2017 All-Area boys' basketball teams

2017 All-Area boys' basketball teams

All-Area First Team

ATHLETE HT. POS. YR. SCHOOL

Tim Finke 6-6 G Jr. Champaign Central

Calvin Fisher 6-5 F Jr. Monticello

Zach Griffith 6-5 F Sr. Fisher

Trey Layden 6-1 G Sr. Hoopeston Area

Kendle Moore 6-0 G Jr. Danville

Cory Noe 6-2 G Jr. Mahomet-Seymour

Brandon Trimble 6-2 G Sr. St. Joseph-Ogden

Doug Wallen 6-4 F Sr. Champaign Central

Kevin Williams 6-6 F Sr. Rantoul

Andrew Zenner 6-4 F Sr. Paxton-Buckley-Loda

 

All-Area Second Team

ATHLETE HT. POS. YR. SCHOOL

Noah Benedict 6-3 G Jr. Mahomet-Seymour

D. Davis-Williams 6-5 F Jr. Danville

Bailey Dee 5-10 G Jr. Champaign Central

Duck Gibson 6-3 G Sr. Rantoul

Caleb Griffin 6-4 F Jr. Danville

Tyler McCormick 5-9 G Sr. Ridgeview

Kam Reaves 6-2 G Sr. Centennial

Jerry Reed 5-8 F Jr. Danville

Blake Reifsteck 5-8 G Sr. Bismarck-Henning

JT Wheeler 6-3 G Jr. Unity

 

All-Area Special Mention

ATHLETE HT. POS. YR. SCHOOL

Jordan Brooks 5-11 G Jr. St. Joseph-Ogden

Cade Chitty 6-6 G Jr. Judah Christian

Bryson Cowper 5-10 G So. Centennial

Tucker Cribbett 5-9 G Sr. GCMS

Calogeno Dawson 5-7 G Sr. Urbana

James Deister 6-0 G Sr. La Salette

Ryan Drayer 6-2 F Jr. Hoopeston Area

Cole Eshleman 5-9 G Sr. Paxton-Buckley-Loda

Caleb Fauver 6-2 G Sr. Salt Fork

Luke Fitton 6-5 F Sr. Paxton-Buckley-Loda

Isiah Florey 6-4 C Sr. Monticello

Albion Francis 6-0 G Sr. St. Thomas More

Bradley Hamilton 6-1 G Sr. Mahomet-Seymour

Sean Houpt 6-2 G So. Danville

Tristen Kissack 6-4 F Sr. Cissna Park

Hunter Lee 6-2 F Sr. Watseka

Blake Lindenmeyer 5-11 G Sr. Arcola

Mitchell McNutt 6-0 G Jr. GCMS

Nick Perry 6-0 G So. LeRoy

Brian Porter 5-10 G Sr. Chrisman

Nathan Schroeder 6-0 G Sr. Watseka

LaDavion Severado 5-9 G Sr. Westville

Conor Steinbaugh 6-0 G Sr. Georgetown-RF

Luke Stokowski 6-3 F Jr. Monticello

Colton Story 6-6 F Sr. Bismarck-Henning

Jacob Thompson 6-7 C/F Jr. Milford

Chase Vinson 5-10 G Jr. Oakwood

Logan Walder 5-10 G Jr. Hoopeston Area

Kaleb Williams 6-2 G Sr. Tuscola

Noah Young 6-1 G Sr. Ridgeview

 

All-Area Honorable Mention

ARCOLA — Clayton Miller, 6-1, Sr.; Myles Roberts, 6-2, So.

ARGENTA-OREANA — Pierce Bradford, 5-8, G, Sr.; Brody Ulrey, 6-0, G/F, Sr.

ARMSTRONG-POTOMAC — Shawn Reardon, 6-3, Jr.; Jason Sollars, 5-10, Sr.

ARTHUR-LOVINGTON-ATWOOD-HAMMOND — Shandon Herschberger, 5-7, G, Sr.

ARTHUR OKAW CHRISTIAN — Trevor Beachy, 5-10, G, Jr.; Benjamin Lee, 6-0, G/F, Jr.

BISMARCK-HENNING — Austin Farnsworth, 6-6, F, Sr.; Connor Watson, 6-2, F, Sr.

BLUE RIDGE — Dane Houser, 6-0, G, Jr.

CENTENNIAL — Tyrese Williams, 6-0, G, Sr.

CERRO GORDO/BEMENT — Paolo Kinsella 6-0, G, Sr.

CHAMPAIGN CENTRAL — Jake Beesley, 6-4, F, Sr.

CHRISMAN — Bryce Krabel, 6-0, G, Jr.; Kyle Webster, 6-1, G, Jr.

CISSNA PARK — Christian Stadeli, 6-6, F, So.

CLINTON — Austin Baker, 6-1, G, Jr.; Peyton McCubbin, 6-4, F, Sr.

DANVILLE — Elijah Davis, 5-9, G, Jr.; Julian Pearl, 6-7, F, Jr.

DANVILLE FIRST BAPTIST — Kyle Cummins, Sr.

FISHER — Jaden Jones-Watkins, 5-11, G, Jr.

GEORGETOWN-RIDGE FARM — Dustin Campbell, 5-9, G, Sr.

GIBSON CITY-MELVIN-SIBLEY — Bryce Barnes, 6-3, F, So.

HOOPESTON AREA — Lucas Hofer, 6-2, F, Fr.

IROQUOIS WEST — Corey Schunke, 6-0, G, Sr.

JUDAH CHRISTIAN — Sam Harris, 5-9, G, Sr.

LA SALETTE — Joel Adese, 6-7, F, Jr.

LeROY — Brett Egan, 5-11, G, Sr.

MAHOMET-SEYMOUR — Chandler Anderson, 6-2, F, Sr.

MILFORD — Steven Varela, 6-0, G, Sr.

MONTICELLO — Johnny Dawson, 5-11, G, Jr.

OAKWOOD — Skylar Bolton, 5-10, G, Jr.; Bryce Jones, 6-3, F, So.

PAXTON-BUCKLEY-LODA — Dalton Coplea, 5-8, G, Sr.

PRAIRIE CENTRAL — Tom Shafer, 6-4, F, Sr.

RANTOUL — Erick Johnson, 5-9, G, Jr.

RIDGEVIEW — Jacob Donaldson, 6-3, F, Jr.

SALT FORK — Zach Dable, Sr.

SCHLARMAN — Johnny Carnahan, 6-0, G, Sr.; Chris Stanley, 6-1, G, Jr.

ST. JOSEPH-OGDEN — Kolten Taylor, 6-0, G, Sr.

ST. THOMAS MORE — Tanner Klein, 6-0, G, So.

SULLIVAN — Bryce Farris, 6-2, F, Sr.

TRI-COUNTY — TJ Bishop, 6-0, G, Sr.

TUSCOLA — Ray Kerkhoff, 6-6, F, Sr.

UNI HIGH — Noah Blue, 6-2, G, Jr.; Varun Chopra, 6-2, G, Sr.

UNITY — Jon Decker, 6-6, C, Jr.; Steven Migut, 6-0, G, Jr.

URBANA — Mystikal Suggs, 6-0, F, Sr.; Kristion Dixon, 6-0, F, Sr.

VILLA GROVE/HERITAGE — Jared Stevens, 5-7, G, So.; Connor Wienke, 5-9, G, Sr.

WATSEKA — Blake Castonguay, 5-6, G, So.; Brendan Fletcher, 6-1, F, Jr.

WESTVILLE — Brady Crain, 6-4, F, Sr.; Kendall Jefferson, 6-0, G, Sr.

Comments

News-Gazette.com embraces discussion of both community and world issues. We welcome you to contribute your ideas, opinions and comments, but we ask that you avoid personal attacks, vulgarity and hate speech. We reserve the right to remove any comment at our discretion, and we will block repeat offenders' accounts. To post comments, you must first be a registered user, and your username will appear with any comment you post. Happy posting.

Login or register to post comments