: (A) Centennial*, Champaign Central, Danville, Mahomet-Seymour, Urbana

Class 1A Champaign Central boys’ tennis sectional: BHRA, Centennial, Champaign Central, St. Thomas More, Uni High, Urbana

Class 2A Belleville East boys’ tennis sectional: Danville

Class 1A Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley boys’ track sectional: GCMS, Iroquois West, LeRoy, Milford/Cissna Park, PBL, Ridgeview/Lexington, Watseka

Class 1A Shelbyville boys’ track sectional: Arcola, ALAH, Cerro Gordo/Bement, Sullivan, Tri-County, Tuscola, Villa Grove/Heritage

Class 1A St. Joseph-Ogden boys’ track sectional: Argenta-Oreana, Armstrong-Potomac, BHRA, Blue Ridge, DeLand-Weldon, Fisher, Georgetown-Ridge Farm/Chrisman, Hoopeston Area, Judah Christian, Oakwood, St. Joseph-Ogden, St. Thomas More, Salt Fork, Schlarman, Uni High, Westville

Class 2A LaSalle-Peru boys’ track sectional: Prairie Central

Class 2A Rantoul boys’ track sectional: Champaign Central, Clinton, Mahomet-Seymour, Monticello, Rantoul, Unity, Urbana

Class 3A Belleville West boys’ track sectional: Centennial, Danville

Class 1A Salt Fork girls’ track sectional: Argenta-Oreana, Armstrong-Potomac, BHRA, Cerro Gordo/Bement, DeLand-Weldon, Georgetown-Ridge Farm/Chrisman, Hoopeston Area, Judah Christian, Oakwood, St. Joseph-Ogden, St. Thomas More, Salt Fork, Schlarman, Tri-County, Uni High, Villa Grove/Heritage, Westville

Class 1A Paxton-Buckley-Loda girls’ track sectional: Blue Ridge, Fisher, GCMS, Iroquois West, LeRoy, Milford/Cissna Park, PBL, Ridgeview/Lexington, Watseka

Class 1A Sullivan girls’ track sectional: Arcola, ALAH, Sullivan, Tuscola

Class 2A Monticello girls’ track sectional: Champaign Central, Clinton, Mahomet-Seymour, Monticello, Rantoul, Unity, Urbana

Class 2A Plano girls’ track sectional: Prairie Central

Class 3A Danville girls’ track sectional: Centennial, Danville