All-Area Boys' Basketball teams

All-Area Boys' Basketball teams

All-Area First Team
NAME    SCHOOL    YR.    HT.    POS
Dedric Byrd    Centennial    Jr.    5-9    G
Michael Finke    Centennial    Jr.    6-9    F    
Cole Hasselbring    Cissna Park    Sr.    6-4    F    
Donald McKinley    Urbana    Sr.    6-1    G
Chase Patton    St. Joseph-Ogden    Sr.    6-2    G
Brent Schluter    St. Joseph-Ogden    Jr.    6-3    F    
Tyler Schuring    Arthur-Lovington    So.    5-11    F    
Denzel Smith    Danville    Jr.    6-6    C
Nick Stokowski    Monticello    Jr.    6-2    G
Max Stutsman    Salt Fork    Jr.    6-4    F    
All-Area Second Team
NAME    SCHOOL    YR.    HT.    POS
Connor Diedrich    Mahomet-Seymour    So.    6-1    G
Andrew Donithan    Shiloh    So.    6-2    G
Conner Gross    Bement    Jr.    6-0    G
Johnny Jones    Rantoul    Jr.    5-10    G
Ross Learnard    Salt Fork    Jr.    6-0    G
Nate Michael    St. Joseph-Ogden    Jr.    6-0    G
Bryan Phipps    Monticello    Sr.    6-6    F    
Michael Plunk    Blue Ridge    Jr.    6-3    G
Matt Restad    Unity    Sr.    5-11    G
John Taylor    Heritage    Sr.    6-5    F    

All-Area Special Mention
NAME    SCHOOL    YR.    HT.    POS.
Louis Acklin    St. Joseph-Ogden    Sr.    6-5    F
Adam Beachy    Arthur Okaw Christian    Sr.    5-11    G
Addison Bounds    Prairie Central    Sr.    6-4    F
Kyle Brazas    Westville    Jr.    6-2    G
Andy Brown    Sullivan    Sr.    6-0    G
Austin Calhoun    Schlarman Academy    Sr.    6-0    G
Ethan Chitty    Judah Christian    Jr.    6-7    G
Tanner Cox    Westville    Jr.    5-10    G
Austin Dickey    Heritage    Sr.    5-9    G
Kyle Elliott    Oakwood    Sr.    6-4    F
Robert Elliott    Westville    Sr.    6-4    F
Wilde Garowski    Bismarck-Henning    Jr.    6-7    C
Dylan Hamilton    Judah Christian    Jr.    5-10    G
Brad Herrmann    Mahomet-Seymour    Sr.    6-4    G
Chris Hoult    Chrisman    Sr.    5-11    G
Storm Joop    St. Thomas More    Jr.    5-11    G
Matt Kruse    Monticello    Sr.    6-6    C
Xavier Martin    Champaign Central    Sr.    6-4    F
Andrew Maxwell    Arthur-Lovington    Sr.    6-2    F
Mitch Negangard    Unity    Sr.    6-0    G
Curtis Plank    Arthur-Lovington    Jr.    5-9    G
Alex Rabe    Cissna Park    Sr.    5-10    G
Drew Schrodt    Paxton-Buckley-Loda    Jr.    5-10    G
Jeffery Thompson    Westville    Jr.    6-0    G
Austin Toler    Bismarck-Henning    Sr.    5-9    G
Luke Vaughn    Centennial    Sr.    6-8    F
George Voulgaris    Urbana Uni High    Sr.    6-0    G
Andy Webb    Atwood-Hammond    Sr.    6-0    G
Dee Woods    DeLand-Weldon    Jr.    6-1    C
Keaton Zirkle    Iroquois West    Sr.    6-2    F

All-Area Honorable Mention
ARCOLA — Nick Hudson, So.; Kollin Seaman, Fr.
ARGENTA-OREANA — Keegan McHood, So.
ARMSTRONG-POTOMAC — Shawn Johnson, Jr.; Wade Rogers, Sr.
ARTHUR-LOVINGTON — Clayton Honn; Nick Martina
ARTHUR OKAW CHRISTIAN — Wes Henningsen, Sr.; Isaiah Lowry, Jr.;
ATWOOD-HAMMOND — Jordan Feagin, Jr.
BEMENT — Steve Isbell, Jr.; Tyce Rittenhouse, Sr.
BISMARCK-HENNING — Andy Bott, Jr.; Chase Connelly, Jr.; Austin Reinken, Sr.
BUCKLEY CHRIST LUTHERAN — Jacob Lessman, So.; Slater Scheurich, So.
BLUE RIDGE — Will Duggins, Jr.; Travys Nichols, Sr.; Mark Plunk, Sr.
CENTENNIAL — Jeffrey Lavin, Sr.; Dustin Walls, Sr.; Phillip Wright, Sr.
CERRO GORDD — Cole Blickensderfer, Jr.; Josh Hayes, Jr.; Nathan Lovekamp, So.
CHAMPAIGN CENTRAL — Chris Hutchison, Sr.; Kam Rowan, Jr.
CHRISMAN — Wyatt Avenatti, Jr.; Ty Bolen, Jr.
CISSNA PARK — Beau Anderson, Sr.; Ben Jennings, So.
CLINTON — Jacob Overton, Fr.
DANVILLE — Kylen Butler, Jr.; TeVon Hutcherson, Sr.; Steven Williams, Sr.
DeLAND-WELDON — Johnny Becker, Sr.
FIRST BAPTIST — Jonathan Garver, Jr.
FISHER — Hans Carmien, Sr.; Tate Estes, Sr.; Grant Pointer, So.; Kyle Williams, Jr.
GEORGETOWN-RIDGE FARM — Dylan Bina, Jr.; Kyle Coburn, Sr.; Aaron Scott, Jr.
GIBSON CITY-MELVIN-SIBLEY — Wiley Hasty, Jr.; Reese Simpson, Sr.
HERITAGE — Brandon Richardson, Sr.
HOOPESTON AREA — Brennan Crose, Jr.; Daniel Lawson, Jr.; Mason Layden, Jr.
IROQUOIS WEST — Jordan Hansen, Sr.
JUDAH CHRISTIAN — Nick Berger, Sr.; Krys McClure, Sr.; Myles Roosevelt, Sr.
La SALETTE — Preston Garno, Sr.; Joel Wurm, Sr.
LeROY — Nick Aupperle, Jr.; Joe Chastain, Jr.; Cole Pliura, Sr.; Dalton Stewart, Jr.
MAHOMET-SEYMOUR — Sam Hohlfelder, Jr.
MILFORD — Jeff Cann, Jr.; Alex Portwood, So.; Jake Rogers, So.
MONTICELLO — Ryan Donohue, Sr.
OAKWOOD — Andrew Curley, Jr.; Parker Lee, So.; Skyler Slade, Jr.
PAXTON-BUCKLEY-LODA — Axl Denault, Jr.; Tyler Rubarts, Jr.
PRAIRIE CENTRAL — Kyler Hoffman, Sr.; Lane Maurer, Sr.
RANTOUL — Weylin Williams, Sr.
RIDGEVIEW — Matt Barnes, Sr.; Brock Heimer, Sr.; Trevor McIntosh, Sr.; Josh Weier, Sr.
SALT FORK — Alec Dutton, Sr.; Cole Taylor, Jr.
SCHLARMAN — Andrew Kelley, Sr.; Chris Kuchefski, Jr.
SHILOH — Cyrus Ferguson, So.
ST. JOSEPH-OGDEN — Corbin Hesterberg, Sr.
ST. THOMAS MORE — Kevin Carroll, Sr.; Josh Koerner, Jr.
SULLIVAN — Mitch Molzen, Sr.
TRI-COUNTY — Luke Clapp, Sr.; Wyatt Flesner, Jr.; Wes Motley, Sr.
TUSCOLA — Nick Bates, Fr.; Dustin Haake, Sr.
UNITY — Justin Deters, Jr.; Austin Dillavou, Sr.; Zack Thorson, Jr.
URBANA — Marcus Catchings, Jr.; Conner Gremer, Jr.
URBANA CALVARY BAPTIST — Jalen Emerick, Sr.
URBANA UNI HIGH —  Taharka Baraka, Jr.;  Patrick Wong, Sr.
VILLA GROVE — Brandon Koeberlein, Fr.; Gabe Palmer, Sr.; Lucas Vandeventer, Jr.
WATSEKA — Austin Blair, Sr.; Daulton DePatis, Sr.; Austin Hasselbring, Jr.
WESTVILLE — Layn White, Sr.

Comments

News-Gazette.com embraces discussion of both community and world issues. We welcome you to contribute your ideas, opinions and comments, but we ask that you avoid personal attacks, vulgarity and hate speech. We reserve the right to remove any comment at our discretion, and we will block repeat offenders' accounts. To post comments, you must first be a registered user, and your username will appear with any comment you post. Happy posting.

Login or register to post comments