Ballot breakdown: High school basketball, Feb. 7, 2018

Ballot breakdown: High school basketball, Feb. 7, 2018

A look at how News-Gazette prep sports coordinator — and Associated Press voting member — COLIN LIKAS' high school basketball polls compared to those of the AP:

COLIN'S TOP 10: Class 4A boys

RK., TEAM, PREV.

1. Simeon 1

2. Curie 2

3. Belleville West 3

4. Danville 4

5. Normal West 10

6. Whitney Young 5

7. Evanston Township 8

8. Bloomington 7

9. Niles North 6

10. Moline

Colin's comment: Ted Houpt's Vikings should slide firmly into the No. 4 spot after Whitney Young's setback, but fellow Big 12 Conference member Normal West, with Francis Okoro, makes the biggest jump.

COLIN'S TOP 10: Class 3A boys

RK., TEAM PREV.

1. Springfield Southeast 3

2. Morgan Park 1

3. Springfield Lanphier 2

4. Alton Marquette 5

5. DePaul College Prep 4

6. Marian Catholic 6

7. Hillcrest 7

8. Burlington Central 8

9. Centralia 10

10. Benton 9

Colin's comment: Morgan Park finally falls out of the top spot in my rankings as Springfield Southeast has done enough to leapfrog a pair of teams. Champaign Central is No. 11 in my latest poll.

COLIN'S TOP 10: Class 2A boys

RK., TEAM PREV.

1. Orr 1

2. Winnebago 3

3. Pinckneyville 2

4. Warsaw West Hancock 4

5. Monticello 7

6. Bloomington Central Catholic —

7. Eldorado 6

8. Leo 9

9. Williamsville 8

10. St. Joseph-Ogden 5

Colin's comment: Monticello proved me wrong last week by dispatching St. Joseph-Ogden, so the Sages take the spot previously held by the Spartans. But I'm not dropping SJ-O from my ranks just yet.

COLIN'S TOP 10: Class 1A boys

RK., TEAM PREV.

1. Aurora Christian 1

2. East Dubuque 2

3. Annawan 5

4. DePue 4

5. Payson Seymour 6

6. Sterling Newman 7

7. Ridgeview 3

8. Quest Academy —

9. Cissna Park 9

10. New Berlin 8

Colin's comment: Ridgeview is sliding the wrong direction at the wrong time, while Cissna Park's loss to Momence in the Sangamon Valley Conference Tournament isn't enough for me to bump them out.

COLIN'S TOP 10: Class 4A girls

RK., TEAM PREV.

1. Edwardsville 1

2. Montini 2

3. Rockford Boylan 3

4. Maine West 4

5. Lincoln-Way East 5

6. Rock Island 6

7. Geneva 7

8. Benet 8

9. Marist 10

10. Loyola Academy —Colin's comment: Very little change here this week, besides at the bottom. Loyola has squeezed into the rankings after Normal Community's loss last week.

COLIN'S TOP 10: Class 3A girls

RK., TEAM PREV.

1. Richwoods 1

2. Morton 2

3. Bethalto Civic Memorial 3

4. Effingham 4

5. Glenbard South 5

6. Charleston 9

7. Nazareth 6

8. Kaneland 7

9. Breese Central 10

10. Evergreen Park —

Colin's comment: Effingham and Charleston are impressing out of the new Apollo Conference, having only lost to each other this season.

COLIN'S TOP 10: Class 2A GIRLS

RK., TEAM PREV.

1. Harrisburg 1

2. Eureka 2

3. Watseka 3

4. Illini West 4

5. Pleasant Plains 6

6. Oakwood 5

7. Teutopolis 9

8. Harvest CA 7

9. Monticello 10

10. Payson Western 8

Colin's comment: I like Eureka a little more than some of my fellow voters, while I'm also of the belief Monticello deserves a spot in the rankings right now.

COLIN'S TOP 10: Class 1A GIRLS

RK., TEAM PREV.

1. Annawan 1

2. Schlarman 2

3. Tri-County 3

4. Lebanon 4

5. Routt 5

6. Stockton 6

7. Lewistown 7

8. Princeville 8

9. Lanark Eastland 10

10. East Dubuque 9

Colin's comment: Tri-County has had one of the most silently successful seasons in 1A, but can make noise in the playoffs.

AP's TOP 10: Class 4A boys

RK., TEAM W-L Pts. Prev.

1. Simeon (11), 20-3, 110, 1

2. Curie, 20-3, 98, 2

3. Belleville West, 20-2, 87, 3

4. Danville, 18-2, 77, 5

5. Normal West ,18-5, 52, 7

6. Whitney Young, 19-6, 50, 4

7. Evanston Township, 18-4, 49, —

8. Bloomington, 16-6, 29, 8

9. Niles North, 20-3, 27, 6

10. Moline, 18-6, 11, 10

Others receiving votes: Quincy 3, Loyola 3, Chatham Glenwood 2, Benet Academy 2, Bolingbrook 1, Rockford Jefferson 1, Marist 1, New Trier 1, Willowbrook 1.

AP's TOP 10: Class 3A boys

RK., TEAM W-L Pts. Prev.

1. Springfield SE (9), 18-2, 108, 1

2. Morgan Park (2), 16-8, 100, 2

3. Springfield Lanphier, 17-2, 82, 3

4. Marian Catholic, 15-4, 68, 5

5. Hillcrest, 18-5, 66, 4

6. DePaul College Prep, 19-5, 55, 7

7. Alton Marquette, 25-0, 50, 6

8. Centralia, 18-3, 24, T-8

9. Burlington Central, 21-2, 22, T-8

10. Champaign Central, 15-7, 13, —

Others receiving votes: Bogan 9, Carbondale 4, North Lawndale 2, Benton 1, Lincoln 1.

AP's TOP 10: Class 2A boys

RK., TEAM W-L Pts. Prev.

1. Orr (13), 19-3, 130, 1

2. Winnebago, 20-1, 118, 2

T-3. West Hancock, 23-1, 87, 5

T-3. Chicago Leo, 17-5, 87, 6

5. Pinckneyville, 23-3, 82, 3

6. Monticello, 17-1, 70, 7

7. Eldorado (1), 21-1, 59, 4

8. Bloomington CC, 17-5, 48, 8

9. Bureau Valley, 22-2, 20, 9

10. St. Anthony, 24-2, 16, —

Others receiving votes: Chicago Uplift 12, Corliss 12, St. Joseph-Ogden 7, Williamsville 6, Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley 5, Hope Academy 4, Timothy Christian 4, Wesclin 1, Hall 1, Quincy Notre Dame 1.

AP's TOP 10: Class 1A boys

RK., TEAM W-L Pts. Prev.

1. Aurora Christian (13), 21-0, 130, 1

2. Annawan, 22-2, 108, 2

3. DePue, 23-1, 97, 4

4. East Dubuque, 23-3, 92, 3

5. Payson Seymour, 21-1, 82, 6

6. Sterling Newman, 20-4, 61, 7

7. Ridgeview, 20-4, 47, 5

8. Cissna Park, 18-6, 25, 9

9. New Berlin, 19-5, 16, 8

10. Cairo, 19-5, 14, 10

Others receiving votes: Newark 13, Quest Academy 12, Nokomis 6, Elmwood 4, Milford 3, Mt. Pulaski 1, Bushnell-Prairie City 1, Brown County 1.

AP's TOP 10: Class 4A girls

RK., TEAM W-L Pts. Prev.

1. Edwardsville (10), 23-0, 109, 1

2. Rockford Boylan, 25-0, 95, 2

3. Montini (1), 28-2, 92, 3

T-4. Maine West, 23-1, 66, 5

T-4. Rock Island, 20-7, 66, 4

6. Geneva, 22-3, 53, 6

7. Lincoln-Way East, 25-3, 41, 7

8. Benet, 23-4, 32, 8

9. Marist, 22-4, 15, 10

T-10. Normal Comm., 22-6, 15, 9

T-10. Springfield, 22-4, 15, —

Others receiving votes: Mother McAuley 3, Chatham Glenwood 3, Loyola 2, Wheaton South 2, Bolingbrook 1.

AP's TOP 10: Class 3A girls

RK., TEAM W-L Pts. Prev.

1. Morton (9), 26-1, 108, 1

2. Richwoods (2), 27-1, 99, 2

3. Bethalto CM, 24-2, 84, 3

4. Nazareth, 22-2, 75, 4

5. Glenbard South, 23-3, 59, 5

6. Effingham, 25-2, 55, 6

7. Charleston, 21-2, 38, 7

8. Breese Central, 23-3, 32, 10

9. Kaneland, 22-4, 19, T-8

10. Evergreen Park, 22-3, 15, —

Others receiving votes: Springfield Sacred Heart-Griffin 8, Bloomington Central Catholic 7, Burlington Central 5, Sycamore 1.

AP's TOP 10: Class 2A girls

RK., TEAM W-L Pts. Prev.

1. Harrisburg (13), 28-0, 130, 1

2. Watseka, 28-1, 116, 2

3. Illini West, 27-3, 95, T-3

4. Eureka, 23-3, 85, T-3

5. Pleasant Plains, 25-3, 77, 6

6. Teutopolis, 23-6, 60, 9

7. Oakwood, 25-3, 42, 5

8. Harvest Christian, 25-4, 33, 10

9. Chicago Marshall, 15-7, 31, 8

10. Payson Western, 25-4, 16, 7

Others receiving votes: Farmington 9, Harlan 6, Monticello 6, Hall 4, Marshall 2, Auburn 1, Sesser-Valier 1, Breese Mater Dei 1.

AP's TOP 10: Class 1A girls

RK., TEAM W-L Pts. Prev.

1. Annawan (8), 30-0, 98, 1

2. Schlarman (2), 26-1, 92, 2

3. Lebanon, 21-1, 79, 3

4. Tri-County, 24-4, 61, 4

5. Stockton, 23-4, 54, 5

6. Jacksonville Routt, 24-5, 50, 6

7. Lewistown, 25-4, 46, 7

8. Lanark Eastland, 23-5, 25, 8

9. Princeville, 28-4, 20, 10

10. Newark, 19-6, 7, —

Others receiving votes: Altamont 6, Walther Lutheran 5, East Dubuque 4, Okawville 2, Brimfield 1.

Comments

News-Gazette.com embraces discussion of both community and world issues. We welcome you to contribute your ideas, opinions and comments, but we ask that you avoid personal attacks, vulgarity and hate speech. We reserve the right to remove any comment at our discretion, and we will block repeat offenders' accounts. To post comments, you must first be a registered user, and your username will appear with any comment you post. Happy posting.

Login or register to post comments

Old School wrote on February 08, 2018 at 6:02 am

1A Ridgeview boys  losing to 2A powerhouse schools.  1A Cissna Park boys loses to a 2A school with a front line of 6'8", 6'5", 6'4" and 6'3" ..... strength of schedule!