All-Conference, All-County Teams | 2018 baseball

All-Conference, All-County Teams | 2018 baseball

Big 12 All-Conference

FIRST TEAM

SENIORS: x-McCade Brown, Normal West; Andy Bunton, Danville; Hayden Cekander, Central; Brady Fletcher, Normal Community; Collin Klein, Centennial; Brandon Olion, Centennial; Ernest Plummer, Danville; Will Pudik, Notre Dame; x-Reid Rector, Bloomington; Cam Robinson, Central; Nico Shadid, Notre Dame; Ben Smith, Normal West; Nick Terrell, Richwoods; Tyler Thierry, Normal Community.

JUNIORS: x-Austin Collinson, Normal West; Noah Diedrich, Richwoods; Nick Gilhaus, Normal Community; Tyler Kapraun, Richwoods; Jake Welbes, Urbana; x-Zach Rocke-White, Richwoods.

SOPHOMORES: Gabe Hernandez, Peoria; x-Will Kafer, Normal West; Griffin McCluskey, Normal Community; Jack Shields, Notre Dame.

HONORABLE MENTION

SENIORS: Nick Adams, Richwoods; Ben Bucher, Notre Dame; Connor Christiansen, Bloomington; Jack Donnelly, Notre Dame; Riley Driscoll, Peoria; Jeremy Fischer, Normal West; Joel Freyman, Richwoods; Caleb Griffin, Danville; Corey Hall, Centennial; Zak Hartleb, Central; Jack Henry, Bloomington; Brian Jome, Bloomington; Jacob Marti, Normal West; Isaac Rudolph, Notre Dame; Riley Sundstrom, Notre Dame; JD Theile, Normal Community; Keaton Upton, Bloomington.

JUNIORS: Sam Beesley, Central; Cody Hardt, Normal West; Trae King, Urbana; Jake Meyer, Central; Brandon Roth, Normal West; Jack Schirpke, Normal Community.

SOPHOMORES: Ben Kouri, Notre Dame; Joel Sarver, Central; Sean Shook, Normal West.

FRESHMAN: Tyler McClure, Centennial.

 

Apollo All-Conference

FIRST TEAM

SENIORS: Garrette Branson, Mattoon; Brooks Coetzee, Mahomet-Seymour; Trevor Durand, Mt. Zion; Wes Harrell, Charleston; Mason Hull, Effingham; DJ Johns, Mt. Zion; Bradley Reynolds, Mt. Zion; Johan Smith, Mt. Zion; Tyler Wood, Charleston.

JUNIORS: Zach Lee, Effingham; Jackson Nichols, Mattoon; Jacob Spitz, Mattoon.

SECOND TEAM

SENIORS: Austin Biehl, Mahomet-Seymour; Luke Buescher, Charleston; Nick Dillion, Charleston; Ethan Morgan, Taylorville; Kyle Mumm, Mahomet-Seymour; Ryan Sandifer, Effingham.

JUNIORS: Kendall Ballman, Effingham; Daniel Chausse, Mt. Zion.

 

Central Illinois All-Conference

FIRST TEAM

SENIORS: Logan Bledsaw, Warrensburg-Latham; Andrew Erickson, Tuscola; x-Mac Hickman, Clinton; x-Dalton Hoel, Tuscola; x-Payton Howell, Shelbyville; x-Quinn Martz, Shelbyville; Tyler Meinhold, Tuscola; x-Noah Pierce, Tuscola; Jake Wade, Clinton.

JUNIOR: x-Brayden VonLanken, Tuscola.

SECOND TEAM

SENIORS: Kyle Goeckner, Warrensburg-Latham; Tylr Gottfriedt, Shelbyville; Caleb Hermann, Warrensburg-Latham; Reis Kendrick, Warrensburg-Latham; Jacob Ripple, Meridian; Cale Sementi, Tuscola.

JUNIORS: Seth Gillespey, St. Teresa; Spencer Johnson, Sullivan; Dalton Rogers, Sullivan.

SOPHOMORE: Lucas Kresin, Tuscola.

HONORABLE MENTION

SENIORS: Andrew Lung, Warrensburg-Latham; Kam Roley, Shelbyville; Zach Sowers, Sullivan; Gavin Sullivan, Sullivan.

JUNIORS: Cade Kresin, Tuscola; Cameron Ochs, Tuscola; Kolby Osborne, St. Teresa; Matthew Overton, Clinton; Keaton Thayer, Clinton;.

SOPHOMORE: Brycen Burgener, Central A&M.

 

Heart of Illinois All-Conference

FIRST TEAM

Pitchers

SENIOR: x-Nathan Lavender, El Paso-Gridley.

JUNIOR: x-Silas Israel, Tremont.

Catchers

SENIOR: Matt Manint, Tri-Valley.

JUNIOR: Daniel Frank, Eureka.

Infielders

SENIORS: Brandon Henson, Fisher; Dayne Wiggins, Tri-Valley.

JUNIOR: x-Sam Scott, Deer Creeek-Mackinaw.

SOPHOMORE: Ryan Wagenbach, Tremont.

Outfielders

SENIORS: Alec Johnson, GCMS; Mike Mangold, Eureka; x-Matt Mier, Tri-Valley.

JUNIOR: x-Jake Burge, Tremont.

Utility/DH

JUNIOR: x-Nathan Garard, GCMS.

SECOND TEAM

Pitchers

SENIOR: Will Dooley, LeRoy.

JUNIOR: Brady Krile, Eureka.

SOPHOMORE: Drew Rudsinski, Tri-Valley.

Catchers

SENIOR: Jarrin Landrus, El Paso-Gridley.

SOPHOMORE: Marco Falcon, Tremont

Infielders

SENIORS: Will Dooley, LeRoy.

JUNIORS: Jake Reeser, Tri-Valley; Keegan Zimmerman, Eureka

SOPHOMORE: Landon Pflederer, Tremont.

Outfielders

JUNIOR: Mike Morse, Fieldcrest

SOPHOMORES: Nate Nguyen, Tremont; Griffin Noe, Deer Creek-Mackinaw; Drew Rudsinski, Tri-Valley.

Utility/DH

SENIOR: Luke Barrow, Tremont.

HONORABLE MENTION

Pitchers

SENIORS: Luke Barrow, Tremont; JD Deany, Deer Creek-Mackinaw; Sam Duggins, Blue Ridge.

JUNIORS: Garrett Houston, Heyworth; Jake Reeser, Tri-Valley; Aaron Schwab, Eureka.

Catcher

JUNIORS: Jalen Duncan, Ridgeview; Keegan Lyle, Blue Ridge; Nick Perry, LeRoy; Lukas Reinhaler, Heyworth;

SOPHOMORE: Jared Leake, Lexington.

Infielders

SENIORS: Sam Duggins, Blue Ridge; Kyler Edelman, El Paso-Gridley; Kevin Greene, El Paso-Gridley; Peyton Mayfield, Heyworth.

JUNIORS: Gabe Bennett, LeRoy; Hayden Carls, Fieldcrest; Garrett Houston, Heyworth; Brady Krile, Eureka; Derek May, Fieldcrest; Nate Sammer, LeRoy; Eric Wurmnest, Heyworth.

SOPHOMORE: Jayden Dalton, Blue Ridge

Outfielders

SENIORS: Justin Givens, Ridgeview; Jacob Horsch, Fisher; Lane Mayfield, Heyworth; Caleb Poindexter, LeRoy; Matt Schultz, Heyworth; Brock Starkey, El Paso-Gridley.

JUNIOR: Jacob Mozingo, Blue Ridge;.

SOPHOMORE: Braden Zenor, Tri-Valley.

Utility/DH

SENIORS: Dane Houser, Blue Ridge; Matthew Nunamaker, Ridgeview; Dawson Purvis, Fisher; Andrew Streit, Eureka.

JUNIORS: Teron Fairchild, El Paso-Gridley; Andrew Olson, Lexington.

 

All Iroquois County

SENIORS: Tannter Benoit, Cissna Park; Tyler Buhrmester, Milford; Jaden Downs, Watseka; Tyler Schmidt, Milford.

JUNIORS: Conner Lober, Cissna Park; Ben Lyznicki, Watseka; Mario Renteria, Cissna Park; Bailey Sluis, Cissna Park.

SOPHOMORES: Caleb Atwood, Milford; Keegan Boyle, Cissna Park; Klaytin Hunsinger, Milford.

FRESHMAN: Brodi Wing, Donovan.

 

Illini Prairie All-Conference

FIRST TEAM

Pitcher

JUNIOR: x-Ryan Rhoda, Prairie Central.

Catcher

SENIOR: x-Jeffery Wileaver, Monticello.

Infielders

SENIORS: Austin Cain, St. Joseph-Ogden; John Frerichs, Rantoul; Billy Printz, Prairie Central.

JUNIOR: Nick Fruehling, St. Thomas More.

SOPHOMORE: x-Lito Macias, Prairie Central.

Outfielders

SENIORS: Bryson Musser, Prairie Central; Tyler Slagley, St. Joseph-Ogden; Luke Stokowski, Monticello.

JUNIORS: x-Alex Bundy, Monticello; Braden Glowacki, Bloomington Central Catholic.

SECOND TEAM

Pitcher

SENIOR: Mitch Carr, Monticello.

Catcher

JUNIOR: Leighton Rutherford, Olympia

Infielders

JUNIORS: Adam Crites, Rantoul; Cole Jones, St. Thomas More.

SOPHOMORE: Carter Dawson, Pontiac

FRESHMEN: Crayton Burnett, St. Joseph-Ogden; Patrick Mulcahey, Bloomington Central Catholic.Outfielders

SENIORS: Alec Blomberg, St. Thomas More; Isaac Riegler, Olympia; Peyton Schoonover, Chilicothe IVC.

JUNIOR: Carter Nowak, Prairie Central.

HONORABLE MENTION

Pitchers

SENIORS: Jacob Duffy, Pontiac; Jack Gilmore, Bloomington Central Catholic; Peyton Rigsby, Prairie Central.

Catchers

SENIORS: Garrett Gould, Pontiac; Luke Jones, Rantoul.

Infielders

SENIOR: Keaton Eckstein, Unity.

JUNIOR: Riley Morris, St. Thomas More.

Outfielders

SENIORS: Jeremy Gallivan, Unity; Jakob Grieff, Pontiac.

JUNIORS: Zach Tomerlin, Bloomington Central Catholic; Eric Watson, Pontiac.

 

Little Okaw Valley All-Conference

Northwest Division

FIRST TEAM

Pitchers

SENIORS: Tanner Colemam, Okaw Valley; x-Ezra Schall, Decatur Lutheran.

Position Players

SENIORS: x-Cody Drake, Okaw Valley; x-Garrett Fritz, Okaw Valley; x-Austin Harshman, Okaw Valley; Tenner Heick, Decatur Lutheran; Quinten Helmuth, Arcola; Garrett Morrison, Argenta-Oreana; x-Marcus Vanausdoll, Arthur-Lovington-Atwood-Hammond; Trey Yarnell, Okaw Valley.

JUNIOR: Skyler Peterson, Argenta-Oreana.

SOPHOMORE: Lucas Otto, Arthur-Lovington-Atwood-Hammond.

SECOND TEAM

Pitcher

SENIOR: Dayton Pate, Decatur Lutheran.

Position Players

SENIOR: Hutson Dickens, Okaw Valley.

JUNIORS: Michael Fiala, Decatur Lutheran; Sam Hagerman, Okaw Valley; Kyle Rigsby, Argenta-Oreana.

HONORABLE MENTION

SENIORS: Hayden Francisco, Oakw Valley; Drew Johnson, Argenta-Oreana; Noah Robinson, Decatur Lutheran.

SOPHOMORE: Beau Smothers, Arcola.

Southeast Division

FIRST TEAM

Pitchers: x-Brennen Burkett, Hutsonville/Palestine; x-Cody Richardson, Tri-County.

Position players: Codie Baker, Villa Grove/Heritage; Justin Brown, Cumberland; Bryson Cutts, Cumberland; Michael Flier, Cumberland; Hayden Hosler, Villa Grove/Heritage; Reid Mathenia, Cumberland; Conner Potts, Oblong; Alex Talley, Cumberland; Tyler Wilson, Martinsville.

SECOND TEAM

Pitcher: Evan Wilson, Villa Grove/Heritage.

Position Players: Josh Bailey, Oblong; Nathan Meese, Oblong; Jacob Knofsky, Tri-County; Keagan Patterson, Villa Grove/Heritage; Boyce Snearley, Martinsville.

HONORABLE MENTION

Ryley Brown, Cumberland; Kane Davison, Villa Grove/Heritage; Garron Haenig, Martinsville.

 

Sangamon Valley All-Conference

FIRST TEAM

SENIORS: Carson Anderson, South Newton; Nick Babcock, South Newton; Andrew Boudreau, Clifton Central; Jaxson Coplea, PBL; Jay Hammel, South Newton; Ben McClure, PBL; Ben Wogan, Momence; Davy Zell, Clifton Central.

JUNIORS: Logan Graham, Dwight; Ben Jarboe, PBL; Ben Lyznicki. Watseka; Mario Renteria, Cissna Park; Cole Stone, Iroquois West.

SOPHOMORE: Tibaldo Alvarez, Iroquois West; Keegan Boyle, Cissna Park.

SECOND TEAM

SENIORS: Austin Boudreau, Clifton Central; Noah Bramer, Momence; Brody Derflinger, South Newton; Jaden Downs, Watseka; Cole Holloway, Momence; Hayden Tjelle, Dwight; Keaton Krumwiede, PBL.

JUNIOR: Tanner Benoit, Cissna Park.

SOPHOMORE: Cade Enerson, Dwight.

FRESHMAN: Kaleb Pheifer, Iroquois West.

HONORABLE MENTION

SENIORS: Matt Balthazor, Clifton Central; Alexis Ramirez, Iroquois West; Bubba Schultz, Dwight; Nate Vissering, South Newton.

JUNIORS: Logan King, Momence; Conner Lober, Cissna Park; Tim Wright, Watseka.

SOPHOMORE: Drake Schrodt, PBL.

 

Vermilion Valley All-Conference

FIRST TEAM

SENIORS: Skylar Bolton, Oakwood; Wyatt Boyer, Salt Fork; Ryan Drayer, Hoopeston Area; Wyatt Edwards, Bismarck-Henning/Rossville-Alvin; Noah Jordan, Bismarck-Henning/Rossville-Alvin; Thomas Savage, Bismarck-Henning/Rossville-Alvin; Tyler Schmidt, Milford; Chase Vinson, Oakwood; Logan Walder, Hoopeston Area.

JUNIORS: Dakotah Broeker, Salt Fork; Trey Bryant, Westville; Wade Edwards, Bismarck-Henning/Rossville-Alvin; Garrett Latoz, Georgetown-Ridge Farm/Chrisman; Chase Rademacher, Bismarck-Henning/Rossville-Alvin; Gage Romack, Salt Fork.

SOPHOMORES: Lucas Hofer, Hoopeston Area.

FRESHMAN: Rance Bryant, Schlarman.

SPECIAL MENTION

SENIORS: Brady Gaddis, Hoopeston Area; Dylan Howard, Georgetown-Ridge Farm Chrisman; Gavin Jarling, Oakwood; Hunter Keith, Bismarck-Henning/Rossville-Alvin; Shawn Reardon. Armstrong-Potomac.

JUNIORS: Dalton Loschen, Armstrong-Potomac; Alec Schaumburg, Westville; Matthew Wrzosek, Salt Fork.

SOPHOMORE: Cole Carnahanm, Schlarman.

HONORABLE MENTION

SENIORS: Colten Arford, Bismarck-Henning/Rossville-Alvin; Brayden Bouse, Hoopeston Area; Tyler Buhrmester, Milford; Austin Camareno, Schlarman; Dalton Dalbey, Westville; Kyle Webster, Georgetown-Ridge Farm/Chrisman; Zane Wright, Armstrong-Potomac.

JUNIORS: Noah Ruch, Oakwood.

SOPHOMORE: Josh Weller, Salt Fork.

 

All-Vermilion County

FIRST TEAM

SENIORS: Skylar Bolton, Oakwood; Wyatt Boyer, Salt Fork; Ryan Drayer, Hoopeston Area; Dylan Howard, Georgetown-Ridge Farm/Chrisman; Noah Jordan, Bismarck-Henning/Rossville-Alvin; Thomas Savage, Bismarck-Henning/Rossville-Alvin; Chase Vinson, Oakwood; Logan Walder, Hoopeston Area.

JUNIORS: Dakotah Broeker, Salt Fork; Trey Bryant, Westville; Wade Edwards, Bismarck-Henning/Rossville-Alvin; Garrett Latoz, Georgetown-Ridge Farm/Chrisman; Chase Rademacher, Bismarck-Henning/Rossville-Alvin; Gage Romack, Salt Fork.

SOPHOMORES: Lucas Hofer, Hoopeston Area.

SPECIAL MENTION

SENIORS: Colten Arford, Bismarck-Henning/Rossville-Alvin; Brady Gaddis, Hoopeston Area; Gavin Jarling, Oakwood; Hunter Keith, Bismarck-Henning/Rossville-Alvin; Shawn Reardon. Armstrong-Potomac.

JUNIORS: Dalton Loschen, Armstrong-Potomac; Alec Schaumburg, Westville; Matthew Wrzosek, Salt Fork.

HONORABLE MENTION

SENIORS: Troy Baird, Georgetown-Ridge Farm/Chrisman; Dalton Dalbey, Westville; Wyatt Edwards, Bismarck-Henning/Rossville-Alvin; Zane Wright, Armstrong-Potomac.

JUNIORS: Corey Moore, Hoopeston Area; Noah Ruch, Oakwood.

SOPHOMORE: Josh Weller, Salt Fork.

x-denotes unanimous selection

Sections (3):Baseball, Prep Sports, Sports