N-G All-State Boys' Basketball: First team, second team, special mention, honorable mention

N-G All-State Boys' Basketball: First team, second team, special mention, honorable mention

First Team

NAME    SCHOOL    HT.    YR.    POS.    COMMENT

Jordan Ash    St. Joseph    6-3    Sr.    G    Northwestern signee averaged 14 points, five rebounds and three assists for the Class 3A state champion Chargers

Jalen Brunson    Stevenson    6-2    Sr.    G    Villanova signee averaged 23.3 points, 5.2 assists and 4.7 rebounds en route to a 4A state title; McDonald’s All-American

Evan Boudreaux    Lake Forest    6-7    Sr.    F    Dartmouth signee averaged 24 points and 13.2 rebounds; Scouts’ all-time leader in scoring and rebounding

Gavin Block    Lincoln    6-6    Sr.    F    Ohio signee averaged 18.5 points while shooting close to 60 percent from the floor to go along with 8.2 rebounds

Jordan Goodwin    Belleville Althoff    6-3    So.    G/F    Uncommitted, but becoming one of state’s best 2017 prospects, averaging 20.3 points, 9.0 rebounds and 3.1 assists

Aaron Jordan    Plainfield East    6-5    Sr.    G    Illinois signee; sharpshooting wing averaged 18.6 points, 4.1 rebounds and 2.0 assists; Bengals’ all-time scoring leader

Marcus LoVett Jr.    Morgan Park    6-1    Sr.    G    Uncommitted, “Bright Lights” averaged better than 25 points, eight assists and seven boards for third-place 3A team

Charles Matthews    St. Rita    6-5    Sr.    G    Kentucky signee and Jordan Brand All-American averaged 22 points and six rebounds for the Mustangs

Edward Morrow    Simeon    6-7    Sr.    F    Nebraska signee averaged 17 points, eight rebounds and three blocks for the Wolverines (Class 4A sectional champs)

Nate Navigato    Geneva    6-7    Sr.    F    Buffalo signee averaged 20.5 points, 5.4 rebounds and 2.1 assists and became the leading scorer in program history

Luwane Pipkins    Bogan    5-10    Sr.    G    Massachusetts signee led the Bengals to their first city title in program history while averaging 16.3 points

Matt Rafferty    Hinsdale Central    6-7    Sr.    C    Furman signee averaged 19.7 points, 10.3 rebounds and 4.2 assists while battling an injury to his shooting hand

Admiral Schofield    Zion-Benton    6-6    Sr.    F    Tennessee signee was a force, averaging 24.6 points, 11 rebounds, five assists and two blocks for the Zee-Bees

Alonzo Verge    Willowbrook    6-3    So.    G    Uncommitted point guard burst onto the scene for the Warriors, averaging 23 points, five rebounds and four steals

Glynn Watson    St. Joseph    6-0    Sr.    G    Nebraska signee led Chargers to the Class 3A state title, averaging 14 points, four assists, four rebounds and three steals

Second Team

NAME    SCHOOL    HT.    YR.    POS.    COMMENT

Micah Bradford    Bradley-Bourbonnais    5-11    Jr.    G    Uncommitted up-and-comer averaged 22 points, six assists and 2.3 steals for the Boilermakers

Connor Cashaw    Stevenson    6-4    Sr.    G    Rice signee averaged 15.9 points, 8.3 rebounds and 2.3 assists; led Patriots to the Class 4A state title

Donovan Franklin    O’Fallon    6-5    Sr.    G/F    Uncommitted prospect averaged 22 points, 8.5 rebounds and four assists; program’s all-time scoring leader

Cole Gentry    St. Charles East    5-10    Sr.    G    South Dakota State signee had a breakout season, averaging 20 points and shooting 50 percent from three

Roland Griffin    West Aurora    6-6    Sr.    F    Illinois State signee led the Blackhawks to 21 wins, averaging 20 points, 10 rebounds and four steals

Rapolas Ivanauskas    Barrington    6-9    Jr.    F    Uncommitted big man averaged 18 points and eight rebounds; offered by several Big Ten programs

Joe Kellen    Rockford Lutheran    6-1    Sr.    G    Uncommitted senior led Crusaders to fourth place in Class 3A, averaging 17.6 points, 2.5 boards and three assists

Joe Mooney    Niles Notre Dame    6-3    Sr.    G    Uncommitted senior lit it up from three-point range, shooting better than 45 percent while averaging 19 points

Charlie Moore    Morgan Park    5-11    Jr.    G    Uncommitted, averaged 24 points, six assists, five steals and four rebounds for third-place 3A Mustangs

Prentiss Nixon    Bolingbrook    6-1    Sr.    G    Colorado State signee averaged 16.6 points, 3.4 rebounds and 2.5 assists for third-place 4A Raiders

Laytwan Porter    Rockford Auburn    6-2    Sr.    G    Northern Illinois signee led the Knights to 29 wins and a sectional final in 4A, averaging 18 points and 4.4 assists

Nick Rakocevic    St. Joseph    6-11    Jr.    C    Uncommitted, big man was key cog in Chargers’ state title run, averaging 13 points and close to 10 rebounds

Trevor Stumpe    Plainfield North    6-5    Sr.    G    Wofford signee averaged 22.3 points, 5.7 rebounds en route to being named the Southwest Prairie MVP

Joseph Toye    Whitney Young    6-7    Sr.    F    Vanderbilt signee averaged 18 points and six rebounds for the Dolphins after one-year stint at La Lumiere

Christian Williams    St. Teresa    6-5    Sr.    G    Iowa commit missed 14 games but led the Bulldogs to third place in Class 2A, averaging 18.8 points

Special Mention 50
PLAYER    SCHOOL    HT.    YR.    POS.

Dakota Bennington    Peoria Christian    6-3    Jr.    G
Barret Benson    Hinsdale South    6-9    Jr.    C
Alex Bonhoff    Dieterich    6-1    Sr.    G
Colin Bonnett    Benet    6-3    Sr.    G
Myles Carter    St. Rita    6-8    Sr.    F
Armani Chaney    St. Rita    5-10    Sr.    G
Aiden Chang    Freeport Aquin    6-2    Sr.    G
Obediah Church    Springfield    6-7    Sr.    F
Nick Coleman    St. Patrick    6-2    Sr.    G
Carson Cuevas    Brimfield    6-2    Sr.    G
David Davis    Mounds Meridian    6-0    Sr.    G
Riley Doody    St. Ignatius    6-1    Sr.    G
Nojel Eastern    Evanston    6-3    So.    G
Palin Fisher    Proviso East    6-1    Sr.    G
Spencer Foley    Uplift    6-6    Sr.    F
Johnny Fox    Hales Franciscan    6-6    Sr.    F
Noah Frederking    Okawville    6-4    So.    G
Nolan Gerling    Breese Mater Dei    6-9    Sr.    C
Tyler Hall    Rock Island    6-3    Sr.    G
Cole Harper    Chatham-Glenwood    6-6    Sr.    G
Kain Harris    St. Rita    6-4    Sr.    G
Karl Harris    De La Salle    6-4    Sr.    G
Bryan Heath    Rockridge    6-4    Sr.    G
Drew Himmelman    Geneseo    6-8    Sr.    F
Brandon Hutton    De La Salle    6-5    Sr.    F
Chris Jenkins    Luther North    6-0    Sr.    G
Sam Johnson    Riverside-Brookfield    6-7    Sr.    F
Nate Kennell    Metamora    6-4    Jr.    G
Zach Knobloch    Marengo    6-0    Jr.    G
Dylan Miller    Hillsboro    6-9    Sr.    C
Isaiah Moss    Simeon    6-5    Sr.    F
Parker Neuhalfen    Bureau Valley    6-2    Sr.    G
Royce Newman    Nashville    6-7    Jr.    C
Harrison Niego    Lyons Township    6-2    Sr.    G
Zach Norvell    Simeon    6-4    Jr.    G
Donovan Oliver    Kewanee    6-4    Jr.    F
Alex Peacock    Normal Community    6-5    Sr.    G
Weisner Perez    Cicero Morton    6-6    Sr.    F
Jake Reinhart    Bloomington Cent. Cath.    6-2    Sr.    G
Isaiah Roby    Dixon    6-8    Jr.    F
Jeremy Roscoe    Uplift    6-2    Sr.    G
George Sargeant    Maine South    6-6    Sr.    F
Tyler Seibring    Normal Community    6-8    Sr.    F
Justin Smith    Stevenson    6-7    So.    F
Mike Smith    Fenwick    5-10    Jr.    G
Josh Stamps    Curie    6-5    Sr.    G
Tyler Streeter    St. Francis de Sales    6-5    Sr.    F
Jeremiah Tilmon    East St. Louis    6-10    So.    C
D.J. Williams    Simeon    6-7    Sr.    F
Pierson Wofford    Springfield Lutheran    6-4    Sr.    G/F

Honorable Mention 100
PLAYER    SCHOOL    HT.    YR.    POS.

Taylor Adway    Hillcrest    6-8    Sr.    F
Sam Althaus    Ridgewood    6-7    Sr.    F
Bahari Amaya    Harrisburg    6-5    Sr.    G
Antonio Amorah    Luther North    6-2    Sr.    G
Karson Arrenholz    Delavan    5-11    Sr.    G
Destin Barnes    Homewood-Flossmoor    6-6    Sr.    G
Craig Beaudion    Foreman    6-4    So.    G
Keegan Bestriche    Flanagan-Cornell    5-10    Jr.    G
Bailey Basala    Moline    6-4    So.    G
Nick Bates    Tuscola    6-2    Jr.    G
Allen Billinger    Carbondale    5-11    Sr.    G
Xavier Bishop    Lanphier    5-8    Jr.    G
Miles Boykin    Providence    6-3    Sr.    G
Joe Butler    Minooka    6-3    Jr.    G
James Carroll    Mendota    6-0    Sr.    G
Matt Chastain    LeRoy    6-6    Jr.    F
Marcus Chausse    Nokomis    6-6    Sr.    C
Nylek Cobb    Rockford Auburn    6-3    Sr.    G
Vine Curta    Blue Island Eisenhower    6-4    Sr.    G
Luke Davis    DeKalb    6-6    Jr.    F
Trevor Davis    Waterloo    6-3    So.    F
Robert DeVries    Forreston    6-3    Sr.    G
Ryan DiCanio    Bartlett    6-3    Sr.    G
Conner Diedrich    Mahomet-Seymour    6-1    Sr.    G
Roman Douglas-Watkins    Peoria Manual    6-5    So.    F
Nick Duffy    Elgin St. Edward    6-4    Sr.    F
Tarkus Ferguson    Belleville Althoff    6-3    Jr.    G
Zach Fisher    Monticello    6-1    Jr.    F
Braden Fitzjerells    Mount Vernon    5-6    Jr.    G
Kyle Flanagan    Oak Forest    6-9    Sr.    C
Chelby Frazier    Thornwood    6-0    Sr.    G
Will Galik    Carterville    6-4    Sr.    G
Jamal Garner    Illinois School for the Deaf    6-4    Sr.    F
Isaac Gassman    Ottawa    6-4    Jr.    G/F
Grant Gibson    Galesburg    6-2    Sr.    G
Jerry Gillespie    Joliet Central    5-6    Sr.    G
Brett Gittleson    Ashton-Franklin Center    6-0    Sr.    G
Brendon Gooch    Belleville Althoff    6-5    Jr.    G
Lou Griffith    Washington    5-9    Jr.    G
Dylan Haig    Northridge Prep    6-0    Sr.    G
Pete Hanley    Peoria Notre Dame    6-6    Sr.    F
Luke Hook    Andrew    6-4    Sr.    F
Troy Howat    Providence    6-2    Sr.    G
Jalen Jackson    Joliet Catholic    5-11    Jr.    G
Keymonta Johnson    Decatur MacArthur    6-3    Jr.    F
James Jones    Bogan    6-4    Jr.    G
Rah Katumbusi    Kenwood    6-2    Sr.    G
Logan Kohrmann    Breese Central    6-2    Jr.    G
Nathaniel Lackey    Fairfield    6-8    Sr.    C
Joseph Larry    Hales Franciscan    5-10    Sr.    G
Levi Laws    Mount Carmel    6-0    Sr.    G
Justin Lemanager    Clifton Central    5-9    Sr.    G
Loudon Love-Vollbrecht    Geneva    6-8    Jr.    F
Jakob Lowrance    Bethalto Civic Memorial    6-7    Sr.    C
Tommy Lucca    Genoa-Kingston    6-0    Jr.    G
Jake Ludwig    St. Charles North    6-1    Jr.    G
Nick Marlo    Sesser-Valier    5-10    Sr.    G
Noah McCarty    Sterling New. Cent. Cath.    6-7    Jr.    F
Dalton Menke    Winnebago    6-1    Sr.    G
Brett Mette    Teutopolis    6-5    Jr.    F
M.L. Moore    Rockford Jefferson    6-0    Jr.    G
Lamont Mitchell    East Moline United    6-3    Sr.    F
Matt Muller    PORTA    6-0    Sr.    G
Joseph Myers    Griggsville-Perry    6-4    Sr.    F
Tate Nohren    Olney East Richland    6-2    Sr.    G
Ryan Obermeier    Centralia    6-1    Sr.    G
Darius Oliver    Leo    6-6    Jr.    F
Jarret Olson    Peru St. Bede    5-11    Jr.    G
Alex O’Neill    Peoria Christian    6-8    Sr.    C
Chrishawn Orange    Jacobs    6-2    Sr.    G
Ross Owens    Woodlawn    6-4    Jr.    F
Keeshawn Palmer    Chicago Vocational    6-6    Sr.    F
Austin Patterson    Morris    6-3    Sr.    G
Bryce Pearce    Flora    6-0    Sr.    G
Kenneth Perkins    North Lawndale    6-9    Sr.    C
Marco Pettinato    Lincoln-Way West    6-1    Sr.    G
Antoine Pike    Hyde Park    6-7    Sr.    F
Adam Pischke    Marian Central Catholic    5-11    Jr.    G
Eric Phillips    Hinckley-Big Rock    5-9    Sr.    G
Alex Portwood    Milford    6-4    Sr.    G
Connor Raridon    Neuqua Valley    6-5    Sr.    F
Deondre Rickman    Collinsville    6-8    Sr.    F
Christian Romine    Mahomet-Seymour    6-10    Sr.    C
Jeremy Ruffin    Rich South    6-4    Sr.    F
Josh Ruggles    Wheaton-Warrenville S.    6-2    Sr.    G
Travis Schoonover    Reed-Custer    6-1    Jr.    G
Tyler Schuring    Arthur-Lovington-A-H    5-10    Sr.    G
Daniel Seotan    Uplift    6-4    Sr.    G
Brandon Suggs    Winnebago    6-7    Jr.    C
Brodric Thomas    Bolingbrook    6-2    Sr.    G
Deon Thomas    St. Anne    6-3    Sr.    F
William Tinsley    Ridgeview    6-4    Sr.    G
Mike Travlos    Lake Zurich    6-3    Sr.    G
Brandon Trimble    St. Joseph-Ogden    6-1    So.    G
Zach West    Oswego    6-3    Sr.    G
Nate Wieting    Rockford Lutheran    6-4    Sr.    G
DaMonte Williams    Peoria Manual    6-1    So.    G
Raequan Williams    DePaul Prep    6-6    Sr.    F
Tyler Williams    Crete-Monee    6-2    Sr.    G
Tyresse Williford    Chicago Marshall    5-10    Jr.    G